The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


J Robinson Camps

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class AA Section 6 Individual Tournament

Teams:
  1. Albany
  2. Annandale/Maple Lake
  3. Becker
  4. Big Lake
  5. Dassel-Cokato
  6. Foley
  7. Litchfield
  8. Melrose
  9. Monticello
  10. New London-Spicer
  11. Rocori
  12. Sartell-Saint Stephen
  13. Willmar



Photos Mary Christen

Head Coach of Year: Lyle Freudenberg Foley
Assistant Coach of Year: Troy Vagle New London-Spicer

Medal Matches
103 Pounds
1. Max Anderson (DC) 6-2
2. Mitch Dunlap (FOL)
3. Matt Fuller (ANML) Fall 4:00
4. Luke Holt (ALB)
5. Ben Henle (NLS) Dec. 8-3
6. Eric Bourgeois (MON)
112 Pounds
1. Chase Austvold (NLS) 7-2
2. Kyle Ballard (LIT)
True Second: Kyle Ballard Dec. Dalton Sonenstahl 4-3
3. Dalton Sonenstahl (BL) 2-1
4. Alex Johannes (WIL)
5. Dylan Gertken (ROC) Fall 2:38
6. Nick Anderson (ANML)
119 Pounds
1. Matt Nelson (BL) Maj. Dec. 9-0
2. Daniel Woiwor (BEC)
3. Brandon Fiedler (DC) 3-0
4. Alex Couette (ANML)
5. Will Sustercich FOL) Fall 4:51
6. Josh Halicke (SAR)
125 Pounds
1. Jamie Holt (ALB) Dec. 2-0
2. Mark Gehling (FOL)
3. Kyle Andres (BEC) Maj. Dec. 13-2
4. Dylan Hanson (NLS)
5. Zach Peterson (DC) Default
6. Ryan Michaelis (MON)
130 Pounds
1. Jay Woiwor (BEC) 3-1
2. Cory Foss (FOL)
True Second: Cory Foss (FOL) Fall Tyler Dobmeier 3:10
3. Tyler Dobmeier (DC) Dec. 8-3
4. Jake Schmitz (MON)
5. Adam Fagerstram (WIL) Default
6. Tanner Tobkin (NLS)
135 Pounds
1. Tyler Mergen (MON) Fall 5:04
2. Taylor Lewandowski (FOL)
3. Shawn Hatlestad (NLS) Fall 1:17
4. Jesse Poncochar (ANML)
5. Cody Milhausen (WIL) Dec. 10-9
6. Caramon Hansen (ROC)
140 Pounds
1. Brady Schrupp (BEC) 6-2
2. Bandon Seppelt (FOL)
True Second: Brandon Seppelt Dec. Damien Heairet 6-4
3. Damien Heairet (LIT) Fall 4:46
4. Ben Schwartz (MON)
5. Brandon Panek (ALB) Default
6. Brian Redemske (ANML)
145 Pounds
1. John Bredeck (ALB) 3-0
2. Luke Reiter (NLS)
3. Dustin Gilyard (FOL) Fall 2:36
4. Pete Nordlie (ANML)
5. Randy Ascher (MON) Dec. 8-1
6. Dan Cox (LIT)
152 Pounds
1. Kevin O’Brien (BEC) Dec. 6-2
2. Billy Dean (NLS)
3. Jeremy Weber (FOL) Fall 1:15
4. Dan Brown (BL)
5. Kent Pierskalla (SAR) Dec. 6-4
6. Bryan Schlangen (ALB)
160 Pounds
1. Justin Bowland (FOL) 6-5
2. John Nething (NLS)
3. Taylor Holthaus (ALB) Dec. 10-4
4. Sabastion Gardner (MON)
5. Chris Braun (ROC) Dec. 3-1
6. Cody Stegeman (WIL)
171 Pounds
1. Tyler Lewandowski (FOL) 7-6
2. Kody Kalkbrenner (LIT)
3. Adam Wenker (SAR) Dec. 11-4
4. Nathan Swoyer (WIL)
5. Ben Wittrock (ROC) Fall :49
6. Tyler Irvin (DC)
189 Pounds
1. Jordan Linn (FOL) Tech. Fall 3:04
2. Dakota Hanson (DC)
3. Dustin Rost (BL) Dec. 11-5
4. Tom Duscher (NLS)
5. David Cox (LIT) Dec. 5-2
6. Alex Weiman (ROC)
215 Pounds
1. Kris Olson (FOL) Maj. Dec. 15-2
2. Jeremiah Dorf (ROC)
3. Grant Petersen (DC) Fall 3:21
4. Jeremiah Erickson (MON)
5. Matt Weitzel (BL) 5-2
6. Colton Braun (MEL)
285 Pounds
1. Sam Pokonowski (DC) Fall 3:20
2. Paul Plombon (SAR)
3. Mike Siegler (FOL) Fall 1:04
4. Donaldo Martinez (MEL)
5. Andre Bradley (BL) Dec. 3-1 OT
6. Chris Pfau (NLS)


Semifinals
103 Pounds
Max Anderson (DC) Fall Luke Holt (ALB) 1:28
Mitch Dunlap (FOL) Matt Fuller (ANML) 4-3 (Criteria) OT
112 Pounds
Chase Austvold (NLS) Dec. Dalton Sonenstahl (BL) 3-1
Kyle Ballard (LIT) Dec. Alex Johannes (WIL) 3-2
119 Pound
Matt Nelson (BL) Dec. Alex Couette (ANML) 15-5
Daniel Woiwor (BEC) Dec. Brandon Fiedler (DC) 7-0
125 Pounds
Mark Gehling (FOL) Fall Dylan Hanson (NLS) 3:38
Jamie Holt (ALB) Dec. Zach Peterson (DC) 4-3
130 Pounds
Cory Foss (FOL) Fall Jake Schmitz (MON) 1:28
Jay Woiwor (BEC) Tech. Fall Tyler Dobmeier (DC) 5:44
135 Pounds
Tyler Mergen (MON) Dec. Jesse Poncochar (ANML) 3-0
Taylor Lewandowski (FOL) Dec. Shawn Hatlestad (NLS) 6-3
140 Pounds
Brady Schrupp (BEC) Dec. Damien Heairet (LIT) 6-0
Brandon Seppelt (FOL) Dec. Ben Schwartz (MON) 4-2
145 Pounds
Luke Reiter (NLS) Dec. Dustin Gilyard (FOL) 2-1
John Bredeck (ALB) Dec. Randy Ascher (MON) 9-2
152 Pounds
Kevin O’Brien (BEC) Dec. Dan Brown (BL) 3-1
Billy Dean (NLS) Dec. Jeremy Weber (FOL) 4-3
160 Pounds
John Nething (NLS) Dec. Taylor Holthaus (ALB) 2-1
Justin Bowland (FOL) Fall Cody Stegemen (WIL) 4:29
171 Pounds
Tyler LewandwoskI (FOL) Tech. Fall Nathaniel Swoyer (WIL) 5:52
Kody Kalkbrenner (LIT) Maj. Dec. Adam Wenker (SAR) 10-1
189 Pounds
Jordan Linn (FOL) FallAlex Weiman (ROC) 2:56
Dakota Hanson (DC) Fall Dustin Rost (BL) 4:20
215 Pounds
Kris Olson (FOL) Fall Matt Weitzel (BL) 2:53
Jeremiah Dorf (ROC) Fall Grant Petersen (DC) 4:54
285 Pounds
Sam Pokornowski (DC) Dec. Donaldo Martinez (MEL) 3-2
Paul Plombon (SAR) Fall Mike Seigler (FOL) 4:39


Consolation Semifinals
103 Pounds
Matt Fuller (ANML) Dec. Ben Henle (NLS) 7-1
Luke Holt (ALB) Dec. Eric Bourgeois (MON) 5-2
112 Pounds
Dalton Sonenstahl (BL) Dec. Dylan Gertken (ROC) 11-1
Alex Johannes (WIL) Fall Nick Anderson (ANML) 1:41
119 Pounds
Alex Couette (ANML) Fall Josh Halicke (SAR) 2:13
Brandon Fiedler (DC) Dec. Will Sustercich (FOL) 2-0
125 Pounds
Dylan Hanson (NLS) Dec. Ryan Michaelis (MON) 7-2
Kyle Andres (BEC) Dec. Zach Peterson (DC) 3-0
130 Pounds
Jake Schmitz (MON) Dec. Tanner Tobkin (NLS) 4-2
Tyler Dobmeier (DC) Dec. Adam Fagerstrom (WIL) 6-3
135 Pounds
Jesse Poncochar (ANML) Dec. Cory Milhausen (WIL) 4-1
Shawn Hatlestad (NLS) Fall Caramon Hansen (ROC) 2:08
140 Pounds
Damien Heairet (LIT) Dec. Brandon Panek (ALB) 6-5
Ben Schwartz (ANML) Dec. Brain Redemske (ANML) 4-2 OT
145 Pounds
Dustin Gilyard (FOL) Dec. Dan Cox (LIT) 2-0
Peter Nordlie (ANML) Dec. Randy Ascher (MON) 3-2
152 Pounds
Dan Brown (BL) Dec. Kent Pierskalla (SAR) 7-0
Jeremy Weber (FOL) Dec, Bryan Schlangen (ALB) 2-1 (Criteria OT)
160 Pounds
Taylor Holthaus (ALB) Dec. Chris Braun (ROC) OT 5-3
Sabastion Gardner (MON) Dec. Cody Stegeman (WIL) 13-6
171 Pounds
Nathan Swoyer (WIL) Dec. Tyler Irvin (DC) 2-1
Adam Wenker (SAR) Fall Ben Wittrock (ROC) 2:59
189 Pounds
Tom Duscher (NLS) Dec. Alex Weiman (ROC) 5-3
Dustin Rost (BL) Dec. David Cox (LIT) 6-3
215 Pounds
Jeremiah Erickon (MON) Fall Matt Weitzel (BL) 3:37
Grant Peterson (DC) Fall Colton Braun (MEL) 4:35
285 Pounds
Donaldo Martinez (MEL) Dec. Andre Bradley (BL) 7-1
Mike Siegler (FOL) Fall Chris Pfau (NLS) :47

~R Mischke