The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class AA Section 8 Individual Tournament

Teams:
  1. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
  2. Crookston/Fisher
  3. Detroit Lakes
  4. East Grand Forks
  5. Fergus Falls
  6. Fosston/Bagley
  7. Little Falls
  8. Park Rapids Area
  9. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
  10. Perham
  11. Roseau
  12. Thief River Falls/Goodridge
  13. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis


Brackets

at Cass Lake
February 22 and 23, 2008

Teams:
Detroit Lakes (DL)
Fergus Falls (FF)
Little Falls (LF)
Park Rapids Area (PR)
Perham (PER)
Roseau (ROS)
Fosston/Bagley (FB)
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (BCLB)
Thief River Falls (TRF)
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis (WHAN)
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (PLPRB)
Crookston (CRX)
East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart (EGF/SH)

103 Pounds
1. Chaz Abrahamson (TRF) Dec. 8-2
2. Andrew Gorentz (PER)
True Second: Andrew Gorentz (PER) Fall Brandon Baker (DL) 1:51
3. Brandon Baker (DL) Dec. 6-5
4. Charlie Wilczek (LF)
5. Luke Conger (WHAN) Fall 1:38
6. Darian Rubner (PLPRB)
112 Pounds
1. Isaac Werner (PER) Dec. 3-2
2. Kyle LeDuc (TRF)
3. Ben Genereux (CRX) Fall 2:32
4. Bryant Bue (LF)
5. Matt Laugen (FF) Dec. 13-6
6. Devin Wicks (WHAN)
119 Pounds
1. Javier Portillo (CRX) Fall 3:20
2. Jacob Werner (PER)
True Second: Dillon Kifer (LF) Dec. Jacob Werner (PER) 8-5
3. Dillon Kifer (LF) Fall 3:00
4. Mike Dyrdahl (TRF)
5. Cody Schrupp (PLPRB) Maj. Dec. 9-1
6. Bryant Marquedant (FF)
125 Pounds
1. Sam Warne (PER) Maj. Dec. 16-6
2. Samuel Marcus (LF)
True Second: Zach Humphrey (PLPRB) Dec. Samuel Marcus (LF) 7-4
3. Zach Humphrey (PLPRB) Dec. 8-3
4. Conner Macgregor (ROS)
5. Justin Tweton (DL) Dec. 10-7
6. Dustin Hanson (F/B)
130 Pounds
1. Steve Keogh (TRF) Dec. 2-0
2. Nic Harrison (PLPRB)
True Second: Nic Harrison (PLPRB) Maj. Dec. Anthony Caputo (CRX) 16-4
3. Anthony Caputo (CRX) Maj. Dec. 9-1
4. Joe Berns (PER)
5. Alex Hensch (FF) Fall 4:15
6. Ostan Sunrud (F/B)
135 Pounds
1. Mark Erickson (ROS) Maj. Dec. 10-2
2. Colter Uscola (PR)
3. Barry Nelson (PER) Fall 1:24
4. Chris Harrison (PLPRB)
5. Tom Kalinoski (TRF) Fall 3:11
6. Zack Preston (BCLB)
140 Pounds
1. Jordan Engen (TRF) Fall 5:59
2. Dwight Jenne (PER)
True Second: Dwight Jenne (PER) Maj. Dec. Derek Werner (PR) 10-2
3. Derek Werner (PR) Maj. Dec. 10-0
4. Justin Radtke (F/B)
5. John Kruger (ROS) Disq.
6. Derik Jendro (LF)
145 Pounds
1. Kevin Fynboh (TRF) Maj. Dec. 20-8
2. Dustin Campbell (PLPRB)
True Second: Dustin Campbell (PLPRB) Fall Matt Enerson (F/B) :50
3. Matt Enerson (F/B) Dec. 7-1
4. Jordan Yanish (EGF)
5. Jared Nash (PR) Dec. 4-1
6. Josh Tweton (DL)
152 Pounds
1. Charlie Schmitz (PER) Dec. 7-4
2. Cody Bue (LF)
3. Brandon Klug (BCLB) Dec. 8-7
4. Alex Feldt (DL)
5. Mike Kalinoski (TRF) Dec. 9-2
6. Matt Weaver (PR)
160 Pounds
1. Steve McMahon (LF) Maj. Dec. 10-2
2. Ryan Jacobson (FF)
True Second: Sam Meyer (PER) Dec. Ryan Jacobson (FF) 3-2
3. Sam Meyer (PER) Dec. 7-5
4. Travis Pederson (ROS)
5. Isaac Edlund (CRX) Fall 3:53
6. John Drury (PR)
171 Pounds
1. Travis Peralta (TRF) Dec. 8-3 OT
2. Mac Stoll (PER)
3. Pat Bresnahan PLPRB) Dec. 10-5
4. Andrew Juve (F/B)
5. Jesse Laugen (FF) Dec. 9-6
6. Matt Offerdahl (PR)
189 Pounds
1. Drew Ross (FF) Dec. 5-3
2. Nathan Schmitz (PER)
True Second: Nathan Schmitz (PER) Fall Cooper Wilson (F/B) 1:41
3. Cooper Wilson (F/B) Fall 1:52
4. Brandon Hiemenz (LF)
5. Casey Pagnac (EGF) Tech. Fall 5:00
6. Orlando Peralta (TRF)
215 Pounds
1. Jordan Sharp (ROS) Dec. 7-2
2. Pat Thompson (EGF/SH)
3. Casey Sazama (PER) Dec. 8-1
4. Lee Branstrom (PR)
5. Nils Johnson (LF) Dec. 4-3
6. Brody Davidson (CRX)
285 Pounds
1. Josh Campion (FF) Fall 4:30
2. James Reese (CRX)
3. John Heinen (ROS) Dec. 6-2
4. John Tolbert (DL)
5. Troy Griffith (PLPRB) Fall 3:32
6. Gabe Haaland (BCLB)


Semifinals Matches
103
Chaz Abrahamson (TRF) Dec. Darian Rubner (PLPRB) 6-0
Andrew Gorentz (PER) Dec. Luke Gonger (WHAN) 4-1
112
Isaac Werner (PER) Tech. Fall Bryant Bue (LF) 6:00
Kyle LeDuc (TRF) Fall Ben Genereux (CRX) 1:43
119
Javier Portillo (CRX) Dec. Dillon Kifer (LF) 8-3
Jacob Werner (PER) Maj. Dec. Cody Schrupp (PLPRB) 16-4
125
Sam Warne (PER) Dec. Zach Humphrey (PLPRB) 11-6
Samuel Marcus (LF) Fall Conner MacGregor (ROS) 5:30
130
Nic Harrison (PLPRB) Tech. Fall Joe Berns (PER) 2:22
Steve Keogh (TRF) Dec. Anthony Caputo (CRX) 12-8
135
Mark Erickson (ROS) Fall Chris Harrison (PLPRB) 3:22
Colter Uscola (PR) Dec. Barry Nelson (PER) 6-2
140
Jordan Engen (TRF) Maj. Dec. Derek Werner (PR) 12-2
Dwight Jenne (PER) Maj. Dec. Derik Jendro (LF) 12-1
145
Kevin Fynboh (TRF) Maj. Dec. Matt Enerson (F/B) 13-5
Dustin Campbell (PLPRB) Maj. Dec. Jared Nash (PR) 9-1
152
Cody Bue (LF) Dec. Brandon Klug (BCLB) 7-0
Charlie Schmitz (PER) Maj. Dec. Alex Feldt (DL) 10-2
160
Steve McMahon (LF) Fall John Drury (PR) 4:41
Ryan Jacobson (FF) Fall Isaac Edlund (CRX) 5:45
171
Mac Stoll (PER) Dec. Pat Bresnahan (PLPRB) 8-7
Travis Peralta (TRF) Maj. Dec. Andrew Juve (F/B) 10-2
189
Drew Ross (Ff) Fall Cooper Wilson (F/B) 1:17
Nathan Schmitz (PER) Fall Brandon Hiemenz (LF) 2:40
215
Pat Thompson (EGF) Dec. Casey Sazama (PER) 3-1
Jordan Sharp (ROS) Dec. Lee Branstrom (PR) 7-4
285
Josh Campion (FF) Dec. Troy Griffith (PLPRB) 5-2
James Reese (CRX) Fall John Tolbert (DL) 4:55

~Roger Mischke