The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class AA Section 8 Team Tournament

North Teams:
  1. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus
  2. East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
  3. Fosston/Bagley
  4. Roseau
  5. Thief River Falls/Goodridge
  6. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis
South Teams:
  1. Detroit Lakes
  2. Fergus Falls
  3. Little Falls
  4. Park Rapids Area
  5. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
  6. Perham

Section 8AA Team 2009




#1 Thief River Falls/Goodridge






Key








 North Teams








South Teams


2/17/09 7:30 pm


Thief River Falls/G



#5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis


at Thief River Falls


69-6













2/17/09 6:00 pm


Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus





at Thief River Falls
34-26






#4 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus













2/20/09 6:00 pm


Thief River Falls/G

#3 Fergus Falls


at Fosston

52-21











2/17/09 6:00 pm
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus





at Park Rapids
38-36






#6 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus









2/17/09 7:30 pm


Little Falls





at Park Rapids


43-30















#2 Little Falls
























Champion







2/20/09 7:30 pm


Perham






at Fosston


35-29











#2 Fosston/Bagley

























2/17/09 7:30 pm


Roseau



#4 East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart


at Thief River Falls


42-28













2/17/09 6:00 pm


Roseau





at Thief River Falls


41-20






#3 Roseau













2/20/09 6:00 pm
Perham

#4 Detroit Lakes




at Fosston
60-15











2/17/09 6:00 pm


Detroit Lakes





at Park Rapids

47-21






#5 Park Rapids Area











2/17/09 7:30 pm


Perham





at Park Rapids


61-9















#1 Perham








2009 Section 8AA

Preliminaries

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 34, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 26
103 Daven Staples (BCLB) Fall Roman Oothout (WHAN) 2:54
112 Dylan Nistler (WHAN) Dec. Nathan Jablanski (BCLB) 7-0
119 Luke Conger (WHAN) Fall Preston Cajahueman (BCLB) 3:16
125 Double Forfeit
130 Double Forfeit
135 Devin Wicks (WHAN) Dec. Jake Olafson (BCLB) 4-3
140 Blake Wieman (WHAN) Maj. Dec. Butch Strand (BCLB) 13-0
145 Zack Preston (BCLB) Fall Joe Anderson (WHAN) 1:44
152 Geo Chester (BCLB) Fall Jake Young (WHAN) 3:43
160 Brandon Klug (BCLB) Maj. Dec. Christopher Zimmer (WHAN) 17-6
171 Mark Binkley (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
189 Kyle Goodwin (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
215 Garrett Edelman (WHAN) Maj. Dec. Mike Hanson (BCLB) 11-2
285 Jarod Osbornson (WHAN) Fall Marcus Roy (BCLB) 3:54

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 38, Fergus Falls 36
103: Tyler Giza (FF) Fall A. Phillipson (P) 5:22
112: Drey Loge (P) Fall Abbot Aho (FF) 3:51
119: P. Harrison (P) Fall Jake Houge (FF) 1:06
125: Cody Schrup (P) Fall Derek Teberg (FF) 4:58
130: Zach Humphrey (P) Major Decision Dustin Teberg (FF) 14-3
135: Daren Rubner (P) Fall Matt Laugen (FF) 2:53
140: Nick Harrison (P) Fall Justin Polejewski (FF) :50
145: Alex Hensch (FF) Decision Levi Allen (P) 9-4
152: Jordan Ringquist (FF) OT Decision Dustin Campbell (P) 10-8
160: Chris Harrison, PLPRB Major Decision Bryant Marquedant (FF) 11-2
171: Jesse Laugen (FF) won by forfeit
189: Ryan Jacobson (FF) won by forfeit
215: Colton Thorson (FF) Fall Tom DeVour (P) :57
275: Josh Campion (FF) won by forfeit

Roseau 41, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 20
103 Jesse Eastman (ROS) Maj. Dec. Alex Heyd (EGF/SH) 14-1
112 Braden Stroot (ROS) Fall Alex Vanyo (EGF/SH) 2:27
119 Zach Audette (ROS) Dec. Ryan Boushee (EGF/SH) 13-9
125 Kyle McCourt (ROS) Maj. Dec. wrestler unknown (EGF/SH) 11-1
130 Wrestler unknown (EGF/SH) Fall Devon Peterson (ROS) 3:45
135 Conner Macgregor (ROS) Fall Casey Gajeski (EGF/SH) 4:52
140 Double Forfeit
145 John Kruger (ROS) Won by Forfeit
152 Brent Hagen (EGF/SH) Fall Nate Constante (ROS) 3:36
160 Travis Pederson (ROS) Dec. Jordan Yanish (EGF/SH) 12-11
171 Eric Hagen (EGF/SH) Tech Fall Cole Buley (ROS) 6:00
189 Double Forfeit
215 Ryan Karl (ROS) Won by Forfeit
285 John Heinen (ROS) Won by Forfeit

Detroit Lakes 47, Park Rapids Area 21
103 Gabe Foltz (DL) Maj. Dec. Laine Jensen (PR) 12-0
112 Mike Bellefeuille (DL) Fall Mike Sandretzky (PR) no time given
119 Tony Sims (DL) Dec. Cameron Free (PR) 2-0
125 Brandon Baker (DL) Fall Dylan Holmer (PR) 2:39
130 Forrest Drury (PR) Tech Fall Brandon Dahring (DL) 5:35
135 Garrett Foltz (DL) Dec. Zach Steffen (PR) 9-2
140 Justin Tweeten (DL) Dec. Derek Werner (PR) 6-0
145 Travis Sims (DL) Fall Zack Haugland (PR) 4:50
152 Matt Weaver (PR) Fall Josh Tweeton (DL) 5:00
160 Jared Nash (PR) Maj. Dec. Nate Duchene (DL) 12-3
171 Alex Fekit (DL) Fall Danny Pike (PR) :21
189 Brandon Johnson (DL) Maj. Dec. John Drury (PR) 10-0
215 Justin Holm (DL) Fall Tom Drury (PR) 5:24
285 Kenny Weaver (PR) Fall Mike Kohler (DL) 1:41

Quarterfinals

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 69, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 6
103 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Fall Daven Staples (BCLB) 1:03
112 Chaz Abraham son (TRF) Fall Nathan Jablonski (BCLB) 3:56
119 Holden Nelson (TRF) Fall Preston Cajahueman (BCLB) 4:30
125 Kyle LeDuc (TRF) Won by Forfeit
130 Cody Bannert (TRF) Won by Forfeit
135 Mike Dyradel (TRF) Maj. Dec. Jake Olafson (BCLB) 10-2
140 Jason Brinkman (TRF) Won by Forfeit
145 Steve Kough (TRF) Fall Zach Preston (BCLB) 3:29
152 Kevin Fynboh (TRF) Fall Geo Chester (BCLB) 5:06
160 Brandon Klug (BCLB) Dec. Jordan Engen (TRF) 13-7
171 Travis Peralta (TRF) Tech Fall Mark Binkley (BCLB) 4:00
189 Kyle Goodwin (BCLB) Dec. Orlando Peralta (TRF) 5-2
215 Nick Cervantes (TRF) Fall Mike Hanson (BCLB) :09
285 Brain Doherty (TRF) Won by Forfeit

Little Falls 43, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 30
103 Frank Wilczek (LF) Fall Anthony Philipson (PLPRB) :19
112 Drey Loge (PLPRB) Dec. Charlie Wilczek (LF) 7-1
119 Peter Harrison (PLPRB) Fall Tyler Skwira (LF) 4:11
125 Cody Schrupp (PLPRB) 7-4
130 Zach Humphrey (PLPRB) Dec. Brayant Bue (LF) 8-2
135 Nic Harrison (PLPRB) Fall Dillon Kifer (LF) 1:20
140 Levi Allen (PLPRB) Dec. Joe Tuhlolsky (LF) 8-3
145 Dustin Campbell (PLPRB) Fall Zack Clark (LF) 1:47
152 Aaron Gastecki (LF) Won by Forfeit
160 Cody Bue (LF) Fall Chris Harrison (PLPRB) 1:03
171 Austin Scherping (LF) Won by Forfeit
189 Brandon Hiemenz (LF) Won by Forfeit
215 Dilan Gastecki (LF) Fall Teddy DeVore (PLPRB) :40
285 Eric Hegna (LF) Won by Forfeit

Roseau 42, Fosston/Bagley 28
103 Jesse Eastman (ROS) Maj. Dec. Gabe Hanson (FB) 17-4
112 Brandon Stroot (ROS) Won by Forfeit
119 Zach Audette (ROS) Fall Mark Harmon (FB) 2:48
125 Kyle McCourt (ROS) Fall Jake Miller (FB) 1:20
130 Devin Peterson (ROS) Fall Ryler Johnson (FB) :40
135 Connor McGregor (ROS) Maj. Dec. Austin Sundrud (FB) 18-4
140 Blake Olson (ROS) Won by Forfeit
145 John Kruger (ROS) Maj. Dec. Justin Radke (FB) 12-4
152 Nate Coustante (ROS) Dec. Corey McClung (FB) 12-10
160 Matt Enerson (FB) Dec. Travis Peterson (ROS) 6-3
171 Jake Juve (FB) Fall Cole Buley (ROS) 2:26
189 Andrew Juve (FB) Won by Forfeit
215 Cooper Wilson (FB) Fall Ryan Karl (ROS) 1:07
285 John Heinen (ROS) Disq Mike Cormican (FB)

Perham 61, Detroit Lakes 9
103 Luke Sailer (PER) Dec. Gabe Foltz (DL) 4-3
112 Andrew Gorentz (PER) Maj. Dec. Mike Bellefeuille (DL) 12-2
119 Tony Sims (DL) Dec. Dylan Ellingson (PER) 7-4
125 Jacob Werner (PER) Won by Forfeit
130 Sam Warne (PER) Won by Forfeit
135 Joe Berns (PER) Won by Forfeit
140 Dwight Jenne (PER) Maj. Dec. Justin Tweeten (DL) 12-0
145 Gavin Biegler (PER) Maj. Dec. Adam Foltz (DL) 15-6
152 Charlie Schmitz (PER) Maj. Dec. Nate Duchene (DL) 21-8
160 Alex Feldt (DL) Maj. Dec. Sam Meyer (PER) 8-0
171 Nathan Schmitz (PER) Won by Forfeit
189 Ben Brill (PER) Default Ben Gatfus (DL)
215 Casey Sazama (PER) Won by Forfeit
285 Jesse Hein (PER) Fall Mike Kohler (DL) :51

Semifinals

Perham 60, Roseau 15
103 Luke Sailer (PER) Dec. Jesse Eastman (ROS) 6-4
112 Andrew Gorentz (PER) Fall Braden Stroot (ROS) 1:10
119 Jacob Werner (PER) Fall Zack Andette (ROS) 2:33
125 Sam Warne (PER) Fall Kyle McCourt (ROS) 1:00
130 Isaac Werner (PER) Fall Devon Peterson (ROS) 1:52
135 Connor McGregor (ROS) Fall Ty Haverland (PER) 2:32
140 Dwight Jenne (PER) Won by Forfeit
145 John Kruger (ROS) Dec. Cody Palubicki (PER) 2-0
152 Charlie Schmitz (PER) Fall Debron Acosta (ROS) 3:18
160 Chris Scheidecker (PER) Dec. Travis Peterson (ROS) 10-6
171 Nathan Schmitz (PER) Fall Cole Buley (ROS) 2:16
189 Ben Brill (PER) Won by Forfeit
215 Casey Sazama (PER) Fall Ryan Karl (ROS) 1:13
285 John Heinen (ROS) Fall Harvey McMahon (PER) 2:24

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 52, Little Falls 21
103 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Fall Frank Wilczek (LF) 2:50
112 Sam Twistol (TRF) Fall Connor Scherping (LF) 2:50
119 Chaz Abraham son (TRF) Maj. Dec. Charlie Wilczek (LF) 10-1
125 Kyle Leduc (TRF) Maj. Dec. Sam Marcus (LF) 15-2
130 Bryant Bue (LF) Dec. Mike Durdal (TRF) 8-7
135 Dillon Kifer (LF) Fall Cody Bennert (TRF) :33
140 Steve Keogh (TRF) Maj. Dec. Joe Tuholsky (LF) 20-3
145 Kevin Fynboh (TRF) Fall Zack Clark (LF) 2:39
152 Jordan Engen (TRF) Fall Aaron Gastecki (LF) 5:56
160 Cody Bue )LF) Fall Logan Allen (TRF) :34
171 Travis Peralta (TRF) Fall Austin Scherping (LF) 3:50
189 Brandon Hiemenz (LF) Fall Craig Williams (TRF) :34
215 Orlando Peralta (TRF) Dec. Dilan Gastecki (LF) 11-9
285 Nick Cervantes (TRF) Fall Eric Hegna (LF) 5:16

Championship

Perham 35, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 29
103 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Tech Fall Luke Sailer (PER) 24-7
112 Chaz Abraham son (TRF) Dec. Andrew Gorentz (PER) 7-4
119 Jacob Werner (PER) Fall Sam Twistol (TRF) 1:59
125 Sam Warne (PER) Tech Fall Holden Nelson (TRF) 5:09
130 Kyle Leduc (TRF) Dec. Isaac Werner (PER) 8-4
135 Joe Berns (PER) Fall Mike Dyrdal (TRF) 3:07
140 Steve Keogh (TRF) Dec. Dwight Jenne (PER) 10-8
145 Kevin Fynboh (TRF) Tech Fall Gavin Biegler (PER) 19-4
152 Charlie Schmitz (PER) Fall Jason Brinkman (TRF) 1:24
160 Jordan Engen (TRF) Maj. Dec. Sam Meyer (PER) 13-5
171 Travis Peralta (TRF) Fall Chris Scheidecker (PER) :06
189 Nathan Schmitz (PER) Fall Craig Williams (TRF) 1:40
215 Ben Brill (PER) Dec. Orlando Peralta (TRF) 3-0
285 Casey Sazama (PER) Dec. Nick Cervantes (TRF) 4-0