The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


J Robinson Camps

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class A Section 8 Individual Tournament

Teams:
  1. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
  2. Crookston
  3. Fertile-Beltrami
  4. Mahnomen/Waubun
  5. Marshall County West
  6. Red Lake County Central
  7. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
  8. Frazee
  9. Hawley
  10. Lake Park-Audubon
  11. United North Central


A Section 8 Individual Tournament

at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton HS

Feb 27-28 Fri-Sat
2:00 pm/11:30 am

Section 8A

103 Pounds
1. Isaac Novacek (GMRB) Maj. Dec. 17-5
2. Chad Johnson (DGF)
True Second: Trevor Stilke (FRA) Fall Chad Johnson 3:09
3. Trevor Stilke Maj. Dec. 15-1
4. Mason Swegarden (LPA)
5. Nathan Merten (CRX) Dec. 9-2
6. Steven Henderson (FB)

112 Pounds
1. Garret Heffner (MW) Fall 1:24
2. Jacob Malone (UNC)
3. Tanner Ellenberg (FRA) Fall 1:17
4. Jayden Harm (DGF)
5. Zane Baranski (CRX) Fall 3:32
6. Jordan Wahl (GMRB)

119 Pounds
1. Storm Booe (GMRB) Dec. 8-3
2. Myrel Schermerhorn (FRA)
True Second: Arthur Zavala Dec. Myrel Schermerhorn 20-15
3. Arthur Zavala (DGF) 1:02
4. Wyatt Wixo (LPA)
5. Steve Hukriede (HAW) Default
6. Ben Genereux (CRX)

125 Pounds
1. Skyler Price (GMRB) Dec. 8-2
2. Wade Huckriede (FRA)
3. Sam Klingfus (HAW) Dec. 11-4
4. Ben Meech (UNC)
5. Blake Bergeron (CRX) Dec. 7-2
6. Alex Johnson (DGF)

130 Pounds
1. Javier Portillo (CRX) Fall 3:34
2. Rij Koehnen (FRA)
3. Zack Askelson (DGF) Maj. Dec. 19-8
4. Thomas Gullikson (GMRB)
5. Cody Ashton (MW) Fall 2:26
6. Brandon Benker (HAW)

135 Pounds
1. Mariano Portillo (CRX) Dec. 9-2
2. Taylor Peterson (DGF)
3. Adam LaDue (MW) Dec. 10-5
4. Max Aho (UNC)
5. Tyler Ziegler (FRA) Fall 2:46
6. Tanner Sovde (GMRB)

140 Pounds
1. Mike Lucero (FRA0 Dec. 2-1
2. Caleb Lanoue (MW)
3. Anthony Caputo (CRX) Fall 3:40
4. Tomm Ingle (GMRB)
5. Ryan Hamernik (DGF) Maj. Dec. 19-2
6. Jacob Knutson (LPA)

145 Pounds
1. Shawn Johnson (DGF) Dec. 6-5
2. Eli Jenson (GMRB)
3. Casey Nunn (FRA) Fall :48
4. Derek Braseth (LPA)
5. August Short (MW) Fall :48
6. Joel Larson (FB)

152 Pounds
1. Josh Meech (UNC) Dec. 11-5
2. Kellen McArthur (MW)
3. Te Jay Woichowski (GMRB) Fall 4:48
4. Cody Osland (CRX)
5. Brandon VanWatermulen (FRA) Dec. 2-0
6. Heath Knapper (DGF)

160 Pounds
1. William Hunt (MW) Dec. 8-4
2. Tyler Blauert (FRA)
3. Scott Kern (DGF) Dec. 10-8
4. Josh Edlund (CRX)
5. Justin Hauglvedt (MCW)
6. Bye

171 Pounds
1. Cody Nunn (FRA) Maj. Dec. 11-0
2. Isaac Edlund (CRX)
True Second: Isaac Edlund Tech. Fall Ben Evans (GMRB) 5:39
3. Ben Evans (GMRB) Maj. Dec. 19-9
4. John Nelson (LPA)
5. Hunter Rosenfeldt (DGF) Fall 1:57
6. Travis Larson (FB)

189 Pounds
1. Tayler Yliniemi (DGF) Dec. 8-5
2. Kody Lafarenier-Sorenson (FRA)
3. Brandon Reierson (CRX) Dec. 8-4
4. Timm Ingle (GMRB)
5. Tyler Jonson (RLCC) Fall 4:38
6. Ryan Monson (FB)

215 Pounds
1. Cole Christianson (GMRB) Fall 5:14
2. Travis Morvig (FB)
True Second: Brody Davidson Maj. Dec. Travis Morvig 15-4
3. Brody Davidson (CRX) Maj. Dec. 9-0
4. Ron Tollefson (DGF)
5. Preston Zornes (MW) Dec. 13-7
6. Brandon Markwardt (HAW)

285 Pounds
1. Logan Rinke (DGF) Maj. Dec. 13-0
2. Zach Nevala (UNC)
3. Alex Yeager (GMRB) Fall 1:36
4. Nicholas Merten (CRX)
5. Jordan McArthur (MW)
6. Bye


Semifinal Results
103 Pounds
Isaac Novacek (GMRB) Dec. Trevor Silke (FRA) 10-5
Chad Johnson (DGF) Dec. Mason Swegarden (LPA) 8-3
112 Pounds
Garret Heffner (MW) Fall Jayden Harm (DGF) 1:43
Jacob Malone (UNC) Dec. Tanner Ellenberg (FRA) 6-4
119 Pounds
Storm Booe (GMRB) Dec. Ben Genereux (CRX) 3-2
Myrel Schermerhorn (FRA) Dec. Steve Hukriede (HAW) 8-2
125 Pounds
Skyler Price (GMRB) Tech. Fall Blake Bergeron (CRX) 2:45
Wade Huckriede (FRA) Dec. Sam Klingfus (HAW) 7-2
130 Pounds
Javier Portillo (CRX) Maj. Dec. Thomas Gullikson (GMRB) 17-4
Rij Koehnen (FRA) Dec. Zck Askelson (DGF) 10-3
135 Pounds
Mariano Portillo (CRX) Dec. Max Aho (UNC) 11-4
Taylor Peterson (DGF) Dec. Adam Ladue (MW) 4-2
140 Pounds
Mike Lucero (FRA) Maj. Dec. Tomm Ingle (GMRB) 14-3
Caleb Lanoue (MW) Dec. Anthony Caputo (CRX) 7-6
145 Pounds
Shawn Johnson (DGF) Fall August Short (MW) 1:19
Eli Jenson (GMRB) Fall Casey Nunn (FRA) :59
152 Pounds
Josh Meech (UNC) Dec. Brandon VanWatermulen (FRA) 7-3
Kellen McArthur (MW) Fall Heath Knapper (DGF) 5:14
160 Pounds
William Hunt (MW) Fall Josh Edlund (CRX) 3:39
Tyler Blauert (FRA) Dec. Scott Kern (DGF) 11-5
171 Pounds
Cody Nunn (FRA) Fall Ben Evans (GMRB) 1:03
Isaac Edlund (CRX) Dec. Hunter Rosenfeldt (DGF) 5-0
189 Pounds
Tayler Yliniemi (DGF) Fall Timm Ingle (GMRB) 1:30
Kody Lafrenier-Sorenson (FRA) Fall Brandon Reierson (CRX) 1:26
215 Pounds
Travis Morvig (FB) Fall Brandon Mrkwardt (HAW) 5:19
Cole Christianson (GMRB) Dec. Brody Davison (CRX) 4-3
285 Pounds
Logan Rinke (DGF) Fall Nicholes Merten (CRX) 3:32
Zach Nevala (UNC) Fall Alex Yeager (GMRB

~R Mischke

SECTION 8A (PRESEEDS)

Note subject to change (due to possible injury, sickness, not making weight)

103 Pounds
  1. Isaac Novacek (GMRB) 9th 27-9
  2. Chad Johnson (DGF) 7th 20-8
  3. Mason Swegarden (LPA) 7th 19-9
  4. Trevor Stilke (FRA) 10th 11-8
  5. Nathan Merten (CRK) 7th 24-12
112 Pounds
  1. Garrett Heffner (MW) 8th 29-4
  2. Tanner Ellenberg (FRA) 10th 27-9
  3. Jacob Malone (UNC) 8th 21-4
  4. Zane Baranski (CRK) 9th 10-2
119 Pounds
  1. Storm Booe (GMRB) 11th 29-6
  2. Myrel Schermerhorn (FRA) 8th 21-15
  3. Steve Huckriede (HAW) 12th 16-9
  4. Ben Genereux (CRK) 11th 27-9
  5. Arthur Zavala (DGF) 10th 10-11
125 Pounds
  1. Skyler Price (GMRB) 11th 31-5
  2. Wade Huckriede (FRA) 10th 25-12
  3. Ben Meech (UNC) 12th 15-13
  4. Blake Bergeron (CRK) 7th 13-15
  5. Alex Johnson (DGF) 7th 13-16
130 Pounds
  1. Javier Portillo (CRK) 11th 31-1
  2. Rij Koehnen (FRA) 9th 27-7
  3. Zack Askelson (DGF) 11th 27-10
  4. Thomas Gullikson (GMRB) 10th 19-19
  5. Cody Ashton (MW) 12th 15-14
135 Pounds
  1. Mariano Portillo (CRK) 11th 34-2
  2. Adam Ladue (MW) 11th 26-7
  3. Taylor Peterson (DGF) 12th 22-11
  4. Max Aho (UNC) 11th 23-8
  5. Tyler Ziegler (FRA) 8th 8-6
140 Pounds
  1. Mike Lucero (FRA) 12th 27-2
  2. Anthony Caputo (CRK) 10th 28-4
  3. Caleb Lanoue (MW) 11th 30-5
  4. Tomm Ingle (GMRB) 8th 17-20
145 Pounds
  1. Shawn Johnson (DGF) 10th 31-7
  2. Eli Jenson (GMRB) 12th 23-8
  3. Casey Nunn (FRA) 10th 24-10
  4. Joel Larson (FB) 12th 16-16
  5. August Short (MW) 11th 17-17
  6. Derek Braseth (LPA) 10th 13-15
152 Pounds
  1. Kellen McArthur (MW) 11th 21-15
  2. Trevor Ingle (GMRB) 12th 32-4
  3. Josh Meech (UNC) 12th 19-6
  4. Heath Knapper (DGF) 12th 18-14
  5. Brandon VanWatermulen (FRA) 10th 11-11
160 Pounds
  1. William Hunt (MW) 11th 31-2
  2. Tyler Blauert (FRA) 12th 25-5
  3. Scott Kern (DGF) 10th 16-20
  4. Trevor Jenson (GMRB) 11th 18-10
171 Pounds
  1. Cody Nunn (FRA) 12th 28-4
  2. Isaac Edlund (CRX) 12th 28-9
  3. Hunter Rosenfeldt (DGF) 10th 12-5
  4. Ben Evens (GMRB) 10th 14-10
  5. John Nelson (LPA) 10th 20-13
  6. Jordan Lindberg (FB) 12th 16-21
189 Pounds
  1. Taylor Yliniemi (DGF) 12th 32-2
  2. Kody Lafrenier-Sorenson (FRA) 10th 20-10
  3. Brandon Reierson (CRX) 12th 17-17
  4. Tyler Johnson (RLCC) 9th 16-10
  5. Timm Ingle (GMRB) 8th 13-12
215 Pounds
  1. Travis Morvig (FB) 12th 12-6
  2. Cole Christianson (GMRB) 11th 25-10
  3. Brody Davidson (CRX) 10th 28-8
  4. Brandon Merkward (HAW) 12th 16-11
  5. Preston Zornes (MW) 10th 20-17
  6. Ron Tollefson (DGF) 12th 11-17
285 Pounds
  1. Logan Rinke (DGF) 12th 28-7
  2. Zach Nevala (UNC0 12th 23-4
  3. Alex Yeager (GMRB) 9th 26-10
  4. Mark Broden (FB) 12th 26-9
  5. Jordan McArthur (MW) 10th 21-11