The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class A Section 2 Team Tournament

ADMISSION: Adults $6.00, Students $4.00

Teams:
  • Blooming Prairie
  • Blue Earth Area
  • Elmore Academy
  • Jackson County Central
  • Maple River
  • Martin County West
  • Medford
  • New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva
  • Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola
  • United South Central


#1 Jackson County Central



























Feb 20 - 12 pm


Jackson County Central



#8 Martin County West
at Saint Clair
49-21













Feb 20 - 10 am

Martin County West







at Saint Clair
48-30






#9 Blooming Prairie











Feb 20 - 4 pm


Jackson County Central





at Saint Clair
36-33













#5 United South Central



























Feb 20 - 12 pm


United South Central





at Saint Clair
37-31















#4 NRHEG
























Champion







Feb 20 - 6 pm


Jackson County Central






at Saint Clair
43-13











#3 Medford



























Feb 20 - 2 pm


Medford





at Saint Clair
44-28















#6 Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola





























Feb 20 - 4 pm


Blue Earth Area





at Saint Clair
33-32













#7 Maple River



























Feb 20 - 2 pm


Blue Earth Area





at Saint Clair
47-20















#2 Blue Earth Area









Preliminaries

Martin County West 48, Blooming Prairie 30
103 Tanner Lange (MCW) Won by Forfeit
112 Elliot Jeries (MCW) Won by Forfeit
119 Tom Shawback (BP) Won by Forfeit
125 Tim Decker (BP) Fall Walter Fuller (MCW) 4:36
130 Alex Anderson (MCW) Fall Tyler Cozine (BP) 1:04
135 Riley Young (BP) Won by Forfeit
140 Jeff Dale (BP) Dec. Adam Driessen (MCW) 12-5
145 Aaron Niles (BP) Dec. Bryan Andrews (MCW) 8-5
152 Levi Ringnell (MCW) Fall Adam Wanous (BP) 1:15
160 Aaron Griese (MCW) Fall Jake Zak (BP) 1:42
171 Nick Dorschner (MCW) Fall Deek Drees (BP) :18
189 Cam Hanson (MCW) Fall Jarrod Grunkee (BP) 3:20
215 Blake Arett (BP) Fall Ryan Fitzgerald (MCW) 1:10
285 Payton Crosby (MCW) Fall Pat Hjelmen (BP) :47

Quarterfinals

Jackson County Central 49, Martin County West 21
103: Kyle Edlin (JCC) fall Tanner Longe (MCW) :42
112: Elliot Jurries (MCW) dec Dylan Riggl (JCC) 9-2
119: Paden Moore (JCC) forf  ()
125: Bronson Steuber (JCC) fall Walter Fuller (MCW) :32
130: Alex Anderson (MCW) dec Spencer Johnson (JCC) 4-0
135: Taylor Menke (JCC) forf  ()
140: Jessie Regalado (JCC) fall Jeff Dale (MCW) :35
145: Bryan Andrews (MCW) dec Taylor Freeman (JCC) 5-2
152: Patrick Hanson (JCC) dec Levi Rignell (MCW) 5-3
160: Cooper Moore (JCC) fall Aaron Griese (MCW) :24
171: Nick Dorschner (MCW) fall Tanner Menke (JCC) 1:09
189: Alex Tewes (JCC) maj Cam Hanson (MCW) 12-2
215: Jordan Phibbs (JCC) fall Ryan Fitzgerald (MCW) :37
Hwt: Payten Crosby (MCW) fall Garrett Ramstad (JCC) 1:01

United South Central 37, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 31
103 Dylan Herman (USC) Fall Tyler Logan (NRHEG) :58
112 David Lassahn (NRHEG) Maj. Dec. Jake Gonsalez (USC) 13-3
119 Dustin Esplan (NRHEG) Fall Jay Staloch (USC) 1:28
125 Dustin Esplan (NRHEG) Dec. Ben Johnson (UCS) 3-1
130 Seth Olson (UCS) Fall Sam Jewitt (NRHEG) 3:40
135 Dustin Dylla (USC) Fall Brandon Leblanc (NRHEG) :37
140 Jacob Staloch (NRHEG) Dec. Brady Thisius (UCS) 4-1
145 Matt Wood (USC) Maj. Dec. Mitch Akemann (NRHEG) 13-1
152 Preston Staloch (USC) Fall Matt Dahle (NRHEG) :25
160 Matt Tomsche (NRHEG) Fall Jordan Beyer (USC) 3:40
171 Dylan Thisius (USC) Fall Geoff Ramamker (NRHEG) 3:45
189 Logan Sonnek (USC) Fall Tyrel Olson (NRHEG) :56
215 David Lindell (NRHEG) Dec. A. J. Dreyer (USC) 3-2
285 Tony Willette (USC) Dec. Seth Petranek (NRHEG) 3-2

Medford 44, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 28
103 Chance Offedahl (STC/ML) Dec. Tyler Keller (MED) 5-2
112 Zach Keller (MED) Fall Dylan Boettcher (STC/ML) 1:31
119 Chase Levos (STC/ML) Fall Adam Utzinger (MED) 4:44
125 Brad Maas (MED) Dec. Badger Flowers (STC/ML) 5-0
130 David Trahms (STC/ML) Fall Tate Cowell (STC/ML) 3:41
135 Curt Maas (MED) Fall Casey  Ek (STC/ML) 1:48
140 Zack Kanzenbach (MED) Tech. Fall Derek Kruse (STC/ML) 4:45
145 Cole Kavitz (MED) Fall John Goebel (STC/ML) 1:51
152 Brad Keller (MED) Fall Ferdinand Wintermantel (STC/ML) 1:38
160 Ryan Sieberg (STC/ML Maj. Dec. Andrew Keller (MED) 15-1
171 Ben Goebel (STC/ML) Dec. David Deneui (MED) 8-5
189 John Wagaman (MED) Won by Forfeit
215 Reid Balzer (MED) Fall Adam Gartner (STC/ML) 3:00
285 Ray Johnson (STC/ML) Fall Alex Schauer (MED) 1:58

Blue Earth Area 47, Maple River 20
103 Travis Hagedorn (BEA) Maj. Dec. Aaron Trio (MR) 11-3
112 Zach Kuhns (MR) Fall Mike Ankeny (BEA) :43
119 Jesse Jaeger (MR) Fall Jesse Alleven (BEA) 1:54
125 Jake Wirtjes (BEA) Fall Dylan Dietz (MR) 3:30
130 D. J. Gronewald (BEA) Dec. Tyler Olson (MR) 5-3 OT
135 David Franta (BEA) Dec. JerImaih Ennen (MR) 2-1
140 Joe Franta (BEA) Maj. Dec. Seth Barkowsky (MR) 11-3
145 Charlie Sieberg (MR) Matt Dulas (BEA) 10-1
152 Carter Hanson (BEA) Maj. Dec. Aaron Wittrock (MR) 15-5
160 Scott Schoneck (MR) Maj. Dec. Abi Vasquez (BEA) 11-2
171 Dan Eckhardt (BEA) Fall Jacob Nienow (MR) 1:31
189 Cody Eckhardt (BEA) Fall Nick Kruger (MR) 5:59
215 Jason Mertens (BEA) Fall Brandon Doering (MR) 1:25
285 Josh Johnson (BEA) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Jackson County Central 36, United South Central 33
103: Dylan Herman (USC) fall Jordan Biehn (JCC) 3:41
112: Kyle Edlin (JCC) maj Jay Staloch (USC) 11-1
119: Ben Johnson (USC) fall Dylan Riggle (JCC) 2:27
125: Paden Moore (JCC) dec Seth Olson (USC) 7-1
130: Bronson Steuber (JCC) dec Dustin Dylla (USC) 3-1 (OT)
135: Darick Vancura (JCC) fall Ernest Robledo (USC) 1:50
140: Taylor Menke (JCC) maj Brady Thisius (USC) 12-0
145: Jessie Regalado (JCC) forf  ()
152: Matt Wood (USC) disq Taylor Freeman (JCC)
160: Preston Staloch (USC) fall Patrick Hanson (JCC) 1:37
171: Cooper Moore (JCC) fall Jordan Beyer (USC) :11
189: Dylan Thisius (USC) dec Alex Tewes (JCC) 7-1
215: AJ Dreyer (USC) fall Brandon Pygman (JCC) 3:25
Hwt: Jordan Phibbs (JCC) maj Tony Willette (USC) 11-0

Blue Earth Area 33, Medford 32
103 Travis Hagedorn (BEA) Fall Wes Ohnstad (MED)
112 Tyler Keller (MED) Dec. Jesse Alleven (BEA) 12-7
119 Zach Keller (MED) Dec. Jake Wirtjes (BEA) 3-2
125 D. J. Gronewald (BEA) Maj. Dec. Adam Utzinger (MED) 9-0
130 Brad Maas (MED) Fall Isaac Vasquez (BEA) 1:36
135 Curt Maas (MED) Fall David Franta (BEA) 1:45
140 Zach Kanzenbach (MED) Dec. Joe Franta (BEA) 8-2
145 Cole Kavitz (MED) Maj. Dec. Matt Dulas (BEA) 10-2
152 Brad Keller (MED) Maj. Dec. Abi Vasquez (BEA) 19-5
160 Carter Hanson (BEA) Tech. Fall Andrew Keller (MED)
171 Dan Eckhardt (BEA) Fall David Deneui (MED) 1:35
189 Reid Balzer (MED) Dec. Cody Eckhardt (BEA) 5-4
215 Jason Mertens (BEA) Fall John Wagaman (MED)
285 Josh Johnson (BEA) Fall Alex Schauer (MEd) :36

Championship

Jackson County Central 43, Blue Earth Area 13
103: Kyle Edlin (JCC) dec Travis Hagedorn (BEA) 1-0 (4 OT)
112: Dylan Riggle (JCC) fall Jesse Alleven (BEA) 1:27
119: Jake Wirtjes (BEA) def Paden Moore (JCC) 2-0
125: Bronson Steuber (JCC) fall Isaac Vasquez (BEA) 1:25
130: Spencer Johnson (JCC) dec DJ Gronewald (BEA) 4-1
135: Darick Vancura (JCC) dec David Franta (BEA) 9-3
140: Taylor Menke (JCC) dec Joe Franta (BEA) 4-0
145: Jessie Regalado (JCC) maj Matt Dulas (BEA) 10-2
152: Carter Hanson (BEA) dec Taylor Freeman (JCC) 8-3
160: Patrick Hanson (JCC) fall Abi Vasquez (BEA) Unknown
171: Cooper Moore (JCC) fall Devon Jahnke (BEA) :26
189: Daniel Eckhardt (BEA) dec Tanner Menke (JCC) 5-2
215: Cody Eckhardt (BEA) maj Alex Tewes (JCC) 11-3
Hwt: Jordan Phibbs (JCC) dec Josh Johnson (BEA) 2-1