The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class AAA Section 8 Individual Tournament

Teams:
  1. Alexandria
  2. Bemidji
  3. Brainerd/Pillager
  4. Buffalo
  5. Moorhead
  6. Saint Cloud Apollo
  7. Saint Cloud Tech
  8. Sauk Rapids-Rice


At Moorhead

Teams:
Alexandria (ALEX)
Bemidji (BEM)
Buffalo (BUF)
Moorhead (MHD)
Saint Cloud Tech (SCT)
Sauk Rapids (SR)
Saint Cloud Apollo (SCA)
Brainerd (BR)

103 LBS
1. Mitch Bengston (SCA) Dec. 6-0
2. Colton Doty (BEM)
3. Mike Simeon (BUF) Maj. Dec. 11-2
4. Thomas O’Brien (SCT)
5. Jeff Flickenger (BR) Maj. Dec. 10-1
6. Eric Olson (SRR)
Semifinals
Mitch Bengston (SVA) Fall Thomas O’Brien (SCT) Fall 1:28
Colton Doty (BEM) Dec. Mike Simeon (BUF) 6-0
112 LBS
1. David Baker (BUF) Dec. 6-1
2. Taylor Morical (ALEX)
3. Nick Grausam (BR) Dec. 9-4
4. Brock Tallakson (MHD)
5. Drew Peterson (BEM) Dec. 5-1
6. Dieter Brenner (SCT)
Semifinals
David Baker (BUF) Fall Drew Peterson (BEM) 2:29
Taylor Morical (ALEX) Dec. Nick Grausam (BR) 4-0
119 LBS
1. Charlie Kirscht (ALEX) Dec. 5-0
2. Brandon Mutz (BR)
3. Zach Smith (BUF) Tech. Fall 26-6
4. Peter Kalla (SCT)
5. James Golling (MHD) Fall 2:30
6. Mitch Mehwerth (SRR)
Semifinals
Charlie Kirscht (ALEX) Fall Peter Kalla (SCT) 1:48
Brandon Mutz (BR) Dec. Zach Smith (BUF) 5-3
125 LBS
1. Scott Padnos (BR) Tech. Fall 6:00
2. Dale Norton (BEM)
True Second: Dale Norton (BEM) Dec. Nam Nguyen (SCA) 13-10
3. Nam Nguyen (SCA)
4. Derek Osland (MHD)
5. Grant Forsythe (SCT) Dec. 10-8
6. Lucas Betterman (ALEX)
Semifinals
Scott Padnos (BR) Dec. Grant Forsythe (SCT) 8-2
Nam Nguyen (SCA) Fall Lucas Betterman (ALEX) 3:36
130 LBS
1. Nick Lingwall (BR) Dec. 12-8
2. Tanner Weltzin (ALEX)
3. Codie Lane (SRR) Maj. Dec. 21-9
4. Ben Johnson (SCT)
5. Tanner Maus (BUF) Fall 1:26
6. Rafael Rositas (MHD)
Semifinals
Nick Lingwall (BR) Maj. Dec. Ben Johnson (SCT) 12-2
Tanner Weltzin (ALEX) Fall Codie Lane (SRR) 1:44
135 LBS
1. John Amundson (ALEX) Dec. 10-5
2. Jake Patnode (BR)
3. Shane Fesenmaier (SRR) Tech. Fall 19-0
4. Derek Lofgren (BEM)
5. James Stetz (MHD) Dec. 10-7
6. Chris Hoppe (SCT)
Semifinals
John Amundson (ALEX) Fall James Stetz (MHD) :26
Jake Patnode (BR) Dec. Shane Fesenmaier (SRR) 8-6
140 LBS
1. Danny Maghrak (BUF) Fall 2:38
2. Nate Kelly (ALEX)
3. Evan Warnert (SRR) Dec. 8-3
4. Austin Young (SCA)
5. Nick Collum (MHD) Dec. 8-2
6. Jessen Fransen (BR)
Semifinals
Danny Maghrak (BUF) Fall Jessen Fransen (BR) 1:27
Nate Kelly (ALEX) Dec. Evan Warnert (SRR) 8-7
145 LBS
1. Tyler Spiczka (SRR) Dec. 4-3
2. Mike Kirscht (ALEX)
3. Nolan Lotz (SCT) Fall 3:33
4. Kyle Bauer (SCA)
5. Mack Glasby (BR) Fall 2:50
6. Rob Mason (BEM)
Semifinals
Tyler Spiczka (SRR) Maj. Dec. Mack Glasby (BR) 14-2
Mike Kirscht (ALEX) Fall Nolan Lortz (SCT) 1:01
152 LBS
1. Corey Huber (BEM) Dec. 11-8
2. Ben Gaughan (MHD)
True Second: Ben Gaughan (MHD) Dec. Greg Flickinger (BR) 4-3
3. Greg Flickenger (BR) Fall 4:32
4. Cody Erickson (SCT)
5. Carter Vogt (BUF) Dec. 9-2
6. Nolan Rial (SCA)
Semifinals
Corey Huber (BEM) Maj. Dec. Nolan Rial (SCA) 11-0
Ben Gaughan (MHD) Maj. Dec. Carter Vogt (BUF) 14-5
160 LBS
1. Wes Voigt (SRR) Fall 2:38
2. Josh Betterman (ALEX)
True Second: Josh Betterman (ALEX) Maj. Dec. Chad Ohman (BR) 10-1
3. Chad Ohman (BR) Dec. 6-3
4. Lance Richter (BEM)
5. David Then (SCA) Dec. 7-2
6. Garrett Leathers (SCT)
Semifinals
Wes Voigt (SRR) Fall Chad Ohman (BR) 1:30
Josh Betterman (ALEX) Dec. Lance Richter (BEM) 5-2
171 LBS
1. Brandon Bahr (BEM) Fall 5:03
2. Matt Jeska (BUF)
3. Sam Pagel (BR) Fall :36
4. Chris Helgeson (SRR)
5. Chris Rocheleau (SCA) Maj. Dec. 13-5
6. Kyle Fulghum (ALEX)
Semifinals
Brandon Bahr (BEM) Fall Chris Helgeson (SRR) 2:48
Matt Jeska (BUF) Maj. Dec. Chris Rocheleau (SCA) 17-9
189 LBS
1. Matt Spoden (SCA) Fall 4:56
2. Jake Sorby (BEM)
True Second: Jake Sorby (BEM) over Dusty Ordorff (BUF)
3. Brandon Ordorff (BUF) Dec.
4. Isaac Meyer (ALEX)
5. Jeremiah Tripp (SRR) Dec. 7-0
6. Dan Wheeler (BR)
Semifinals
Matt Spoden (SCA) Dec. Brandon Ordorff (BUF) 5-3
Jake Sorby (BEM) Dec. Isaac Meyer (ALEX) 10-3
215 LBS
1. Steve Masterson (BEM) Fall 2:34
2. Luke Laudenbach (SCT)
3. Jon Gans (SRR) Dec. 4-3
4. Mark Wychor (MHD)
5. Sam Koettler (SCA) Fall :16
6. Dillon Schauff (ALEX)
Semifinals
Steve Masterson (BEM) Fall Sam Koettler (SCA) 3:06
Luke Laudenbach (SCT) Dec. John Gans ((SRR) 9-3
285 LBS
1. Tom Bouressa (ALEX) Dec. 7-0
2. Matt Shaver (SCA)
True Second: Matt Shaver (SCA)  Fall  Bruce Manz (BUF) 3:30
3. Bruce Manz (BUF) Dec. 10-9
4. John Wychor (MHD)
5. Mitch Voigt (SCT) Fall 3:15
6. Kyle Anderson (BR)
Semifinals
Tom Bouressa (ALEX) Fall Kyle Anderson (BR) 3:03
Matt Shaver (SCA) Maj. Dec. John Wychor (MHD) 14-6

~Roger Mischke