The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class A Section 5 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
  2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  3. Browerville/Eagle Valley
  4. Eden Valley-Watkins
  5. Holdingford
  6. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
  7. Kimball Area
  8. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle
  9. Minnewaska Area
  10. Osakis
  11. Paynesville Area
  12. Sauk Centre


#1 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City



























2/17/09 7:30 pm


ACGC




#8 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle
at ACGC
62-10













2/17/09 6:00 pm

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted







at ACGC

44-20






#9 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted











2/20/09 6:00 pm


ACGC

#5 Minnewaska Area




at Kimball

50-9











2/17/09 6:00 pm

Minnewaska Area







at Eden Valley
39-23






#12 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa











2/17/09 7:30 pm


EVW






at Eden Valley

35-34















#4 Eden Valley-Watkins
























Champion







2/20/09 8:00 pm


ACGC






at Kimball
37-20











#3 Browerville/Eagle Valley



























2/17/09 7:30 pm


B/EV



#6 Kimball Area


at Browerville
42-15













2/17/09 6:00 pm

Kimball Area







at Browerville
37-27






#11 Osakis













2/20/09 6:00 pm


B/EV

#7 Sauk Centre


at Kimball
29-23











2/17/09 6:00 pm

Holdingford







at Paynesville
43-25






#10 Holdingford










2/17/09 7:30 pm


Paynesville





at Paynesville
















#2 Paynesville Area








Preliminaries

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 44, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 20
103 Chris Cox (HLWW) Tech. Fall Miguel Botellolp (LGPE) 3:19
112 ?
119 ? (LGPE) Fall Josiah Riemer (HLWW) 3:04
125 Jamie Wright (LPGE) Fall Dylan Youngren (HLWW) :47
130 William Schamus (HLWW) Won by Forfeit
135 Jacob Demaras (HLWW) Won by Forfeit
140 Tony Horstmann (HLWW) Dec. Timber Holmquist (LPGE) 6-2
145 Daniel Middendorf (LPGE) Maj. Dec. Jeff Hausladen (HLWW) 12-2
152 Derek Youngren (HLWW) Fall Mitch Zastrow (LPGE) 3:21
160 Terry Yerke (HLWW) Dec. Kyle Middendorf (LPGE) 8-6
171 Joseph Pesta (LPGE) Maj. Dec. Tony Hausladen (HLWW) 9-0
189 John Long (HLWW) Dec. Brian Reece (LPGE) 4-2
215 Matt Marketon (HLWW) Fall Tim Zastrow (LPGE) 5:17
285 Travis Terwey (LPGE) Fall Joel Koch (HLWW) :59

Minnewaska Area 39, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrsoa 23
103 Jacob Braaten (MA) Fall Ross Roth (BBE) 5:38
112 Gary Steffensen (MA) Dec. Danelle Baker (BBE) 11-10
119 Grant Winter (MA) Won by Forfeit
125 Josh Beier (BBE) Maj. Dec. Justin Roggenkamp (MA) 16-3
130 Patrick Rooney (BBE) Dec. Zach Steffensen (MA) 7-4
135 Brent Goodenbour (BBE) Maj. Dec. Hunter Wolschlager (MA) 17-3
140 Cole Tensen (BBE) Dec. Cam Schafer (MA) 6-2
145 Anderson Clare (MA) Dec. Dillon Knutson (BBE) 8-4
152 Collin Jergenson MA) Dec. Travis Winter (BBE) 7-2
160 Ben Borgerding (BBE) Dec. Pat Krueger (MA) 7-6
171 Anthony Rooney (BBE) Falll Cody Kittleson (MA) :44
189 David Cowen (MA) Fall Sean Speidrich (BBE) :14
215 Brandon Manderschied (MA) Won by Forfeit
285 Micah Klemme (MA) Won by Forfeit

Kimball Area 37, Osakis 27
103: Tanner Mills (K) fall Todd Berberich (O) 3:25
112: Derek Stoetzel (O) fall Matt Donnay (K) :42
119: Tyler Kuechle (K) dec Cole Erie (O) 4-1
125: Quentin Bryce (K) dec Austin Collins (O) 2-0
130: Derek Waldvogel (O) fall Justin Kuechle (K) 4:53
135: David Joseph (K) maj Stephan Rutten (O) 11-0
140: Mitch Pramann (K) dec Aaron Thomas (O) 4-0
145: Travis Schiefelbein (K) fall Donnie Beccera (O) 3:55
152: Alex Thurber (K) dec Jared Wagner (O) 10-5
160: Nikolai Hagen (O) dec Zach Hedlund (K) 9-8
171: Luke Schifelbein (K) fall Trent Johnson (O) 5:31
189: Josh Almgren (K) maj Chris Ludwig (O) 14-5
215: Wendall Larson (O) fall Tyler Gregory (K) 1:16
Hwt: Cody Torkelson (O) fall Mike Munz (K) 1:21

Holdingford 43, Sauk Centre 25
103 Derek Scott (HOL) Fall Adam Sunder (SC) 2:44
112 Tom Latzka (SC) Maj. Dec. Tyler Schwartz (HOL) 10-0
119 Shane Trattles (SC) Dec. Mike Jarnot (HOL) 7-2
125 Luke Doll (HOL) Dec. Colton Haakinson (SC) 8-2
130 Devin Scott (HOL) Fall Chandler Cole (SC) 3:37
135 Andrew Kunstleben (HOL) Fall Justin Cole (SC) 1:47
140 Vic Lumley (HOL) Maj. Dec. Chase Hoebert (SC) 12-2
145 Lucian Grow (SC) Fall Kevin Kolstad (HOL) 3:36
152 Brice Feia (HOL) Dec. Nathan Walter (SC) 15-8
160 John Gusewelle (SC) Won by Forfeit
171 Kyle Jarnot (HOL) Fall Kellen Weyer (SC) 3:38
189 Bradey Hedland (HOL) Fall Tyler Walther (SC) 2:45
215 John Scepaniok (HOL) Dec. Aaron Helgeson (SC) 5-4
285 Jacob Achen (SC) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 62, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 10
103 Jesse Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Chris Cox (HLWW) 4:32
112 Hayden Rouser (ACGC) Fall Brandon Maas (HLWW) 1:37
119 Matt Lee (ACGC) Fall Dylan Youngren (HLWW) 1:13
125 Dan Fuches (ACGC) Fall Josiah Riemer (HLWW) 1:29
130 Scott Litzau (ACGC) Fall William Schanus (HLWW) 5:27
135 Matt Meyer (ACGC) Dec. Tony Horstmann (HLWW) 9-4
140 Ryan Laron (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
145 Nate Meyer (ACGC) Fall Jeff Hausladen (HLWW) 3:50
152 Travis Frederiksen (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
160 Derek Youngren (HLWW) Dec. Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) 1-0
171 Micah Larson (ACGC) Fall Terry Yerke (HLWW) 3:02
189 John Long (HLWW) Maj. Dec. Deron Buboltz (ACGC) 13-2
215 Matt Marketon (HLWW) Dec. James Nelson (ACGC) 3-1
285 Dillan Nelson (ACGC) Fall Joel Koch (HLWW) :52

Eden Valley-Watkins 35, Minnewaska 34
103 Jacob Braaten (MA) Fall Cain Renner (EVW) 2:49
112 Shawn Mattsen (EVW) Fall Gary Steffensen (MA) :30
119 Grant Winter (MA) Fall Spencer Faber (EVW0 1:58
125 Austin Peterson (EVW) Tech. Fall Justin Roggenkamp (MA) 3:07
130 Jake Forcier (EVW) Dec. Zach Steffenson (MA) 8-2
135 Hunter Wolischlager (MA) Dec. Jaron Faber (EVW) 6-4
140 Cam Schaffer (MA) Dec. Jeff Dockendorf (EVW) 9-3
145 Mike Downham (EVW) Fall Anderson Clare (MA) 2:27
152 Collin Jergenson (MA) Won by Forfeit
160 Kevin Kramer (EVW) Fall Cody Kittleson (MA) 1:51
171 Tyler Magedanz (EVW) Dec. Pat Krueger (MA) 6-0
189 David Cowen (MA) Maj. Dec. Brandon Walz (EVW) 9-0
215 Brandon Manderschied (MA) Fall Jake Asfeld (EVW) 1:03
285 Joe Holdvogt (EVW) Fall Micah Klemme (MA) 2:20

Browerville/Eagle Valley 42, Kimball Area 15
103: Tanner Mills (Kim) dec Ridge Quistorff (BEV) 4-1
112: Randy Shamp (BEV) fall Matt Donnay (Kim) 3:39
119: Travis Borchert (BEV) dec Tyler Kuechle (Kim) 2X OT 5-4
125: Julius Stone (BEV) fall Quentin Bryce (Kim) 5:16
130: Tyler Spychalla (BEV) fall Tanner Meirhoff (Kim) 1:36
135: David Joeseph (Kim) dec Brad Schettler (BEV) 8-4
140: Mitch Prammann (Kim) dec Cody Middendorf (BEV) 4-0
145: Brian Denny (BEV) dec Travis Schiefelbien (Kim) 2-0
152: Keith Pudwill (BEV) fall Alex Thurber (Kim) 1:20
160: Lucas Kalina (BEV) dec Zach Hedlund (Kim) 6-0
171: Luke Schiefelbien (Kim) dec Nate Becker (BEV) 7-3
189: Josh Almgren (Kim) dec Justin Bollin (BEV) 6-5
215: Nate Thielen (BEV) dec Mike Munz (Kim) 6-0
Hwt: Ross Bollin (BEV) fall Cody Makerath (Kim) 2:34

Paynesville Area 41, Holdingford 19
103 Derek Scott (HOL) Maj. Dec. Cole Woehler (PAY) 9-0
112 Dylan Sheridan (PAY) Fall Tyler Schwart (HOL) 5:32
119 Mike Jarnot (HOL) Dec. Trevor Spanier (PAY) 4-1
125 Luke Doll (HOL) Dec. Josh Heipler (PAY) 5-2
130 Bent Schlangen (PAY) Tech. Fall Kyle Kolstad (HOL) 5:59
135 Devin Scott (HOL) Dec. Jon Kerzman (PAY) 11-5
140 Aaron Gerhrke (PAY) Dec. Andrew Kunstleben (HOL) 3-1
145 Justin Wendlandt (PAY) Maj. Dec. Vic Lumley (HOL0 13-2
152 Eric Wolbeck (PAY) Maj. Dec. Brice Feia (HOL) 11-2
160 Tyler Hemmesch (PAY0 Dec. Kyle Jarnot (HOL) 5-0
171 Mike Doom (PAY) Won by Forfeit
189 Andrew Moser (PAY) Maj. Dec. Bradey Hedlund (HOL) 15-1
215 John Scepaniok (HOL) Fall Trey Stanger (PAY) 5:19
285 Dom Platow (PAY) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 50, Eden Valley Watkins 9
103: Jesse Whitcomb (ACGC) fall Cain Renner (EVW) 5:01
112: Hayden Rouser (ACGC) dec Shawn Mattsen (EVW) 6-4
119: Matt Lee (ACGC) dec Spencer Faber (EVW) 4-2
125: Scott Litzau (ACGC) maj Jacob Forcier (EVW) 8-0
130: Matt Meyer (ACGC) tech Austin Peterson (EVW) 17-1
135: Michael Kramer (ACGC) dec Jaron Faber (EVW) 8-3
140: Ryan Larson (ACGC) dec Jeff Dockendorf (EVW) 5-2
145: Mike Downham (EVW) dec Nate Meyer (ACGC) 8-4
152: Travis Frederickson (ACGC) forf  ()
160: Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) dec Tyler Magadanz (EVW) 3-1
171: Micah Larson (ACGC) tech Brandon Walz (EVW) 16-0
189: Deron Buboltz (ACGC) dec Jacob Asfeld (EVW) 7-1
215: Joe Holdvogt (EVW) fall James Nelson (ACGC) :41
Hwt: Dylan Nelson (ACGC) fall Blaine Meierhofer (EVW) :56

Browerville/Eagle Valley 29, Paynesville Area 23
103: Cole Woehler (P) fall Ridge Quistorff (BEV) 1:44
112: Travis Borchert (BEV) dec Dylan Sheridan (P) 5-0
119: Randy Shamp (BEV) dec Trevor Spanier (P) 5-2
125: Julius Stone (BEV) dec Josh Hiepler (P) 6-0
130: Tyler Spychalla (BEV) tech Brent Schlangen (P) 15-0
135: Jon Kerzman (P) fall Brad Schettler (BEV) 3:50
140: Brian Denny (BEV) dec Mathew Doom (P) 5-1
145: Justin Wendlandt (P) maj Mitch Schumann (BEV) 14-2
152: Keith Pudwill (BEV) dec Eric Wolbeck (P) 5-1
160: Lucas Kalina (BEV) dec Tyler Hemmesch (P) 5-3
171: Nate Becker (BEV) dec Michael Doom (P) 3-2
189: Andrew Moser (P) maj Justin Bollin (BEV) 12-2
215: Nathan Thielen (BEV) dec Trey Stanger (P) 6-4
Hwt: Dominick Platow (P) dec Ross Bolin (BEV) 6-4

Championships

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove-City 37, Browerville/Eagle Valley 20
103: Jessie Whitcomb (ACGC) fall Ridge Quistorff (BEV) 2:33
112: Travis Borchert (BEV) dec Larry Bomstad (ACGC) 8-2
119: Hayden Rouser (ACGC) dec Randy Shamp (BEV) 8-2
125: Julius Stone (BEV) tech Matt Lee (ACGC) 23-8
130: Tyler Spychalla (BEV) dec Scott Litzau (ACGC) 8-7
135: Matt Meyer (ACGC) maj Brad Schettler (BEV) 10-0
140: Brian Denny (BEV) dec Michael Kramer (ACGC) 12-5
145: Ryan Larson (ACGC) dec Mitch Shumann (BEV) 6-4
152: Travis Frederickson (ACGC) fall Keith Pudwill (BEV) 1:47
160: Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) dec Lucas Kalina (BEV) 3-1
171: Micah Larson (ACGC) fall Justin Bollin (BEV) 3:17
189: Nate Becker (BEV) dec Daron Buboltz (ACGC) 5-2
215: Nathan Thielen (BEV) dec James Nelson (ACGC) 3-2
Hwt: Dylan Nelson (ACGC) fall Lucas Maschler (BEV) 1:40