The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class A Section 8 Team Tournament

North Teams:
  1. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
  2. Crookston
  3. Fertile-Beltrami
  4. Mahnomen/Waubun
  5. Marshall County West
  6. Red Lake County Central
South Teams:
  1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
  2. Frazee
  3. Hawley
  4. Lake Park-Audubon
  5. United North Central


#1 Crookston



























2/17/09 7:30 pm


Crookston



#5 Red Lake County Central
at BGMR

84-0













2/17/09 6:00 pm

Fertile-Beltrami







at BGMR
66-0






#4 Fertile-Beltrami











2/21/09 4:00 pm


BGMR

#3 Mahnomen/Waubun




at Fertile
38-27











2/17/09 6:00 pm

Mahnomen/Waubun







at BGMR
71-6






#6 Marshall County West











2/17/09 7:30 pm


BGMR





at BGMR
50-22















#2 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
























Champion







2/21/09 6:30 pm


Frazee






at Fertile

41-24











#1 Frazee



























2/17/09 7:30 pm


Frazee



#5 Hawley


at Frazee
84-0













2/17/09 6:00 pm

Lake Park-Audubon







at Frazee
36-22






#4 Lake Park-Audubon













2/21/09 4:00 pm


Frazee





at Fertile
44-19













#3 United North Central

























2/17/09 7:30 pm


Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton





at Frazee
64-9















#2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton








Preliminaries

Fertile-Beltrami 66, Red Lake County Central 0
103 Steven Henderson (FB) Dec. Jacob Magnell (RLCC) 14-9
112 Sam Haugen (FB) Won by Forfeit
119 Brandon Stene (FB) Won by Forfeit
125 Cody Beauchane (FB) Won by Forfeit
130 Taylor Clark (FB) Won by Forfeit
135 Hunter Lindberg (FB) Fall Cody Trontvedt (RLCC) :56
140 Joel Larson (FB) Won by Forfeit
145 Double Forfeit
152 Lucas Solie (FB) Fall Skyler Bergeson (RLCC) 1:19
160 Tyler Ellegaard (FB) Won by Forfeit
171 Jordan Lindberg (FB) Dec. Travis Larson (RLCC) 6-3
189 Double Forfeit
215 Travis Morvig (FB) Won by Forfeit
285 Mark Broden (FB)

Mahnomen/Waubun 71, Marshall County West 6
103 Double Forfeit
112 Arturo Delgado (MW) Tech. Fall Ben Welin (MCW)
119 Garret Hoffner (MW) Won by Forfeit
125 Austin Reitan (MW) Won by Forfeit
130 Cody Ashton (MW) Won by Forfeit
135 Adam LaDue (MW) Won by Forfeit
140 Caleb Lanoue (MW) Won by Forfeit
145 August Short (MW) Won by Forfeit
152 Kellen McArthur (MW) Won by Forfeit
160 William Hunt (MW) Won by Forfeit
171 Martin Haugtvedt (MCW) Fall Martin Farley (MW) 5:59
189 Tony Vasecka (MW) Fall Keaton Laymon (MCW) 4:41
215 Preston Zornes (MW) Won by Forfeit
285 Jordan McArthur (MW) Won by Forfeit

Lake Park-Audubon 36, Hawley 22
103 Mason Swegarden (LPA) Won by Forfeit
112 Logan Gage (LPA) Won by Forfeit
119 Steven Hukriede (LPA) Fall Wyatt Wixo (LPA) 1:58
125 Sam Kingfus (LPA) Won by Forfeit
130 Double Forfeit
135 Brandon Benker (HAW) Dec. Elijah Beaudine (LPA) 9-2
140 Jacob Knutson (LPA) Fall Lane Alm (HAW) 1:35
145 Derek Braseth (LPA) Won by Forfeit
152 Double Forfeit
160 Double Forfeit
171 Double Forfeit
189 Jon Nelson (LPA) Won by Forfeit
215 Joe Anderson (LPA) Fall Josh Dahlen (HAW) 1:49
285 Brandon Markwardt (HAW) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Crookston 84, Fertile-Beltrami 0
103 Nate Merten (CRX) Fall Steven Henderson (FB) 3:28
112 Zane Baranski (CRX) Fall Sam Haugen (FB) 1:32
119 Ben Generous (CRX) Fall Brandon Stene (FB) 2:42
125 Jacob Egeland (CRX) Fall Cody Beauchane (FB) :19
130 Blake Bergeron (CRX) Won by Forfeit
135 Javier Portillo (CRX) Fall Hunter Lindberg (FB) 2:44
140 Mariano Portillo (CRX) Won by Forfeit
145 Anthony Caputo (CRX) Fall Joel Larson (FB) 3:43
152 Cody Osland (CRX) Fall Lucas Solie (FB) 2:09
160 Josh Edlund (CRX) Fall Zach Neufeld (FB) 4:09
171 Isaac Edlund (CRX) Won by Forfeit
189 Brandon Reierson (CRX) Fall Jordan Lindberg (FB) 2:39
215 Brody Davidson (CRX) Won by Forfeit
285 Nick Merten (CRX) Won by Forfeit

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 50, Mahnomen/Waubun 22
103 Ryan Bergeron (GMRB) Won by Forfeit
112 Isaac Novacek (GMRB) Tech. Fall Arturo Delgado (MW)
119 Storm Booe (GMRB) Fall Garret Hoffner (MW) 4:41
125 Skylar Price (GMRB) Fall Austin Reitan (MW) :39
130 Thomas Gullikson (GMRB) Maj. Dec. Cody Ashton (MW) 10-0
135 Adam LaDue (MW) Dec. Tanner Sovde (GMRB) 1-0
140 Calob Lanoue (MW) Dec. Tom Inge (GMRB) 9-4
145 Eli Jenson (GMRB) Tech. Fall August Short (MW) 4:56
152 Kellen McArthur (MW) Fall Trevor Ingle (GMRB) 4:56
160 William Hunt (MW) Dec. Trevor Jenson (GMRB) 13-6
171 Ben Evans (GMRB) Fall Martin Farley (MW) 1:32
189 Tim Ingle (GMRB) Fall Tony Vasecka (MW) :44
215 Cole Christianson (GMRB) Fall Preston Zornes (MW) 5:32
285 Jordan McArthur (MW) Fall Brandon Nepstad (GMRB) 2:18

Frazee 84, Lake Park-Audubon 0
103 Jordan Ketter (FRA) Fall Mason Swegarden (LPA) 1:05
112 Tanner Ellenberg (FRA) Fall Logan Gage (LPA) 1:59
119 Bruce Lemon (FRA) Fall Wyatt Wixo (LPA) 1:57
125 Wade Hukeride (FRA) Won by Forfeit
130 Tyler Ziegler (FRA) Won by Forfeit
135 Rij Koehnen (FRA0 Fall Jacob Knutson (LPA) 3:15
140 Mike Lucero (FRA) Won by Forfeit
145 Casey Nunn (FRA) Fall Derek Braseth (LPA) 1:30
152 Brandon VanWatermulen (FRA) Won by Forfeit
160 Tyler Blauert (FRA) Won by Forfeit
171 Cody Nunn (FRA) Fall Jon Nelson (LPA) 3:10
189 Kody Lafreniere/Sorenson (FRA) Won by Forfeit
215 Jamie Holmer (FRA)Fall Joe Anderson (LPA) 3:12
285 Ben Lujan (FRA) Won by Forfeit

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 64, United North Central 9
103 Chad Johnson (DGF) Tech. Fall Name Unknown (UNC) 4:00
112 Sam Tellers (UNC) Dec. Tyler Hennen (DGF) 8-4
119 Jaydem Harm (DGF) Won by Forfeit
125 Arthur Zavala (DGF) Won by Forfeit
130 Zack Askelson (DGF) Won by Forfeit
135 Taylor Peterson (DGF) Dec. Max Aho (UNC) 7-6
140 Heath Knapper (DGF) Fall Mike Johnson (UNC) 5:01
145 Shawn Johnson (DGF) Tech. Fall Tanner Berttunen (UNC)
152 Josh Meech (UNC) Fall Bennet Mercil (DGF) 5:04
160 Scott Kern (DGF) Fall Dylan Butman (UNC) :31
171 Hunter Rosenfeldt (DGF) Won by Forfeit
189 Taylor Yliniemi (DGF) Won by Forfeit
215 Ron Tollefson (DGF) Fall Josh Nevala (UNC) 1:38
285 Logan Rinke (DGF) Dec. Zach Nevala (UNC) 9-2

Semifinals

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 38, Crookston 27
103 Isaac Novacek (B) fall Nathan Merten (C) 4:28
112 Zane Baranski (C) dec Jordan Wahl (B) 10-5
119 Storm Booe (B) dec Ben Genereaux (C) 6-1
125 Skylar Price (B) tech fall Blake Bergeron (C) 20-5 5:18
130 Javier Portillo (C) maj dec Thomas Gullikson (B) 18-5
135 Mariano Portillo (C) tech fall Tanner Sovde (B) 20-5 5:36
140 Anthony Caputo (C) fall Tomm Ingle (B) 3:11
145 Tejay Wojchowski (B) forfeit
152 Eli Jenson (B) fall Cody Osland (C) 1:42
160 Trevor Ingle (B) fall Josh Edlund (C) 1:07
171 Isaac Edlund (C) tech fall Trevor Jenson (B) 19-3
189 Cole Christianson (B) dec Brandon Reierson (C) 7-2
215 Brody Davidson (C) maj dec Brandon Nepstad (B) 13-2
285 Alex Yeager (B) dec Nicholas Merten (C) 9-2

Frazee 44, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 19
103 Chad Johnson (D) dec Trevor Stilke (F) 6-3
112 Tanner Ellenberg (F) fall Jayden Harm (D) 3:20
119 Myrel Shermerhorn (F) maj dec Arthur Zavala (D) 10-1
125 Wade Hukreide (F) fall Alex Johnson (D) 1:04
130 Rij Koehnen (F) dec Zach Askelson (D) 8-2
135 Taylor Peterson (D) maj dec Tyler Ziegler (F) 16-8
140 Mike Lucero (F) fall Heath Knapper (D) 4:34
145 Shawn Johnson (D) dec Cody Piper (F) 9-2
152 Casey Nunn (F) fall Bennett Mercil (D) 5:56
160 Tyler Blauert (F) dec Scott Kern (D) 8-1
171 Cody Nunn (F) maj dec Hunter Rosenfeldt (D) 13-2
189 Taylor Yliniemi (D) dec Kody Lafreniere/Sorenson (F) 6-2
215 Ben Lujan (F) fall Ronald Tollefson (D) 2:33
285 Logan Rinke (D) fall Jamie Holmer (F) 1:29

Championship

Frazee 41, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 24
103 Isaac Novacek (B) maj dec Jordan Ketter (F) 19-7
112 Tanner Ellenberg (F) tech fall Jordan Wahl (B) 15-0 4:55
119 Storm Booe (B) dec Bruce Lemon (F) 4-0
125 Skylar Price (B) maj dec Myrel Shermerhorn (F) 13-1
130 Wade Hukreide (F) dec Thomas Gullickson (B) 8-3
135 Rij Koehnen (F) tech fall Tanner Sovde (B)18-2 5:26
140 Mike Lucero (F) fall Tomm Ingle (B) 3:05
145 Eli Jenson (B) dec Casey Nunn (F) 7-3
152 Trevor Ingle (B)maj dec Brandon Vanwatermulen (F) 13-4
160 Tyler Blauert (F) maj dec Ben Evans (B) 14-2
171 Cody Nunn (F) fall Timm Ingle (B) 1:52
189 Kody Lafreniere/Sorenson (F) fall Brennen Kirkeide (B) 4:49
215 Ben Lujan (F) fall Cole Christianson (B)3:04
285 Alex Yeager (B) fall Jamie Holmer (F) :35