The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class A Section 1 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Chatfield
  2. Dover-Eyota
  3. Goodhue
  4. Hayfield
  5. Kenyon-Wanamingo
  6. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson
  7. Pine Island
  8. Saint Charles
  9. Southland
  10. Triton
  11. Wabasha-Kellogg
  12. Zumbrota-Mazeppa


#1 Kenyon-Wanamingo



























2/19/09 7:00 pm


Kenyon-Wanamingo



#8 Pine Island
at Kenyon
66-3













2/19/09 6:00 pm

Triton







at Kenyon
36-33






#9 Triton











2/21/09 3:00 pm


Kenyon-Wanamingo

#5 Chatfield




Mayo Civic Center

54-10






at Rochester




2/19/09 6:00 pm

Chatfield







at Hayfield
49-20






#12 Southland











2/19/09 7:00 pm


Hayfield





at Hayfield

51-19















#4 Hayfield
























Champion







2/21/09 5:00 pm


Kenyon-Wanamingo






Mayo Civic Center
51-12






at Rochester



#3 Dover-Eyota


























2/19/09 7:00 pm


Dover-Eyota



#6 Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson


at Dover-Eyota
39-27













2/19/09 6:00 pm

LA/RP







at Dover-Eyota

40-33






#11 Goodhue













2/21/09 3:00 pm


Dover-Eyota

#7 Wabasha-Kellogg


Mayo Civic Center
30-28






at Rochester



2/19/09 6:00 pm

Wabasha-Kellogg







at Mazeppa
50-19






#10 Saint Charles










2/19/09 7:00 pm


Zumbrota-Mazeppa





at Mazeppa
48-15















#2 Zumbrota-Mazeppa








Preliminaries

Triton 36, Pine Island 33
103: Sam McPhail (PI) dec. Caleb Johnson (T) 8-2
112: Brandon Arndt (PI) dec. Brock Franko (T) 3-1
119: Dakota Jensen (T) pinned Isaiah Rutter (PI) 3:36
125: Eric Newman (PI) dec. Cody Schletty (T) 5-3
130: Jordan Johnson (T) dec. Taran Turner (PI) 11-4
135: Mike Lerum (PI) pinned Damian Johnson (T) 3:13
140: Brady Hickey (T) dec. Roman Nordland (PI) 3-2
145: Casey Boettcher (T) pinned Bradley Bye (PI) 3:17
152: Dylan Kaiser (T) pinned Bryant Weis (PI) 2:45
160: Aaron Bye (PI) pinned Danny Nerud (T) 1:37
171: Ben McPhail (PI) won by forfeit
189: Kevin Ramirez (T) pinned David Kriske (PI) 2:49
215: Jason Jennings (T) pinned Cory Sobeck (PI) 5:12
285: Aaron Waletzko (PI) pinned Kyle Remold (T) 3:33

Chatfield 49, Southland 20
103 Angel Paz-Reyes (SO) Maj. Dec. A. J. Riesberg (CHAT) 13-3
112 Cody Bly (CHAT) Dec. Mark Engesser (SO) 7-2
119 Grant Hegge (SO) Maj. Dec. Jacob Pierce (CHAT) 13-5
125 Tanner Clement (CHAT) Maj. Dec. Mike Churchill (SO) 16-7
130 Matt Schroder (SO) Fall Nick Hafter (CHAT) :44
135 Alex Churchill (SO) Dec. Zach (CHAT) 7-1
140 Tyler Desrosier (CHAT) Fall Christian Padilla (SO) 1:53
145 Justin Viss (CHAT) Fall Mike Sorenson (SO) :47
152 Justin Buss (CHAT) Fall Ethan Sorenson (SO) 1:24
160 Nick Poshusta (SO) Dec. Luke Boyum (CHAT) 6-5
171 Juan Gomez (CHAT) Fall Zach Holst (SO) 1:35
189 Greg Sovinski (CHAT) Won by Forfeit
215 Micheal Bell (CHAT) Won by Forfeit
285 Jon Farnell (CHAT) Fall Casey Cederstrom (SO) :47

Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 40, Goodhue 33
103 Jordan Theede (LARP) Dec. Kyle Dremel (G) 7-1
112 Charlie Dicke (G) Fall Justin Doerr (LARP) 4:56
119 Nate Manfull (LARP) Dec. Tyler Lexvold (G) 10-4
125 Codey Lexvold (G) Fall Brandon Haag (LARP) :27
130 Chris Boehmke (LARP) Maj. Dec. Tyler Breuer (G) 14-1
135 Cedric Speltz (LARP) Fall Santiago Jimenez (G) 1:15
140 Ty Stecklein (G) Fall Taylor Bartelson (LARP) 2:57
145 Justin Simmons (G) Fall Dylan Depestal (LARP) 4:57
152 Shane Coulter (LARP) Fall Mike Austin (G) :54
160 Tony Becker (LARP) Won by Forfeit
171 Justin Puetz (LARP) Fall Westin Gadient (G) 2:55
189 Logan Brand (LARP) Fall Brady Vieths (G) 1:27
215 Jonathan Schmitz (G) Dec. Alex Hoff (LARP) 4-3
285 Luke O’Reilly (G) Fall Brad Johnson (LARP) :39

Wabasha-Kellogg 50, Saint Charles 19
103: Mick Roemer (WK) tech. fall Dan Mueller 15-0 (4:17)
112: Andrew Stromness (WK) pinned Carter Swenson 3:17
119: Cody Ball (SC) maj. dec. Eddie Goelzer 16-4
125: David Euerle (WK) pinned Carson Henry :43
130: Jack Hawkins (WK) dec. Cody Braun 6-1
135: Ian Peck (SC) dec. Jethro Roemer 11-6
140: Blair Pfeilsticker (WK) pinned Joe Schultz :54
145: Cole Younker (WK) dec. Cameron Bailey 7-6
152: Dylan Braun (WK) dec. Cole Small 17-10
160: Scott Klees (WK) pinned James Dean 3:35
171: Brandon Gosse (WK) pinned Phil Roth 2:58
189: Jake Braun (SC) pinned Cole Zomok 1:50
215: Hoss Roemer (WK) pinned Dylan Nisbit :55
285: Taylor (SC) pinned Paul Kruger 2:41

Quarterfinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 66, Triton 3
103: Mitchel Lexvold (KW) won by forfeit
112: Oakley McLain (KW) maj. dec. Brock Franko (T) 10-0
119: Tyler Jackson (KW) dec. Dakota Jensen (T) 5-2
125: Chad Lexvold (KW) pinned Cody Schletty (T) 3:57
130: Guy Wunderlich (KW) pinned Jordan Johnson (T) 0:39
135: Skyler Quamme (KW) dec. Brady Hickey (T) 6-0
140: Casey Boettcher (T) dec. Nathan Cordes (KW) 6-1
145: Jake Baalson (KW) pinned Dylan Kaiser (T) 5:42
152: Derek Melhouse (KW) maj. dec. Ethan Siem (T) 12-0
160: Jarid Groth (KW) pinned Danny Nerud (T) 5:44
171: Josh Jacobson (KW) maj. dec. Kevin Ramirez (T) 12-2
189: Aaron Dahlgren (KW) won by forfeit
215: Caleb Langer (KW) pinned Jason Jennings (T) 0:56
285: Luke Hainka (KW) pinned Kyle Remold (T) 1:24

Hayfield 51, Chatfield 19
103 Mike Wytaske (HAY) Fall Alex Heffner (CHAT) 2:47
112 Masen Moreno (HAY) Fall Cody Bly (CHAT) 3:11
119 Jacob Pierce (CHAT) Maj. Dec. Connor Nelson (HAY) 12-1
125 Jared Franke (HAY) Dec. Tanner Clement (CHAT) 6-4
130 Joe Volgarino (HAY) Fall Zak Curry (CHAT) :58
135 Nick Masching (HAY) Fall Nick Heffner (CHAT) :45
140 Myles Moreno (HAY) Dec. Tyler Derrosier (CHAT) 6-2
145 Tyler Nelson (HAY) Fall Justin Viss (CHAT) 1:42
152 Mark Evjen (HAY) Fall Justin Buss (CHAT) 5:10
160 Luke Boyum (CHAT) Fall Ben Schmidt (HAY) 1:12
171 Paul Blanchard (HAY) Dec. Juan Gomez (CHAT) 3-0
189 Jake Siemers (HAY) Fall Greg Sovinski (CHAT) 2:57
215 Micheal Bell (CHAT) Dec. Tayler Strobel (HAY) 3-1
285 Jon Farnell (CHAT) Fall Zach Davis (HAY) 4:22

Dover-Eyota 39, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 27
103 Jordan Theede (LARP) Fall Ben Boynton (DE) 5:08
112 Logan Otomo (DE) Fall Justin Doerr (LARP) :29
119 Ethan Loftus (DE) Tech. Fall Brandon Haag (LARP) 4:47
125 Nate Manfull (LARP) Dec. Sonny Komaniecki (DE) 6-3
130 Chris Boehmke (LARP) Fall Cole Westergaard (DE) 1:28
135 Brandon Boynton (DE) Fall Cedric Speltz (LARP) 2:41
140 Garritt Luker (DE) Maj. Dec. Taylor Bartelson (LARP) 15-1
145 Jon Anderson (DE) Fall Dylan DePestel (LARP) :29
152 Jake Krogstad (DE) Dec. Shane Coulter (LARP) 13-7
160 Tony Bekcer (LARP) Dec. Tyler Albers (DE) 10-3
171 Tim Pagel (DE) Fall Cody Ellinghausen (LARP) 1:09
189 Justin Puetz (LARP) Dec. Zac Littlefield (DE) 12-7
215 Logan Brand (LARP) Fall Mickel Frisch (DE) :42
285 Cody Allen (DE) Dec. Alex Hoff (LARP) 8-1

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 48, Wabasha-Kellogg 15
103: Mick Roemer (WK) dec. Mitchell Watkins 3-2
112: Andrew Stromness (WK) dec. Nick Majerus 7-2
119: Nathan Bennett (ZM) dec. Eddie Goelzer 5-2
125: Brandon Klindworth (ZM) dec. David Euerle 9-5
130: Grant Kyllo (ZM) dec. Jack Hawkins 5-2
135: Keith Highet (ZM) pinned Jethro Roemer :56
140: Blair Pfeilsticker (WK) pinned Joe Sorenson 1:04
145: Nate King (ZM) pinned Cole Younker :59
152: Cole Nelson (ZM) won by injury default over Dylan Braun
160: Chad Matthees (ZM) pinned Scott Klees 3:44
171: Colby Mehrkens (ZM) dec. Brandon Gosse 9-5
189: Ben Dahl (ZM) pinned Cole Zomok :58
215: Stu Raasch (ZM) pinned Josh Aitkin 3:25
285: Hoss Roemer (WK) dec. Jordan Arndt 5-0

Semifinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 54, Hayfield 10
103 Mitchel Lexvold (KW) Fall Mike Wytaske (HAY :51
112 Oakley McLain (KW) Dec. Masen Moreno (HAY) 11-4
119 Chad Lexvold (KW) Fall Connor Nelson (HAY) :21
125 Tyler Johnson (KW) Won by Forfeit
130 Guy Wunderlich (KW) Fall Joe Volgarino (HAY) 4:42
135 Drew Lexvold (KW) Maj. Dec. Nick Masching (HAY) 13-2
140 Skyler Quamme (KW) Myles Moreno (HAY) 7-2
145 Jake Baalson (KW) Dec. Tyler Nelson (HAY) 4-3
152 Mark Evjen (HAY) Maj. Dec. Derek Melhouse (KW) 14-1
160 Jarid Groth (KW) Fall Ben Schmidt (HAY) :47
171 Paul Blanchard (HAY) Dec. Aaron Dahlgren (KW) 6-1
189 Josh Jacobson (KW) Fall Jake Siemers (HAY) 1:25
215 Tayler Strobel (HAY) Dec. Caleb Langer (KW) 4-3
285 Luke Hainka (KW) Fall Zach Davis (HAY) 2:35

Dover-Eyota 30, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 28
103 Mitchell Watkins (ZM) Dec. Ben Boynton (DE) 3-1
112 Logan Otomo (DE) Dec. Nick Majerus (ZM) 10-7
119 Ethan Loftus (DE) Tech. Fall Nathan Bennett (ZM) 5:23
125 Brandon Klindworth (ZM) Maj. Dec. Sonny Komaniecki (DE) 17-3
130 Grant Kyllo (ZM) Fall Jon Renken (DE) 1:05
135 Brandon Boynton (DE) Fall Juan (ZM) :53
140 Garritt Luker (DE) Dec. Keith Highet (ZM) 10-8
145 Jon Anderson (DE) Dec. Nate King (ZM) 6-3
152 Jake Krogstad (DE)Dec. Cole Nelson (ZM) 5-3
160 Colby Mehrkens (ZM) Dec. Tyler Albers (DE) 7-3
171 Tim Pagel (DE) Maj. Dec. Chad Matthees (ZM) 19-7
189 Ben Dahl (ZM) Fallo Zac Littlefield (DE) 3:26
215 Stu Raasch (ZM) Fall Mickel Frisch (DE) 1:13
285 Cody Allen (DE) Dec. Jordan Arndt (ZM) 11-4

Championship

Kenyon-Wanamingo 54 Dover-Eyota 12
103 Mitchel Lexvold (KW) Fall Ben Boynton (DE) :33
112 Oakley McLain (KW) Dec. Logan Otomo (DE) 4-1
119 Chad Lexvold (KW) Fall Ethan Loftus (DE) 3:39
125 Tyler Jackson (KW) Dec. Sonny Komaniecki (DE) 6-0
130 Guy Wunderlich (KW) Fall Cole Westergard (DE) 3:45
135 Drew Lexvold (KW) Fall Jon Renken (DE) :54
140 Brandon Boynton (DE) Fall Skler Quamme (KW) 3:08
145 Jake Baalson (KW) Dec. Garrit Luker (DE) 11-5
152 Jarid Groth (KW) Dec. Jake Krogstad (DE) 8-3
160 Tyler Alberts (DE) Dec. Derek Melhouse (KW) 8-2
171 Zac Littlefield (DE) Dec. Aaron Dahlgren (KW) 8-4
189 Josh Jacobson (KW) Fall Tim Pagel (DE) 4:42
215 Caleb Langer (KW) Dec. Cody Allen (DE) 7-5
285 Luke Hainka (KW) Fall Adam Hammel (DE) 5:09