The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


J Robinson Camps

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class A Section 5 Individual Tournament

Teams:
  1. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
  2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  3. Browerville/Eagle Valley
  4. Eden Valley-Watkins
  5. Holdingford
  6. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
  7. Kimball Area
  8. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle
  9. Minnewaska Area
  10. Osakis
  11. Paynesville Area
  12. Sauk Centre


at Long Prairie Grey Eagle High School

Feb 27-28 Fri-Sat

103 Pounds
1. Dylan Sheridan (PAY) Dec. 5-4
2. Jacob Braaten (MA)
3. Derek Scott (HOL) Fall 1:28
4. Ross Rath (BBE)
5. Tanner Mills (KIM) Maj. Dec. 9-1
6. Jessie Whitcomb (ACGC)
Semifinals
Dylan Sheridan Maj. Dec. Ross Rath 11-0
Jacob Braaten Dec. Derek Scott 3-2 (3XOT)

112 Pounds
1. Travis Borchert (B/EV) Dec. 5-2
2. Hayden Rouser (ACGC)
3. Shaun Mattsen (EVW) Maj. Dec. 12-3
4. Thomas Haugen (LPGE)
5. Derek Sjoetzel (OSK) Maj. Dec. 10-0
6. Dylan Youngren (HLWW)
Semifinals
Travis Borchert Fall Thomas Haugen 2:53
Hayden Rouser Dec. Shaun Mattson 7-0

119 Pounds
1. Shane Trattles (SC) Dec. 6-3
2. Cole Erie (OSK)
True Second: Mike Jarnot (HOL) Fall Cole Erie 1:51
3. Mike Jarnot (HOL) Dec. 7-1
4. Matthew Lee (ACGC)
5. Tyler Kuechle (KIM) Dec. 4-0
6. Grant Winter (MA)
Semifinals
Cole Erie Dec. Tyler Kuechle 5-1
Shane Trattles Dec. Mike Jarnot 4-1

125 Pounds
1. Julius Stone (B/EV) Dec. 7-1
2. Jacob Forcier (EVW)
3. Scott Litzau (ACGC) Fall 1:04
4. Quentin Bryce (KIM)
5. Josh Beier (BBE) Fall 1:50
6. Zach Horsman (HLWW)
Semifinals
Julius Stone Fall Quentin Bryce 3:32
Jacob Forcier Dec. Scott Litzau 3-2

130 Pounds
1. Devin Scott (HOL) Dec. 9-3
2. Tyler Spychalla (B/EV)
3. Matt Meyer (ACGC) Dec. 5-0
4. Derek Waldvogel (OSK)
5. Patrick Rooney (BBE) Dec. 1-0
6. Jaron Faber (EVW)
Semifinals
Devin Scott Dec. Derek Waldvogel 13-6
Tyler Spychalla Dec. Matt Meyer 13-7

135 Pounds
1. Jon Kerzman (PAY) Maj. Dec. 11-2
2. Jeff Dockendorf (EVW)
3. Michael Kramer (ACGC) Dec. 4-3
4. Tony Horstmann (HLWW)
5. Brent Goodenboer (BBE) Fall 2:30
6. David Joseph (KIM)
Semifinals
Jon Kerzman Dec. Tony Horstmann 8-6
Jeff Dockendorf Dec. Michael Kramer 4-1

140 Pounds
1. Brain Denny (B/EV) Dec. 6-5 (4XOT)
2. Cole Tenson (BBE)
3. Cam Schafer (MA) Dec. 10-4
4. Mike Downham (EVW)
5. Timber Holmquist (LPGE) Fall 3:49
6. Victor Lumley (HOL)
Semifinals
Brian Denny Maj. Dec. Mike Downham 10-2
Cole Tenson Dec. Cam Schafer 10-9

145 Pounds
1. Travis Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall 5:26
2. Mike Sullivan (EVW)
True Second: Justin Wendlandt Dec. Mike Sullivan 6-1
3. Justin Wendlandt (PAY) Dec. 4-1
4. Lucian Grow (SC)
5. Nate Meyer (ACGC) Dec. 3-2
6. Kyle Middendorf (LPGE)
Semifinals
Travis Schiefelbein Dec. Justin Wendlandt 10-6
Mike Sullivan Dec. Lucian Grow 6-2

152 Pounds
1. Collin Jergenson (MA) Dec. 9-3
2. Daniel Schad (LPGE)
3. Travis Frederiksen (ACGC) Dec. 3-0
4. Travis Winter (BBE)
5. KeithPudwill (B/EV) Dec. 6-1
6. Nathan Walter (SC)
Semifinals
Collin Jergenson Dec. Travis Winter 5-4
Daniel Schad Dec. Travis Frederiksen 3-0

160 Pounds
1. John Gusewelle (SC) Fall 1:48
2. Lucas Kalina (B/EV)
True Second: Travis Whitcomb Dec. Lucas Kalina 8-2
3. Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) Dec. 3-1
4. Tyler Hemmesch (PAY)
5. Derek Youngren (HLWW) Dec. 4-1
6. Zach Hedlund (KIM)
Semifinals
John Gusewelle Dec. Travis Whitcomb 5-1
Lucas Kalina Dec. Tyler Hemmesch 2-1

171 Pounds
1. Micah Larson (ACGC) 7-5 OT
2. Luke Schiefelbein (KIM)
True Second: Luke Schiefelbein Maj. Dec. Anthony Rooney 15-7
3. Anthoney Rooney (BBE) Dec. 7-5
4. Tony Hausladen (HLWW)
5. Michael Doom (PAY) Dec. 3-1
6. Nate Becker (B/EV)
Semifinals
Micah Larson Dec. Anthony Rooney 8-6 OT
Luke Schiefelbein Maj. Dec. Michael Doom 17-6

189 Pounds
1. Brandon Manderschied (MA) Dec. 4-0
2. Jake Long (HLWW)
3. Andrew Moser (PAY) Fall 5:01
4. Deron Buboltz (ACGC)
5. Nathan Thielen (B/EV) Dec. 3-1
6. Josh Almgren (KIM)
Semifinals
Brandon Mandershcied Fall Deron Buboltz 5:08
Jake Long Dec. Andrew Moser 5-4

215 Pounds
1. David Cowen (MA) Dec. 3-2
2. Brian Reece (LPGE)
True Second: Brian Reece Dec. Wendell Larson 4-1
3. Wendell Larson (OSK) Dec. 1-0
4. Joe Holdvogt (EVW)
5. Jacob Achen (SC) Dec. 3-1
6. James Nelson (ACGC)
Semfinals
Brian Reece Dec. Joe Holdvogt 6-1
David Cowen Fall Wendell Laron 3:23

285 Pounds
1. Cody Torkelson (OSK) Dec. 9-4
2. John Scepaniak (HOLD)
True Second: John Scepaniak Dec. Aaron Helgeson 8-6
3. Aaron Helgeson (SC) Dec. 5-3
4. Dylan Nelson (ACGC)
5. Chris Whalen (LPGE) Fall :20
6. Dominick Platow (PAY)
Semifinals
John Scepaniak Fall Chris Whalen 2:52
Cody Torkelson Fall Dylan Nelson 1:19

~R Mischke

Pre-tournament Seeds/Brackets