The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class A Section 7 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Aitkin
  2. Braham
  3. Crosby-Ironton
  4. Mille Lacs
  5. Ogilvie
  6. Pierz
  7. Royalton/Upsala
  8. Rush City
  9. Saint Croix Lutheran
  10. Trinity at River Ridge


#1 Royalton/Upsala



























2/17/09 6:00 pm


Royalton/Upsala



#9 Crosby-Ironton
at Royalton
65-11













2/17/09 5:00 pm

Crosby-Ironton







at Royalton
37-36






#8 Rush City











2/20/09 6:00 pm


Royalton/Upsala





at Pierz
35-21













#5 Pierz



























2/17/09 7:00 pm


Mille Lacs





at Mille Lacs
44-25















#4 Mille Lacs
























Champion







2/20/09 8:00 pm


Royalton/Upsala






at Pierz
33-28











#3 Trinity at River Ridge



























2/17/09 7:00 pm


Trinity at River Ridge





at Trinity
52-24















#6 Ogilvie





























2/20/09 6:00 pm


Aitkin

#7 Saint Croix Lutheran


at Pierz

48-12











2/17/09 6:00 pm

Saint Croix Lutheran







at Aitkin
60-16






#10 Braham










2/17/09 7:00 pm


Aitkin





at Aitkin
62-12















#2 Aitkin








Preliminaries

Crosby-Ironton 37, Rush City 36 (by #2 Criteria)
103: Josh Welna (RC) fall Joe Sura (CI)
112: Hayden Zillmer (CI) tech Brady Anderson (RC) 21-6
119: Frankie Smith (RC) forf  ()
125: Kyle Thomson (RC) forf  ()
130:  () dblforf  ()
135: Riley Patrick (CI) maj Johnathan Mielke (RC) 18-7
140:  () dblforf  ()
145: Jake Welna (RC) forf  ()
152: Nate Adams (CI) forf  ()
160: Logan Patrick (CI) forf  ()
171: Chris Rothstein (CI) dec Kevin Johnson (RC) 8-4
189: David Booth (CI) fall Bill Blossom (RC)
215: Jeremy Hamman (CI) forf  ()
Hwt: Josh Conant (RC) fall Levi Becker (CI)

Saint Croix Lutheran 60, Braham 16
103 Matthew Bloom (SCL) Won by Forfeit
112 Renante Rott (SCL) Fall Jamin Storlie (BRA) :14
119 Tanner Ryan (SCL) Won by Forfeit
125 John McConnell (SCL) Won by Forfeit
130 Mien Quang Chu (SCL) Won by Forfeit
135 Double Forfeit
140 Seth Barnes (BRA) Fall Soloman Cai (SCL) 1:14
145 Alex Yannra (SCL) Won by Forfeit
152 Doug Dead nick (BRA) Fall Yuto Matsuda (SCL) :27
160 Eric Jokinen (BRA) Maj. Dec. Jeff Rubose (SCL) 10-0
171 Jason Fogel (SCL) Won by Forfeit
189 Zch Palmberg (SCL) Fall Codi Kruse (BRA) 4:40
215 Anuar Sabyr (SCL) won by Forfeit
285 Matt Flotterud (SCL) Fall Brad Anderson (BRA) 4:39

Quarterfinals

Royalton/Upsala 65, Crosby-Ironton 11
103: Dan Borash (R) fall Joe Sura (CI)
112: Hayden Zillmer (CI) maj Mitch Lange (R) 13-3
119: Andy Poster (R) forf  ()
125: Dan Moulzolf (R) forf  ()
130: Odin Guerard (R) tech Riley Patrick (CI) 16-0
135: Peter Borash (R) forf  ()
140: Ryan Brady (R) forf  ()
145: Jordan Wentland (R) fall Nate Adams (CI) 3:02
152: Ethan Sczublewski (R) fall Logan Patrick (CI)
160: Chris Rothstein (CI) dec Brian Schlichting (R) 7-4
171: David Booth (CI) maj Craig Lensing (R) 20-7
189: Dan Gadacz (R) fall Jeremy Hamman (CI)
215: Jacob Kasella (R) forf  ()
Hwt: Andrew Plumski (R) fall Levi Becker (CI)

Mille Lacs 44, Pierz 25
103 Cody Whitney (ML) Fall Brad Meyer (PI) 1:14
112 Justin Stangl (PI) Maj. Dec. Matthew Petty (ML) 15-2
119 Mark Francour (ML) Dec. Josh Lanners (PI) 8-4
125 Ryan Jones (ML) Maj. Dec. Brett Brausen (PI) 12-4
130 Clint Poster (PI) Fall Chase Niesen (ML) 2:48
135 Zach Olson (ML) Dec. Nathan Tomala (PI) 10-9
140 Matt Gingery (ML) Maj. Dec. Mitchell Boser (PI) 12-0
145 William Ellies (ML) Fall Cody Weiss (PI) 1:45
152 Sean Hulls (PI) Fall Dylan Young (ML) 5:08
160 Dillon Whitney (ML) Fall Dustin Way basher (PI) 4:29
171 Ian Pratt (ML) Fall Louie Wimmer (PI) 3:16
189 Shane Smallfield (PI) Dec. Bobby Kulhanek (ML) 8-3
215 Brad Brown (ML) Fall Ryley Smude (PI) 2:11
285 Dylan Peterson (PI) Fall Travis Rajkowski (ML) :54

Trinity at River Ridge 52, Ogilvie 24
103: Matt Hickerson (OGL) fall Dominic Mak (TRI) :56
112: Charlie Leighton (TRI) fall Jake Hickerson (OGL) 3:21
119: Keith Holznagel (OGL) maj Patrick Earhart (TRI) 8-0
125: Ben Rynda (TRI) maj Collin Mitchell (OGL) 12-1
130: Kirk Mitchell (OGL) dec Josiah Klas  (TRI) 10-6
135: Luke Olson (TRI) fall Aaron Carda (OGL) 4:33
140: Dan DeMarais (TRI) fall David Keno (OGL) 5:15
145: Charlie O\'Hare (TRI) fall Kyle Lindberg (OGL ) :25
152: Mike Earhart (TRI) fall Wyatt Hippie (OGL) 3:35
160: Chris Gross (TRI) fall Jeremy Carda (OGL) 3:40
171: Marshall Fletre-Wubben (OGL) fall Nick Bodette (TRI) 2:35
189: Sam Arachtingi (TRI) forf  ()
215: Kyle Carda (OGL) fall Jeremy Troeson (TRI) 5:00
Hwt: Scott Coughlin (TRI) forf  ()

Aitkin 62, Saint Croix Lutheran 12
103 Travis Bare (AIT) Fall Matthew Bloom (SCL) :26
112 Keith Wasserzieher (AIT) Fall Renante Rott (SCL) 4:53
119 Jordan Chou nard (AIT) Fall Tanner Ryan (SCL) :43
125 John McConnell (SCL) Dec. Tanner Bare (AIT) 7-2
130 Craig Leathers (AIT) Fall Hein Quang Chu (SCL) :54
135 Jeff Moe (AIT) Won by Forfeit
140 Dalton Stevens (AIT) Fall Soloman Cai (SCL) :26
145 Isaac Novak (AIT) Tech. Fall Alex Yanta (SCL) 4:00
152 Kevin Handt (Ait) Fall Yute Matsuda (SCL) 1:10
160 Taylor-Thomas Bitker (AIT) Dec. Jeff Dubose (SCL) 11-4
171 Travis Tuenge (AIT) Fall Jason Fogle (SCL) 2:45
189 Zach Palmberg (SCL) Dec. Andrew Bast (AIT) 10-5
215 Matt Flotterud (SCL) Fall Doug Kommer (AIT) 3:53
285 Tayler Wilke (AIT) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Royalton 35, Mille Lacs 21
103 Cody Whitney (ML) Fall Dan Borash (ROY) 3:56
112 Mitch Lange (ROY) Fall Matthew Petty (ML) 3:47
119 Mark Francour (ML) Dec. Andrew Poster (ROY) 12-9
125 Ryan Jones (ML) Dec. Dan Moulzolf (ROY) 14-8
130 Odin Guerard (ROY) Dec. Chase Niesen (M) 12-6
135 Zach Olson (ML) Dec. Peter Borash (ROY) 15-13
140 Willima Ellies (ML) Dec. Ryan Brady (ROY) 8-5
145 Kyle Wentland (ROY) Maj. Dec. Matt Gingery (ML) 12-0
152 Jordan Wentland (ROY) Maj. Dec. Dylon Young (ML) 14-5
160 Brian Schlichting (ROY) Dec. Dillon Whitney (ML) 9-4
171 Ian Pratt (ML) Dec. Craig Lensing (ROY) 7-3
189 Dan Gadacz (ROY) Default Gabe Tramm (ML)
215 Andrew Plumski (ROY) Dec. Bobby Kulhanek (ML) 10-4
285 Jake Kasella (ROY) Fall Brad Brown (ML) 4:06

Aitkin 48, Trinity at River Ridge 12
103 Travis Bare (AIT) Dec. Dominic Mak (TRR) 5-1
112 Keith Wasserzieher (AIT) Fall Charlie Leighton (TRR) 2:59
119 Jordan Chou nard (AIT) Tech. Fall Patrick Earhart (TRR)
125 Brian Wold (AIT) Maj. Dec. Ben Josiah Klas (TRR) 14-3
130 Craig Leathers (AIT) Dec. Ben Rynda (TRR) 5-0
135 Dalton Stevens (AIT) Dec. Luke Olson (TRR) 11-9 OT
140 Danny DeMarais (TRR) Dec. Isaac Novak (AIT) 4-2 OT
145 T. J. Landruss (AIT) Dec. Charlie O’Hare (TRR) 3-1
152 Mike Earhart (TRR) Maj. Dec. Kevin Handt (AIT) 12-3
160 Taylor Thomas Bitker (AIT) Dec. Chris Gross (TRR) 8-4
171 Travis Tuenge (AIT) Fall Nick Bodette (TRR) 1:23
189 Sam Arachtingi (TRR) Tech. Fall Andrew Bast (AIT)
215 Levi Stifter (AIT) Fall Jeremy Troeson (TRR) :21
285 Taylor Wilke (AIT) Fall Scotty Coughlin (TRR) 3:26

Championship

Royalton 33, Aitkin 28
103 Travis Bare (AIT) Maj. Dec. Dan Borash (ROY) 9-0
112 Keith Wasserzieher (AIT) Fall Mitch Lange (ROY) :47
119 Jordan Chounard (AIT) Fall Andy Poster (ROY)
125 Dan Moulzolf (ROY) Fall Brian Wold (AIT) 4:32
130 Odin Guerard (ROY) Dec. Craig Leathers (AIT) 13-6
135 Dalton Stevens (AIT) Dec. Peter Borash (ROY) 6-4
140 Ryan Brady (ROY) Maj. Dec. Ryan Skinner (AIT) 12-2
145 Kyle Wentland (ROY) Dec. Isaac Novak (AIT) 9-5
152 Jordan Wentland (ROY) Tech. Fall Kevin Handt (AIT)
160 Taylor Thomas Bitker (AIT) Fall Brian Schlichting (ROY) 3:13
171 Travis Tuenge (AIT) Dec. Craig Lensing (ROY) 5-2
189 Dan Gadacz (ROY) Fall Levin Stifter (AIT) 5:10
215 Andrew Plumski (ROY) Dec. David Rommer (AIT) 6-0
285 Jake Kasella (ROY) Dec. Taylor Wilke (AIT) 11-7