The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class A Section 7 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Aitkin
  2. Braham
  3. Crosby-Ironton
  4. Mille Lacs
  5. Ogilvie
  6. Pierz
  7. Royalton/Swanville
  8. Rush City
  9. Saint Croix Lutheran
  10. Trinity at River Ridge


#1 Aitkin



























2/12/08 7:30 pm


Aitkin



#8 Ogilvie
at Aitkin

56-16













2/12/08 6:00 pm

Ogilvie







at Aitkin
47-29






#9 Saint Croix Lutheran











2/15/08 6:00 pm


Aitkin





at Aitkin
47-19













#5 Pierz



























2/12/08 7:00 pm


Royalton





at Royalton
34-33 (Tiebreaker)















#4 Royalton/Swanville
























Champion







2/15/08 7:30 pm


Aitkin






at Aitkin
34-24











#3 Mille Lacs



























2/12/08 7:00 pm


Mille Lacs





at Onamia
36-34















#6 Trinity at River Ridge





























2/15/08 6:00 pm


Crosby-Ironton

#7 Rush City


at Aitkin
45-16











2/12/08 6:00 pm

Rush City







at Crosby-Ironton
48-18






#10 Braham










2/12/08 7:30 pm


Crosby-Ironton





at Crosby-Ironton
64-18















#2 Crosby-Ironton








Preliminaries

Ogilvie 47, Saint Croix Lutheran 29
103 Jake Hickerson (OGL) Fall Sam Hentz (SCL) :39
112 Matt Hickerson (OGL) Dec. Renante Rott (SCL) 8-3
119 Keith Holznagel (OGL) Fall John McConnell (SCL) 3:44
125 Bill Hansen (SCL) Fall Kirk Mitchell (OGL) :31
130 Russ VanderVegt (OGL) Dec. Tim Oaches (SCL) 7-3
135 Colton Johnston (OGL) Fall Joe Lynch (SCL) 1:50
140 Levi Berg (OGL) Tech. Fall Johnathan Scisiow (SCL) 6:00
145 Chet Lander (SCL) Fall Shane Stromburg (OGL) 4:56
152 Wyatt Hippie (OGL) Won by Forfeit
160 Chris Arnold (OGL) Fall Andrew Koin (SLC) 1:01
171 Scott Bruggman (OGL) Fall Jason Fogie (SCL) 2:54
189 Sean Herbison (SLC) Won by Forfeit
215 Allen Meyey (SCL) Won by Forfeit
285 Joel Nowitzke (SLC) Won by Forfeit

Rush City 48, Braham 18
103: Josh Welna (RC) forf  ()
112: Frank Smith (RC) fall Brad Johnson (B)
119: Matt Bialaka (RC) forf  ()
125: Zach Launderville (RC) forf  ()
130:  () dblforf  ()
135:  () dblforf  ()
140: Allen Kelling (B) fall Jake Welna (RC)
145: Eric Jokinen (B) fall Matt Heling (RC)
152: Jason Benson (RC) forf  ()
160:  () dblforf  ()
171: Justin Carmichael (RC) forf  ()
189: Bill Blossom (RC) forf  ()
215: Mitch Gerold (B) fall Luke Carlson (RC)
Hwt: Josh Conant (RC) forf  ()

Quarterfinals

Aitkin 56, Ogilvie 15
103 Matt Hickerson (OGL) Maj. Dec. Jordan Chouanard (AIT) 8-0
112 Keith Wasserzieher (AIT) Fall Collin Mitchell (OGL) :38
119 Keith Holznagel (OGL) Dec. Ryan Smith (AIT) 11-4
125 Dalton Stevens (AIT) Fall Kirk Mitchell (OGL) :23
130 Craig Leathers (AIT) Tech. Fall Aaron Carda (OGL)
135 Colton Johnston (OGL) Maj. Dec. Jeff Moe (AIT) 20-6
140 Levi Berg (AIT) Maj. Dec. Ryan Skinner (AIT) 13-4
145 Justin Chouanard (AIT) Won by Forfeit
152 Taylor Bitker (AIT) Fall Shane Stromberg (OGL) 1:12
160 Andrew Hallberg (AIT) Dec. Chris Arnold (OGL) 4-3
171 Matt Christensen (AIT) Fall Phillip Overath (OGL) 1:08
189 Nathan Cummings (AIT) Fall Scott Bruggman (OGL) 3:02
215 Levi Stifter (AIT) Won by Forfeit
285 Taylor Wilke (AIT) Won by Forfeit

Royalton/Swanville 34, Pierz 33 (Criteria B: number of wins)
103: Josh Lanners P dec Dan Moulzolf R 8-4
112: Andy Poster R dec Brett Brausen P 8-7
119: Ben Presler R pinned Kyle Jones P 3:37
125: Clint Poster P pinned Mitch Zimmerman R 1:12
130: Odin Guerard R dec Nathan Tomala P 9-7 OT
135: Peter Borash R pinned Dusten Waytashek P 1:26
140: Tanner Tetrick P pinned Kyle Wentland R 3:09
145: Jordan Wentland R dec Eric Andres P 2-1
152: Neil Zimmerman R pinned Dan Rausch P 1:24
160: Brook Hackett R dec Corey Egan P 6-4
171: Sean Huls P pinned Dan Gadacz R 1:14
189: Craig Lensing R dec Scott Smallfield P 6-4
215: Alex Huls P pinned Jacob Kasella R 3:51
285: Adam Hyatt P pinned Troy Lensing R 6:50 OT

Mille Lacs 36, Trinity at River Ridge 34
103: Joe Bulger (Tri) maj Mark Francour (ML) 11-0
112: Lucas Ernster (ML) fall Patrick Earhart (TRI) 5:01
119: Chase Niesen (ML) fall Ben Rynda (TRI) 1:44
125: Luke Stephenson (TRI) dec Zack Olson (ML) 8-5
130: Micah Olson  (TRI) fall Pat Sullivan (ML) 1:02
135: Charlie O\'Hare (TRI) dec Matt Gingery (ML) 7-3
140: Luke Olson (TRI) tech Dylan Young (ML) 15-0
145: Charlie Reinhart (TRI) maj Brandon Hunziker (ML) 14-5
152: Nick Raway (TRI) fall Josh Bretzman (ML) 1:35
160: Kevin Pedersen (ML) fall Andrew Pierce (TRI) 1:33
171: Dillon Whitney (ML) fall David Grubber (TRI) 1:13
189: Gabe Tramm (ML) fall Nick Boddett (TRI) :30
215: Sam Archatingi (TRI) dec Ian Pratt (ML) 11-10
Hwt: Chris Steffenson (ML) fall Scott Coughlin (TRI) 3:26

Crosby-Ironton 64, Rush City 18
103: Hayden Zillmer (C-I) fall Josh Welna (RC)
112: Frank Smith (RC) fall Riley Patrick (C-I)
119: Brandon Biever (C-I) forf  ()
125: Nate Adams (C-I) maj Zach Launderville (RC)
130: Andrew Kayfes (C-I) forf  ()
135: Wade Adams (C-I) forf  ()
140: Sam Srock (C-I) fall Jake Welna (RC)
145: Kevin Burns (C-I) fall Matt Heling (RC)
152: Jason Benson (RC) fall David Booth (C-I)
160: Chris Rothstein (C-I) forf  ()
171: Ben Rothstein (C-I) fall Justin Carmichael (RC)
189: Luke Carlson (RC) fall Jeremy Hamman (C-I)
215: Cody Vogt (C-I) fall Bill Blossom (RC)
Hwt: Levi Kugel (C-I) fall Josh Conant (RC)

Semifinals

Aitkin 47, Royalton 19
103: Jordan Chounard A majored Dan Moulzolf R :2916-8
112: Keith Wasserzieher A pinned Andy Poster R 1:08
119: Ben Presler R pinned Ryan Smith A 1:09
125: Dalton Stevens A teched Odin Guerard R 16-0
130: Craig Leathers A pinned Ryan Brady R 4:00
135: Peter Borash R dec Jeff Moe A 9-2
140: Kyle Wentland R dec Ryan Skinner A 4-0
145: Justin Chounard A pinned Jordan Wentland R 4:22
152: Neil Zimmerman R majored Taylor Bitker A 14-1
160: Travis Tuenge A pinned Cody Boody R :22
171: Andy Halberg A majored Brook Hackett R 9-1
189: Matt Christensen A pinned Craig Lensing R 2:31
215: Nate Cummings A majored Dan Gadacz R 13-3
285: Troy Lensing R dec Taylor Wilke A 4-3

Crosby-Ironton 45, Mille Lacs 16
103: Hayden Zillmer (C-I) tech Mark Francour (ML) 22-6
112: Lucas Ernster (ML) fall Johnny Melenich (C-I) :43
119: Brandon Biever (C-I) dec Chase Niesen (ML) 8-2
125: Wade Adams (C-I) maj Zach Olson (ML) 12-0
130: Brad Hofstrand (C-I) tech Pat Sullivan (ML) 15-0
135: Andrew Kayfes (C-I) tech Matt Gingery (ML) 15-0
140: Sam Srock (C-I) fall Dylan Young (ML) 5:13
145: Kevin Burns (C-I) tech Josh Bretzman (ML) 23-5
152: Kevin Pedersen (ML) maj David Booth (C-I) 11-2
160: Chris Rothstein (C-I) fall Brandon Hunziker (ML) 1:17
171: Dillon Whitney (ML) dec Jeremy Hamman (C-I) 11-9
189: Cody Vogt (C-I) dec Gabe Tramm (ML) 10-4
215: Ben Rothstein (C-I) dec Ian Pratt (ML) 6-2
Hwt: Chris Steffenson (ML) dec Levi Kugel (C-I) 1-0

Championship

Aitkin 34, Crosby-Ironton 24
103 Hayden Zillmer (CI) Maj. Dec. Joe Elvecrog (AIT) 12-3
112 Jordan Chouanard (AIT) Fall Johnny Meienich (CI) 3:10
119 Keith Wasserzieher (AIT) Fall Brandon Biever (CI) 1:17
125 Wade Adams (CI) Dec. Dalton Stevens (AIT) 8-3
130 Brad Hofstrand (CI) Dec. Craig Leathers (AIT) 6-5
135 Andrew Kayfes (CI) Dec. Jeff Moe (AIT) 6-1
140 Sam Srock (CI) Maj. Dec. Ryan Skinner (AIT) 9-1
145 Justin Chouanard (AIT) Dec. David Booth (CI) 5-2
152 Taylor Bitker (AIT) Tech. Fall Kevin Burns (CI) 6:00
160 Andrew Hallberg (AIT) Maj. Dec. Jeremy Hamman (CI) 12-4
171Travis Tuenge (AIT) Maj. Dec. Jeremy Hamman (CI) 12-4
189 Matt Christensen (AIT) Fall Cody Vogt (CI) :32
215 Ben Rothstein (CI) Nathan Cummings (AIT) 9-2
285 Levi Kugel (CI) Maj. Dec. Taylor Wilke (AIT) 13-4