The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class AAA Section 6 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Eden Prairie
  2. Hopkins
  3. Minneapolis South
  4. Minneapolis Southwest
  5. Minnetonka
  6. Mound-Westonka
  7. Richfield
  8. Robbinsdale Armstrong
  9. Robbinsdale Cooper
  10. Wayzata


#1 Wayzata



























2/21/09 10:15 am


Wayzata



#8 Minneapolis Southwest
at Wayzata HS
64-11













2/21/09 9:00 am

Mound-Westonka







at Wayzata HS

41-34






#9 Mound-Westonka











2/21/09 12:00 pm


Wayzata





at Wayzata HS
30-26













#5 Hopkins



























2/21/09 10:15 am


Eden Prairie





at Wayzata HS
43-18















#4 Eden Prairie
























Champion







2/21/09 2:15 pm


Wayzata






at Wayzata HS
48-15











#3 Minnetonka



























2/21/09 10:15 am


Minnetonka





at Wayzata HS
66-9















#6 Minneapolis South





























2/21/09 12:00 pm


Minnetonka

#7 Robbinsdale Armstrong


at Wayzata HS
39-22











2/21/09 9:00 am

Armstrong







at Wayzata HS
56-18






#10 Richfield










2/21/09 10:15 am


Cooper





at Wayzata HS
39-29















#2 Robbinsdale Cooper








Preliminaries

Mound-Westonka 41, Minneapolis Southwest 34

Robbinsdale Armstrong 56, Richfield 18

Quarterfinals

Wayzata 64, Mound-Westonka 11

Eden Prairie 43, Hopkins 18

Minnetonka 66, Minneapolis South 9
103: Brady Gleason (Tonka) fall Ryan Mulloy (South) 3:18
112: Andrew Sutton (Tonka) maj Brett Peterson (South) 11-2
119: Tyler Ruble (Tonka) dec Lee Scoggin (South) 8-3
125: Amin Buta (South) fall Jacob Dayton (Tonka) 3:24
130: Alex Tyre (Tonka) forf  ()
135: Garret McCall (Tonka) forf  ()
140: Nick Libbey (Tonka) fall Nathan Peterson (South) 2:34
145: Jacob Jackson (Tonka) fall Caleb Erickson (South) 1:18
152: Ben Cox (Tonka) fall Paul Hagen (South) 1:07
160: Colton Gleason (Tonka) fall Jacob Hagen (South) 0:34
171: Gordon  Hill ( South) dec Kurtis Reardan (Tonka) 12-8
189: Alex Sutton (Tonka) fall Anthony Rose (South) 5:22
215: Billy May (Tonka) forf  ()
Hwt: James Schechter (Tonka) forf  ()

Robbinsdale Cooper 39, Robbinsdale Armstrong 29

Semifinals

Wayzata 30, Eden Prairie 26

Minnetonka 39, Cooper 22
103: Mikel Christensen (Coop) fall Brady Gleason (Tonka) 2:16
112: Sami Abdisa (Coop) dec Andrew Sutton (Tonka) 12-8
119: Sai Lor (Coop) maj Tyler Ruble (Tonka) 15-5
125: Jacob Dayton (Tonka) fall Connor Merriam (Coop) 3:51
130: James Brazil (Coop) dec Alex Tyre (Tonka) 6-3
135: Garret  McCall (Tonka) dec Ray Pang (Coop) 6-2
140: Nick Libbey (Tonka) dec Stephen Pipp (Coop) 3-1
145: Jacob Jackson (Tonka) dec Cameron Johnson (Coop) 6-0
152: Ben Cox (Tonka) maj Nate Thome (Coop) 17-5
160: Drew Smith ( Coop) fall Nic Schwiesthal (Tonka) 2:47
171: Colton Gleason (Tonka) dec Antonio Stone (Coop) 6-0
189: Kurtis Reardan (Tonka) tech Allan Kerandi (Coop) 19-2
215: Billy  May (Tonka) fall Dobie Kyles (Coop) 0:54
Hwt: James Schechter (Tonka) fall Akari McKinney (Coop) 3:33

Championship

Wayzata 48, Minnetonka 15
103: Tyler Engler (Way) maj Brady Gleason (Tonka) 12-2
112: Weston Droegemueller (Way) fall Andrew Sutton (Tonka) 3:30
119: Ryan Scurlock (Way) dec Tyler Ruble (Tonka) 3-0
125: Joe Brady (Way) fall Jacob Dayton (Tonka) 3:19
130: Ben Dunley (Way) dec Alex Tyre (Tonka) 7-0
135: August Noble (Way) fall Garret McCall (Tonka) 1:57
140: Nick Libbey (Tonka) dec Corbin Farrell (Way) 10-3
145: Danny Zilverberg (Way) fall Jacob Jackson (Tonka) 3:24
152: Ben Cox (Tonka) tech Kenny Reitz (Way) 22-7
160: Colton Gleason (Tonka) maj Christian Lee (Way) 13-2
171: Kurtis Reardan (Tonka) dec Joey Lewis (Way) 7-5
189: Tucker  Kline (Way) maj Alex Sutton (Tonka) 10-0
215: Grant Olson (Way) maj Billy May (Tonka) 15-3
Hwt: Jake McPherson (Way) fall James Schechter (Tonka) 2:37