The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class A Section 8 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
  2. Fertile-Beltrami
  3. Frazee
  4. Greenbush-Middle River/Badger
  5. Hawley
  6. Lake Park-Audubon
  7. Mahnomen/Waubun
  8. Norman County West
  9. Red Lake County Central
  10. United North Central
  11. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo


#1 Greenbush-Middle River/Badger



























2/12/08 7:30 pm


GMRB




#5 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
at Mahnomen/Waubun
72-10













2/12/08 6:00 pm

Red Lake County Central







at Mahnomen/Waubun
48-27






#4 Red Lake County Central









North

2/16/08 4:00 pm


GMRB





at Fertile

51-19













#3 Fertile-Beltrami



























2/12/08 7:30 pm


M/W






at Mahnomen/Waubun
59-15















#2 Mahnomen/Waubun
























Champion







2/16/08 6:30 pm


Frazee






at Fertile
34-22











#1 Frazee



























2/12/08 7:30 pm


Frazee



#5 Hawley
at Lake Park-Audubon
65-9













2/12/08 6:00 pm

United North Central







at Lake Park-Audubon
52-21






#4 United North Central









South

2/16/08 4:00 pm


Frazee





at Fertile
44-26













#3 Lake Park-Audubon



























2/12/08 7:30 pm


DGF






at Lake Park-Audubon
66-9















#2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton








Preliminaries

Red Lake County Central 48, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 27
103: Colton Layman (WAO) forf  ()
112: Ben Welin (WAO) forf  ()
119: Sabre Schill (WAO) fall Cody Trontuedt (RLCC) 3:54
125:  () dblforf  ()
130: Aaron Sorum (WAO) fall Skyler Bergeson (RLCC) 1:24
135: Jason Kruchowski (RLCC) forf  ()
140: Nick Clark (RLCC) fall Mike Weiland (WAO) 3:21
145: Wesley Magnell (RLCC) forf  ()
152: Travis Larson (RLCC) fall Justin Haugtvedt (WAO) 3:21
160: Tyler Larson (RLCC) fall Keaton Laymon (WAO) 2:57
171: Ethan Paradis (RLCC) forf  ()
189: Jacob Gehrls (WAO) dec Tyler Johson (RLCC) 7-4
215: Conway Hamm (RLCC) forf  ()
Hwt: Klye Willett (RLCC) forf  ()

United North Central 52, Hawley 21
103 Jacob Malone (UNC) Fall Brandon Bencker (HAW) 1:50
112 Sam Klingfus (HAW) Fall Brody Benson (UNC) 3:03
119 Steve Hukriede (HAW) Dec. Ben Meech (UNC) 11-5
125 Max Aho (UNC) Won by Forfeit
130 Nate Aho (UNC) Won by Forfeit
135 Pat Sanderson (UNC) Won by Forfeit
140 Lane Alm (HAW) Won by Forfeit
145 Double Forfeit
152 Luke Hendrickson (UNC) Maj. Dec. James Bergseid (HAW) 8-0
160 Joe Siemson (UNC) Won by Forfeit
171 Tyler Ahlf (UNC) Fall Thane Lewis (HAW) 4:43
189 Jacob Wouters (HAW) Fall Josh Nevala (UNC) 1:07
215 Jon Johnson (UNC) Won by Forfeit
285 Zach Nevala (UNC) Fall Brandon Marwardt (HAW) 1:56

Quarterfinals

Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 72, Red Lake County Central 10
103: Isaac Novacek (BGMR) forf  ()
112: Storm Booe (BGMR) forf  ()
119: Tejay Woichewski (BGMR) fall Cody Thondredt (RLCC) 0:22
125: Sklyer Price (BGMR) forf  ()
130: Thomas Gullickson (BGMR) fall Skyler Bergeson (RLCC) 3:13
135: Cody Brazier (BGMR) fall Jason Kruchowski (RLCC) 1:15
140: Eli Jenson (BGMR) fall Nick Clark (RLCC) 1:15
145: Tanner Pierce (BGMR) fall Wesley Magnell (RLCC) 4:29
152: Trevor Ingle (BGMR) fall Travis Larson (RLCC) 1:35
160: Trevor Jenson (BGMR) forf  ()
171: Ethan Paradis (RLCC) maj Bredan Novacek (BGMR) 13-5
189: Jordan Kapphan (BGMR) fall Tyler Johnson (RLCC) 2:30
215: Justin Erickson (BGMR) fall Conway Hamm (RLCC) 0:35
Hwt: Kyle Willett (RLCC) fall Alex Yaeger (BGMR) 1:13

Mahnomen/Waubun 59, Fertile-Beltrami 15
103: Garret Hoffner (M/W) dec Chase Christianson (FB) 6-0
112: August Short (M/W) fall Hunter Lindberg (FB) 2:22
119: Paul Leird (M/W) dec Blake Bixby (FB) 12-10
125: Adam LaDue (M/W) forf  ()
130: Aaron Short (M/W) fall Lucus Solie (FB) 1:23
135: Joel Larson (FB) dec Cody Ashton (M/W) 4-1
140: Caleb Lanoue (M/W) fall Kyle Jadeke (FB) 1:19
145: Adam Stalboerger (M/W) fall Zach Nufeld (FB) 1:42
152: Kellen McArthur (M/W) fall Braidy Solie (FB) 3:28
160: William Hunt (M/W) tech Jake Aanden (FB) 2:32
171: Isaac Larson (FB) fall Floyd Degroat (M/W) 2:51
189: Travis Morvig (FB) fall Preston Zornes (M/W) 4:23
215: Jesse Truax (M/W) fall Orlando Gonzolas (FB) 2:28
Hwt: Jordan McArthur (M/W) fall Ben Schoenborn (FB) 2:46

Frazee 65, United North Central 9
103 Tanner Ellenberg (FRA) Fall Brody Benson (UNC) 2:38
112 Tyler Ziegler (FRA) Fall Jacob Malone (UNC) 4:51
119 Hukriede (FRA) Fall Ben Meech (UN) 1:14
125 Tij Koehnen (FRA) Dec. Max Aho (UNC) 6-3
130 Isaac Galbrecht FRA) Fall Bryson Vasey (UNC) :35
135 Kyle Janke (FRA) Tech. Fall Nate Aho (UNC) 3:45
140 Jake Schemerhorn (FRA) Won by Forfeit
145 Tyler Blauert (FRA) Won by Forfeit
152 Andy Lockrem (FRA) Fall Tom Tomperi (UNC) :19
160 Nate Sandberg (FRA) Dec. Josh Nevala (UNC) 5-3
171 Tyler Ahlf (UNC) Dec. Kody Lofenier-Sorenson (FRA) 12-7
189 Ben Ratz (FRA) Won by Forfeit
215 Ben Lujan (FRA) Fall Jonathan Johnson (UNC) :39
285 Zach Nevala (UNC) Fall Jamie Holmer (FRA) 2:37

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 66, Lake Park-Audubon 9
103: Jayden Harm, DGF Fall Logan Gage 1:55.
112: Arthur Zavala, DGF Fall Wyatt Wixo 3:00.
119: Zach Askelson, DGF Fall Jacob Knutson 5:10.
125: Justin Johnson, DGF Fall Tanner Kohler :47.
130: Hawk, DGF Won by Forfeit
135: Max Medenwald, LPA Dec. Taylor Peterson 6-5
140: Heath Knapper, DGF Dec. Derek Braseth 12-7
145: Cody Stuhaug, DGF Won by forfeit
152: Kern, DGF Won by Forfeit
160: Hunter Rosenfeldt, DGF Fall Jon Nelson 1:43
171: Brett Larson, LPA Won by Forfeit
189: Tayler Yliniemi, DGF Fall Trevor Sansburn 1:04
215: Ronald Tollefson, DGF Won by Forfeit
285: Justin Johnson, DGF Dec. Josh Seley 7-3

Semifinals

Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 51, Mahnomen/Waubun 19
103 Garret Hoffner (MW) Dec. Isaac Novacek (GMRB) 7-6
112 Storm Booe (GMRB) Fall August Short (MW) 2:28
119 Skylar Price (GMRB) Fall Paul Leird (MW) 4:41
125 Adam Ladue (MW) Fall Thomas Gullickson (GMRB) 4:55
130 Cody Brazier (GMRB) Tech. Fall Aaron Short (MW) 5:51
135 Aaron Brazier (GMRB) Maj. Dec. Cody Ashton (MW) 13-5
140 Eli Jenson (GMRB) Dec. Jacob Lanoue (MW) 5-4
145 Tanner Pierce (GMRB) Dec. Adam Stalboerger (MW) 8-6
152 Trever Ingle (GMRB) Fall Kellen McArthur (MW) 3:25
160 William Hunt (MW) Maj. Dec. Brennon Novacek (GMRB) 14-3
171 Trevor Jenson (GMRB) Won by Forfeit
189 Jordan Kapphahn (GMRB) Won by Forfeit
215 Justin Erickson (GMRB) Fall Preston Zones (MW) 5:44
285 Jordan McArthur (MW) Fall Alex Yeager (GMRB) 4:35

Frazee 44, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 26
103 Tanner Ellenberg (FR) Fall Jayden Harm (DGF) 1:28
112 Arthur Zavala (DGF) Fall Myrle Schermerhorn (FR) 5:24
119 Wade Huckreide (FR) Dec. Zach Askelson (DGF) 5-2
125 Mike Lucero (FR) Dec. Shawn Johnson (DGF) 9-3
130 Taylor Peterson (DGF) Fall Isaac Galbrecht (FRA) 2:50
135 Kyle Janke (FR) Dec. Heath Knapper (DGF) 6-2
140 Jacob Schermerhorn (FR) Fall Cody Stuhaug (DGF) 1:42
145 Tyler Blauert (FR) Fall Scott Kern (DGF) 5:56
152 Andrew Lockrem (FR) Fall Bennett Mercil (DGF) :29
160 Cody Nunn (FR) Tech. Fall Hunter Rosenfeldt (DGF) 4:00
171 Kody Lafarenier/Sorenson (FR) Won by Forfeit
189 Taylor Yliniemi (DGF) Tech. Fall Nate Sandberg (FR) 6:00
215 Justin Johnson (DGF) Fall Ben Lujan (FR) 5:16
285 Ben Ratz (FR) Dec. Logan Rinke (DGF) 5-1

Championship

Frazee 34, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 22
103 Tanner Ellenberg (FR) Dec. Isaac Novacek (GMRB) 8-1
112 Storm Booe (GMRB) Fall Myrle Schemerhorn (FR) 5:00
119 Wade Huckreide (FR) Dec. Skylar Price (GMRB) 7-5
125 Mike Lucero (FR) Fall Thomas Gullickson (GMRB) 2:56
130 Cody Brazier (GMRB) Dec. Isaac Galbrecht (FR)
135 Aaron Brazier (GMRB) Maj. Dec. Kyle Janke (FR) 11-0
140 Jacob Schermerhorn (FR) Dec. Eli Jensen (GMRB) 5-2
145 Tanner Pierce (GMRB) Dec. Tyler Blauert (FR) 9-5
152 Trevor Ingle (GMRB) Fall Nick Brower (FR) 2:32
160 Andrew Lockrem (FR) Maj. Dec. Brennon Novacek (GMRB) 16-2
171 Cody Nunn (FR) Dec. Trevor Jenson (GRMRB) 9-3
189 Kody Larenierer/Sorenson (FR) Fall Jordan Kapphahn (FR) 5:22
215 Ben Lujan (FR) Dec. Alex Yeager (FR) 7-3
285 Ben Ratz (FR) Dec. Justin Erickson (GMRB) 5-4