The Guiilotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class A Section 3 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Benson
  2. Canby
  3. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
  4. MACCRAY
  5. Minneota
  6. Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta
  7. Ortonville
  8. Pipestone Area
  9. Renville County West
  10. Yellow Medicine East


#1 Minneota



























2/19/09 7:15 pm


Minneota



#8 MACCRAY
at Minneota
66-6













2/19/09 6:00 pm

MACCRAY







at Minneota
42-24






#9 Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta











2/21/09 1:00 pm


YME





at YME HS (Granite Falls)
34-21













#5 Benson



























2/19/09 7:00 pm


Yellow Medicine East





at Granite Falls

45-28















#4 Yellow Medicine East
























Champion







2/21/09 2:30 pm


KMS






at YME HS (Granite Falls)
45-16











#3 Canby



























2/19/09 7:00 pm


Canby





at Canby
67-10















#6 Pipestone Area





























2/21/09 1:00 pm


KMS

#7 Renville County West


at YME HS (Granite Falls)
35-21











2/19/09 6:00 pm

Renville County West







at Kerkhoven
55-18






#10 Ortonville










2/19/09 7:15 pm


Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg





at Kerkhoven
78-0















#2 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg








Preliminaries

MACCRAY 42, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 24
103 Tony Domnick (MAH/CA) Fall Zach Hauser (MAC) 5:16
112 Colton Berends (MAC) Maj. Dec. Myles Smith (MAH/CA) 16-7
119 Aaron Jaenisch (MAC) Dec. Jordan Thoot (MAH/CA) 12-7
125 Tim Ostby (MAH/CA) Fall Taylor Wirt (MAC) 1:30
130 Eric Goette (MAH/CA) Dec. Levi Berends (MAC) 8-2
135 Josh Nelson (MAH/CA) Fall Jacob Leese (MAC) :19
140 Ben Bonnema (MAC) Won by Forfeit
145 Taylor Bodin (MAC) Won by Forfeit
152 Tanner Berning (MAH/CA) Dec Matt Friese (MAC) 9-2
160 Brent Jaenisch (MAC) Maj. Dec. Ryan Beyer (MAH/CA) 14-6
171 Travis Jaenisch (MAC) Maj. Dec. Wade Wohlers (MAH/CA) 13-4
189 Mitch Rosendahl (MAC) Fall Jeff Knoblach (MAH/CA) 1:34
215 Thomas Uttermark (MAC) Fall Zach Gibson (MAH/CA) 3:19
285 Tanner Bedel (MAC) Dec. James Newhouse (MAC/CA) 2-1

Renville County West 55, Ortonville 18
103 Travis Fagen (RCW) Won by Forfeit
112 Trevor Fagen (RCW) Maj. Dec. Colby Gimmested (ORT) 10-2
119 Ryan Countryman (RCW) Fall Isaac Cloos (ORT) 5:00
125 John Eustice (ORT) Won by Forfeit
130 Ryan Fransen (RCW) Fall Andrew Dibel (ORT) 3:26
135 Taylor Stotesbery (ORT) Fall Jason Bakker (RCW) 3:39
140 Jorden Roggenbuck (ORT) Dec. Mitch Agre (RCW) 7-2
145 Trent Novotny (RCW) Fall Damion Pillateki (ORT) :47
152 Jason Roggenbuck (ORT) Dec. Travis Holm (RCW) 3-2
160 Eric Mertens (RCW) Fall Travis Diekmann (ORT) :50
171 Jake Freiborg (RCW)Fall Aaron Skinner (ORT) :50
189 Brandon Beckendorf (RCW) Dec. Dillon Roggenbuck (ORT) 12-10 OT
215 Blaine Countryman (RCW) Fall Dimitin Cuneo (ORT) 1:56
285 Cole Gigstad (RCW) Fall Isaac Nelson (ORT) :22

Quarterfinals

Minneota 66, MACCRAY 6
103 Isaac Josephson (MIN) Fall Zach Hauser (MAC) 3:30
112 Christian Skillings (MIN) Fall Colton Berends (MAC) :14
119 Beau Buysse (MIN) Fall Simon Torres (MAC) :26
125 Joseph Kack (MIN) Fall Taylor Wirt (MAC) :47
130 Alex Lessman (MIN) Fall Christian Morris (MAC) 1:01
135 Sam Derynck (MIN) Fall Jacob Leese (MAC) :26
140 Andrew Swedzinski (MIN) Fall Ben Bonnema (MAC) 4:42
145 Adam Josephson (MIN) Dec, Taylor Bodin (MAC) 5-1
152 Adam Longtin (MIN) Won by Forfeit
160 Brent Jaenisch (MAC) Dec. Blake Abraham (MIN) 7-5
171 Josh VanOverBeke (MIN) Fall Travis Jaenisch (MAC) 3:31
189 Mike Hammer (MIN) Dec. Mitch Rosendahl (MAC) 3-0
215 Thomas Utter mark (MAC) Dec. Jared Longtin (MIN) 4-2
285 Jason Vick (MIN) Fall Tanner Bedel (MAC) 1:00

Yellow Medicine East 45, Benson 28
103 Morgan Staton (BEN) Dec. Evan Knudson (YME) 3-0
112 Levi Specht (YME) Fall Joe Weber (BEN) 1:32
119 Austen Cole (YME) Fall Ben Lundebrek (BEN) :56
125 Dylan Hoffman (YME) Dec, Josh Frentzel (BEN) 5-1
130 Logan Johnson (YME) Fall Jesse Lundebrek (BEN) 5:02
135 Brett Hoffman (BEN) Dec. Dustin Baker (YME) 4-0
140 Casey Field (YME) Fall David Tweten (BEN) 1:16
145 Justin Tongen (YME) Brendan Hanson (BEN) 4:34
152 Ryan Thompson (BEN) Dec. Mason Hegna (YME) 9-4
160 Brady Wersinger (BEN) Fall Blake Dan Durand (YME) 5:32
171 Derek Dyrdahl (YME) Fall Andrew Carruth (BEN) 1:53
189 Chris Carruth (BEN) Maj. Dec. Cody Sanders (YME) 14-2
215 Evan Stock (YME) Fall Justin Golden (BEN) 4:34
285 Dalton Staton (BEN) Fall Tim Savig (YME) 1:08

Canby 67, Pipestone Area 10
103: Ted Berckes (C) fall Brady Bos (P) :58
112: Jake Long (C) dec John Bush (P) 3-0
119: Cedric Citroske (C) fall Cole Nordmeyer (P) 1:55
125: Chris Kaddatz (C) forf  ()
130: Matt Jelen (C) fall Ryan Miessen (P) 3:09
135: Brett Citrowske (C) fall Nic Weber (P) 2:39
140: Nathan Dubblede (P) maj Zach Gorder (C) 12-3
145: Tyler Baer (C) maj Dustin Hachmann (P) 14-5
152: Andrew Fokken (C) fall Matt Haroldson (P) 1:23
160: Brock Claeys (C) forf  ()
171: Brandon Alfson (P) fall Ryan Nelson (C) :47
189: Ethan Kockelman (C) fall Dylar Kor (P) 4:59
215: Travis Longhenry (C) fall Garritt Thomssen (P) 1:11
Hwt: Brad Wollum (C) fall Brandon Baker (P) :31

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 78, Renville County West 0
103 Kurt Timmons (KMS) Fall Travis Fagen (RCW) :55
112 Tyler Carlson (KMS) Won by Forfeit
119 Jordan Rothers (KMS) Fall Ryan Countryman (RCW) :36
125 Klinton Van Heuveln (KMS) Won by Forfeit
130 Stuart Johnson (KMS) Fall Ryan Fransen (RCW) 1:34
135 Aaron Doraska (KMS) Fall Jason Bakker (RCW) 3:26
140 Casey Krieger (KMS) Dec. Mitch Agre (RCW) 5-1
145 Jacob Engler (KMS) Fall Brian Feldman (RCW) 4:55
152 Aaron Zimmer (KMS) Dec. Trent Novotny (RCW) 4-3
160 Kevin Steinhaus (KMS) Fall Eric Mertens (RCW) 1:13
171 Mitch Hagen (KMS) Fall Jake Frieborg (RCW) 3:55
189 Joel Bauman (KMS) Fall Brandon Beckendorf (RCW) 3:47
215 Brad Kneisl (KMS) Tech. Fall Cole Gigstad (RCW) 4:00
285Adam Wetzel (KMS) Fall Blaine Countryman (RCW) :30

Semifinals

Yellow Medicine East 34, Minneota 21
103: Evan Knutson (YME) Fall Isaac Josephson 4:41
112: Chris Skillings (M) Maj. Dec. Levi Specht 12-1
119: Austen Cole (YME) Maj. Dec. T.J. Bueltel 12-3
125: Beau Buysse (M) Fall Holdyn Sand 3:54
130: Dylan Hoffman ((YME) Dec. Joe Kack 5-4
135: Alex Lessman (M) Dec. Logan Johnson 6-1
140: Casey Field (YME) Dec. Adam Josephson 10-3
145: Sam Derynck (M) Tech. Fall Steve Johnke 4:51
152: Justin Tongen (YME) Dec. Blake Abraham 8-3
160: Adam Longtin (M) Dec. Blake Danderand 9-5
171: Derek Dyrdahl (YME) Dec. Josh Van Overbeke 2-0
189: Cody Sander (YME) Dec. Jared Longtin 6-5
215: Evan Stock (YME) Dec. Jason Vick, 7-0
285: Tim Savig (YME) Won by Forfeit

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 35, Canby 21
103: Ted Berckes (CAN) Dec. Kurt Timmons 2-1
112: Jake Long (CAN) Dec. Tyler Carlson 8-5
119: Cedric Citrowske (CAN) Dec. Jordan Rothers 9-7
125: Klinton Van Heuveln (KMS Maj. Dec. Chris Kaddatz 17-4
130: Matt Jellen (CAN) Dec. Stuart Johnson 1-0
135: Brett Citrowske (CAN) Fall Aaron Doraska 2:00
140: Jacob Engler (KMS) Fall Zach Gorder 4:46
145: Aaron Zimmer (KMW) Dec. Tyler Baer 10-6
152: Trevor Mahlum (KMS) Dec. Andrew Fokken 5-4
160: Kevin Stenhaus (KMS) Fall Ryan Nelson 3:33
171: Mitch Hagen (KMS) Maj. Dec. Brock Claeys 11-2
189: Joel Bauman (KMS) Maj. Dec Ethan Kockelman 15-6
215: Brad Kneisl (KMS) Fall Travis Longhenry 1:23
285: Brad Wollum (CAN) Dec. Adam Wentzel 4-2

Championships

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 45, Yellow Medicine East 16
103: Kurt Timmons (KMS) Fall Evan Knudson 3:42
112: Tyler Carlson (KMS) Dec. Levi Specht 3-2
119: Austen Cole (YME) Fall Jordan Rothers 4:41
125: Dylan Hoffman (YME) Dec. Joey Paulson 4-0
130: Klinton Van Heuveln (KMS) Dec. Logan Johnson 8-3
135: Aaron Doraska (KMS) Dec. Dustin Baker 10-3
140: Casey Field (YME) Dec. Jacob Engler 6-0
145: Justin Tongen (YME) Maj. Dec. Casey Kreiger 15-3
152: Aaron Zimmer (KMS) Dec. Mason Hegna 9-4
160: Kevin Steinhaus (KMS) Fall Blake Danderand 2:14
171: Mitch Hagen (KMS) Maj. Dec. Derek Dyrdahl 14-6
189: Joel Bauman (KMS) Tech. Fall Cody Sanfer 4:45
215: Brad Kniesl (KMS) Won by Forfeit
285: Adam Wentzel (KMS) Fall Tim Savig 1:19