The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class A Section 6 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Barnesville
  2. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale
  3. Border West
  4. Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah
  5. New York Mills
  6. Ottertail Central
  7. Parkers Prairie
  8. Pelican Rapids
  9. Staples-Motley
  10. Wadena-Deer Creek
  11. West Central Area/Ashby


#1 Staples-Motley



























2/17/09 7:15 pm


Staples-Motley



#8 Ottertail Central
at Staples-Motley
57-21













2/17/09 6:00 pm

Ottertail Central







at Staples-Motley
42-30






#9 Parkers Prairie











2/21/09 1:00 pm


Staples-Motley





at Bertha-Hewitt

39-26













#5 Wadena-Deer Creek



























2/17/09 7:00 pm


Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale





at Verndale

43-25















#4 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale
























Champion







2/21/09 3:00 pm


Border West






at Bertha-Hewitt
36-32











#3 Pelican Rapids



























2/17/09 7:15 pm


Pelican Rapids



#6 New York Mills
at Pelican Rapids
36-33













2/17/09 6:00 pm

New York Mills







at Pelican Rapids
63-12






#11 Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah











2/21/09 1:00 pm


Border West

#7 West Central Area/Ashby


at Bertha-Hewitt
36-34











2/17/09 6:00 pm

West Central Area/Ashby







at Graceville

51-19






#10 Barnesville










2/17/09 7:15 pm


Border West





at Graceville
57-21















#2 Border West








Preliminaries

Ottertail Central 42, Parkers Prairie 30
103 Dylan Schwartz (OTC) Won by Forfeit
112 Zach Johnson (OTC) Fall Mitch Westerberg (PP) 1:42
119 Greg Blum (OTC) Dec. Seth Bercier (PP) 12-5
125 Zach Mothys (OTC) Fall Chad Knopp (PP) 2:28
130 Brendan Hart (OTC) Fall Chris Westerberg (PP) 4:31
135 Jacob Meder (OTC) Fall Teagean Orverturf (PP) 3:24
140 Ryan Silbernick (PP) Dec. Tyler Olson (OTC) 9-7
145 Jason Arvidson (PP) Dec. Tanner Jorgensen (OTC) 7-2
152 Patrick Nilson (OTC) Fall Josh Martinson (PP) :46
160 Cody Grosswick (OTC) Dec. Tyler Schlossr (PP) 4-2 OT
171 Kevin Hahn (PP) Fall Luke Holmquist (OTC) 2:27
189 Blake Levin (PP) Won by Forfeit
215 Tyler Walsh (PP) Won by Forfeit
285 Jake Fiedler (PP) Fall Charles Johnson (OTC) :36

New York Mills 63, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 12
103: Shane Novak (NYM) won by forfeit
112: Tommy Selander (NYM) won by forfeit
119: Justin Godijon (B ) won by dec over Mason Roberts (NYM) 8-4
125: Myrone Bell (NYM) won by maj dec over Jesse Differding (B) 15-2
130: Kasey Skoog (NYM) won by fall over Josh Stuehrenberg (B) 1:53
135: Jordan Novak (NYM) won by tech fall over Michael Whitney (B) 5:43
140: Michael Kumpula (NYM) won by pin over Brian Differding (B) 2:21
145: Seth Hofland (NYM) won by forfeit
152: Noah Pesola (NYM) won by forfeit
160: Cole Praus (B) won by fall over Daniel Pesola (NYM) 2:06
171: Greg Erlandson B) won by dec over Ty Bell (NYM) 8-4
189: Tyler Patron (NYM) won by pin over Alex Banken (B) 3:52
215: Landon Seawert(NYM) won by forfeit
285: Nathan Burg (NYM) won by forfeit

West Central Area 51 Barnesville 19
103 Seth Hirsch (BAR) Dec. Alex Anderson (WCA) 4-0
112 Hans Peppel (BAR) Fall Braeden Long (WCA) 4:20
119 Nick Burton (WCA) Fall Jacob Bosher (BAR) 3:55
125 Seean Alberrt (WCA Fall Joey Jerger (BAR) 3:10
130 Seth Fetland (WCA) Maj. Dec. Andy Stout (BAR) 12-0
135 Kyle Martineau (WCA) Maj. Dec. Trevor Nelson (BAR) 17-9
140 Aaron Ray (WCA) Maj. Dec. Matt Walters (BAR) 12-1
145 Jake Long (WCA) Fall Cody Krueger (BAR) 1:18
152 Cody Biehr (WCA) Dec. Forrest Hirsch (BAR) 5-2
160 Josh Ulrich (WCA) Dec. Jon Piko PWCA) 4-3
171 Jordan Rice (BAR) Fall Jordan Schneeberger (WCA) 5:27
189 Brandon Auick (WCA) Fall Brian Draska (BAR) 3:19
215 Dayton SternHagen (WCA) Won by Forfeit
285 Jordan Haarstad (WCA) Fall Terry Grouse (BAR)

Quarterfinals

Staples-Motley 57, Ottertail Central 21
103 Jordan Heldman (STM) Fall Dylan Schwartz (OTC) 1:43
112 Zach Johnson (OTC) Fall Andrew Robbin (STM) 2:30
119 Trent Carlson (STM) Fall Greg Blum (OTC) 1:22
125 Sam Murkowski (STM) Fall Zach Mathys (OTC) 4:51
130 Devin Becker (STM) Fall Bradon Hart (OTC) 4:39
135 Tyler Olson (OTC) Fall Taylor Bendson (STM) 3:33
140 Jacob Meder (OTC) Dec. Brent Lisson (STM) 11-7
145 Jordan Bendson (STM) Won by Forfeit
152 Blake Petrich (STM) Dec. Patrick Nilson (OTC0 10-3
160 Dylan Shequen (STM) Fall Cody Grosswick (OTC) 3:28
171 Chandler Trout (STM0 Fall Luke Holmquist (OTC) 2:46
189 Nick Trout (STM) Won by Forfeit
215 Ryan Detloff (STM) Won by Forfeit
285 Charles Johnson (OTC) Fall David Deyoung (STM) 1:02

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 43, Wadena-Deer Creek 25
103 Mitch Steffens WDC fall 1:22 over Jackie Swenson BHV
112 Isaac Schroder WDC 6-4 over Mike Grewe BHV
119 Kasey Horn BHV fall 5:17 over Zach Bernu WDC
125 Kody Graba BHV 3-2 over Jordan Rentz WDC
130 Jared Wegscheid WDC 14-3 over Nick Bennett BHV
135 Jacob Wegscheid WDC 9-5 over Bert McGrath BHV
140 Matt Hagen WDC 7-2 over Dakota Aeling BHV
145 Nathan Wiese BHV fall 2:20 over Derek Rude WDC
152 Jake Braaten BHV 17-3 over Jake Rude WDC
160 Justin Kern BHV fall 1:50 over Jacob Ludovissie WDC
171 Matt Moenkedick BHV fall 2:23 over Isaac Lustila WDC
189 Wade Moenkedick BHV fall :49 over Tyler Wohlwend WDC
215 Amos Schmidt BHV fall 3:11 over Josh Sweere WDC
285 Eddie Lustila WDC fall 3:28 over Colin Turchin BHV

Pelican Rapids 36, New York Mills 33
103: Tommy Selander (NYM) won by pin over Josh Klovstad (PR) 0:21
112: Justin Meyer (PR) won by dec over Shane Novak (NYM) 6-5
119: Chris Cossette (PR) won by dec over Mason Roberts (NYM) 11-4
125: Alin Bakken (PR) won by dec over Myrone Bell (NYM) 6-4
130: James Cossette (PR) won by dec over Kasey Skoog (NYM) 10-4
135: Jordan Novak (NYM) won by fall over Cris Bakken (PR) 3:44
140: Michael Kumpula (NYM) won by pin over Jake Hayden (PR) 2:30
145: Seth Hofland (NYM) won by dec over Sam Perrin (PR) 14-13
152: Alex Klovstad (PR) won by fall over Noah Pesola (NYM) 1:24
160: Sam Klovstad (PR) won by fall over Daniel Pesola (NYM) 0:17
171: Tyler Wilson (PR) won by fall over Ty Bell (NYM) 3:20
189: JARROD NORTON (NYM) won by fall over Cody Wahlstom 1:53
215: McKale Evenson (PR) won by fall over Landon Seawert(NYM) 4:45
285: Nathan Burg (NYM) won by fall over Connor Holt (PR) 1:18

Border West 57, West Central Area/Ashby 21
103 Gus McCarthy (BW) Fall Alex Anderson (WCA) :46
112 Ryan Murphy (BW) Fall Breaden Long (WCA) 1:08
119 Mitch Andrews (BW) Dec. Nick Burton (WCA) 7-5
125 Zach Fridgen (BW) Fall Sean Albert (WCA) 4:40
130 Will McCarthy (BW) Fall Seth Felland (wCA) 3:10
135 Nick Stafford (BW) Fall Kyle Martinua (WCA) 3:50
140 Aaron Ray (WCA) Fall Tyler Schwagel (BW) 3:29
145 Jake Long (WCA) Fall Charlie Madson (BW) 3:28
152 Cody Biehr (WCA) Fall Garret Behrens (BW) 5:19
160 Jacob Poole (BW) Fall Jeff Pillier (WCA) 1:12
171 Sam Birkiltz (BW) Fall Jordan Schneeberg (WCA) 1:06
189 Billy Connelly (BW) Fall Brandon Quick (WCA) 1:36
215 Dayton Sternhagen (WCA) Dec. Colter Combellick (BW) 11-6
185 Reese Hason (BW) Fall Jordan Haarstad (WCA) :30

Semifinals

Staples-Motley 39, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 26
103: Jordan Heldman (SM) fall 1:20 over Jackie Swenson (BHV)
112: Andrew Robben (SM) fall 1:59 over Mike Grewe (BHV)
119: Brady Killian (SM) 11-4 over Kasey Horn (BHV)
125: Trent Carlson (SM) fall :42 over Nick Bennett (BHV)
130: Devin Becker (SM) fall :36 over Kody Graba (BHV)
135: Taylor Bendson (SM) fall 3:55 over Bert McGrath (BHV)
140: Dakota Aeling (BHV) 6-0 over Brent Lisson (SM)
145: Jordan Bendson (SM) 8-2 over Nate Wiese (BHV)
152: Jake Braaten (BHV) 5-0 over Blake Petrick (SM)
160: Dylan Shequen (SM) 1-0 over Justin Kern (BHV)
171: Matt Moenkedick (BHV) 9-1 over Chandler Trout (SM)
189: Wade Moenkedick (BHV) fall :30 over Cody Drane (SM)
215: Amos Schmidt (BHV) 12-4 over Nick Trout (SM)
Hwt: Colin Turchin (BHV) fall 1:32 over Ryan Detloff (SM)

Border West 36, Pelican Rapids 34
103: Gus McCarthy (BW) fall :25 over Josh Klovstad (PR)
112: Mitch Andrews (BW) fall 4:43 over Justin Meyer (PR)
119: Will McCarthy (BW) fall 1:10 over Jesus Romero (PR)
125: Chris Cassette (PR) 2-2 win in 3ot over Zach Fridgen (BW)
130: Alin Baaken (PR) 12-6 over Austen Gray (BW)
135: Jim Cassette (PR) fall 1:27 over Nick Stafford (BW)
140: Tyler Schwagel (BW) fall 3:58 over Chris Baaken (PR)
145: Sam Perrin (PR) fall 3:52 over Garrett Beherns (BW)
152: Alex Klovstad (PR) 19-8 over Charlie Maanum (BW)
160: Jacob Poole (BW) 14-13 over Sam Klovstad (PR)
171: Tyler Wilson (PR) fall 1:48 over Sam Birkholz (BW)
189: McKale Evenson (PR) fall 1:16 over Colter Cobellick (BW)
215: Reece Hanson (BW) fall :49 over Cody Wahlstrom (PR)
Hwt: Luke Schmitz (BW) 8-2 over Connor Holt (PR)

Championship

Border West 36, Staples-Motley 32
103: Gus McCarthy (BW) fall 1:26 over Jordan Heldman (SM)
112: Mitch Andrews BE fall 3:13 over Andrew Robben (SM)
119: Trent Carlson (SM) fall 4:59 over Austin Rinke (BW)
125: Will McCarthy (BW) 8-7 over Sam Duberowski (SM)
130: Devin Becker (SM) 9-1 over Zach Fridgen (BW)
135: Brent Lisson (SM) 6-4 over Austin Gray (BW)
140: Taylor Bendson (SM) fall 1:01 over Tyler Schwagel (BW)
145: Jordan Bendson (SM) tfall 5:10 over Charlie Maanum (BW)
152: Blake Petrick (SM) tfall 6:00 over Garret Behrens (BW)
160: Jacob Poole (BW) 11-9 over Dylan Shequen (SM)
171: Sam Birkholtz (BW) fall 1:26 over Chandler Trout (SM)
189: Nick Trout (SM) 4-1 over Billy Connely (BW)
215: Reese Hanson (BW) fall :19 over Cody Drone (SM)
Hwt: Luke Schmitz (BW) fall 3:44 over Ryan Detloff (SM)