The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class AA Section 5 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
  2. Columbia Heights
  3. DeLaSalle
  4. Fridley
  5. Meadow Creek/Spectrum
  6. Minneapolis Edison
  7. Minneapolis North
  8. Minneapolis Patrick Henry
  9. Orono
  10. Rockford
  11. Rogers
  12. Saint Michael-Albertville
  13. Totino-Grace







#1 Saint Michael-Albertville

































2/21/09 12:00 pm


STMA





#9 Minneapolis Patrick Henry
at Totino-Grace HS

79-0

















2/21/09 10:30 am

DeLaSalle









at Totino-Grace HS
42-33








#8 DeLaSalle













2/21/09 2:00 pm


STMA



#5 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy




at Totino-Grace HS
76-0













#13 Columbia Heights


2/21/09 10:30 am

Brooklyn Center/CA









at Totino-Grace HS
78-0






2/21/09 9:15 am
Minneapolis Edison








at Totino-Grace HS
12-9

2/21/09 12:00 pm


Rockford



#12 Minneapolis Edison




at Totino-Grace HS
36-33



















#4 Rockford




























Champion









2/21/09 4:00 pm


STMA








at Totino-Grace HS
41-16















#3 Orono

































2/21/09 12:00 pm


Orono





#11 Minneapolis North
at Totino-Grace HS
46-24

















2/21/09 10:30 am

Rogers









at Totino-Grace HS
61-15








#6 Rogers















2/21/09 2:00 pm


Totino-Grace



#7 Meadow Creek/Spectrum


at Totino-Grace HS
71-6















2/21/09 10:30 am

Meadow Creek/Spectrum









at Totino-Grace HS
54-30








#10 Fridley












2/21/09 12:00 pm


Totino-Grace







at Totino-Grace HS
66-12



















#2 Totino-Grace








Preliminaries

Minneapolis Edison 12, Colubmia Heights 9

DeLaSalle 42, Patrick Henry 33
103: Byron Luff (HENRY) forf Forfeit (DLS)
112: Ryan Russell (DLS) forf Forfeit (HENRY)
119: Na Xiong (HENRY) fall Connor Sutton (DLS) 1:01
125: Conall Quinn (DLS) fall Jerry Lee (HENRY) 2:33
130: Marcus Nyaundi (HENRY) forf Forfeit (DLS)
135: Jory Sullivan (HENRY) maj Connor Slawson (DLS) 15-7
140: Deione Robertson (HENRY) tech Kyle Hessler (DLS) 16-1
145: Forfeit (HENRY) dblforf Forfeit (DLS)
152: Kelley Jackson (DLS) fall Keenan Gauna (HENRY) :58
160: Mike Jones (DLS) forf Forfeit (HENRY)
171: Paul Olson (DLS) forf Forfeit (HENRY)
189: Dan Koniar (DLS) forf Forfeit (HENRY)
215: David Pogin (DLS) forf Forfeit (HENRY)
Hwt: Tobias Day (HENRY) fall Aaron Fimon () 2:44

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 78, Minneapolis Edison 0
103: Lucas Mielke (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
112: Tyler Joles (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
119: Emmett Bility (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
125: David Afolabi (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
130: Jerry Huang (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
135: William Saydee (BC/CA) fall Josh Matson (EDISON) :45
140: Hector Murillo (BC/CA) dblforf Forfeit (EDISON)
145: Gargar Mohamed (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
152: Trent Tolzien (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
160: Jake Hanson (BC/CA) fall Adnane Traore (EDISON) 2:45
171: Laquone Robinson (BC/CA) fall James Holliday (EDISON) 2:26
189: Forfeit (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
215: Ben Goodrich (BC/CA) fall Anthony Dahmen (EDISON) :36
Hwt: Matt Soloman (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)

Rogers 61, Minneapolis North 15
103: Tim Beach (ROG) forf Forfeit (NORTH)
112: Kyler Swanson (ROG) forf Forfeit (NORTH)
119: Andrew List (ROG) maj Elijah Easley (NORTH) 12-4
125: Brenton Johsnon (ROG) forf Forfeit (NORTH)
130: Sam Hines (ROG) forf Forfeit (NORTH)
135: Kyle Zilka (ROG) forf Forfeit (NORTH)
140: Tyler Johnson (ROG) forf Forfeit (NORTH)
145: Mike Anderson (ROG) forf Forfeit (NORTH)
152: Kyle Williams (ROG) fall Lewis Bady (NORTH) :55
160: Jerrod Feist (ROG) fall Thomas Bady (NORTH) :57
171: Clay Levasseur (ROG) dec Emmanuel Perry (NORTH) 7-5
189: Carlton Littlejohn (NORTH) fall Ryan Lien (ROG) 2:25
215: Donte Green (NORTH) forf Forfeit (ROG)
Hwt: Dion Robinson (NORTH) dec Thomas Kwiatkawski (ROG) 6-1

Meadow Creek/Spectrum 54, Fridley 30
103: Thomas Pinewski (MC/S) fall Billy Krenn (FRID) :29
112: Paul Nolden (MC/S) forf Forfeit (FRID)
119: Andrew Rohr (MC/S) forf Forfeit (FRID)
125: Cody Skog (MC/S) fall Patrick Chan (FRID) :52
130: Talis Rudzitis (MC/S) fall Kyle Johnson (FRID) :41
135: Tommy Teigen (MC/S) forf Forfeit (FRID)
140: Ethan Skog (MC/S) fall Connor Bresnahan (FRID) 2:23
145: Shane Campbell (FRID) fall Cody Plaisence (MC/S) 2:13
152: Mike Holst (MC/S) fall Leroy Pacheco (FRID) 3:17
160: Patrick Faber (FRID) forf Forfeit (MC/S)
171: Alosha Pederson (MC/S) fall Nick Carlson () 2:35
189: Luke Thoreson (FRID) forf Forfeit (MC/S)
215: Ivan Guernsey (FRID) fall Colten Ramsey (MC/S) 1:04
Hwt: Justin Ronallo (FRID) forf Forfeit (MC/S)

Quarterfinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 79, DeLaSalle 0
103: Cole Sladek (STMA) forf Forfeit (DLS) FF
112: Dustin Kottke (STMA) fall Ryan Russell (DLS) 2:43
119: Mike Lindquist (STMA) fall Connor Sutton (DLS) :41
125: David Thorn (STMA) fall Conall Quinn (DLS) :35
130: Kyle Salonek (STMA) forf Forfeit (DLS) FF
135: Jake Lille (STMA) maj Connor Slawson (DLS) 13-3
140: Ben Horn (STMA) fall kyle Hessler (DLS) :42
145: Jordan Scherber (STMA) dec Kelley Jackson (DLS) 3-2
152: Jake Horn (STMA) forf Forfeit (DLS) FF
160: Jordan Campa (STMA) fall Mike Jones (DLS) 2:53
171: Shaun Little (STMA) fall Paul Olson (DLS) 3:37
189: Kraig Schumm (STMA) fall David Pogin (DLS) :30
215: Ryan Kessler (STMA) fall Aaron Fimon (DLS) 1:44
Hwt: Parker Betts (STMA) dec Forfeit (DLS) FF

Rockford 36, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 33
103: Brad Johnson (ROCK) fall Lucas Mielke (BC/CA) :29
112: Tyler Joles (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (ROCK) FF
119: Emmett Bility (BC/CA) dec Zach Johnson (ROCK) 3-2
125: David Afolabi (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (ROCK) FF
130: Danny Lynch (ROCK) fall Jerry Huang (BC/CA) :38
135: Gage Savage (ROCK) dec William Saydee (BC/CA) 7-1
140: Noah Patnode (ROCK) fall Hector Murillo (BC/CA) 3:15
145: John Redeppening (ROCK) fall Gargar Mohamed (BC/CA) 1:11
152: Trent Tolzien (BC/CA) maj Brandon Lethmars (ROCK) 14-2
160: Adam Patnode (ROCK) dec Jake Hanson (BC/CA) 12-5
171: Laquone Robinson (BC/CA) maj Ryan Seamans (ROCK) 12-3
189: Adam Jakubowki (ROCK) forf Forfeit (BC/CA) FF
215: Ben Goodrich (BC/CA) maj Roy Wordlaw (ROCK) 8-0
Hwt: Matt Solomon (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (ROCK) FF

Orono 46, Rogers 24
103: Charlie Schmid (ORONO) dec Tim Beach (ROGERS) 8-1
112: Kyler Swanson (ROGERS) dec Trent Martin (ORONO) 3-2
119: Andrew List (ROGERS) fall Jack Halverson (ORONO) 2:47
125: Sam Hines (ROGERS) fall Dan Burlacu (ORONO) :24
130: Charlie Manzoni (ORONO) dec Kyle Zilka (ROGERS) 8-4
135: Ryan Lien (ORONO) forf Forfeit (ROGERS) FF
140: Tyler Johnson (ROGERS) dec Brendan Berg (ORONO) 5-0
145: Mike Anderson (ROGERS) fall Henry Kupfer (ORONO) 1:17
152: Joey Falde (ORONO) maj Jerrod Feist (ROGERS) 11-3
160: Mike Shaughnessy (ORONO) fall Kyle Williams (ROGERS) 3:40
171: Matt Waste (ORONO) fall Clay Levasseur (ROGERS) 3:23
189: Gavin Winkels (ORONO) fall Ryan Lien (ROGERS) :16
215: Andrew Lautner (ORONO) forf Forfeit (ROGERS) FF
Hwt: Weslee Kavanaugh (ORONO) forf Forfeit (ROGERS) FF

Totino-Grace 66, Meadow Creek 12
103: Jon Ebert (TG) fall Tim Davie (MC/SP) 1:29
112: Cody Paulsen (TG) fall Paul Nolden (MC/SP) 2:50
119: Robert Wicks (TG) fall Andrew Rohr (MC/SP) 2:41
125: Cody Skog (MC/SP) dec Adam Seifert (TG) 6-4
130: Mark O\'Keefe (TG) fall Tony Ehr (MC/SP) 1:21
135: Tommy Tiegen (MC/SP) maj Quinton Thiele (TG) 11-2
140: Ethan Skog (MC/SP) tech Sam Hawkins (TG) 16-0
145: Luke Sansovich (TG) fall Cody Plaisance (MC/SP) 1:03
152: Nick Schuler (TG) fall Mike Holst (MC/SP) 1:23
160: Anthony Gullickson (TG) forf Forfeit (MC/SP) FF
171: Joe Feely (TG) fall Alash Pederson (MC/SP) 1:41
189: Joe Gomez (TG) fall Colten Ramsey (MC/SP) 2:28
215: Mason Perry (TG) forf Forfeit (MC/SP) FF
Hwt: Travis Noor (TG) forf Forfeit (MC/SP) FF

Semifinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 76, Rockford 0
103: Cole Sladek (STMA) maj Brad Johnson (ROCK) 15-5
112: Dustin Kottke (STMA) forf Forfeit (ROCK) FF
119: Michael Lindquist (STMA) dec Zach Johnson (ROCK) 9-2
125: Mark Frank (STMA) forf Forfeit (ROCK) FF
130: David Thorn (STMA) fall Danny Lynch (ROCK) 1:05
135: Kyle Salonek (STMA) fall Gage Savage (ROCK) :37
140: Ben Horn (STMA) fall Noah Patnode (ROCK) 3:36
145: Jordan Scherber (STMA) maj John Redeppenning (ROCK) 12-4
152: Jake Horn (STMA) fall Brandon Lethmers (ROCK) :57
160: Jordan Campa (STMA) fall Adam Patnode (ROCK) :47
171: Shaun Little (STMA) tech Ryan Seamans (ROCK) 18-2
189: Kraig Schumm (STMA) fall Adam Jakubowski (ROCK) 1:43
215: Ryan Kessler (STMA) forf Forfeit (ROCK) FF
Hwt: Park Betts (STMA) forf Forfeit (ROCK) FF

Totino-Grace 71, Orono 6
103: Jon Ebert (TG) fall Charlie Schmid (ORONO)  3:08
112: Cody Paulsen (TG) fall Trent Martin (ORONO) 1:37
119: Robert Wicks (TG) fall Jack Halverson (ORONO) 3:05
125: Adam Seifert (TG) maj Dan Burlacu (ORONO) 12-4
130: Mark O'Keefe (TG) maj Charlie Manzoni (ORONO) 13-2
135: Ryan Arne (ORONO) fall Anthony Spartz (TG) 1:16
140: Quinton Thiele (TG) fall Brendan Berg (ORONO) 4:22
145: Luke Sansovich (TG) fall Henry Kupfer (ORONO) 1:01
152: Nick Schuler (TG) fall Joey Falde (ORONO) 5:41
160: Anthony Gullickson (TG) dec Mike Shaughnessy (ORONO) 9-7
171: Joe Gomez (TG) fall Matt Waste (ORONO) 5:19
189: TJ Lewis (TG) fall Gavan Winkels (ORONO) :19
215: Mason Perry (TG) fall Andrew Lautner (ORONO) :35
Hwt: Travis Noor (TG) fall Pete Wachman (ORONO) :26

Championship

Saint Michael-Albertville 41, Totino-Grace 16
103: Jon Ebert (TG) maj Cole Sladek (STMA) 23-10
112: Cody Paulsen (TG) fall Dustin Kottke (STMA) 1:32
119: Mike Lindquist (STMA) dec Robert Wicks (TG) 3-1
125: David Thorn (STMA) fall Adam Seifert (TG) 1:12
130: Kyle Salonek (STMA) dec Mark O\'Keefe (TG) 4-2
135: Quinton Thiele (TG) dec Jake Lillie (STMA) 10-7
140: Ben Horn (STMA) fall Sam Hawkins (TG) 1:53
145: Jordan Scherber (STMA) dec Luke Sansovich (TG) 3-1
152: Jake Horn (STMA) dec Anthony Gullickson (TG) 5-2
160: Nick Schuler (TG) dec Jordan Campa (STMA) 7-5 OT
171: Shaun Little (STMA) fall TJ Lewis (TG) 2:13
189: Kraig Schumm (STMA) tech Joe Gomez (TG) 15-0
215: Ryan Kessler (STMA) dec Mason Perry (TG) 4-3
Hwt: Parker Betts (STMA) dec Travis Noor (TG) 4-2