The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2009 Class AA Section 1 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Byron
  2. Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove
  3. Cannon Falls/Randolph
  4. Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton
  5. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland
  6. Kasson-Mantorville
  7. La Crescent
  8. Lake City
  9. Plainview-Elgin-Millville
  10. Stewartville
  11. Waseca


#1 Plainview-Elgin-Millville



























2/19/09 7:00 pm


Plainview-Elgin-Millville



#8 Lake City
at Plainview
64-8













2/19/09 6:00 pm

Lake City







at Plainview
41-22






#9 Cannon Falls/Randolph











2/21/09 1:00 pm


Plainview-E-M





Mayo Civic Center
70-6






at Rochester





#5 Stewartville



























2/19/09 7:00 pm


Stewartville





at Byron

35-27















#4 Byron
























Champion







2/21/09 3:00 pm


Plainview-E-M






Mayo Civic Center
46-4






at Rochester



#3 Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove



























2/19/09 7:00 pm


Caledonia/H/SG



#6 Waseca


at Caledonia
34-26













2/19/09 6:00 pm

Waseca







at Caledonia
50-24






#11 Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton













2/21/09 1:00 pm


Kasson-Mantorville

#7 Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland


Mayo Civic Center
44-10






at Rochester



2/19/09 6:00 pm

GMLOK







at Kasson

58-12






#10 La Crescent










2/19/09 7:00 pm


Kasson-Mantorville





at Kasson
48-13















#2 Kasson-Mantorville








Preliminaries

Lake City 41, Cannon Falls/Randolph 22
103 Cox, Elliot (LC) Dec 2-6 Derek Johnson (CF)
112 Sterling Carlson (CF) Dec 5-2 Breuer, Chris (LC)
119 Grisim, Rusty (LC) Pin 1:53 Roman Wundrow (CF)
125 Robert Otterness (CF) Pin 0:31 Miller, Donovan (LC)
130 Ryan Rich (CF) Md 14-1 Moyer, Chris (LC)
135 Dugstad, Wade (LC) Md 1-9 Bryant Nygaard (CF)
140 Malcomson, Ryan (LC) Pin 0:08 Dylan Johnson (CF)
145 Cox, Webster (LC) Pin 3:18 Joey Van Boxel (CF)
152 Moechnig, Josh (LC) Dec 2-8 Spencer O'Reilly (CF)
160 Brock Gobin (CF) Dec 9-2 Dierickx, Cole (LC)
171 Dugstad, Sam (LC) Pin 5:56 Nathan Zibolski (CF)
189 Schmidt, Tom (LC) Md 4-15 Jon Grimes (CF)
215 Ruiz, Joey (LC) Dec 2-4 Ot Jacob Nerud (CF)
285 Jace Rohloff (CF) Pin 2:39 Gadient, Braham (LC)

Waseca 50, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 24
103: Pehrson (W) wbf 0:48 over Jones (FCLMC)
112: Pehrson (W) wbf 0:47 over Holm FCLMC
119: Gehloff (W) forfeit over FCLMC
125: Gleason (W) forfeit over FCLMC
130: Grant (FCLMC) wbf 2:43 over Remund (W)
135: Harguth (W) dec 6-3 over Lampert (FCLMC)
140: Ortner (FCLMC) wbf 0:48 over Knutson (W)
145: Korb (W) dec 5-3 over Prinson (FCLMC)
152: Coyle (FCLMC) wbf 1:54 over Ingram (W)
160: Milbrett (W) wbf 5:02 over Anderson (FCLMC)
171: Pederson (W) dec 11-0 over Koch (FCLMC)
189: McDaniel (W) dec 11-2 over Berg (FCLMC)
215: Hayes (W) wbf 1:18 over Hill (FCLMC)
285: Thomas (FCLMC) wbf 1:14 over Deling (W)

Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 58, LaCrescent 12
103 Double Forfeit
112 Noah Schlee (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
119 Tyler Jennings (GMLOK) Fall Chad Gibson (LC) :37
125 Lucas Roe (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
130 Double Forfeit
135 Cole Gibson (LC) Fall Perry Stejskal (GMLOK) :57
140 Bill Holmen (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
145 Josh Sandmen (LC) Won by Forfeit
152 Caleb Leichtnam (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
160 Corey Mienar (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
171 Mitchell Wolfgram (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
189 Carter Brandt (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
215 Jacob Hamlin (GMLOK) Maj. Dec. Isaac Vesel (LC) 14-0
285 Scott Wilson (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 64, Lake City 8
103: Dylan Siem (PEM) pinned Elliot Cox 1:42
112: Rusty Grisim (LC) dec. Aaron Haley 2-1
119: Ben Swanson (PEM) pinned Chris Breuer :54
125: Dillan Schumacher (PEM) tech. fall Chris Moyer 4:32
130: Greg Naschansky (PEM) dec. Wade Dugstad 3-0
135: Cody Dillinger (PEM) pinned Joel Gay :42
140: Ryan Malcomson (LC) tech. fall Steve Reiter 16-1
145: Garret Miller (PEM) pinned Webster Cox 1:47
152: Jack Ihrke (PEM) tech. fall Josh Moeching 5:21
160: Blaine Miller (PEM) pinned Cole Dierickx :25
171: Alan Miller (PEM) tech. fall Sam Dugstad 4:58
189: Daren Wingert (PEM) pinned Tom Schmidt 3:07
215: Coby Makela (PEM) maj. dec. Joey Ruiz 15-5
285: Cam Miller (PEM) pinned Braham Gadient 2:20.

Stewartville 35, Byron 27
103: Brett Stolarzyk (ST) dec. Brett Bradford (B) 9-6
112: Nate Lecy (ST) pinned Brian Bertram (B) 1:30
119: Eric Twohey (ST) pinned Evan Douglas (B) 1:59
125: Eric Nelson (ST) dec. Matt Tlougan (B) 13-7
130: Jake Krier (B) pinned Zach Jaeger (ST) 5:04
135: James Hart (B) pinned Kalen Gottman (ST) 2:17
140: Cody Buchanan (ST) dec. Tyler Peterson (B) 10-7
145: Dallen Rud (B) pinned Jeff Smith (ST) 5:20
152: Justin Haase (ST) dec. Trevor Yungdahl (B) 5-1
160: Nate Goeldi (ST) tech. fall Mitch Thompson (B) 16-0
171: Michael Kellner (ST) dec. John Chmielewski (B) 7-5
189: Heath Rud (B) dec. Lucas Jensen (ST) 5-4
215: Allen Pyfferoen (B) pinned Jake Kuisle (ST) 5:43
285: Timothy Twohey (ST) dec. TJ Klemm (B) 8-2

Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 34, Waseca 26
103: Pehrson wbf 1:07 over King (C/H)
112: Pehrson (W) dec 9-2 over Benson (C/H)
119: Gehloff (W) dec 11-3 over Krage (C/H)
125: Fitzgerald (C/H) dec 9-4 over Gleason (W)
130: Becker (C/H) wbf 1:01 over Brouwers (W)
135: Harguth (W) dec 11-3 over Wermager (C/H)
140: Fitzgerald (C/H) dec 9-5 over Korb (W)
145: Becker (C/H) wbf 0:18 over Knutson (W)
152: McCormick (C/H) dec 13-3 over Ingram (W)
160: Milbrett (W) wbf 3:15 over Stemper (C/H)
171: Pederson (W) dec 9-7 over Benson (C/H)
189: Frank (C/H) dec 11-4 over McDaniel (W)
215: Goergen (C/H) dec 10-6 over Hayes (W)
285: Myhre (C/H) wbf 3:59 over Deling (W)

Kasson-Mantorville 48, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 13
103 Tony Morrow (KM) Won by Forfeit
112 Noah Schlee (GMLOK) Dec. Corben Hansen (KM) 3-1
119 Donovan Sullivan (KM) Maj. Dec. Tyler Jennings (GMLOK) 13-5
125 Colton Laganieve (KM) Won byForfeit
130 Garret Garness (KM) Tech Fall Lucas Roe (GMLOK) 22-6
135 Miles Brennan (KM) Maj. Dec. Perry Stejskal (GMLOK) 10-2
140 Jason Cirksena (KM) Maj. Dec. Bill Holmen (GMLOK) 16-4
145 Darrin Allen (KM) Won by Forfeit
152 Caleb Leichtnam (GMLOK) Dec. Dakota Hanson (KM) 4-0
160 Shelby Deno (KM) Inj. Def. Dylan Buchanan (GMLOK)
171 Broc Berge (KM) Dec. Mitch Wolfgram (GMLOK) 9-7
189 Carter Brandt (GMLOK) Maj. Dec. Nic Sinclair (KM) 8-0
215 Jacob Hamlin (GMLOK) Dec. Matthew Madery (KM) 7-2
285 Casey Johnson (KM) Maj. Dec. Scott Wilson (GMLOK) 11-0

Semifinals

Kasson-Mantorville 44, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 10
103 Tony Morrow (KM) Maj. Dec. Troy King (CAL) 17-5
112 Corben Hansen (KM) Dec. Tanner Benson (CAL) 4-2
119 Donovan Sullivan (KM) Fall Willie Krage (CAL) 3:53
125 Colton Laganiere (KM) Fall Austin Fitzgerald (CAL) 2:36
130 Garret Garness (KM) Maj. Dec. Lyndon Becker (CAL) 15-4
135 Miles Brannan (KM) Dec. Dan Wermager (CAL) 10-4
140 Jason Cirksena (KM) Dec. Owen Fitzgerald (CAL) 7-3
145 Cullen Becker (CAL) Maj. Dec. Dakota Hanson (KM) 13-0
152 Connor McCormick (CAL) Dec. Darrin Allen (KM) 10-6
160 Shelby Deno (KM) Fall Casey Stemper (CAL) 5:17
171 Broc Berge (KM) Maj. Dec. Travis Frank (CAL) 15-4
189 Nik Sinclair (KM) Dec. Brett Benson (CAL) 4-2
215 Troy Frank (CAL) Dec. Mathew Madery (KM) 9-2
285 Casey Johnson (KM) Maj. Dec. Chris Myhre (CAL) 11-0

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 70, Stewartville 6
103 Dylan Siem (PEM) Maj. Dec. Brett Scholarly (STE) 13-2
112 Nate Lecy (STE) Fall Aaron Haley (PEM) 4:28
119 Ben Swanson (PEM) Dec. Eric Twohey (STE) 11-4
125 Dillan Schumacher (PEM) Fall Eric Nelson (STE) 1:08
130 Greg Naschansky (PEM) Fall Zach Jaeger (STE) 3:50
135 Cody Dillinger (PEM) Fall Kalen Gottman (STE) 1:11
140 Brandon Hanson (PEM) Fall Cody Buchanan (STE) 1:24
145 Garret Miller (PEM) Fall Jeff Smith (STE) 2:53
152 Jack Ihrke (PEM) Fall Justin Haase (STE) 1:40
160 Blaine Miller (PEM) Fall Nate Goeldi (STE) :43
171 Alan Miller (PEM) Fall Michael Kellner (STE) 3:58
189 Daren Wingert (PEM) Dec. Lucas Jenson (STE) 6-0
215 Nick Johnson (PEM) Fall Jake Kuisle (STE) 2:19
285 Cam Miller (PEM) Fall Tim Twohey (STE) 3:03

Championship

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 46, Kasson-Mantorville 4
103 Dylan Siem (PEM) Dec. Nate Thomas (KM) 11-9
112 Aaron Haley (PEM) Dec. Tony Morrow (KM) 7-5
119 Ben Swanson (PEM) Dec. Donovan Sullivan (KM) 3-2
125 Dillan Schumacher (PEM) Dec. Colton Laganiere (KM) 5-0
130 Greg Naschansky (PEM) Dec. Garret Garness (KM) 7-0
135 Cody Dillinger (PEM) Maj. Dec. Miles Brannan (KM) 10-1
140 Jason Cirksena (KM) Maj. Dec. Brandon Hanson (PEM) 12-3
145 Garret Miller (PEM) Maj. Dec. Darrin Allen (KM) 14-2
152 Jack Ihrke (PEM) Tech Fall Dakota Hanson (KM) 5:40
160 Blaine Miller (PEM) Maj. Dec. Shelby Deno (KM) 9-1
171 Alan Miller (PEM) Dec. Broc Berge (KM) 8-4
189 Daren Wingert (PEM) Maj. Dec. Nik Sinclair (KM) 15-7
215 Coby Makela (PEM) Maj. Dec. Mathew Madery (KM) 15-4
285 Cam Miller (PEM) Dec. Casey Johnson (KM) 7-0