The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class A Section 2 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Blooming Prairie
  2. Blue Earth Area
  3. Jackson County Central
  4. Maple River
  5. Martin County West
  6. Medford
  7. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva
  8. Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola
  9. United South Central
  10. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton


#1 Medford



























2/21/09 12:00 pm


Medford



#8 Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola
at Janesville

61-14













2/21/09 10:00 am

Martin County West







at Janesville
43-30






#9 Martin County West











2/21/09 4:00 pm


Medford





at Janesville
42-24













#5 Maple River



























2/21/09 12:00 pm


Maple River





at Janesville
38-19















#4 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva
























Champion







2/21/09 6:00 pm


Medford






at Janesville
41-22











#3 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton



























2/21/09 2:00 pm


WEM/WP





at Janesville
37-25















#6 United South Central





























2/21/09 4:00 pm


Blue Earth Area

#7 Jackson County Central


at Janesville
43-16











2/21/09 10:00 am

Jackson County Central







at Janesville
43-30






#10 Blooming Prairie










2/21/09 2:00 pm


Blue Earth Area





at Janesville
36-30















#2 Blue Earth Area









Preliminaries

Martin County West 43, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 30
103: Badger Flowers (SC) won by forfeit
112: Eliot Jurries (MCW) dec. Ben Johnson, 10-5
119: Chase Levos (SC) pinned Mitch Nowak, 1:27
125: Alex Anderson (MCW) pinned Reid Oftedahl, 1:05
130: Caleb Krusemark (MCW) pinned Casey Ek, 0:55
135: Derek Kruse (SC) pinned Aaron Griese, 2:34
140: Ryan Sieberg (SC) dec. Levi Ringnell, 6-3
145: Bryan Andrews (MCW) maj. dec. Chance Oftedahl, 16-5
152: Alex Schliesman (MCW) won by forfeit
160: David Rosen (SC) pinned Lance Brolsma, 3:39
171: Nich Dorschner (MCW) pinned Jon Ullvang, 0:40
189: Ray Johnson (SC) dec. Cam Hanson, 7-4
215: Payten Crosby (MCW) pinned Adam Gartner, 3:33
285: Blake Crosby (MCW) won by forfeit.

Jackson County Central 72, Blooming Prairie 6
103 Kyle Edin (JCC) Tech Fall Tom Shawbark (BP) 4:06
112 Darick Vancura (JCC) Fall Tim Decker (BP) :23
119 Anthony Michelson-Pigman (JCC) Fall Nick Richardson (BP) 1:00
125 Bronson Steuber (JCC) Fall Ryan Noble (BP) 1:57
130 Spencer Johnson (JCC) Fall Adam Drieson (BP) 1:07
135 Jesse Regaldo (JCC) Fall Zach Ahrens (BP) 1:15
140 Patrick Hanson (JCC) Fall Adam Wanous (BP) :30
145 Taylor Merken (JCC) Fall Aaron Niles (BP) 3:39
152 Cooper Moore (JCC) Fall Josh Gwit (BP) 1:13
160 Tanner Menke (JCC) Maj. Dec. Marc Pittman (BP) 14-0
171 Brandon Pygman (JCC) Dec. Jarrod Grunklee (BP) 9-2
189 Alex Tewes (JCC) Fall Ethan Hoffman (BP) 5:00
215 Collin Munoz (JCC) Fall Blake Arett (BP) 1:50
285 Pat Hjelman (BP) Fall Garrett Ramsted (JCC) :49

Quarterfinals

Medford 61, Martin County West 14
103: Wes Ohnstad (M) won by forfeit
112: Z. Keller (M) pinned Jurries, 1:53
119: Peters (M) pinned Jeff Dale, 1:08
125: Anderson (MCW) dec. C. Maas, 5-0
130: B. Maas (M) maj. dec. Krusemark, 15-5
135: Kavitz (M) pinned Griese, 2:51
140: Kanzenbach (M) dec. Levi Ringnell, 14-12
145: Andrews (MCW) tech. falled A. Keller, 16-1
152: Yule (M) pinned Brolsma, 1:52
160: Elzen (M) pinned Dorschner, 5:12
171: Svenby (M) pinned Hanson, 1:26
189: Balzer (M) won by forfeit
215: P. Crosby (MCW) pinned Schulz, 3:34
285: Schroht (M) pinned B. Crosby, 1:19.

Maple River 38, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 19
103 Jesse Jaeger (MR) Dec. David Lassahn (NRHEG) 11-4
112 Zach Kuhns (MR) Dec. Dustin Esplan (NRHEG) 9-7
119 Dylan Dietz (MR) Dec. Dillon Parpart (NRHEG) 10-5
125 Paul Norgren (MR) Tech. Fall Josh Palbeo (NRHEG) 5:47
130 Seth Barkowski (MR) Won by Forfeit
135 Will Howieson (MR) Fall Cody Ripka (NRHEG) 3:37
140 Dylan Woitas (MR) Dec. Brandon Espe (NRHEG) 10-8 OT
145 Colton Schlaak (NRHEG) Dec. Blair Oaks (MR) 3-1 OT
152 Tim Bartness (NRHEG) Maj. Dec. Scott Schoneck (MR) 14-3
160 Matt Tomsche (NRHEG) Dec. Jacob Nehow (MR) 6-0
171 Eli Oatman (MR) Fall Ethan Hagen (NRHEG) :54
189 Seth Petranek (NRHEG) Fall Luke Krehgel (MR) :40
215 Alex Bach (MR) Dec. David Lindell (NRHEG) 5-0
285 Aaron Haggarty (NRHEG) Dec. Pete Guse (MR) 8-2

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 37, United South Central 25
103: Jeff Purvis (W) fall Dylan Herman (U) 3:08
112: Dustin Wolff (W) dec Jay Staloch (U) 8-2
119: Dylan Habinger Burris (W) fall Seth Olson (U) 2:14
125: Brady Thisius (U) fall Nick Borneke (W) 5:46
130: Dustin Dylla (U) fall Tucker Roecker (W) :31
135: Derek Marzahn (W) maj dec Zach Wigern (U) 11-2
140: Colton Carlson (U) dec Travis Neal (W) 13-7
145: Matthew Wood (U) maj dec Nate Borneke (W) 13-3
152: Brady Ayres *W) Preston Staloch (U) 12-7
160: Bylan Thisius (U) dec Blake Boran (W) 3-1 OT
171 Jake Herman (U) dec Alex Eustice (W) 3-1
189: Kevin Lamont (W) fall Fred Garcia (U) :10
215: Colton Schroer (W) dec Alex Dreyer (U) 8-5
Hwt: Andrew Wolter (W) fall Tony Willete (U) :14

Blue Earth Area 36, Jackson County Central 30
103: Travis Hagedorn (BEA) dec. Kyle Edlin, 4-3
112: Darick Vancura (JCC) pinned Jake Wirtjes, 5:37
119: D.J. Gronewald (BEA) dec. Tanner Hummel, 3-2
125: Bronson Steuber (JCC) dec. Joe Franta, 7-2
130: Spencer Johnson (JCC) dec. Carter Hanson, 10-5
135: Jesse Regalado (JCC) pinned Bryce Werner, 5:17
140: Patrick Hanson (JCC) dec. Colin Nienhaus, 8-3
145: Taylor Menke (JCC) maj. dec. Sinjin Bell, 14-6
152: Cooper Moore (JCC) pinned Matt Dulas, 0:44
160: Dan Eckhardt (BEA) pinned Tanner Menke, 1:02
171: Cody Eckhardt (BEA) pinned Brandon Pygman, 1:41
189: Taylor Andrews (BEA) pinned Alex Tewes, 3:03
215: Mat Willner (BEA) pinned Collin Munoz, 0:35
285: Jake Lee (BEA) pinned Garrett Ramstad, 0:22.

Semifinals

Medford 42, Maple River 24
103: Zach Keller (M) def. Jesse Jaeger 2-0
112: Zach Kuhns (MR) def. Adam Utzinger 4-3
119: Austin Peters (M) pinned Dylan Dietz 1:16
125: Curt Maas (M) def. Paul Norgren 3-1
130: Brad Maas (M) def. Will Howieson 2-0
135: Cole Kavitz (M) def. Dylan Woitas 3-2
140: Zach Kanzenbach (M) pinned Charlie Sieberg 1:05
145: Blair Oachs (MR) pinned Nolan Green 3:12
152: Tyler Yule (M) pinned Scott Schoneck 5:04
160: Jake Elzen (M) pinned Jacob Niehow 4:48
171: Calab Svenby (M) won by forfeit
189: Eli Oatman (MR) def. Reid Balzer 7-3
215: Pete Guss (MR) pinned Steve Schulz 3:02
285: Alex Bach (MR) pinned Thomas Schroht 1:32.

Blue Earth Area 43, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 16
103: Hagedorn (BEA) pinned Jeff Purvis, 5:28
112: Wirtjes (BEA) maj. dec. Dustin Wolff, 16-4
119: Dylan Habinger-Burris (WEM/JWP) pinned Gronewald, 2:59
125: Franta (BEA) maj. dec. Kyle Burgess, 18-8
130: Hanson (BEA) maj. dec. Nick Borneke, 9-1
135: Derek Marzahn (WEM/JWP) dec. Werner, 5-1
140: Nienhaus (BEA) pinned Travis Neal, 0:49
145: Bell (BEA) dec. Nate Borneke, 8-3
152: Brady Ayers (WEM/JWP) maj. dec. Dulas, 13-2
160: D. Eckhardt (BEA) maj. dec. Blake Boran, 12-4
171: Alex Eustice (WEM/JWP) dec. C. Eckhardt, 8-4
189: Andrews (BEA) dec. Kevin Lamont, 3-2
215: Willner (BEA) pinned Colton Schroer, 1:06
285: Lee (BEA) dec. Andrew Wolter, 10-5.

Championship

Medford 41, Blue Earth Area 22
103: Zach Keller (M) tech. falled Hagedorn, 17-1, 5:54
112: Wirtjes (BEA) pinned Adam Utzinger, 1:54
119: Austin Peters (M) pinned Gronewald, 1:02
125: Curt Maas (M) dec. Franta, 5-1
130: Brad Maas (M) dec. Hanson, 5-2
135: Cole Kavitz (M) maj. dec. Werner, 10-0
140: Zach Kanzenbach (M) tech. falled Nienhaus, 23-8, 5:15
145: Bell (BEA) maj. dec. Nolan Green, 12-1
152: Tyler Yule (M) dec. D. Eckhardt, 9-5
160: Jake Elzen (M) maj. dec. Cody Klinksiek, 10-1
171: Calab Svenby (M) maj. dec. C. Eckhardt, 12-2
189: Reid Balzer (M) maj. dec. Andrews, 10-2
215: Willner (BEA) pinned Steve Schulz, 1:21
285: Lee (BEA) pinned Thomas Schroht, 1:43.