The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class AAA Section 8 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Alexandria
  2. Bemidji
  3. Brainerd/Pillager
  4. Buffalo
  5. Moorhead
  6. Saint Cloud Apollo
  7. Saint Cloud Tech
  8. Sauk Rapids-Rice

Section 8AAA Teams 2009


#1 Alexandria





















2/21/09 12:30 pm


Alexandria



at Buffalo HS
56-19











#8 Moorhead























2/21/09 3:00 pm


Brainerd/Pillager



at Buffalo HS
31-28









#5 Saint Cloud Tech





















2/21/09 12:30 pm


Brainerd/Pillager



at Buffalo HS
40-24











#4 Brainerd/Pillager




















Champion





2/21/09 5:00 pm


Saint Cloud Apollo




at Buffalo HS
39-25







#3 Buffalo





















2/21/09 12:30 pm


Buffalo



at Buffalo HS
45-21











#6 Sauk Rapids-Rice























2/21/09 3:00 pm


Saint Cloud Apollo



at Buffalo HS
32-24









#7 Bemidji





















2/21/09 12:30 pm


Saint Cloud Apollo



at Buffalo HS
58-11











#2 Saint Cloud Apollo








Quarterfinals

Alexandria 56, Moorhead 19
103 Joe Carpenter (MHD) Fall Gage Sonczalla (ALEX) :43
112 Jacob Rositas (MHD) Maj. Dec. Brian Eipperle (ALEX) 12-4
119 Brock Tallakson (MHD) Dec. Riley Gustafson (ALEX) 5-0
125 Taylor Morical (ALEX) Dec. Chase Morlock (MHD) 1-0
130 Charlie Kirscht (ALEX) Fall James Golling (MHD) :18
135 Lucas Betterman (ALEX) Fall Rafael Rositas (MHD) 3:41
140 Cole Ellison (ALEX) Dec, A.J. Wheeler (MHD) 4-2
145 Adam Klinkner (ALEX) Fall Wilson Karlstrom (MHD) :49
152 Ben Gaughen (MHD) Dec. Adam Patrick (ALEX) 4-3
160 Josh Hobbs (ALEX) Fall Josiah Reiswig (MHD) 1:50
171 Joah Betterman (ALEX) Won by Forfeit
189 Andy Bouressa (ALEX) Fall Evan Gary (MHD) 2:39
215 Mark Wychor (MHD) Dec. Dillan Schauff (ALEX) 6-4
285 Tom Bouressa (ALEX) Fall Mark Jones (MHD) 1:15

Brainerd/Pillager 40, Saint Cloud Tech 24
103 Luke Boran (BR) Fall Nathan Lortz (SCT) 5:08
112 Thomas O’Brian (SCT) Fall Nick Oakley (BR) 4:55
119 Brandon Mutz (BR) Maj. Dec. Dieter Brenner (SCT) 10-2
125 Peter Kalla (SCT) Fall Aaron Padrnos (BRD) 1:11
130 Nick Grausam (BR) Dec. Grant Forsythe (SCT) 4-2
135 Jessen Franzen (BRD) Dec. Ben Lortz (STC) 5-3
140 Levi Rubin (BR) Default Chris Hoppe (SCT)
145 Mack Glasby (BR) Dec. Ben Johnson (SCT) 3-1
152 Andrew Wachsmuth (BR) Dec. Garrett Leathers (SCT) 11-6
160 Tyler Kohlmeier (BR) Dec. Nolan Lortz (SCT) 6-4
171 Chad Ohman (BR) Dec. Bryant Amundsen (SCT) 5-0
189 Sam Pagel (BR) Fall Jacob Wirz (SCT) 3:50
215 Luke Laudenbach (SCT) Won by Forfeit
285 Mitch Vogt (SCT) Fall Pat Metzler (BR) 1:37

Buffalo 45, Sauk Rapids-Rice 21
103 Erik Olson (SR) Maj. Dec. Aaron Duran (BUF) 12-4
112 Mike Simeon (BUF) Fall Nate Krepp (SR) 2:50
119 Zach Smith (BUF) Fall Tyler Diederich (SR) 3:31
125 David Baker (BUF) Fall Mitch Mehrwerth (SR) 5:03
130 Stephen Bucholz (SR) Dec. Brady Maus (BUF) 7-6
135 Tim Ruter (BUF) Fall Joe Myerchin (SR) 3:49
140 Codie Lane (SR) Dec. Dylan Tilbury (BUF) 9-4
145 Caleb Studenski (SR) Dec. Nick Vinar (BUF) 4-2
152 Shane Fesenmaier (SR) Tech. Fall Eric Bergman (BUF) 5:45
160 Tyler Molitor (SR) Dec. Tanner Robasse (BUF) 5-4
171 Simon Kulzer (BUF) Dec. Ryan Prucher (SR) 7-1
189 Cody Maus (BUF) Fall Tyler Rudy (SR) 5:38
215 James Needermeyer (BUF) Fall Sam Elliot (SR) 2:23
285 Bruce Manz (BUF) Won by Forfeit

Saint Cloud Apollo 58, Bemidji 11
103 Mitch Bengston (SCA) Fall Jake Crosby (BEM) :32
112 Colton Doty (BEM) Maj. Dec. Grant Nehring (SCA) 14-2
119 Alex Lawwell (SCA) Won by Forfeit
125 Nam Nguyen (SCA) Fall Kyle Johnson (BEM) 1:34
130 Drew Peterson (BEM) Dec. Nick Stram (SCA) 10-7
135 Clayton Athman (SCA) Maj. Dec. Cody Thoring (BEM) 12-0
140 Austin Young (SCA) Dec. Kodi Craft (BEM) 6-3
145 Brendan Padilla (SCA) Fall Derek Lofgren (BEM) 1:50
152 Jared Morford (SCA) Won by Forfeit
160 Nolan Rial (SCA) Dec. Travis Utley (BEM) 11-6
171 Corey Huber (BEM) Maj. Dec. Chris Rocheleau (SCA) 15-1
189 Matt Spoden (SCA) Fall Evan Olson (BEM) 1:36
215 Sam Koetter (SCA) Won by Forfeit
285 Matt Shaver (SCA) Fall Andrew Cable (BEM) :42

Semifinals

Brainerd/Pillager 31, Alexandria 28
103 Luke Boran (BRD) Fall Gage Sonczalla (ALEX) 1:03
112 Dan Babineau (BRD) Maj. Dec. Brian Eipperle (ALEX) 9-0
119 Matt Solid (BRD) Dec. Riley Gustafson (ALEX) 6-2
125 Brandon Mutz (BRD) Dec. Taylor Morical (ALEX) 10-4
130 Charlie Kirscht (ALEX) Maj. Dec. Aaron Padrnos (BRD) 13-5
135 Lucas Betterman (ALEX) Dec. Nick Grausam (BRD) 3-0
140 Jessen Franzen (BRD) Dec. Cole Ellison (ALEX) 5-3
145 Adam Klinkner (ALEX) Fall Mack Glasby (BRD) 2:55
152 Andrew Wachsmuth (BRD) Dec. Adam Patrick (ALEX) 6-3
160 Josh Hobbs (ALEX) Dec. Tyler Kohlmeier (BRD) 11-6
171 Chad Ohman (BRD) Dec. Josh Betterman (ALEX) 4-2 4XOT
189 Sam Pagel (BRD) Default Kyle Fulghum (ALEX)
215 Isaac Meyer (ALEX) Won by Forfeit
285 Tom Bouressa (ALEX) Fall Pat Matzler (BRD) :32

Saint Cloud Apollo 32, Buffalo 24
103 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Fall Aaron Duran (BUF) 1:30
112 Mike Simeon (BUF) Maj. Dec. Grant Nehring (SCA) 8-2
119 Zach Smith (BUF) Maj. Dec. Alex Lawwell (SCA) 12-1
125 David Baker (BUF) Maj. Dec. Nam Nguyen (SCA) 15-4
130 Nick Stram (SCA) Maj. Dec. Brady Maus (BUF) 18-10
135 Tim Rutter (BUF) Dec. Clayton Athman (SCA) 8-3
140 Dylan Tilbury (BUF) Dec. Austin Young (SCA) 6-5
145 Nick Vinar (BUF) Fall Brendan Padilla (SCA) 1:40
152 Nolan Rial (SCA) Maj. Dec. Eric Bergman (BUF) 8-0
160 David Then (SCA) Fall Tanner Rabasse (BUF) 3:24
171 Chris Rocheleau (SCA) Dec. Simon Kulzer (BUF) 10-4
189 Matt Spoden (SCA) Dec. Cody Maus (BUF) 15-9
215 Sam Koetter (SCA) Dec. James Needermeyer (BUF) 6-2
285 Matt Shaver (SCA) Dec. Bruce Manz (BUF) 2-1

Championship

Saint Cloud Apollo 39, Brainerd/Pillager 25
103 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Fall Luke Boran (BRD) 3:34
112 Grant Nehring (SCA) Fall Dan Babineau (BRD) 2:27
119 Nick Oakley (BRD) Dec. Alex Lawwell (SCA) 9-6
125 Brandon Mutz (BRD) Dec. Nam Nguyen (SCA) 7-5
130 Nick Stram (SCA) Fall Aaron Padrnos (BRD) 4:26
135 Clayton Athman (SCA) Dec. Nick Grausam (BRD) 6-4
140 Jessen Franzen (BRD) Fall Austin Young (SCA) 3:35
145 Mack Glasby (BRD) Dec. Brendan Padilla (SCA) 11-4
152 Nolan Rial (SCA) Fall Andrew Wachsmuth (BRD) 5:56
160 Tyler Kohlmeier (BRD) Maj. Dec. David Then (SCA) 14-5
171 Chad Ohman (BRD) Dec. Chris Roscheleau (SCA) 5-3 OT
189 Sam Pagel (BRD) Dec. Matt Spoden (SCA) 6-2
215 Sam Koetter (SCA) Won by Forfeit
285 Matt Shaver (SCA) Fall Pat Metzler (SCA) :47