The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class AA Section 7 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Chisago Lakes Area
  2. Cloquet
  3. Deer River/Northland
  4. Grand Rapids
  5. Hibbing
  6. Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River
  7. Milaca
  8. Mora
  9. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
  10. North Branch
  11. Princeton
  12. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl
  13. Zimmerman
North and South Team Tournament


#1N Grand Rapids



























2/12/08 7:00 pm


Grand Rapids



#5N Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway
at Virginia
61-16













2/12/08 5:00 pm

N-K/G







at Virginia

41-40 (tie-breaker)






#4N Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl











2/15/08 5:00 pm


Mora

#3S Mora


at Grand Rapids
46-19











2/12/08 5:00 pm

Mora







at Mora
72-6






#6S Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River










2/12/08 7:00 pm


Mora



#7S Zimmerman
at Mora
39-30













2/12/08 5:00 pm

North Branch







at Mora
55-15






#2S North Branch






Champion







2/15/08 7:00 pm


Milaca






at Grand Rapids
49-14











#1S Milaca



























2/12/08 7:00 pm


Milaca



#5S Chisago Lakes Area
at Mora
64-9













2/12/08 5:00 pm

Chisago Lakes Area







at Mora
44-24






#4S Princeton











2/15/08 5:00 pm


Milaca

#3N Deer River/Northland


at Grand Rapids
63-3











2/12/08 5:00 pm

DR/N







at Virginia
43-29






#6N Cloquet










2/12/08 7:00 pm


Hibbing





at Virginia
48-22















#2N Hibbing








Preliminaries

Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 41, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 40 (criteria 6, total match points)
103: Nick Bruss (NK) forf  (Va)
112: Orrin Holbeck (NK) forf  (Va)
119: Zach Wright (NK) fall Bobby Menne (Va) 3:35
125: Noah Chapin (Va) forf  (NK)
130: Bailey Felix (Va) fall Zach Stratton (NK) 1:41
135: Kyle Nanti (Va) maj Dylan Mcbride (NK) 13-4
140: Andrew Holmes (Nk) fall Ben Johnson (Va) :47
145: Sam Paakkonen (Va) fall Amber Pintar (NK) 2:14
152: Dustyn Leff (Va) fall Tyler Simmerman (NK) 3:01
160: Alex Flannigan (Va) fall Jared Becicka (NK) 3:04
171: Jesse Lake (NK) maj Tim Holweger (Va) 11-2
189: A.J. Arntz (Va) fall Bobby Elg (NK) 4:16
215: Ryan Powell (NK) fall Gabe Lund (Va) :34
Hwt: Brandon Bonderson (NK) fall Kane Wallner (Va ) 2:29

Mora 72, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 6
103: Keegan Edgerton (HF) fall Bobby DeVito  4:26
112: Dusty Thorhauer (MO) fall Kyle Opsahl  1:13
119: Ethen Purdy (MO) dec Colton Klar 9-5
125: Nick Muehlberg (MO) fall Ryan Opsahl 1:09
130: Andrew Youngblom (MO) fall Cody Auers 1:02
135: Seth Sanftner (MO) tech Joe Claus 5:51
140: Zane Van Vleet (MO) fall Dillon Jacobson 5:11
145: Quentin Van Vleet (MO) forfeit
152: Brad Koehn (MO) fall Chris Miller 3:13
160: Terry Ross (MO) fall Jake LeTourneau 3:21
171: Blake Menard (MO) maj Jared Reiser 20-7
189: Tyler Carlson (MO) fall Jesse O’Bryan :41
215: Brit Drews (MO) forfeit
285: Roger Mattson (MO) forfeit

North Branch 55, Zimmerman 15
103: Jake Kostik (NB) fall Zach Stephan :42
112: Sean Mukunza (NB) forfeit
119: Tom Mork (NB) forfeit
125: Erik Kostik (NB) injury default Mike Robinson
130: Boyd Suparat (NB) forfeit
135: Matt Lutgen (NB) maj Cole Tretbar 19-11
140: Matt Newham (NB) dec Andy Roelle 4-2
145: Luke Lavassauer (NB) dec Miles Brisbin 5-1
152: Mark Robinson (ZIM) tech Andy Freel 4:58
160: Chad Anderson (NB) dec Matt McDonald 7-6
171: Greg Arnt (NB) fall Steve Thiel 1:20
189: Quinn Rassmussen (ZIM) fall Erik Chounard :53
215: Jeff Nielson (ZIM) maj Justin Bergerson 10-2
285: Mike Johnson (NB) forfeit

Chisago Lakes Area 44, Princeton 24
103: Bobby Sontag (CL) dec Tyler Willenberg 8-2
112: Pao Thao (CL) fall Darren Meixell 1:39
119: Mike Michaelson (CL) tech Zach Pederson 5:53
125: Andrew Barthel (PR) dec Jake Bowersox 6-0
130: Luke Belair (PR) fall Jeff Abdullah 1:57
135: Travis Kammerer (CL) fall Kevin Salgado 4:40
140: Ben Hinderman (CL) fall Sam Walters 2:44
145: Riley Myers (CL) forfeit
152: Adam Swenson (PR) dec Shane Hultman 12-9
160: Derek Silbernagel (CL) dec Joei Wiedewitsch 11-5
171: Clay Olson (CL) dec Seth Petron 11-6
189: Troy Montague (CL) fall Chris Manker 1:26
215: Karl Eichinger (PR) dec Dylan Hoyt 8-5
285: Kyle Dykstra (PR) fall Tyler Lundgren 1:18

Deer River/Northland 43, Cloquet 29
103: Jordan Land (CL) maj Cody Mickle (DR) 10-0
112: Scott Mickle (DR) fall Michael Wilson (CL) :54
119: Nick Perrington (DR) forf  (CL)
125: Cody Mentges (DR) forf  (CL)
130: Gary Perrington (DR) fall Gage Savage (CL) 1:28
135: Jamison Evans (DR) maj Jake Baker (CL) 15-2
140: Mike Land (CL) maj Caleb Rasmusson (DR) 18-7
145: Simon Thill (CL) dec Dylan Olson (DR) 6-0
152: Kyle Wilson (DR) fall Patrick Kruchten (CL) 2:47
160: Nathanial Schulz (CL) forf  (DR)
171: Justin Feltus (DR) dec Peter Jacobs (CL) 10-5
189: Jeremy Campbell (CL) forf  (DR)
215: Jeff Wilson (DR) forf  (CL)
Hwt: Nick Harms (CL) forf  (DR)

Quarterfinals

Grand Rapids 61, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 16
103: Mitch Jobe (Gr) fall Aaron Trunt (NK) 1:30
112: Pat Hopkins (GR) maj Orrin Holmbeck (NK) 12-0
119: Tyler Jobe (GR) maj Zach Wright (NK) 14-0
125: Ryan Bowers (GR) forf  (NK)
130: Ryan Kolka (GR) fall Zach Stratton (NK) 2:58
135: Dan McGuire (GR) fall Dylan McBride (NK) :32
140: Kurt Ehrhorn (GR) fall Andrew Holmes (NK) 3:21
145: Eric Enerson (GR) fall Amber Pintar (NK) 2:34
152: Nick Hopkins (GR) fall Tyler Simmerman (NK) 1:30
160: Nick Ruder (GR) fall Jesse Lake (NK) 3:09
171: Bobby Elg (NK) fall Cole Sondergaard (GR) 1:57
189: Jeff Meyers (GR) fall Ryan Powell (NK) 1:51
215: Brandon Bonderson (NK) maj Corey Dubay (GR) 13-2
Hwt: Kevin Leino (NK) fall Alex Siikanen (GR) 1:28

Mora 39, North Branch 30
103: Jake Kostik (NB) fall Bobby DeVito 1:36
112: Dusty Thorhauer (MO) fall Sean Mukunza :41
119: Tom Mork (NB) dec Brent Schroeder 9-4
125: Erik Kostik (NB) fall Nick Muehlberg 2:59
130: Andrew Youngblom (MO) dec Boyd Suparat 9-8
135: Seth Sanftner (MO) tech Matt Lutgen 4:19
140: Matt Newham (NB) fall Jon Koehn :58
145: Bryon Hanson (MO) fall Luke Lavassuer 1:48
152: Brad Koehn (MO) fall Andy Freel 1:11
160: Terry Ross (MO) maj Chad Anderson 13-4
171: Greg Arnt (NB) dec Blake Menard 8-3
189: Tyler Carlson (MO) fall Zach Frank :38
215: Britt Drews (MO) dec Justin Bergerson 8-4
285: Justin Morrison (NB) fall Roger Mattson 1:05

Milaca 64, Chisago Lakes Area 9
103: Joe Moscho (MI) dec Bobby Sontag 8-0
112: Pao Thao (CL) fall Jesse Warren 3:01
119: David Fradette (MI) maj Mike Michaelson 10-1
125: Jordy Rogalla (MI) fall Jake Bowersox 1:58
130: Mike Kelley (MI) fall Jeff Aboullah :19
135: Travis Kammerer (CL) dec Jared Loegering 9-2
140: Mitch Nelson (MI) fall Ben Hinderman 1:27
145: Keith Larson (MI) fall Shane Hultman 1:17
152: Mike Crain (MI) dec Riley Myers 8-1
160: Dennis Taute (MI) fall Derek Silbernagel 1:52
171: Ammoren Dohm (MI) fall Clay Olson 3:29
189: Roy Ash (MI) fall Troy Montague 5:14
215: Marshal Ash (MI) fall Dylan Hunt :44
285: Carter Ash (MI) fall Tyler Lundgren :17

Hibbing 48, Deer River/Northland 22
103: Mike Fuenffinger (H) fall Cody Mickle (DR) 1:35
112: Scott Mickle (DR) maj Lexus Lustila (H) 12-1
119: Travis Steinke (H) fall Nick Perrington (DR) 4:47
125: Cody Mentges (DR) fall Kyle Weber (H) 2:59
130: Mike Belich (H) dec Nate Enerson (DR) 6-4
135: Gary Perrington (DR) dec Joe Tichy (H) 2-1
140: Jamison Evans (DR) dec Chris Wiggens (H) 9-2
145: Forrest Brownlee (H) dec Dylan Olson (DR) 10-8
152: Kyle Wilson (DR) fall Tyler Greski (H) 5:30
160: Blake Stenstrom (H) fall Justin Feltus (DR) :34
171: Will Johnson (H) forf  (DR)
189: Niko Vlatkovich (H) fall Jeff Wilson (DR) 1:40
215: Jake Pullar (H) forf  (DR)
Hwt: Zach McComb (H) forf  (DR)

Semifinals

Milaca 63, Hibbing 3
103 Jesse Warren (M) Fall Mike Fenffinger 1:08
112 Denver Rogalla (M) Tech. Fall over Lex Lustilla 20-5
119 David Fradette (M) Fall Travis Steinke 3:02
125 Mike Kelly (M) Tech. Fall Kyle Weber 20-4
130 Justin Albertson (M) Dec. Joe Tichy 9-1
135 Mitch Nelsen (M) Tech. Fall Chris Wiggins 18-1
140 Keith Larson (M) Fall Forrest Brownlee, 2:21
145 Mike Crain (M) Dec. Tyler Greski, 10-3
152 Jake Moscho (M) Dec. Blake Stenstrom, 3-2
160 Will Johnson (H) Dec. Dennis Taute, 9-8
171 Ammoren Dohm (M) Dec. Niko Vlatkovich, 6-3
189 Roy Ash (M) Tech. Fall Jake Pullar, 3:12
215 Alex Haugen (M) Fall Jared Greenwood, 1:04

Mora 46, Grand Rapids 19
103 Mitchell Jobe (GR) Maj. Dec. Alex Dahms (MO) 10-0
112 Dusty Thornhauer (MO) Fall P. Hopkins (GR) 1:06
119 Ethan Purdy (MO) Dec. Tyler Jobe (GR) 4-3
125 Zac Bainville (GR) Dec. Nick Muehlberg (MO) 5-1
130 Kurt Ehrhorn (GR) Fall Quinten Van Vleet (MO) 1:17
135 Andrew Youngblom (MO) Fall Ryan Kolka (GR) 2:38
140 Eric Enerson (GR) Dec. Seth Sanftner (MO) 9-4
145 Bryan Hanson (MO) Fall Dan McGuire (GR) 3:33
152 Brad Koehn (MO) Fall Alan Grossman (GR) 2:22
160 Terry Ross (MO) Maj. Dec. Nick Hopkins (GR) 16-4
171 Blake Menard (MO) Dec. Nick Ruder (GR) 16-12
189 Jeff Meyers (GR) Fall Tyler Carlson (MO) 2:36
215 Corey Dubay (GR) Dec. Cody Rundle (MO) 7-1
285 Britt Drews (MO) Fall Alex Sikanen (GR) 1:15

Championship

Milaca 49, Mora 14
103 Jesse Warren (MI) Dec. Alex Dahms, 8-2
112 Dusty Thornhauer (MO) Dec. Denver Rogalla 8-7
119 David Fradette (MI) Fall Ethan Purdy, 2:34
125 Mike Kelley (MI) Fall Nick Muehlberg, 3:20
130 Andrew Youngblom (MO) Fall Jared Loegering, 4:40
135 Mitch Nelson (MI) Fall Seth Sanftner, 3:18
140 Keith Larson (MI) Dec. Zane Van Fleet, 12-7
145 Mike Crain (MI) Fall Bryan Hanson, 5:32
152 Brad Koehn (MO) Dec. Jake Moscho, 8-2
160 Dennis Taute (MI) Maj. Dec. Terry Ross, 15-3
171 Blake Menard (MO) Dec. Ammoren Dohm, 10-5
189 Roy Ash (MI) Fall Tyler Carlson, 1:55
215 Marshal Ash (MI) Dec. Britt Drews, 9-2
285 Carter Ash (MI) Fall Roger Mattson, :21