The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class AAA Section 4 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Cretin-Derham Hall
  2. North
  3. Roseville Area
  4. Saint Paul Central
  5. Saint Paul Harding
  6. Stillwater Area
  7. Tartan
  8. White Bear Lake Area
  9. Woodbury


#1 Stillwater Area



























2/21/09 12:00 pm


Stillwater



#8 Cretin-Derham Hall
at Stillwater HS
72-6













2/21/09 10:00 am

Cretin-Derham Hall







at Stillwater HS

50-27






#9 Saint Paul Central











2/21/09 2:00 pm


Stillwater





at Stillwater HS
52-13













#5 Roseville Area



























2/21/09 12:00 pm


Tartan





at Stillwater HS
34-33















#4 Tartan
























Champion







2/21/09 4:00 pm


Stillwater






at Stillwater HS
30-25











#3 Woodbury



























2/21/09 12:00 pm


Woodbury





at Stillwater HS
62-13















#6 North





























2/21/09 2:00 pm


Woodbury





at Stillwater HS
37-26













#7 Saint Paul Harding



























2/21/09 12:00 pm


White Bear Lake






at Stillwater HS
50-19















#2 White Bear Lake Area








Preliminaries

Cretin-Derham Hall 50, Saint Paul Central 27
103 Ian Edstrom (SPC) Won by Forfeit
112 Zack Schreiber (CDH) Tech Fall John Weber (SPC) 5:34
119 Chris Solar (CDH) Won by Forfeit
125 Connor Walsh (CDH) Won by Forfeit
130 Cedric Swanson (SPC) Fall Mike Mielenhausen (CDH) 1:18
135 Eric Schreier (CDH) Won by Forfeit
140 Alex McLeod (CDH) Won by Forfeit
145 Olumide Ige (SPC) Fall Sam Lijo (CDH) OT 6:44
152 Dan Sabourin (CDH) Dec. Tom Kreisman (SPC) 9-6
160 Mike Gehisen (CDH) Fall Henry Petterson (SPC) 4:35
171 Joe Schluetter (CDH) Won by Forfeit
189 Aaron Johnson (SPC) Dec. Mike Flesch (CDH) 6-0
215 McCaleb Morse (CDH) Fall Philippe Desruches (SPC) 3:13
285 Sam Hanson (SPC) Fall Theodore Kline (CDH) 2:14

Quarterfinals

Stillwater 72, Cretin-Derham Hall 6
103 Bradley Kuehn (ST) Won by Forfeit
112 Brandon Madsen (ST) Fall Zack Schreiber (CDH) :52
119 Logan Weir (ST) Fall Chris Solar (CDH) 1:00
125 Devin Nelson (ST) Fall Connor Walsh (CDH) 3:11
130 Cody Madsen (ST) Fall Mike Midlenhausen (CDH) :12
135 Alec Cruz (ST) Fall Eric Scheier (CDH) 3:59
140 Alex McCloud (CDH) Fall Anders Rippe (ST) 3:14
145 Jack Baglio (ST) Dec. Sam Lijo (CDH) 7-1
152 Max Finizio (ST) Dec. Dan Sabourin (CDH) 5-0
160 Duncan Secor (ST) Fall Mike Gehlsen (CDH) 1:23
171 Kyle Johnson (ST) Fall Mike Flesch (CDH) 2:55
189 Brett Michel (ST) Fall Joe Schluetter (CDH) :53
215 Mitch Elmer (ST) Fall McCaleb Morse (CDH) 1:35
285 Brock Horvath (ST) Fall Theodore Kline (CDH) 1:16

Tartan 34, Roseville 33
103 TJ O’Hara (TAR) Maj. Dec. Will Majerus (RA) 12-3
112 Josh Lingen (TAR) Fall Joe Dornfeld (RA) 1:31
119 Michael Buhl (TAR) Fall Colin Petrun (RA) 5:39
125 Matt Smocki (RA) Fall Grant Aurette (TAR) 2:24
130 Adam Gephart (RA) Won by Forfeit
135 Cory Strecker (RA) Dec. Travis Pear (TAR) 8-3
140 John McMillan (TAR) Fall Andrew Paul (RA) :47
145 Dustin Schulte (TAR) Dec. Zack Allen (RA) 2-0
152 Tony Marrisette (TA) Fall Eric Lasecke (RA) 4:56
160 Ryan Kogler (TAR) Dec. John Bridges (RA) 8-3
171 Colton Graham (RA) Fall Sean Higgins (TAR) :43
189 Peter Paul (RA) Fall Zach Kummer (TAR) 1:09
215 Jordan Wiatros (RA) Dec. Eric Green (TAR) 10-3
285 Anthony Piche (RA) Dec. Jeremy Strain (TAR) 5-1

Woodbury 62, North 13
103 Nathan Stebbins (NOR) Dec. Justin Herold-Plakut (WO) 7-0
112 Dennis Ea (NOR) Matt Lundblad (WO) :34
119 Brandon Borchardt (WO) Fall Mario Tuccitto (NOR) 1:32
125 Mitch Spuno (WO) Fall Joe Raymond (NOR) 2:31
130 Seife Kenea (WO) Fall Jeff Raymond (NOR) 3:31
135 Danny Riggenberg (WO) Dec. Matt Derheim (NOR) 11-6
140 Sean Nash (WO) Fall Dillon Woodbeck-Olson (NOR) 1:45
145 Cyle Kiger (WO) Fall Robert Oberfrank (NOR) 1:25
152 Sam Mohmood (WO) Fall Kevin Lamson (NOR) 3:10
160 Tony Piechowski (NOR) Maj. Dec. Josh Lerud (WO) 13-2
171 Mike Willett (WO) Fall Bobby Fabnbulleh (NOR) 3:24
189 CJ Hays (WO) Tech Fall Dustin Woodbeck-Olson (NOR) 3:44
215 Dane Laze berry (WO) Fall Gary Burns (NOR) :50
285 Nick Galvin (WO) Won by Forfeit

White Bear Lake 50, Saint Paul Harding 19
103 Matt Meuwissen (WBL) Fall Isaiah Cleveland (SPH) 1:38
112 Billy Struntz (WL) Fall Tar Baw (SPH) 4:50
119 Josh Mochado (WBL) Dec. Tou Vang (SPH) 7-4
125 Nick Thomas (WBL) Dec. Travis Newell (SPH) 5-2
130 Dustin Ellsworth (SPH) Dec. Cody Anderson (WBL) 4-2
135 Temondve Hudson (SPH) Maj. Dec. Jake Bowersox (WBL) 14-0
140 Tom Longendyke (WBL) Vang Khang (SPH) 1:48
145 Beau Bibeau (WBL) Dec. Zach Barubash SPH) 11-6
152 Nick Gomez (WBL) Won by Forfeit
160 Jaylen London (WBL) Won by Forfeit
171 Jamaes Ellsworth (SPH) Fall Kyle Ross (WBL) 4:38
189 Will Nielsen (WBL) Fall Farris Turner (SPH) 3:40
215 Mike Roberts (SPH) Fall Kris Orloske (WBL) 5:26
285 Donny Longendyke (WBL) Fall Diondre Davis (SPH) 1:15

Semifinals

Stillwater 52, Tartan 13
103 Brad Kuehn (ST) Dec. TJ O’Hara (TAR) 8-6
112 Brandon Madsen (ST) Fall Josh Lingen (TAR) :45
119 Devin Nelson (ST) Dec. Mike Buhl (TAR) 12-8
125 Logan Wier (ST) Fall Grant Aurette (TAR) 1:11
130 Colin Hertz (ST) Won by Forfeit
135 Cody Madsen (ST) Def. Travis Pearl (TAR)
140 John McMillan (TAR) Fall Anders Rippe (ST) 1:52
145 Dustin Schulte (TAR) Maj. Dec. Jack Baglio (ST) 17-6
152 Troy Morrisette (TAR) Dec. Duncan Secor (ST) 9-4
160 name not available (ST) Fall Sean Higgins (TAR) :37
171 JC O’Keefe (ST) Maj. Dec. Ryan Kogler (TAR) 13-1
189 Brett Michel (ST) Dec. Zack Kummer (TAR) 8-1
215 Tyler Jensen (ST) Dec. Erik Green (TAR) 12-8
285 Caleb Weinberg (ST) Fall Jeremy Strain (TAR) 3:23

Woodbury 37, White Bear Lake 26
103 Matt Meuwissen (WBL) Maj. Dec. Justin Herold-Plakut (WO) 16-5
112 Billy Struntz (WBL) Fall Matt Lundblad (WO) 1:23
119 Josh Mochado (WBL) Dec. Brandon Borchardt (WO) 8-7
125 Mitch Spano (WO) Dec. Nick Thomas (WBL) 8-7
130 Seife Kenea (WO) Maj. Dec. Cody Anderson (WBL) 13-4
135 Danny Ringgenberg (WO) Maj. Dec. Jake Bowersox (WBL) 10-1
140 Sean Nash (WO) Dec. Tom Longendyke (WBL) 5-2
145 Beau Bibeau (WBL) Dec. Cyle Kiger (WO) 11-6
152 Sam Mahmood (WO) Fall Connor Pariseau (WBL) :58
160 Nick Gomez (WBL) Maj. Dec. Josh Lerud (WO) 15-5
171 Mike Willett (WO) Tech Fall Kyle Ross (WBL) 3:24
189 CJ Hays (WO) Fall Will Nielsen (WBL) 1:47
215 Dane Lazenberry (WO) Fall Kris Orloske (WBL) 4:10
285 Danny Longendyke (WBL) Fall Nick Galvin (WO) 4:57

Championship

Stillwater 30, Woodbury 25
103: Bradley Kuehn (STW) fall Justin Plakut (WDB) 1:09
112: Branden Madsen (STW) fall Matt Lundblad (wdb) 1:38
119: Devin Nelson (stw) maj Brandon Borchardt (wdb) 15-2
125: Mitch Spano (wdb) dec Logan Wier (stw) 5-1
130: Cody Madseb (stw) maj Seife Kenea (wdb) 16-6
135: Dan Riggenberg (wdb) fall Alec Cruz (stw) 2:45
140: Sean Nash (wdb) maj Anders Rippe (stw) 12-3
145: Cyle Kiger (wdb) dec Jack Baglio (stw) 8-3
152: Duncan Secor (stw) dec Sam Mahmood (wdb) 4-3
160: Tommy Powers (stw) maj Josh Lerud (wdb) 23-13
171: Mike Willet (wdb) dec JC O\'Keefe (stw) 3-1
189: CJ Hayes (wdb) dec Brett Michel (stw) 9-2
215: Dane Lazenberry (wdb) dec Tyler Jansen (stw) 11-6
Hwt: Caleb Weinberg (stw) dec Nick Galvin (wdb) 7-3