The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class AA Section 2 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Delano
  2. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie
  3. Hutchinson
  4. Mankato East
  5. Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center
  6. New Prague
  7. New Ulm
  8. Saint Peter
  9. Scott West
  10. Waconia
  11. Watertown-Mayer





#1 Scott West



























2/19/2009 7:30 pm


Scott West



#8 Saint Peter
at Jordan

65-9













2/19/2009 6:00 pm

New Ulm







at Jordan
41-26






#9 New Ulm











2/21/2009 5:00 pm


Scott West





at Waconia
44-15













#5 New Prague



























2/19/2009 7:30 pm


New Prague





at Waconia
41-31















#4 Waconia
























Champion







2/21/2009 8:00 pm


Scott West






at Waconia
49-13











#3 Delano



























2/19/2009 7:30 pm


Delano



#6 Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran


at Delano
47-21













2/19/2009 6:00 pm

Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran







at Delano
53-22






#11 Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie













2/21/2009 5:00 pm


Delano


#7 Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center


at Waconia
33-32











2/19/2009 6:00 pm

Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center







at Hutchinson
47-30






#10 Mankato East










2/19/2009 7:30 pm


Hutchinson





at Hutchinson
40-32















#2 Hutchinson









Preliminaries

New Ulm 41, Saint Peter 26
103 Jesse Anderberg (SP) Fall Ryan Hoffmann (NU) 2:31
112 Nick Rydell (SP) Fall Ethan Orr (NU) :53
119 Cole Cihak (NU) Dec. Dakota Haslip (SP) 5-4
125 Luke Derksen (NU) Dec. Andy Bushell (SP) 9-2
130 Luke Schmit (NU) Dec. Ashton Bartlett (SP) 8-6
135 Brain Zabel (SP) Tech Fall Brandon Dietz (NU) 5:55
140 Sam Sletta (NU) Fall Arturo Hidalgo (SP) :24
145 Eric Ellanson (NU) Tech Fall Andrew Doherty (SP) 4:08
152 Jamie Gieseke (NU) Dec. Jim Wilkins (SP) 8-5
160 Tyler Chouanard (SP) Won by Forfeit
171 Ricky Felty (SP) Dec. Jordan Lilleodden (NU) 3-1
189 Adam Dauer (NU) Fall Jared Shandy (SP) 3:40
215 Pat Brinkman (NU) Won by Forfeit
285 Jacob Schmidt (NU) Won by Forfeit

Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 53, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 22
103: Matt Elsenpeter (WM) fall Kyle Polzin (G) :32
112: Joe Jobe (WM) dec Mitchell Hartwig (G) 6-0
119: Joe Reinert (WM) forf (G)
125: Drew Fleming (WM) fall Dan Preciado (G) 1:27
130: Stephen Delwiche (G) fall Izaak Simar (WM) 1:35
135: Joey Stadnick (WM) tech Colt Trebesch (G) TF 4:35
140: Ben Hillman (WM) fall Dalton Clouse (G) :40
145: Alex Jenson (G) forf  (WM)
152: Max Poikonen (WM) fall Jacob Jenson (G) 1:52
160: Zach Dahlke (G) forf (WM)
171: Taylor Neaton (WM) fall Travis Jacques (G) 2:55
189: Justin Nowak (G) maj Mark Rains (WM) 10-1
215: Jeremiah Lyzhoft (WM) fall Martin Martinez (G) 2:28
Hwt: Dylan Abernathy (WM) dec Cody Hayes (G) 10-5

Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 47, MankatoEast 30
103 Mason Brownlee (MLLC) Tech Fall Leon Fletcher (ME) 19-4
112 Josh Selly (MLLC) Won by Forfeit
119 Nate Friederich (MLLC) Dec. Ricardo Fletcher (ME) 6-2
125 Zach Friederich (MLLC) Fall Eric Ostgarden (ME) :57
130 Wyatt Derynck (ME) Fall Tim Eckland (MLLC) 1:27
135 Nathan Rosier (MLLC) Fall Cody Lorentz (ME) 2:21
140 Jeff Tiede (MLLC) Won by Forfeit
145 Steven Clays (ME) Fall Guss Phillips (MLLC) :55
152 Daniel Davis (ME) Won by Forfeit
160 Zach Rutt (MLLC) Dec. Nate Roberts (ME) 7-3
171 Jeff Miller (MLLC) Fall Dillion Fast (ME) 4:27
189 Johnny Krocak (MLLC) Won by Forfeit
215 Mat Schorenberg (ME) Fall Andrew Engel (MLLC) 1:16
285 Paul Kratzke (ME) Fall Steve Nieves (MLLC) 1:54

Quarterfinals

Scott West 65, New Ulm 9
103 Luke Betchwars (SW) Dec. Ryan Hoffmann (NU) 8-6
112 Gave Fogarty (SW) Fall Cole Cihak (NU) :51
119 Lee Goldberg (SW) Fall Luke Derksen (NU) 5:57
125 Tyler Silverberry (SW) Fall Luke Schmit (NU) 4:41
130 Jake Siegle (SW) Won by Forfeit
135 Mark Dvorak (SW) Tech Fall Brandon Dietz (NU) 4:04
140 Paul Dvorak (SW) Dec. Sam Sletta (NU) 8-6
145 Alex Hentges (SW) Fall Eric Ellanson (NU) :40
152 Tyler Kivel (SW) Fall Jamie Gieseke (NU) 3:47
160 Nick Dvorak (SW) Won by Forfeit
171 Dillan Fogarty (SW) Fall Jordan Lilleodden (NU) 3:37
189 Mike Kroells (SW) Fall Adam Dauer (NU) 3:15
215 Pat Brinkman (NU) Fall Travis Hentges (SW) 1:35
285 Jacob Schmidt (NU) Dec. Bruce Koepp (SW) 1-0

New Prague 41, Waconia 31
103 Andy Underhill (NP) Tech Fall Jacob Stein Bauer (WAC) 22-7
112 Dakota Cole (NP) Tech Fall Nick Asmussen (WAC) 19-4
119 Aaron Redding (NP) Tech Fall Ryan Eischens (WAC) 18-3
125 Morgan Parriott (NP) Fall Isaac Kluver (WAC) :45
130 Eli Stangret (WAC) Tech Fall Josh Stocker (NP) 15-0
135 Dan Herrmann (WAC) Fall Alex Minette (NP) 1:55
140 Kody Dolezal (NP) Dec. Cody Strand (WAC) 10-8
145 Nick McGuiggan (NP) Fall Riley Trnka (WAC) 1:15
152 Andy Reinartz (NP) Tech Fall Kyle Wall (WAC) 20-4
160 Kyle Pingeon (WAC) Fall Jesse Cole (NP) 4:41
171 Jared Pawelk (WAC) Tech Fall Roger Sirek (NP) 19-4
189 Jay Reinke (NP) Fall Tyler Nordby (WAC) 3:41
215 Brian Broll (WAC) Fall Zach Molitor (NP) 1:11
285 Eric Bach (WAC) Dec. Evan Beranek (NP) 3-1

Delano 47, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 21
103: Trenton Seck (Del) dec Matt Elsenpeter (WM) 8-5
112: Joe Jobe (WM) fall Chad Booth (Del) 1:24
119: Drew Fleming (WM) fall Jon Drusch (Del) 4:45
125: Dalton Sowers (Del) fall Brian Kaml (WM) 1:16
130: Andy Rieder (Del) forf  (WM)
135: Joey Stadnick (WM) dec Ben Brasket (Del) 4-3
140: Joe Hessing  (Del) forf  (WM)
145: Mike Roth (Del) dec Ben Hillman (WM) 7-0
152: Max Poikonen (WM) dec Adam Tisch (Del) 8-6
160: Aaron Brasket (Del) forf  (WM)
171: Taylor Neaton (WM) dec Jake Bohler (Del) 8-4
189: Jordan Braegelmann (Del) tech Mark Rains (WM) TF 4:32
215: Eric Dahl (Del) fall Dylan Abernathy (WM) 1:45
Hwt: Eric Nelson (Del) forf  (WM)

Hutchinson 40, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 32
103 Nick Clobes (HUT) Tech Fall Matt Lloyd (MLLC) 6:00
112 Eric Madson (HUT) Tech Fall Mason Brownlee (MLLC) 5:21
119 Nate Friedrich (MLLC) Dec. Lucas Ferrian (HUT) 8-1
125 Zach Friedrich (MLLC) Maj. Dec. Chris Retterath (HUT) 9-1
130 Tim Eckland (MLLC) Dec. Bobby Rasmussen (HUT) 3-0
135 Jordan Hanson (HUT) Fall Nathan Rosier (MLLC) 3:45
140 Ethan Smith (HUT) Fall Jeff Tiede (MLLC) :56
145 Ryan Madson (HUT) Fall Gus Phillips (MLLC) :52
152 Cody Manderscheid (HUT) Won by Forfeit
160 Zack Rutt (MLLC) Maj. Dec. Mason Anderson (HUT) 15-6
171 Mike Schlueter (HUT) Fall Jeff Miller (MLLC) 1:55
189 Johnny Krocak (MLLC) Fall Dalton Benage (HUT) :58
215 Andrew Engel (MLLC) Fall Zach Filk (HUT) 5:12
285 Steve Nieves (MLLC) Fall Josh Piepmeier (HUT) 1:27

Semifinals

Scott West 44, New Prague 15
103 Andy Underhill (NP) Dec. Luke Betchwars (SW) 8-6
112 Gabe Fogarty (SW) Maj. Dec. Natalie Rutt (NP) 10-0
119 Lee Goldberg (SW) Dec. Aaron Redding (NP)T 16-10
125 Tyler Zilverberg (SW) Fall Morgan Parriot (NP) 1:42
130 Jake Siegle (SW) Dec. Alex Minette (NP) 6-3
135 Mark Dvorak (SW) Fall Josh Stocker (NP) 1:41
140 Cody Dolezal (NP) Dec. Paul Dvorak (SW) 9-4
145 Tyler Kivel (SW) Fall Nick McGuiggan (NP) 1:16
152 Andy Reinartz (NP) Fall Nick Dvorak (SW) 3:07
160 Dillon Fogarty (SW) Dec. Alex Mueller (NP) 9-2
171 Connor Fogarty (SW) Maj. Dec. Roger Sirek (NP) 15-2
189 Jay Reinke (NP) Dec. Mike Kroells (SW) 3-0
215 Travis Hentges (SW) Dec. Zack Molitor (NP) 5-2
285 Bruce Koepp (SW) Fall Brandon Svoboda (NP) 5:32

Delano 33, Hutchinson 32
103 Nick Clobes (HUT) Injury Default Trenton Seck (DEL)
112 Tyler Wendorff (HUT) Maj. Dec. Jon Drusch (DEL) 14-5
119 Lucas Ferrian (HUT) Fall Chad Booth (DEL) 2:17
125 Dalton Sowers (DEL) Tech Fall Bobby Rasmussen (HUT) 4:25
130 Jordan Hanson (HUT) Maj. Dec. Andy Reider (DEL) 10-2
135 Ethan Smith (HUT) Dec. Ben Brasket (DEL) 4-0
140 Mike Roth (DEL) Tech Fall Anthony Settergren (HUT) 6:00
145 Ryan Madson (HUT) Dec. Joe Hessing (DEL) 11-9
152 Cody Manderscheid (HUT) Dec. Adam Tisch (DEL) 9-6
160 Jake Bohler (DEL) Tech Fall Mason Anderson (HUT) 6:00
171 Mike Schlueter (HUT) Dec. Jordan Braegelmann (DEL) 16-11
189 Eric Dahl (DEL) Fall Zach Filk (HUT) :42
215 Dalton Copenhavaer (DEL) Fall Dalton Benage (HUT) :36
285 Eric Nelson (DEL) Fall Josh Piepmeier (HUT) :39

Championship

Scott West 49 Delano 13
103 Trenton Seck (DEL) Dec. Luke Betchwars (SW) 6-0
112 Gabe Fogarty (SW) Fall Jon Drusch (DEL) 4:53
119 Lee Goldberg (SW) Fall Chad Booth (DEL) 1:48
125 Tyler Zilverberg (SW) Fall Dalton Sowers (DEL) 2:28
130 Jake Seigle (SW) Tech Fall Tim Cellander (DEL) 16-1
135 Mark Dvorak (SW) Maj. Dec. Ben Brasket (DEJ 13-4
140 Joe Hessing (DEL) Maj. Dec. Mark Dvorak (SW) 9-0
145 Mike Roth (DEL) Dec. Paul Dvorak (SW) 10-7
152 Tyler Kivel (SW) Fall Adam Tisch (DEL) :42
160 Dillon Fogarty (SW) Maj. Dec. Jake Bohler (DEL) 17-6
171 Connor Fogarty (SW) Fall Jordan Braegelmann (DEL) 3:54
189 Michael Kroells (SW) Dec. Eric Dahl (DEL) 8-6
215 Travis Hentges (SW) Dec. Dalton Copenhagen (DEL) 4-2
285 Eric Nelson (DEL) Dec. Bruce Koepp (SW) 2-0