The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class A Section 4 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. BOLD
  2. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West
  3. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
  4. LeSueur-Henderson
  5. Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther
  6. Nicollet
  7. Norwood Young America
  8. Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove
  9. Redwood Valley
  10. River Valley
  11. Saint James
  12. Sibley East


#1 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial



























2/19/09 7:30 pm


LCWM



#8 Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove
at LCWM HS

58-7













2/19/09 6:00 pm

Red Rock Central/WWG







at LCWM HS
37-34






#9 Redwood Valley











2/21/09 2:00 pm


LCWM

#5 Sibley East




at LeSueur
37-29











2/19/09 6:00 pm

Sibley East







at Saint James
70-3






#12 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West











2/19/09 7:30 pm


Saint James





at Saint James
40-24















#4 Saint James
























Champion







2/21/09 4:00 pm


LCWM






at LeSueur-Henderson HS
38-27











#3 LeSueur-Henderson



























2/19/09 7:30 pm


LeSueur-Henderson



#6 River Valley


at LeSueur-Henderson HS
45-24













2/19/09 6:00 pm

River Valley







at LeSueur-Henderson HS
64-9






#11 Nicollet













2/21/09 2:00 pm


BOLD

#7 Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther


at LeSueur
41-23











2/19/09 6:00 pm

Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther







at BOLD HS
56-15






#10 Norwood Young America










2/19/09 7:30 pm


BOLD





at BOLD HS

51-17















#2 BOLD








Preliminaries

Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 37, Redwood Valley 34
103 Ryan Schroepfer (RRC) Fall Dalton Magers (RV) 1:34
112 Taylor Keairnes (RRC) Won by Forfeit
119 Dre Arredondo (RV) Maj. Dec. Brady Bierl (RRC) 11-3
125 Taylor Vollmer (RRC0 Fall Bryce Farringer (RV) 5:30
130 Mitchell Schroepfer (RRC) Dec. Sam Edwards (RV) 3-2
135 Travis Gewerth (RV) Fall Jordan Vollmer (RRC) 4:00
140 Alex Kircher (RRC) Fall Alex Reynolds (RV) 5:09
145 Dominic Sweetman (RV) Tech. Fall Cameron Waters (RRC) 5:48
152 Alex Knobloch (RV) Won by Forfeit
160 Nathan Mattiosn (RRC) Maj. Dec. Dan Senger (RV) 14-6
171 Ray Hagberg (RRC) Fall Andrew Christensen (RV) :24
189 Brian Anderson (RV) Maj. Dec. Taylor Mattison (RRC) 11-0
215 Justin Lindsay (RV) Fall Dalton Taylor (RRC) 2:09
285 Brennan Hagert (RV) Dec. Josh Rogtzke (RRC) 10-7

Sibley East 70, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 3
103 Aaron Bates (SE) Won by Forfeit
112 Anthony Stark (SE) Fall Jesse McDermott (GFG/MW) 2:23
119 Adam Bates (SE) Won by Forfeit
125 Caleb Ling (SE) Maj. Dec. Forrest Wright (GFW/MW) 11-3
130 Tyler Pasvogel (SE) Won by Forfeit
135 Nathan Rose (SE) Won by Forfeit
140 Joey Posivio (SE) Won by Forfeit
145 Kyle Wiest (SE) Won by Forfeit
152 Justin Luskey (SE) Won by Forfeit
160 Kevin Lilienthal (SE) Won by Forfeit
171 Nolan Osborne (SE) Won by Forfeit
189 Name not Available (SE) Won by Forfeit
215 Sam Lee (GFW/MW) Dec. Taylor Smith (SE) 5-3
285 A. J. Dufrane (SE) Won by Forfeit

River Valley 64, Nicollet 9
103 Jaydon Grommersch (NIC) Won by Forfeit
112 Jacob Anderson (RV) Fall Tanner Elliott (NIC) 2:51
119 Zach Strech (RV) Fall Jacob Molitor (NIC) 1:32
125 Dan Christensen (RV) Fall Matt Johnson (NIC) :53
130 Tony Vaske (RV) Fall Rusty Hewitt (NIC) :39
135 Mitch Johnson (RV) Won by Forfeit
140 Nick Mans (NIC) Dec. Kelly Clausen (RV) 12-7
145 Bill Krueger (RV) Maj. Dec. Derek Wilking (NIC) 11-0
152 Caleb Hillestiem (RV) Fall Garett Schmit (NIC) 5:07
160 Josh Clevenger (RV) Dec. Richard Michels (NIC) 10-7
171 Tyler Stark (RV) Fall Nick Heinen (NIC) 1:10
189 Joe Benter (RV) Won by Forfeit
215 Jake Gantlet (RV) Fall Aaron Benson (NIC) :07
285 Colby Salonek (RV) Dec. Chris Forbrook (NIC) 3-1

Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 56, Norwood Young America 15
103 Isaac Pfeffer (MT) Dec. Josh Hendel (NYA) 9-2
112 Jason McLaughlin (MT) Fall Andrew Leonhard (NYA) 1:25
119 Adam Cooling (MT) Fall Cody Wigfield (NYA) 1:15
125 Brett Jeramo (MT) Fall Lucas Byerly (NYA) 3:49
130 Grant Mueller (NYA) Won by Forfeit
135 Alex Cooling (MT) Maj. Dec. Brian Stoks (NYA) 17-5
140 Jordan Thomas (MT) Dec. James Lord (NYA) 8-1
145 Taylor Freeman (MT) Maj. Dec. Azat Mussin (NYA) 11-2
152 Bryce Andrews (MT) Fall Mike Schwiehtenberg (NYW) 1:10
160 Tim Klempken (NYA) Dec. Nick Haynes (MT) 7-2
171 Tucker Freeman (MT) Won by Forfeit
189 Eric McMonagle (MT) Won by Forfeit
215 Tyler Thoeny (MT) Fall Adam George (NYA) :19
285 Geoff Whitney (NYA) Fall Justin Henry (MT) 1:07

Quarterfinal

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 58, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 7
103 Ryan Schroepfer (RRC) Dec. Taner Trembley (LCWM) 3-2
112 Branden Schultz (LCWM) Fall Brady Bierl (RRC0 1:26
119 Spencer Yackel (LCWM) Fall Troy Shoenenberger (RRC) 2:37
125 Dakota Yarger (LCWM) Tech. Fall Taylor Vollmer (RRC) 4:07
130 Davantay Corey (LCWM) Dec. Mitchell Schroepfer RRC) 6-3
135 Dylan Yarger (LCWM) Won by Forfeit
140 Aaron Hutchens (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Jordan Vollmer (RRC) 16-5
145 Eric Hood (LCWM) Dec. Cameron Waters (RRC) 10-5
152 Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Nathan Mattison (RRC) 12-3
160 Tom Sandt (LCWM) Won by Forfeit
171 Denver Colin (LCWM) Fall Ray Hagberg (RRC)
189 Tyler McMonagle (LCWM) Fall Skyler Prins (RRC)
215 Nate Meixell (LCWM) Dec. Taylor Mattison (RRC) 7-6
285 Josh Rogotzke (RRC) Maj. Dec. Matt Johnson (LCWM) 10-1

Saint James 40, Sibley East 24
103 Isaac Carreon (STJ) Fall Mitch Wentzlaff (SE) 1:08
112 Aaron Bates (SE) Fall Justin Miest (STJ) 5:19
119 Adam Bates (SE) Dec. Matt Tucholke (STJ) 6-3
125 Brady Stauffer (STJ) Fall Caleb Ling (SE) 4:39
130 Ethan Hildebrandt (STJ) Dec. Tyler Pasvogel (SE) 6-5
135 Giovanni Alvarado (STJ) Dec. Nathan Rose (SE) 7-4
140 Joey Posivio (SE) Dec. Ethan Pierson (STJ) 3-2
145 Kyle Wiest (SE) Maj. Dec. Chris Whitehead (STJ) 15-1
152 Justin Luskey (SE) Dec. Matt Westman (STJ) 5-1
160 Sam Koch (STJ) Maj. Dec. Kevin Lilienthal (SE) 13=4
171 Taylor Swenson (STJ) Fall Nolan Osborne (SE) :15
189 Matt Dahl (STJ) Won by Forfeit
215 Rhys Tiedeken (STJ) Fall Taylor Smith (SE) 1:47
285 A. J. Dufrane (SE) Fall Ardre Brandts (STJ) 1:00

LeSueur-Henderson 45, River Valley 24
103 Chris Pfarr (LSH) Won by Forfeit
112 Jacob Anderson (RV) Dec. Brent O’Connell (LSH) 9-7
119 Brett Pfarr (LSH) Fall Zach Streich (RV) 3:16
125 Brett Schwartz (LSH) Fall Dan Christensen (RV) 3:29
130 Tony Vaske (RV) Fall Jacob BUrt (LSH) 2:11
135 Jason Sunderman (LSH) Dec. Mitch Johnson (RV) 4-1
140 Joey Willaert (LSH) Fall Kelly Clausen (RV) 1:24
145 Sam Lindgren (LSH) Maj. Dec. Bill Krueger (RV) 13-4
152 Caleb Hilleshiem (RV) Fall Seth Doebbeling (LSH) 5:04
160 Josh Clevenger (RV) Fall Dan Morrill (LSH) (LSH) 2:19
171 Tyler Stark (RV) Dec. Brad Johnson (LSH) 9-8
189 Josh Willaert (LSH) Fall Joe Bender (RV) 3:51
215 Austin Holland (LSH) Dc. Jake Gatzlaff (RV) 4-3
285 Aaron Bruihler (LSH) Fall Colby Salonek (RV) 1:43
 
BOLD 51, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 17
103 Alex Hatch (BOLD) Fall Isaac Pfeffer (MT) 1:54
112 Adam Cooling (MT) Fall Ricky Morales (BOLD) 5:08
119 Jacob Revier (BOLD) Fall Jason McLaughlin (MT) 3:17
125 Kyle Schulte (BOLD) Won by Forfeit
130 Brett Jahnke (BOLD) Fall Brett Jeramo (MT) 4:46
135 Cody Goldschmidt (BOLD) Dec. Alex Cooling (MT) 9-5
140 Brent O’Halloran (BOLD) Dec. Jordan Thomas (MT) 6-2
145 Alex Steffel (BOLD) Fall Taylor Freeman (MT) :53
152 Bryce Andrews (MT) Maj. Dec. Logan Erickson (BOLD) 16-7
160 Cody Hatch (BOLD) Fall Nick Haynes (MT) :58
171 Tucker Freeman (MT) Maj. Dec. Sam Steffel (BOLD) 18-6
189 Trevor Haney (BOLD) Fall Mike Pace (MT) 1:27
215 Eric McMonagle (MT) Dec. Tyler Minkel (BOLD) 3-2
285 Dustin Caspers (BOLD) Dec. Tyler Thoeny (MT) 10-8

Semifinals

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 37, Saint James 29
103 Taner Trembley (LCWM) Fall Isaac Carreon (STJ) 4:38
112 Branden Schultz (LCWM) Fall Justin Miest (STJ) 5:50
119 Matt Tucholke (STJ) Dec. Spencer Yackel (LCWM) 4-3
125 Brady Stauffer (STJ) Fall Dakota Yarger (LCWM) 4-3
130 Ethan Hildebrandt (STJ) Tech. Fall Davantay Corey (LCWM) 5:00
135 Dylan Yarger (LCWM) Fall Giovanni Alvarado (STJ) 4:48
140 Ethan Pierson (STJ) Dec. Aaron Hutchens (LCWM) 13-11
145 Chris Whitehead (STJ) Dec. Eric Hood (LCWM) 10-5
152 Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) Fall Matt Westman (STJ) 1:42
160 Thomas Sandt (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Sam Koch (STJ) 12-3
171 Tayler Swanson (STJ) Dec. Denver Colin (LCWM) 8-7
189 Nate Meixell (LCWM) Dec. Matt Dahl (STJ) 9-4
215 Tyler McMonagle (LCWM) Rhys Tiedeken (STJ) 2:57
285 Dylan Wright (STJ) Fall Matt Johnson (LCWM) 5:43

BOLD 41, LeSueur-Henderson 23
103 Alex Hatch (BOLD) Dec. Chris Pfarr (LSH) 8-6 OT
112 Brent O’Connell (LSH) Fall Tyler Seehusen (BOLD) 1:12
119 Brett Pfarr (LSH) Maj. Dec. Kyle Schulte (BOLD) 8-2
125 Brett Jahnke (BOLD) Dec. Trey Fitzke (LSH) 11-10
130 Zach Revier (BOLD) Dec. Brett Schwartz (LSH) 2-0
135 Jason Sunderman (LSH) Dec. Cody Goldschmidt (BOLD) 10-5
140 Brent O’Halloran (BOLD) Dec. Joey Willaert (LSH) 5-1
145 Sam Lindgren (LSH) Tech. Fall Logan Erickson (BOLD)
152 Alex Steffel (BOLD) Tech. Fall Seth Doebbeling (LSH)
160 Cody Hatch (BOLD) Fall Brad Johnson (LSH) 4:51
171 Josh Willaert (LHS) Fall Andrew Brooks (BOLD) 1:33
189 Sam Steffel (BOLD) Fall Josh Phillips (LHS) 1:21
215 Tyler Minkel (BOLD) Default Austin Holland (LSH)
285 Dustin Caspers (BOLD) Fall Aaron Bruihler (LCWM) :54

Championship

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 38, BOLD 27
103 Taner Trembley (LCWM) Fall Alex Hach (BOLD) 4:24
112 Branden Schultz (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Tyler Seehusen (BOLD) 15-1
119 Kyle Schulte (BOLD) Dec. Spencer Yackel (LCWM) 3-0
125 Dakota Yarger (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Brett Jahnke (BOLD) 10-2
130 Zach Revier (BOLD) Fall Davantay Corey (LCWM) 4:47
135 Cody Goldschmidt (BOLD) Dec. Dylan Yarger (LCWM) 9-7
140 Eric Hood (LCWM) Dec. Brent O’Halloran (BOLD) 5-3
145 Alex Steffel (BOLD) Fall Aaron Hutchens (LCWM) 1:26
152 Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) Fall Logan Erickson (BOLD) 5:03
160 Thomas Sandt (LCWM) Dec. Cody Hatch (BOLD) 10-3
171 Denver Colin (LCWM) Fall Sam Steffel (BOLD) 3:24
189 Andrew Brooks (BOLD) Dec. Nate Meixel (LCWM) 6-5
215 Tyler McMonagle (LCWM) Fall Tyler Minkel (BOLD) :53
285 Dustin Caspers (BOLD) Fall Brad Labig (LCWM) :32