The Guiilotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class AAA Section 3 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Apple Valley
  2. Burnsville
  3. Eagan
  4. Eastview
  5. Hastings
  6. Henry Sibley
  7. Park
  8. Rosemount

#1 Apple Valley





















2/20/09 4:00 pm


Apple Valley



at Burnsville HS

57-15











#8 Park























2/20/09 6:00 pm


Apple Valley



at Burnsville HS
70-6









#5 Eagan





















2/20/09 4:00 pm


Henry Sibley



at Burnsville HS
35-34











#4 Henry Sibley




















Champion





2/20/09 8:00 pm


Apple Valley




at Burnsville HS
50-20







#3 Eastview





















2/20/09 4:00 pm


Eastview



at Burnsville HS
35-22











#6 Rosemount























2/20/09 6:00 pm


Hastings



at Burnsville HS
45-18









#7 Burnsville





















2/20/09 4:00 pm


Hastings



at Burnsville HS
56-10











#2 Hastings








Quarterfinals

Apple Valley 57, Park 15
103: Jordan Kingsley (A) fall Ryan Lund (P) :37
112: Dakota Trom (A) fall Kenny Gerhardt (P) :56
119: Chris Carney (A) dec Colin McCarty (P) 7-5
125: Brandon Kingsley (A) fall Jeremy Simmons (P) :40
130: Nick Arriadni (P) maj Brandon Snediker (A) 11-1
135: Justin LaValle (A) fall Alex Hansen (P) 3:46
140: Destin McCauley (A) fall Ben Gallooly (P) :23
145: Nate Bruner (A) fall Peterson Pierre (P) 3:10
152: Deron Giadyce (P) fall Jim Love (A) 5:27
160: Sam Swanson (P) dec Matt Hechsel (A) 4-1
171: Julian Webber (A) forf ()
189: Tyler Lehmann (A) fall Alex Kinghand (P) 1:25
215: Craig Kelliher (A) fall Mike Knutson (P) 1:12
Hwt: Kevin Pallcoin (P) dec Herold Delancey (A) 5-1

Henry Sibley 35, Eagan 34 (criteria)
103: Taylor Beaman (H) fall Soren Hanson (E) 5:22
112: Rashad Kennedy (H) fall Luke Keller (E) 1:19
119: Tom Perillat (H) dec Connor Paulson (E) 7-5
125: Mike Martchey (E) maj Uthman Rabiu (H) 9-0
130: Mason Young (H) maj Kril Shumitor (E) 19-5
135: Charlie Berg (H) fall Mike Marsh (E) :40
140: Luke Thiele (E) fall Mariah Beaman (H) 1:41
145: Anders Olmanson (E) fall Adam Fiddler (H) 3:04
152: Aaron Sjobecke (E) dec Tyrell Martin (H) 6-5
160: Zak Coates (H) fall Rob Rada (E) 4:37
171: Jacob Lueck (E) dec Rhett Buttleman (H) 7-3
189: Max Smith (E) fall Michael Sparish (H) 1:35
215: Logan Anderson (E) fall DJ Ward (H) 1:25
Hwt: Nick Luna (H) dec Tom Kusaman (E) 6-0

Eastview 35, Rosemount 22
103: Phil Levine (R) maj BJ Groskrentz (E) 13-0
112: Brad Hogan (E) fall Steve Levine (R) 4:25
119: Adam Sommers (R) dec Mitch Rechtzigel (E) 5-2
125: Josh Baier (R) dec Billy Kor (E) 11-6
130: Peter Nguyen (E) fall Paul Domeier (R) 2:26
135: Cody Groskrentz (E) fall Tony Marthaler (R) 1:59
140: Scott Hogan (E) dec Adam Jackson (R) 6-3
145: Garrett Bothum (R) dec Alec Johnson (E) 14-10
152: Josh Francois (R) dec Ty Groskrentz (E) 4-3
160: Nels Pederson (E) fall Matt Bigelow (R) 3:52
171: Josh Weinberg (E) dec Tyler Sandoz (R) 14-7
189: Joey Scott (E) dec Max Busher (R) 7-5
215: Bobby Ladd (E) dec Jon Bishop (R) 7-0
Hwt: Frank Pokriefke (R) fall Tom Hensley (E) 4:52

Hastings 56, Burnsville 10
103: Eric Bauer (H) fall Jacob Neils (B) :28
112: Cory Latuff (H) dec Abdula Salan (B) 4-0
119: Ali Mohamed (B) maj K, Menge (H) 14-2
125: D Lewis (H) dec Colton LaChance (B) 3-1
130: Matt Leko (H) fall H. Bradley (B) 1:02
135: Zack Rohr (H) fall Matt Connelly (B) :46
140: Dylan Nelson (H) forf ()
145: Luke Vaith (H) fall Garret Larson (B) 1:22
152: Tyler Rohr (H) fall Tim Walker (B) 1:33
160: Jake Swanson (H) fall Andy ? (B) :43
171: Brendan Eichmann (H) maj Zack Okonek (B) 15-2
189: Jesse Willman (H) dec Tyler Krug (B) 3-1
215: Yusef Hassan (B) dec Josh ? (H) 11-7
Hwt: PJ Mike (H) maj Steve Nguyen (B) 10-1

Semifinals

Apple Valley 70, Henry Sibley 6
103: Jordan Kingsley (A) fall Taylor Beaman (H) :26
112: Dakota Trom (A) fall Rashad Kennedy (H) 1:30
119: Matt Kelliher (A) maj Tom Perillat (H) 10-0
125: Brandon Kingsley (A) fall Uthman Rabiu (H) :33
130: Brandon Snediker (A) dec Brock Purtell (H) 11-9
135: Justin LaValle (A) tech Charlie Berg (H) 17-0 4:00
140: Destin McCauley (A) fall Mariah Beaman (H) :16
145: Nate Bruner (A) fall Adam Fiddler (H) :58
152: Jarret Hoeppner (A) fall Tyrell Martin (H) 2:35
160: Zak Coates (H) fall Jullian Webber (A) :56
171: Matt Hechsel (A) maj Rhett Buttleman (H) 14-2
189: Tyler Lehmann (A) fall Michael Sparish (H) :48
215: Craig Kelliher (A) fall DJ Ward (H) 1:05
Hwt: Harold Delancey (A) fall Nick Luna (H) 1:35

Hastings 45, Eastview 18
103: Eric Bauer (H) fall BJ Groskretz (E) 1:01
112: Brad Hogan (E) dec Cory Latuff (H) 5-1
119: Jeff Engstrom (E) dec Mitch Rechtzigel (H) 4-2
125: Colton LaChance (H) dec Peter Nguyen (E) 13-10
130: Billy Kor (E) fall Matt Leko (H) 3:22
135: Scott Hogan (E) dec Zack Rohr (H) 3-2
140: Luke Vaith (H) fall Nick Dodd (E) 3:20
145: Tyler Rohr (H) maj Alec Johnson (E) 24-10
152: Nels Pederson (E) fall Javon Davis (H) 3:31
160: Jake Swenson (H) fall Josh Weinberg (E) 2:57
171: Brendan Eichmann (H) tech Rob Wietecha (E) 23-8
189: Jesse Wllman (H) fall Joey Scott (E) 2:39
215: Bobby Ladd (E) dec Isaac Eichmann (H) 7-0
Hwt: PJ Mike (H) dec Dijon Sanders (E) 3-1 OT

Championship

Apple Valley 50, Hastings 20
103: Jordan Kingsley over Eric Bauer (H), 6-4
112: Dakota Trom by fall over Corey Latuff (H), 3:58
119: Matt Kelliher by fall over Jeff Engstrom (H), 2:47
125: Brandon Kingsley by fall over Colten LaChance (H), :41
130: Justin LaValle over Bobby Petersen (H), 11-4
135: Destin McCauley by fall over Zach Rohr (H), 2:22
140: Luke Vaith (H) by tech fall over Nate Bruner, 22-7
145: Joe Fessler over Tyler Rohr (H), 9-6
152: Nate Williams (H) by fall over Tim Love, 3:29
160: Jarett Hoeppner by tech fall over Jake Swenson (H), 19-3
171: Brendan Eichmann (H) by fall over Julian Webber, 1:14
189: Tyler Lehmann by fall over Jesse Wellman (H), 1:01
215: Craig Kelliher by fall over Isaac Eichmann (H), 5:00
285: P.J. Mike (H) over Herold Delancy, 7-1