The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

High School Tournament Time
State Tournament, Post-season Brackets, Results, Schedules, News


2010 Class A Section 1 Team Tournament

Teams:
  • Chatfield
  • Dover-Eyota
  • Goodhue
  • Hayfield
  • Kenyon-Wanamingo
  • Lake City
  • Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson
  • Pine Island
  • Saint Charles
  • Southland
  • Triton
  • Wabasha-Kellogg
  • Zumbrota-Mazeppa


#1 Zumbrota-Mazeppa



























Feb 18 - 7 pm


Zumbrota-Mazeppa



#8 Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson
at Mazeppa
57-15













Feb 18 - 6 pm

Goodhue







at Mazeppa

33-31






#9 Goodhue











Feb 20 - 11 am


Zumbrota-Mazeppa

#5 Wabasha-Kellogg




at Rochester
51-26






Mayo Civic



Feb 18 - 6 pm

Wabasha-Kellogg







at Eyota

48-15






#12 Lake City











Feb 18 - 7 pm


Dover-Eyota



#13 Southland


at Eyota
31-30













Feb 18 - 6 pm

Dover-Eyota







at Eyota

forfeit





#4 Dover-Eyota








Champion







Feb 20 - 1 pm


Zumbrota-Mazeppa






at Rochester
41-30






Mayo Civic




#3 Chatfield



























Feb 18 - 7 pm


Chatfield



#6 Pine Island


at Chatfield
43-28













Feb 18 - 6 pm

Saint Charles







at Chatfield

57-18






#11 Saint Charles













Feb 20 - 11 am


Kenyon-Wanamingo

#7 Hayfield


at Rochester
47-21






Mayo Civic



Feb 18 - 6 pm

Hayfield







at Kenyon

34-30






#10 Triton










Feb 18 - 7 pm


Kenyon-Wanamingo





at Kenyon
54-22














#2 Kenyon-Wanamingo








Preliminaries

Goodhue 33, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 31
103: Cole Theede (LARP) dec. Matthew Lexvold 7-0
112: Kyle Drehmel (G) tech. fall Calvin Doerr 19-3
119: Jacob Blattner (G) pinned Gabe Dalen
125: Tyler Lexvold (G) pinned Justin Doerr 5:21
130: Chris Boehmke (LARP) dec. Charlie Dicke 7-4
135: Mitchell Breuer (G) pinned Mitch Rasmussen 1:37
140: Tucker Speltz (LARP) maj. dec. Tyler Breuer 14-6
145: Cedric Speltz (LARP) dec. Justin Simmons 7-3
152: Brady Bigalk (G) pinned Taylor Bartelson 3:18
160: Dylan Depestel (LARP) dec. Jeremy Schrimpf 11-5
171: Thomas Ramboldt (LARP) pinned Greg Johnson 4:22
189: Brady Vieths (G) maj. dec. Nick Puetz 14-0
215: Logan Brand (LARP) pinned Taylor Waugh :38
285: Alex Hoff (LARP) def. Weston Gadient 8-1

Wabasha-Kellogg 48, Lake City 15
103: Mick Roemer (WK) pinned Carston Dammann (LC) :45
112: Trent Olson (WK) dec. Andrew Schmidty (LC) 6-2
119: Andrew Stromness (WK) dec. Elliot Cox (LC) 7-1
125: Daver Eurle (WK) tech. fall Chris Moyer (LC) 15-0
130: Jack Hawkins (WK) pinned Tristan Douglas (LC) 3:51
135: Rusty Grisim (LC) pinned Matt Verdick (WK) 3:00
140: Colter Luff (WK) pinned Mitch Hass (LC) 1:34
145: Blair Pfeilsticker (WK) pinned Will Balow (LC) 5:45
152: Phil Novak (LC) dec. Cole Younker (WK) 4-3
160: Scott Klees (WK) pinned Mark Klenke (LC) 1:23
171: Dylan Braun (WK) pinned Riley Forcelle (LC) 5:44
189: Zack Sheppard (WK) dec. Alex Lundell (LC) 5-1
215: Sam Dugstad (LC) Cole Zomok (WK) 1-0
285: Pedro Guevara (LC) dec. Paul Kruger Jr. (WK) 5-1

Dover-Eyota over Southland
by forfeit

Saint Charles 57, Pine Island 18
103: Andrew Dayland (SC) pinned Adam Pleschourt 2:26
112: Cody Ball (SC) pinned Brad Haze 1:59
119: Carson Henry (SC) pinned Mitchell Kukson 3:09
125: Ian Peck (SC) pinned Nathan Waletzko :48
130: Carter Swenson (SC) pinned Sam McPhail 1:39
135: Cody Braun (SC) dec. Brad Bye 9-3
140: Mike Lerum (PI) pinned Josh Nicklay :40
145: Kamron Bailey (SC) pinned Mike Berg 1:02
152: Cole Small (SC) pinned Roman Nordland 1:56
160: James Dean (SC) dec. Taran Turner (PI) 10-6
171: Bradey Kunz (PI) pinned Caleb Small (SC) 3:04
189: Matt Wilson (SC) dec. David Kriske (PI) 8-7
215: Ben McPhail (PI) pinned Cullen Frisch 3:11
285: Dylan Nisbit (SC) pinned Aaron Walezko :59

Hayfield 34, Triton 30
103: Alex Head (T) dec. Isaac Wangen (H) 8-3
112: Caleb Johnson (T) won by forfeit
119: Levi Hickey (T) dec. Mike Wytaske (H) 7-2
125: Mason Moreno (H) maj. dec. Brock Franko (T) 14-3
130: Dakota Jensen (T) dec. Derek Ellis (H) 2-0
135: Joe Volgarino (H) won by forfeit
140: Jordan Johnson (T) dec. Myles Moreno (H) 7-6
145: Lucas Etchason (T) dec. Connor Nelson (H) 11-5
152: Brady Hickey (T) dec. Dustin Majerus (H) 10-7
160: Tyler Nelson (H) pinned Ethan Siem (T) 3:33
171: Jason Jennings (T) pinned Corey Thompson (H) 3:53
189: Jake Siemers (H) pinned JT Schwering (T) 0:48
215: Blake Arndt (H) pinned Kyle Remold (T) 1:21
285: Zack Davis (H) won by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 57, Goodhue 15
103: Hunter Prodzinski (ZM) pinned Matthew Lexvold 4:55
112: Kyle Drehmel (G) dec. Mitchell Watkins 8-2
119: Nick Majerus (ZM) pinned Tyler Lexvold 5:02
125: Charlie Dicke (G) pinned Cody Heitman 4:46
130: Mitchell Breuer (G) dec. Nathan Bennett 2-0
135: Grant Kyllo (ZM) pinned Dan Clugston 1:10
140: Keith Highet (ZM) pinned Tyler Breuer 5:13
145: Brandon Klindworth (ZM) pinned Justin Simmons :19
152: Brady Bigalk (G) dec. Ryan Anderson 2-0
160: Colby Mehrkens (ZM) pinned Jeremy Schrimpf :38
171: Chad Matthees (ZM) pinned Thomas Ramboldt :46
189: Ben Dahl (ZM) def. Brady Vieths 3-2
215: Stu Raasch (ZM) pinned Weston Gadient 1:29
285: Jordan Arndt (ZM) pinned Ryan Tipcke :57

Dover-Eyota 31, Wabasha-Kellogg 30
103: Mick Roemer (WK) pinned Nick Richards (DE) 1:08
112: Trent Olson (WK) dec. Owen Riley (DE) 4-3
119: Ethan Loftus (DE) dec. Andrew Stromness (WK) 4-0
125: Dave Euerle (WK) maj. dec. Ben Roos (DE) 18-5
130: Jack Hawkins (WK) dec. Sonny Komaniecki (DE) 4-1
135: Colter Luff (WK) tech. fall Jon Renken (DE) 3:58
140: Blair Pfeilsticker (WK) pinned Tyler Hameister (DE) 1:15
145: Garritt Luker (DE) pinned Jimmy Warren (WK) :22
152: Jake Krogstad (DE) pinned Cole Younker (WK) 2:51
160: Zac Littlefield (DE) dec. Scott Klees (WK) 6-2
171: Hans Dubbels (DE) dec. Dylan Braun (WK) 5-3 (OT)
189: Nathan Reiss (DE) pinned Zach Shepherd (WK) 3:42
215: Cole Zomok (WK) dec. Devon Waas (DE) 1-0
285: Adam Hammel (DE) maj. dec. Paul Kruger Jr. (WK) 8-0

Chatfield 43, Saint Charles 28
103: Harvey Friederichs (C) dec. Andrew Dayland 4-3
112: Cody Ball (SC) dec. Alex Haffner 14-7
119: Carson Henry (SC) maj. dec. Josh Johnson 12-2
125: Ian Peck (SC) dec. Jake Pierce 8-1
130: Chandler Burkholder (C) pinned Carter Swanson :38
135: Tanner Clement (C) maj. dec. Cody Braun 9-0
140: Zach Curry (C) pinned Josh Nicklay 2:20
145: Justin Buss (C) pinned Brandon Phouphommachak :39
152: Aric Swancutt (C) pinned Kamron Bailey :48
160: Cole Small (SC) pinned Justin Viss 2:47
171: Caleb Small (SC) pinned Aaron Pagel :43
189: Jaun Gomez (C) pinned Matt Wilson 1:57
215: Cullen Frisch (SC) pinned Cody Wrubel 1:49
285: Michael Bell (C) won by forfeit

Kenyon-Wanamingo 54, Hayfield 22
103: Wayne Henslin (KW) pinned Isaac Wangen (H) 3:03
112: Jace Clawiter (KW) won by forfeit
119: Mitchel Lexvold (KW) pinned Mike Wytaske (H) 1:26
125: Alex Ramirez (KW) dec. Garrison Mindrup (H) 6-4
130: Chad Lexvold (KW) pinned Derek Ellis (H) 1:29
135: Drew Lexvold (KW) tech. fall Myles Moreno (H) 19-2
140: Tyler Jackson (KW) pinned Joe Volgarino (H) 3:38
145: Skyler Quamme (KW) pinned Connor Nelson (H) 0:20
152: Dustin Majerus (H) maj. dec. Derek Melhouse (KW) 13-4
160: Jarid Groth (KW) maj. dec. Tyler Nelson (H) 11-1
171: Jake Baalson (KW) pinned Corey Thompson (H) 0:41
189: Jake Siemers (H) pinned Mitchell Hartgers (KW) 1:12
215: Blake Arndt (H) pinned Nick Langer (KW) 0:45
285: Zach Davis (H) pinned Luke Hainka (KW) 5:21

Semifinals

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 51, Dover-Eyota 26
103  Hunter Prodzinski (Zm) Pin 2:47 Nick Richards (De)
112  Mitchell Watkins (Zm) Tf 16-0 Owen Riley (De)
119  Ethan Loftus (De) Dec 0-2 Nick Majerus (Zm)
125  Ben Roos (De) Pin 2:58 Colten Stier (Zm)
130  Sonny Komaniecki (De) Tf 0-15 Nathan Bennett (Zm)
135  Keith Highet (Zm) Md 13-0 Jon Renken (De)
140  Grant Kyllo (Zm) Pin 1:23 Tyler Hameister (De)
145  Garret Luker (De) Pin 2:47 Brandon Klindworth (Zm)
152  Jake Krogstad (De) Pin 5:51 Ryan Anderson (Zm)
160  Colby Mehrkens (Zm) Pin 1:38 Zac Littlefield (De)
171  Chad Matthees (Zm) Pin 2:28 Hans Dubbles (De)
189  Ben Dahl (Zm) Pin 1:30 Nathan Riess (De)
215  Stuart Raasch (Zm) Pin 3:12 Devon Waas (De)
285  Jordan Arndt (Zm) Pin 5:26 Adam Hammel (De)

Kenyon-Wanamingo 47, Chatfield 21
103: Wayne Henslin (KW) Maj. Dec. Harvey Friederichs (CH) 12-0
112: Jace Clawiter (KW) Dec. Alex Haffner (CH) 9-5
119: Mitchel Lexvold (KW) Fall A.J. Riley (CH) 1:51
125: Chad Lexvold (KW) Dec. Josh Johnson (CH) 8-1
130: Tyler Jackson (KW) Dec. Chandler Burkholder (CH) 1:58
135: Cody Bly (CH) Fall Nick Bauer (KW) 1:13
140: Drew Lexvold (KW) Fall Tanner Clement (CH) 1:45
145: Skyler Quamme (KW) Dec. Zach Curry (CH) 5-2
152: Justin Buss (CH) Fall Regan Ades (KW) :21
160: Derek Melhouse (KW) Fall Aric Swancutt (CH) 3:19
171: Alex Jackson (KW) Maj. Dec. Aaron Pagel (CH) 10-2
189: Juan Gomez (CH) Dec. Jake Baalson (KW) 11-5
215: Jarid Groth (KW) Fall Cody Wrubel (CH) 3:04
285: Michael Bell (CH) Fall Nick Langer (KW) :19

Championship

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 41, Kenyon-Wanamingo 30
103  Hunter Prodzinski (Zm) Pin 3:11 Wayne Henslin (Kw)
112  Mitchel Lexvold (Kw) Pin 2:36 Mitchell Watkins (Zm)
119  Nick Majerus (Zm) Pin 2:28 Jace Clawiter (Kw)
125  Chad Lexvold (Kw) Pin 2:29 Colten Stier (Zm)
130  Tyler Jackson (Kw) Pin 1:21 Keith Highet (Zm)
135  Drew Lexvold (Kw) Pin Nathan Bennett (Zm)
140  Grant Kyllo (Zm) Pin :30 Nick Bauer (Kw)
145  Skyler Quamme (Kw) Dec 0-2 Brandon Klindworth (Zm)
152  Ryan Anderson (Zm) Dec 3-2 Derek Melhouse (Kw)
160  Colby Mehrkens (Zm) Pin 1:13 Alex Jackson (Kw)
171  Chad Matthees (Zm) Tf 19-2 Jake Baalson (Kw)
189  Ben Dahl (Zm) Pin 2:30 Mitchell Hartgers (Kw)
215  Jarid Groth (Kw) Dec 2-7 Stuart Raasch (Zm)
285  Jordan Arndt (Zm) Dec 2-0 Luke Hainka (Kw)