The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


J Robinson Camps

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class A Section 2 Individual Tournament

Teams:
  1. Blooming Prairie
  2. Blue Earth Area
  3. Jackson County Central
  4. Maple River
  5. Martin County West
  6. Medford
  7. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva
  8. Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola
  9. United South Central
  10. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton


at Blue Earth HS

Feb 27-28 Fri-Sat
4:00pm/11:00am

Section 2A

103 Pounds
1. Zack Keller (MED) Fall 1:49
2. Jesse Jaeger (MR)
True Second: Jesse Jaeger Maj. Dec. David Lassahn (NRHEG) 15-2
3. David Lassahn (NRHEG) Fall 3:11
4. Kyle Edlin (JCC)
5. Jay Staloch (USC) Fall 5:56
6. Badger Flowers (STC)
Semifinals
Zach Keller Dec. David Lassahn 6-4
Jesse Jaeger Fall Badger Flowers 1:48

112 Pounds
1. Chase Levos (STC) Dec. 3-1
2. Darick Vancura (JCC)
True Second: Darick Vancura Fall Jake Wirtjes 5:12
3. Jake Wirtjes (BEA) Dec. 9-4
4. Dustin Wolff (WEM/JWP)
5. Dustin Esplan (NRHEG) Maj. Dec. 15-2
6. Adam Utzinger (MED)
Semifinals
Darick Vancura Fall Dustin Wolf :45
Chase Lavos Dec. Jake Wirtjes 7-0

119 Pounds
1. Bronson Steuber (JCC) Maj. Dec. 13-2
2. Austin Peters (MED)
3. Dylan Habinger-Burris (WEM/JWP) Fall 5:13
4. D. J. Gronewold (BEA)
5. Dillon Parpart (NRHEG) Dec. 8-7
6. Mitchell Nowak (MCW)
Semifinals
Bronson Steuber Maj. Dec. D. J. Gronewold 15-4
Austin Peters Dec. Dylan Habinger-Burris 14-11

125 Pounds
1. Curt Maas (MED) Dec. 13-8
2. Alex Anderson (MCW)
True Second: Paul Norgren Dec. Alex Anderson 6-5
3. Paul Norgren (MR) Dec. 7-0
4. Joe Franta (BEA)
5. Dustin Dylla (USC) Maj. Dec. 13-4
6. Spencer Johnson (JCC)
Semifinals
Alex Anderson Fall Joe Franta 4:24
Curt Maas Dec. Paul Norgren 5-1

130 Pounds
1. Jessie Regalado (JCC) Dec. 5-1
2. Derek Marzahn (WEM/JWP)
True Second: Brad Maas Dec. Derek Marzahn 7-4
3. Brad Maas (MED) Dec. 5-4
4. Zach Wigern (USC)
5. Carter Hanson (BEA) Dec. 3-0
6. Will Howieson (MR)
Semifinals
Derek Marzahn Dec. Zach Wigern 8-1
Jessie Regalado Dec. Brad Maas 5-2

135 Pounds
1. Taylor Menke (JCC) Dec. 5-4
2. Dylan Woitas (MR)
3. Cole Kavitz (MED) Maj. Dec. 9-0
4. Bryce Werner (BEA)
5. Derek Kruse (STC) Fall 1:45
6. Brady Thisius (USC)
Semifinals
Taylor Menke Fall Bryce Werner 1:47
Dylan Woitas Dec. Cole Kavitz 5-3

140 Pounds
1. Cooper Moore (JCC) Fall 5:17
2. Zach Kanzenbach (MED)
3. Ryan Sieberg (STC) Fall 1:28
4. Levi Ringnell (MCW)
5. Brandon Espe (NRHEG) Maj. Dec. 12-4
6. Charlie Sieberg (MR)
Semifinals
Cooper Moore Fall Levi Ringnell 2:54
Zach Kanzenbach Dec. Ryan Sieberg 16-9

145 Pounds
1. Colton Schlaak (NRHEG) Dec. 9-2
2. Preston Staloch (USC)
True Second: Preston Staloch Fall Bryan Andrews 5:25
3. Bryan Andrews (MCW) Fall 5:13
4. Aaron Niles (BP)
5. Blair Oachs (MR) Fall 3:51
6. Patrick Hanson (JCC)
Semifinals
Colton Schlaak Maj. Dec. Bryan Andrews 13-5
Preston Staloch Dec. Blair Oachs 5-4

152 Pounds
1. Tyler Yule (MED) Dec. 5-2
2. Tim Bartness (NRHEG)
True Second: Tim Bartness Dec. Dylan Thisius 8-2
3. Dylan Thisius (USC) Dec. 3-2
4. Daniel Eckhardt (BEA)
5. Brady Ayers (WEM/JWP) Maj. Dec. 13-4
6. Lance Brolsma (MCW)
Semifinals
Tyler Yule Dec. Daniel Eckhardt 9-2
Tim Bartness Maj. Dec. Brady Ayers 15-6

160 Pounds
1. Jake Elzen (MED) Dec. 6-0
2. David Rosen (STC)
3. Jake Herman (USC) Fall 2:45
4. Matt Tomsche (NRHEG)
5. Nich Dorschner (MCW) Dec. 12-6
6. Jacob Nienow (MR)
Semifinals
Jake Elzen Fall Matt Tomsche 1:46
David Rosen Maj. Dec. Jaek Herman 14-6

171 Pounds
1. Eli Oatman (MR) Dec. 6-5
2. Caleb Svenby (MED)
True Second: Caleb Svenby Dec. Alex Eustice (WEM/JWP) 9-2
3. Alex Eustice (WEM/JWP) Maj. Dec. 13-2
4. Cody Eckhardt (BEA)
5. Cam Hanson (MCW) Fall 1:42
6. Marc Pitman (BP)
Semifinals
Caleb Svenby Maj. Dec. Cody Eckhardt 11-2
Eli Oatman Dec. Alex Eustice 5-3

189 Pounds
1. Alex Bach (MR) Fall 3:15
2. David Lindell (NRHEG)
True Second: David Lindell Dec. Reid Balzer 9-5
3. Reid Balzer (MED) Dec. 10-3
4. Kevin Lamont (WEM/JWP)
5. Taylor Andrews (BEA) Dec. 7-0
6. Sean Crayne (MCW)
Semifinals
Alex Bach Tech. Fall ReidBalzer 3:43
David Lindell Maj. Dec. Kevin Lamont 12-4

215 Pounds
1. Matt Willner (BEA) Fall 1:08
2. A. J. Dryer (USC)
3. Aaron Haggerty (NRHEG) Dec. 10-6
4. Colton Schroer (WEM/JWP)
5. Payten Crosby (MCW) Fall 3:01
6. Pete Guse (MR)
Semifinals
Matt Willner Fall Colton Schroer 3:11
A. J. Dryer Maj. Dec. Aaron Haggerty 12-3

285 Pounds
1. Jake Lee (BEA) Dec. 6-2
2. Andrew Wolter (BEA)
3. Thomas Schroht (MED) Fall 2:44
4. Blake Crosby (MCW)
5. Pat Hjelmen (BP) Fall 1:00
6. Seth Petranek (NRHEG)
Semifinals
Jake Lee Fall Blake Crosby :44
Andrew Wolter Fall Thomas Schroht 3:31

~R Mischke


Pre-tournament Seeds/Brackets