The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class AA Section 7 Team Tournament

North:
  1. Cloquet/Esko
  2. Deer River
  3. Grand Rapids
  4. Hibbing
  5. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
  6. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl
South:
  1. Chisago Lakes Area
  2. Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central
  3. Milaca
  4. Mora
  5. North Branch
  6. Princeton
  7. Zimmerman


#1N Hibbing



























2/17/09 7:00 pm


Hibbing



#5N Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
at Deer River
70-6













2/17/09 5:00 pm

Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway







at Deer River
39-37






#4N Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl











2/20/09 5:00 pm


Mora

#3S North Branch


at Milaca
34-24











2/17/09 5:00 pm

North Branch







at Hinckley
39-22






#6S Zimmerman










2/17/09 7:00 pm


Mora



#7S Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central
at Hinckley
42-20













2/17/09 5:00 pm

Mora







at Hinckley
70-3






#2S Mora






Champion







2/20/09 7:00 pm


Mora






at Milaca
32-27











#1S Milaca



























2/17/09 7:00 pm


Milaca



#5S Chisago Lakes Area
at Hinckley
55-13













2/17/09 5:00 pm

Princeton







at Hinckley
37-27






#4S Princeton











2/20/09 5:00 pm


Milaca

#3N Deer River


at Milaca

55-7











2/17/09 5:00 pm

Deer River







at Deer River
58-15






#6N Cloquet/Esko










2/17/09 7:00 pm


Grand Rapids





at Deer River
41-28















#2N Grand Rapids








Preliminaries

Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 39, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 37
103 Ryan Pryzblski (VIR) Dec. Nick Bruss (NKG) 10-7
112 Aaron Trunt (NKG) Won by Forfeit
119 Jesse Williams (VIR) Fall Cody Olson (NKG) 5:03
125 Orrin Holmbeck (NKG) Fall Noah Chapin (VIR) 1:23
130 Kyle Nanti (VIR) Fall Zach Wright (NKG) 1:32
135 Bailey Felix (VIR) Maj. Dec. Zac Stratton (10-2
140 Ben Johnson (VIR) Fall CoreyFeltus (NKG) 5:15
145 Andrew Holmes (NKG) Fall Dalton Richard (VIR) 1:26
152 Tyler Simmerman (NKG) Dec. Nathan Fox (VIR) 8-7
160 Alex Flanagan (VIR) Fall Jericho Curnow (NKG) 5:40
171 Brandon McNamara (NKG) Fall Josh Klander (VIR) :40
189 Jesse Lake (NKG) Fall Gabe Lund (VIR) :40
215 Colten Schmidtbauer (NKG) Fall Ben Curry (VIR) 5:14
285 Kan Wallner (VIR) Fall Ryan Powell (NKG) 1:22

North Branch 39, Zimmerman 22
103 Reid Johnson (NB) Maj. Dec. Hunter Smith (ZIM) 13-0
112 Zack Steven (ZIM) Maj. Dec. Jake Kostick (NB) 17-8
119 Pat Mork (NB) Tech. Fall Alex Koch (ZIM)
125 Jake Kalkbrenner (NB) Maj. Dec. Weston Schwartz (ZIM) 11-2
130 Tom Mork (NB) Fall Luke Anderson (ZIM) 5:12
135 Boyd Suparat (NB) Fall Josh O’Keef (ZIM) 1:30
140 Cole Tretbar (ZIM) Fall Joe Blom (NB) 1:39
145 Andy Roelle (ZIM) Dec. Stuart Frink (NB) 9-3
152 Nick Salo (NB) Dec. Mitch Robinson (ZIM) 6-5
160 Matt McDerold (ZIM) Dec. Andy Freel (NB) 6-2
171 Chad Anderson (NB) Dec. Myles Krision (ZIM) 3-2
189 Jeff Nielson (ZIM) Fall Erik Chounard (NB) :42
215 Justin Bergerson (NB) Tech. Fall Quinn Rasmussen (ZIM)
285 John Morrison (NB) Dec. Jamel Senaho (ZIM) 1-0

Mora 70, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 3
103 Alex Dahms (MO) Dec. Zain Hunter (HF/PC) 8-2
112-Dusty Thorhauer (Mo) Maj. Dec. Jeremiah Letourneau (HF/PC) 12-4
119-Ethen Purdy (Mo) Won by Forfeit
125-Codie LaFromboise (Mo) Dec. Keegan Edgerton (HF/PC) 7-4
130-Seth Sanftner (Mo) Fall Ryan Opsashl (HF/PC) :57
135-Brent Schroeder (Mo) Won by Forfeit
140-Andrew Youngblom (Mo) Won by Forfeit
145-Zane Van Vleet (Mo) Fall Mike Scott (HF/PC) :33
152-Bryon Hanson (Mo) Won by Forfeit
160-Blake Menard (Mo) Won by Forfeit
171-Jared Reiser (HF/PC) Dec. Sam Lawrence (MO) 11-8
189-Tyler Carlson (Mo) Fall Alex Steele (HF/PC) :16
215-Britt Drews (Mo) Fall Jeff Alm )HF/PC) :49
285-Derek Carlson (Mo) Won by Forfeit

Princeton 37, Chisago Lakes Area 27
103 Quade Zupko (CL) Fall Billy McClay (P)
112 Bobby Sontag CL) Tech Fall Josh Luberecht P
119 Pao Thao CL) 17-5 Louie Servaty P
125 Cory Messer P) 8-6 Tyler McConville CL
130 Zach Pederson P) Fall Tyler Keckee CL10-5
135 Andrew Barthel P won by FF
140 Luke Belair P) 12-4 Ben Hinderman CL
145 Travis Kammerer CL Tech Fall Kevin Salgado P
152 Jon Stone P 8-5 Riley Myers CL
160 Adam Swenson P 7-1 Derek Silbernagel CL
171 Clay Olson CL 15-4 Joel Wiedewitsch P
189 Matt Zdrazil Fall Vince Virga CL
215 Jake Nase CL 1-0 Karl Eichinger P
Hwt Billy Frank P Fall Dylan Hoyt CL

Deer River 58, Cloquet/Esko 15
103 Double Forfeit
112 Jordan Land (CL) Tech. Fall Cody Mickle (DR)
119 Bryce Ortloff (DR) Won by Forfeit
125 Soctt Mickle (DR) Fall Michael Wilson (CL) 2:30
130 Jeremy Peck (DR) Won by Forfeit
135 Gary Perrington (DR) Fall Sonny Hain (CL) 5:04
140 Devon Pehrson (DR) Won by Forfeit
145 Dylan Olson (DR Won by Forfeit
152 Cole Serfling (DR) Won by Forfeit
160 Simon Thill (CL) Maj. Dec. Jamison Evans (DR) 12-0
171 Zach Olson (DR) Maj. Dec. Jake Baker (CL) 18-6
189 Jeff Wilson (DR) Fall Nate Schultz (CL) 3:04
215 Jeremy Campbell (CL) Fall Neil Baumgarner (DR) 5:05
285 Dustin Wilson (DR) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Hibbing 70, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 6
103 Anthony Warner (HIB) Fall Nick Bruss (NKG) 2:20
112 Mike Fuenffinger (HIB) Fall Aaron Trunt (NKG) :52
119 Lexus Lustilla (HIB) Fall Cody Olson (NKG) 2:36
125 Brad Unzeitig (HIB) Dec. Orrin Holmbeck (NKG) 9-7 OT
130 Carver Brownlee (HIB) Fall Zach Wright (NKG) 1:55
135 Kyle Weber (HIB) Maj. Dec. Zach Stratton (NKG) 16-6
140 Cody Benz (HIB) Fall Dan Laudenbach (NKG) :30
145 Mike Belich (HIB) Fall Andrew Holmes (NKG) 3:59
152 Joe Tichy (HIB) Fall Tyler Simmerman (NKG) 1:05
160 Kyle Jacobson (HIB) Fall Jericho Curnow (NKG) 5:40
171 Jesse Lake (NKG) Fall Francis Ballek (HIB) :30
189 Jake Pullar (HIB) Fall Cody Anderson (NKG) 1:00
215 Jared Greenwood (HIB) Maj. Dec. Ryan Powell (NKG) 10-0
285 Zach McCombs (HIB) Tech. Fall Colten Schmidtbauer (NKG)

Mora 42, North Branch 20
103-Alex Dahms (MO) Fall Reid Johnson (NB) 1:14
112-Jake Kostik (NB) Dec. Dusty Thorhauer (MO) 7-3
119-Ethen Purdy (MO) Fec. Pat Mork (NB) 3-2
125-Codie LaFromboise (MO) Dec. Jake Kalkbrenner (NB) 9-2
130-Seth Sanftner (MO) Fall Tom Mork (NB) 3:54
135-Boyd Suparat (NB) Tech. Fall Brent Schroeder (MO) 5:54
140-Andrew Youngblom (MO) Fall Joe Blom (NB) :49
145-Zane Van Vleet (MO) Fall Stuart Frink (NB) 1:49
152-Nick Salo (NB) Dec. Bryon Hanson (MO) 5-2
160-Blake Menard (MO) Fall Andy Freel (NB) 1:48
171-Chad Anderson (NB) Dec. Sam Lawrence (MO) 6-4
189-Tyler Carlson (MO) Fall Erik Chounard (NB) 1:24
215-Justin Bergerson (NB) Dec. Britt Drews (MO) 4-0
285-John Morrison (NB) Dec. Derek Carlson (MO) 12-6

Milaca 55, Princeton 13
103 Joey Curtis (MIL) Dec. Billy McClay (PR) 10-4
112 Joe Moscho (MIL) Maj. Dec. Josh Luberecht (PR) 11-0
119 Jesse Warren (MIL) Fall Louie Servaty (PR) :49
125 David Fradette (MIL) Tech. Fall Cory Messer (PR)
130 Mike Kelly (MIL) Fall Zach Pederson (PR) 1:25
135 Jordy Rogalla (MIL) Fall Andrew Barthel (PR) 1:17
140 Luke Belair (PR) Dec. Justin Albertson (MIL) 3-2
145 John Crain (MIL) Fall Kevin Salgado (PR) 3:34
152 Keith Mascho (MIL) Fall Jon Stone (PR) 4:28
160 Adam Swenson (PR) Dec. Clinton Sampson (MIL) 5-4
171 Amoren Dohm (MIL) Fall Joel Wiedewitsch (PR) 3:18
189 Ripp Baker (MIL) Fall Matt Zdrazil (PR) 5:15
215 Karl Eichinger (PR) Dec. Marshal Hoppe (MIL) 4-1
285 Billy Frank (PR) Maj. Dec. Jim Peterson (MIL) 12-3

Grand Rapids 41, Deer River 28
103 Tyler Scherf (GR) Won by Forfeit
112 Tyler Jobe (GR) Fall Cody Mickle (DR) 3:56
119 Pat Hopkins (GR) Fall Bryce Ortloff (DR) 5:37
125 Scott Mickle (DR) Dec. Mitch Jobe (GR) 2-1
130 Zac Bainville (GR) Dec. Cody Mentges (DR) 14-8
135 Gary Perrington (DR) Fall Ryan Bowers (GR) 5:33
140 Ryan Kolka (GR) Tech. Fall Devon Pehrson (DR)
145 Dan McGuire (GR) Dec. Dylan Olson (DR) 10-5
152 Kyle Wilson (DR) Maj. Dec alan Grossman (GR) 10-2
160 Jamison Evans (DR) Dec. Sam Hise (GR) 8-4
171 Zach Olson (DR) Fall Nick Ruder (GR) 3:57
189 Nick Hopkins (GR) Fall Alvin Hines (DR) 5:15
215 Jeff Meyers (GR) Fall Jeff Wilson (DR) :55
285 Neil Baumgarner (DR) Fall Cody Carlisle (GR) :28

Semifinals

Mora 34. Hibbing 24
103 Anthony Warner (HIB) Dec. Ken Kastenbauer (MOR) 11-6
112 Mike Fuenffinger (HIB) Fall Dusty Thorhauer (MOR) 5:10
119 Ethan Purdy (MOR) Dec. Lexus Lustilla (HIB) 2-1
125 Cody Lafromboise (MOR) Dec. Carver Brownlee (HIB) 11-5
130 Seth Sanftner (MOR) Tech Fall Brad Belich (HIB) 2:00
135 Andrew Youngblom (MOR) Tech Fall Jake Bednar (HIB) 5:42
140 Cody Benz (HIB) Dec. Jon Koehn (MOR) 9-2
145 Mike Belich (HIB) Fall Zane VanVleet (MOR) 3:22
152 Joe Itchy (HIB) Dec. Quinten VanVleet (MOR) 4-0
160 Kyle Jacobson (HIB) Dec. Bryan Hanson (MOR) 8-5
171 Blake Menard (MOR) Fall Francis Ballek (HIB) 2:32
189 Tyler Carlson (MOR) Dec. Jake Pullar (HIB) 4-3
215 Britt Drews (MOR) Dec. Jared Greenwood (HIB) 10-3
285 Derek Carlson (MOR) Fall Zach Mccombs (HIB) 5:04

Milaca 55, Grand Rapids 7
103 Tyler Scherf (GR) Maj. Dec. Joey Curtis (MIL) 13-4
112 Tyler Jobe (GR) Dec. Joe Moscho (MIL) 1-0
119 Jason Rogalla (MIL) Dec. Patrick Hopkins (GR) 12-8]
125 David Fradette (MIL) Tech Fall Mitchell Jobe (GR) 4:33
130 Mike Kelley (MIL) Dec. Zac Bainville (GR) 12-5
135 Jordy Rogalla (MIL) Fall Ryan Bowers (GR) 5:33
140 John Crain (MIL) Dec. Ryan Kolka (GR) 5-2
145 Keith Larson (MIL) Fall Dan McQuire (GR) 4:34
152 Jake Moscho (MIL) Dec. Sam Hise (GR) 6-3
160 Clinton Sampson (MIL) Maj. Dec. Alan Grossman (GR) 13-0
171 Ammoren Dohm (MIL) Maj. Dec. Nick Hopkins (GR) 11-3
189 Ripp Baker (MIL) Fall Cole Sondergaard (GR) 1:27
215 Marshall Hopp (MIL) Fall Alex Silkanen (GR) :38
285 Jim Peterson (MIL) Fall Cody Caryle (GR) :07

Championship

Mora 32, Milaca 27
103 Alex Dohms (MOR) Maj. Dec. Joey Curtis (MIL) 11-0
112 Dusty Thorhauer (MOR) Maj. Dec. Joe Moscho (MIL) 13-2
119 Jason Rogalla (MIL) Dec. Ethan Purdy (MOR) 3-1
125 David Fradette (MIL) Tech Fall Cody Lafromboise (MOR) 6:00
130 Seth Sanfther (MOR) Fall Mike Kelley (MIL) 2:24
135 Andrew Youngblom (MOR) Maj. Dec. Jordy Rogalla (MIL) 17-5
140 Jon Koehn (MOR) Dec. John Crain (MIL) 5-4
145 Zane VanVleet (MOR) Dec. Keith Larson (MIL) 7-4
152 Jake Moscho (MIL) Maj. Dec. Bryan Hanson (MOR) 15-1
160 Blake Menard (MOR) Tech Fall Joe Hemmerich (MIL) 28-13
171 Ammoren Dohm (MIL) Maj. Dec. Sam Lawrence (MOR) 13-5
189 Ripp Baker (MIL) Tech Fall Tyler Carlson (MOR) 3:48
215 Britt Drews IMOR) Dec. Marshall Hopp (MIL) 7-4
285 Jim Peterson (MIL) Fall Roger Mattson (MOR) :39