The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class AAA Section 7 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Andover
  2. Anoka
  3. Blaine
  4. Cambridge-Isanti
  5. Coon Rapids
  6. Elk River
  7. Forest Lake
  8. Saint Francis

#1 Coon Rapids





















2/14/08 8:00 pm


Coon Rapids



at Andover HS

62-9











#8 Blaine























2/15/08 6:00 pm


Coon Rapids



at Andover HS
45-26









#5 Forest Lake





















2/14/08 6:00 pm


Forest Lake



at Andover HS
36-35











#4 Saint Francis




















Champion





2/15/08 8:00 pm


Coon Rapids




at Andover HS
44-20







#3 Cambridge-Isanti





















2/14/08 6:00 pm


Cambridge-Isanti



at Andover HS
61-0











#6 Elk River























2/15/08 6:00 pm


Anoka




at Andover HS
32-25









#7 Andover





















2/14/08 8:00 pm


Anoka



at Andover HS
52-20











#2 Anoka








Quarterfinals

Coon Rapids 62, Blaine 9
103 Luke Stoker (CR) Fall Adam Budnick (BL) :31
112 Kahron Nix (CR) Fall John Krzyska (BL) :43
119 Dan Coughlin (CR) Dec. Chris Hintz (BL) 10-3
125 Andy Anderson (CR) Fall Cole Southerton (BL) 3:54
130 Antoine Baldwin (CR) Dec. Brad Eisencchenk (BL) 13-7
135 Ross Lundquist (BL) Fall Chris Anderson (CR) 4:56
140 Mike Cullen (CR) Fall Gabe Nah (BL) 1:59
145 Carter Adams (CR) Fall Lukas Kennedy (BL) Tech. Fall 3:32
152 Deven King (BL) Dec. Jason Harbinson (CR) 14-11
160 Shamus O’Grady (CR) Fall Nathan Krekelberg (BL) 1:29
171 Erick Berdahl (CR) Fall Craig Merten (BL) 3:36
189 Nick Creamier (CR) Fall Joe Stearly (BL) :24
215 Jason Engstrom (CR) Fall Kyle Foster (BL) :24
285 Robbie Neisen (CR) Dec. Cory Gavin (BL) 8-1

Forest Lake 36, Saint Francis 35
103 Austin Leibel (STF) Maj. Dec. Tony Chamberlin (FL) 12-2
112 Ben Morgan (FL) Fall Jim Lambeth (STF) 1:06
119 Brent Molitor (STF) Fall Anthony Smith (FL) :45
125 Trent Herold (STF) Dec. Kevin Nelson (FL) 8-2
130 Mac Rivard (STF) Maj.Dec. Marshall Wedger (FL) 19-5
135 Cody Kendrick (FL) Fall Blake Carty (STF) 1:19
140 Mike Castellano (STF) Fall Andy Kolbow (FL) 2:15
145 Charlie Janssen (FL) Maj. Dec. Mark Groh (STF) 14-5
152 Jared Blaser (STF) Fall Mitch Koenig (FL) 3:56
160 Dan Blaser (FL) Dec. John Green (STF) 8-5
171 Caleb Corrow (FL) Fall Sam Schaar (STF) 1:08
189 Brent Kolbow (FL) Tech. Fall Travis Mattson (STF) 5:37
215 Josh Mabry (FL) Fall Cody Raze (STF) 3:41
285 Mike Ingalls (FL) Fall Jonathan Heim (FL) 3:01

Cambridge-Isanti 61, Elk River 0
103 Joel Homberg (CI) Dec. Erick Stevens (ER) 9-3
112 Kyle Hay (CI) Dec. Nick Madsen (ER) 4-2
119 Adam Kelling (CI) Fall Austin Stevens (ER) 1:03
125 Chad Larsen (CI) Maj. Dec. Kyle Muetzel (ER) 12-4
130 Dain Olson (CI) Fall Robert Ketcham (ER) :48
135 Clayton Jennissen (CI) Dec. Zac Hertz (ER) 14-9
140 Scott Gifford (CI) Tech. Fall Halton Lubinski (ER)
145 Derek Swanson (CI) Dec. Wade Forde (ER) 9-6
152 Tyler Swenson (CI) Maj. Dec. Nick Smith (ER) 15-7
160 Dalton Lilledahl (CI) Fall Zack Hirtz (ER) :36
171 Garret Olson (CI) Dec. Mitch Hauge (ER) 3-0
189 Tal Bakke (CI) Dec. Jacob Kolar (ER) 7-0
215 Tony Nelson (CI) Fall Tony Hackenmueller (ER) 2:21
285 Kyle Groves (CI) Fall Eric Klaers (ER) 1:10

Anoka 52, Andover 20
103 Sam Stewart (AND) Dec. Jeremy Beaman (ANK) 19-10
112 Josh Brenden (AND) Fall Clay Wherley (ANK) 1:00
119 Cole Westerlund (AND) Fall Darryl Fisk (ANK) 1:35
125 Andy Hayek (ANK) Fall Jordan Gardas (AND) 4:00
130 Jake Waste (ANK) Fall Kyle Kidahl (AND) 1:44
135 Zack Thredgill (ANK) Maj. Dec. Taylor Sperl (AND) 16-6
140 Jon Redmann (ANK) Dec. Henry Weis (AND) 4-0
145 Jake Begin (ANK) Fall Travis Sperl (AND) 1:20
152 Luke Duchame (ANK) Fall Bryan Zywicki (AND) 2:38
160 Jake Deitchler (ANK) Tech. Fall Garret Howard (AN)
171 Josh McClain (ANK) Maj. Dec. Richard Kilbsgaard (AND) 14-2
189 Andrew Godeen (AND) Maj. Dec. Travis Elwood (ANK) 16-4
215 Joe Sullivan (ANK) Fall Derek Streandmark (AND) :08
285 Jake Kettler (ANK) Fall Fabian Griggs (AND) :45

Semifinals

Coon Rapids 45, Forest Lake 26
103 Kahron Nix (CR) Fall Tony Chamberlin (FL) :54
112 Ben Morgan (FL) Tech. Fall Luke Stoker (CR)
119 Kyle Anderson (CR) Fall Tony Smith (FL) :46
125 Mike Murphy (CR) Dec. Kevin Nelson (FL) 5-2
130 Marshall Wedger (FL) Fall Antoine Baldwin (CR) 5:59
135 Andy Kolbow (FL) Dec. Jamarii Tucker (CR) 7-2
140 Charlie Janssen (FL) Fall Mike Cullen (CR) 2:49
145 Scott Gorham (CR) Dec. Mitch Koenig (FL) 6-4
152 Carter Adams (CR) Fall Ben Ulrich (FL) 1:10
160 Shamus O’Grady (CR) Fall Caleb Corrow (FL) 3:25
171 Eric Berdahl (CR) Dec. Brent Kolbow (FL) 9-5
189 Nick Creamier (CR) Won by Forfeit
215 Josh Mabry (FL) Fall Jason Engstrom (CR) :49
285 Robbie Neisen (CR) Fall Johnathan Heim (FL) 1:09

Anoka 32, Cambridge-Isanti 25
103 Joe Holmberg (CI) Maj. Dec. Jeremy Beaman (ANK) 11-2
112 Kyle Hay (CI) Maj. Dec. Clay Wherley (ANK) 16-6
119 Adam Kelling (CI) Dec. Tony Wesp (ANK) 5-0
125 Kyle Begin (ANK) Maj.Dec. Chad Larsen (CI) 11-2
130 Jake Waste (ANK) Maj. Dec. Dain Olson (CI) 14-6
135 Zak Threadgill (ANK) Fall Clayton Jennissen (CI) 1:03
140 Scott Gifford (CI) Maj. Dec. Corey Smeby (ANK) 13-1
145 Zach Antolak (ANK) Dec. Derek Swenson (CI) 10-4
152 Jake Begin (ANK) Maj. Dec. Tyler Swanson (CI) 12-0
160 Josh McLain (ANK) Dec. Dalton Illegal (CI) 6-4
171 Jake Deitchler (ANK) Tech Fall Garrett Olson (CI) 22-7
189 Tal Bakke (CI) Maj. Dec. Travis Elwood (ANK) 12-2
215 Tony Nelson (CI) Fall Joe Sullivan (ANK) :39
285 Jake Kettler (ANK) Dec. Kyle Groves (CI) 7-4

Championship

Coon Rapids 44, Anoka 20
103 Nix Kahron (CR) Fall Clay Wherley (ANK) 1:18
112 Chad Mack (CR) Fall Jeremy Beamon (ANK) 1:46
119 Kyle Anderson (CR) Maj. Dec. Tony Wesp (ANK) 15-4
125 Kyle Begin (ANK) Dec. Mike Murphy (CR) 8-4
130 Andy Hayek (ANK) Dec. Andy Anderson (CR) 6-3
135 Jake Waste (ANK) Dec. Jamarii Tucker (CR) 8-5
140 Mike Cullen (CR) Fall Zak Treadgill (ANK) 2:25
145 Jake Begin (ANK) Maj. Dec. Scott Gorham (CR) 11-3
152 Carter Adams (CR) Maj. Dec. Zak Antolak (ANK) 18-5
160 Jake Deitchler (ANK) Maj. Dec. Shamus O’ Grady (CR) 15-4
171 Eric Berdahl (CR) Default Josh McLain (ANK)
189 Nick Creamier (CR) Fall Travis Miller (ANK) 4:52
215 Rob Neisen (CR) Fall Joe Sullivan (ANK) 5:00
285 Jacob Ketter (ANK) Dec. Jason Engstrom (CR) 10-3