The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class A Section 6 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Barnesville
  2. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale
  3. Breckenridge
  4. Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley
  5. New York Mills
  6. Ottertail Central
  7. Parkers Prairie
  8. Pelican Rapids
  9. Staples-Motley
  10. Wadena-Deer Creek
  11. West Central Area/Ashby
  12. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross


#1 Wadena-Deer Creek



























2/12/08 8:00 pm


Wadena-Deer Creek



#9 Pelican Rapids
at Wadena
43-30













2/12/08 6:00 pm

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross







at Wadena
39-33






#8 Wheaton/Herman-Norcross











2/16/08 1:00 pm


Wadena-Deer Creek

#5 Ottertail Central


at Wheaton
37-27











2/12/08 6:00 pm

CACGB







at Barnesville
38-35






#12 Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley










2/12/08 8:00 pm


Barnesville





at Barnesville
65-12















#4 Barnesville
























Champion







2/16/08 3:00 pm


New York Mills






at Wheaton
47-25











#3 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale



























2/12/08 8:00 pm


B-H/V




#11 Breckenridge
at Bertha
38-25













2/12/08 6:00 pm

Parkers Prairie







at Bertha
49-19






#6 Parkers Prairie











2/16/08 1:00 pm


New York Mills

#7 Staples-Motley


at Wheaton
34-29











2/12/08 6:00 pm

Staples-Motley







at New York Mills
54-21






#10 West Central Area/Ashby










2/12/08 8:00 pm


New York Mills





at New York Mills
54-16















#2 New York Mills








Preliminaries

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 39, Pelican Rapids 33
103: Taylor McCalip (WHN) decsion Justin Meyer (PR) 1-0
112: Will McCarthy (WHN) fall Chris Cossette  (PR) 3:40
119: Jimmy Cossette (PR) fall Zach Fridgen (WHN) 5:48
125: Austin Nilson (WHN) fall Alin Bakken  (PR) 4:56
130: Austin Rinke (WHN) decsion Cris Bakken  (PR) 8-5
135: Alex Klovstad  (PR) fall Nick Stafford (WHN) in 2:45
140: Sam Perrin (PR) fall Garret Behrens (WHN) in 1:55
145: Kyle Diekkmann (WHN) fall Jed Evenson  (PR) in 1:47
152: Ryan Schwagel (WHN)  wins Sam Klovstad   (PR)11-4
160: Jacob Poole (WHN) fall Stephan Jacobson   (PR) :33
171: Tyler Willson (PR) decsion Reece Hanson (WHN) 14-10
189: McKale Evenson  (PR) fall Mike Fridgen (WHN)in :40
215: Billy Connelly (WHN) fall Connor Holt  (PR) 4:52
Hwt: Justin Keller   (PR) forfeit

Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 38 Ottertail Central 35
103 Mitchell Andrews (CACGB) Fall Zach Johnson (OTC) :43
112 Zach Matthys (OTC) Dec. Ryan Murphy (CACG) 8-7
119 Matt Benson (CACG) Fall Soshiro Tachibana (OTC) :41
125 Tyler Olson (OTC) Won by Forfeit
130 Brendan Hart (OTC) Won by Forfeit
135 Jacob Meder (OTC) Won by Forfeit
140 Patrick Nilson (OTC) Dec. Charlie Maanum (CACG) 7-0
145 TJ Nelson (OTC) TFall Joe Stueve (CACG) 18-0
152 Devon Sanford (CACG) Dec. Cody Grass wick (OTC) 6-0
160 Wylie Pullis (CACG) Fall Andrew Stender (OTC) 5:22
171 Colter Combellick (CACG) TFall John Pieper (OTC) 16-1
189 Sam Birkholz (CACG) Fall Ty Macheledt (OTC) 3:47
215 Sam Maanum (CACG) Fall Brandon Burns (OTC) 3:30
285 Kyle Owings (OTC) Fall Kenny Custard (CACG) :20

Parkers Prairie 49, Breckenridge 19
103 Dylan Lewis (PP) Dec. Micheal Whitney (BR) 7-2
112 Jesse Differding (BR) Dec. Seth Bercier (PP) 10-5
119 Tim Hanson (PP) Fall Josh Stuehrenberg (BR) 1:41
125 Chris Westerberg (PP) Dec. Justin Goodjohn (BR) 7-5 OT
130 Jason Arvidson (PP) Maj. Dec. Brian Differding (BR) 19-6
135 Ryan Silbernick (PP) Fall Justin Krause (BR) 1:37
140 Don Pierce (BR) Fall Trey Thompsen (PP0 3:29
145 Stephen Erlandson (BR) Maj. Dec. Kevin Hahn (PP) 16-6
152 Greg Erlandson (BR) Fall Jake Dodds (PP) 5:17
160 Ryan Harris (PP) Dec. Chris Mattis (BR) 11-6
171 Dan Moske (PP) fall Jordan Krause (BR) 5:26
189 Chris Birkholz PP) Fall Isaac Meyer (BR) 2:28
215 Tyler Walsh (PP) Won by Forfeit
285 Andrew Mesker (PP) Fall Andrew Vosburg (BR) :26

Staples-Motley 54, West Central Area/Ashby 21
103 Jordan Heldman (STM) Fall Alex Anderson (WCA) 1:14
112 Seth Felland (WCA) Fall Brandon Sterriker (STM) 4:52
119 Trent Carlson (STM) Fall Kyle Martineau (WCA) 4:00
125 Taylor Bendson (STM) Fall Nick Burton (WCA) 3:23
130 Devin Becker (STM) Dec. Aaron Ray (WCA) 5-0
135 Jake Long (WCA) Fall Tyler Odden (STM) 2:55
140 Jon Pikop (WCA) Fall Gavin Kadlec (STM) 3:40
145 Andrew Becker (STM) Won by Forfeit
152 Jordan Bendson (STM) Fall Jordan Schneeberger (WCA) :53
160 Dylan Shequen (STM) Fall Alex Elliot (WCA) :41
171 Kodeiy Lind (STM) Maj. Dec. Dayton Sternhagen (WCA) 11-2
189 Spencer Kadlec (STM) Fall Beau Fabian (WCA) :49
215 Collin Ruter (WCA) Dec. Ryan Detloff (STM) 6-1
285 Nick Trout (STM) Fall Jordan Haarstad (WCA) 3:36

Quarterfinals

Wadena-Deer Creek 43, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 30
103: Mitch Steffens (WDC) dec. Taylor McCalip 2-0
112: Will McCarthey (WHN) maj. dec. Jordan Rentz 10-1
119: Zach Fridgen (WHN) dec. Derrick Rude 9-7
125: Austin Nilson (WHN) pinned Zach Bernu :11
130: Jared Wegscheid (WDC) maj. dec. Austin Rinke 10-0
135: Jacob Wegscheid (WDC) pinned Tyler Schwagel 4:25
140: Matt Hagen (WDC) pinned Kyle Biekman 1:41
145: Trey Van Orsdel (WDC) pinned Garrett Bahrens :52
152: Ryan Schwagal (WHN) pinned Tyler Savaloja 1:21
160: Jacob Poole (WHN) tech fall Aaron Uselman 2:54
171: Reese Hanson (WHN) pinned Isaac Lustila 1:45
189: Tony Wegscheid (WDC) pinned Mike Fridgen :47
215: Josh Sweere (WDC) pinned Billy Connelly 2:46
Hwt: Eddie Lustila (WDC) wins by forfeit

Barnesville 65, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 12
103 Mitchell Andrews (CACGB) Fall Hans Peppel (BAR) :48
112 Ian Peppel (BAR) Fall Ryan Murphy (CACGB) :40
119 Matt Benson (CACGB) Fall Jake Bashor (BAR) 2:50
125 Johnny Jerger (BAR) Won by Forfeit
130 Zach Bohmer (BAR) Won by Forfeit
135 Matt Walter (BAR) Won by Forfeit
140 Justin Lee (BAR) Fall Charlie Maanum (CACGB) 3:13
145 Trevor Krueger (BAR) Fall Joe Stueve (CACGB) :42
152 Cody Krueger (BAR) Fall Devon Sanford (CACGB) 4:36
160 Jordan Rice (BAR) Fall Wylie Pullis (CACGB) 4:44
171 Brad Jorud (BAR) Dec. Colter Combellick (CACGB) 10-3
189 Cody Egge (BAR) Won by Forfeit
215 Troy Longtin (BAR) Maj. Dec. Sam Maanum (CACGB) 15-6
285 Richie Stenger (BAR) Maj. Dec. Kenny Custard (CACGB) 15-7

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 38, Parkers Prairie 25
103 Kody Graba (BHV) Maj. Dec. Dylan Lewis (PP) 13-1
112 Seth Bercier (PP) Fall Raphael Lopez (BHV) 4:22
119 Ethan Kern (BHV) Dec. Tim Hansen (PP) 7-0
125 Zak Lambert (BHV) Fall Chris Westerberg (PP) 1:08
130 Jason Arvidson (PP) Maj. Dec. Dakota Ailing (BHV) 10-1
135 Ryan Silbernick (PP) Fall Nate Weise (BHV) 3:59
140 Trent Bertram (BHV) Fall Trey Thompson (PP) 3:51
145 Jake Braaten (BHV) Dec. Kevin Hahn (PP) 9-3
152 Justin Kern (BHV) Maj. Dec. Jake Dodds (PP) 11-0
160 Sam Moenkedick (BHV) Maj. Dec. Ryan Harris (PP) 17-6
171 Matt Moenkedick (BHV) Fall Ethan Cook (PP) 2:59
189 Amos Schmidt (BHV) Dec. Chris Birkholz PP) 3-0
215 Tyler Walsh (PP) Dec. Wade Moenkedick (BHV) 3-2 OT
285 Andrew Mesker (PP) Fall Colin Turchen (BHV) 1:31

New York Mills 54 Staples-Motley 16
103 Josh Bernu (NYM) Fall Jordan Heldman (STM) 1:10
112 Myrone Bell (NYM) Fall Brandon Sterriker (STM) 1:35
119 Trent Carlson (STM) Dec. Brian Schornack (NYM) 3-2
125 Mike Dittmann (NYM) Maj. Dec. Taylor Bendson (STM) 1:04
130 Devin Becker (STM) Maj. Dec. Mike Kumpula (NYM) 10-2
135 Jordan Vaughan (NYM) Fall Tyler Odden (STM) 1:35
140 Jordan Novak (NYM) Fall Gavin Kadlec (STM) :54
145 Tyler Wegscheid (NYM) Fall Andrew Becker (STM) 1:25
152 Jordan Bendson (STM) Dec. Jake Johnson (NYM) 6-1
160 Dylan Shequen (STM) Dec. Brian Fischer (NYM) 5-1
171 Brendan Frost (NYM) Fall Spencer Kadlec (STM) 1:27
189 Kodeiy Lind (STM) Dec. Andy Hendrickx (NYM) 6-5
215 Andrew Frost (NYM) Fall Ryan Detloff (STM) 1:18
285 Nathan Burg (NYM) Fall Nick Trout (STM) 3:06

Semifinals

Wadena-Deer Creek 37, Barnesville 27
103 Mitch Steffens (WDC) Fall Hans Peppel (BAR)
112 Ian Peppel (BAR) fFall Bernu
119 Jacob Bashor (BAR) Dec. Jordan Rentz (WDC) 6-5
125 Derrik Rude (WDC) Maj. Dec. Joey Jerger (BAR) 9-0
130 Jared Wegscheid (WDC) Dec. Zach Bohmer (BAR) 8-3
135 Matt Hagen (WDC) Dec. Justin Lee (BAR) 5-3 OT
140 Jacob Wegscheid (WDC) Dec. Forrest Hirsch (BAR) 8-5
145 Trey Vamoosed (WDC) Fall Trevor Krueger (BAR) 5:59
152 Cody Krueger (BAR) Dec. Aaron Uselman (WDC) 14-8
160 Jordan Rice (BAR) Dec. Tony Reurink (WDC) 10-3
171 Brady Jorud (BAR) Fall Isaac Lustilla (WDC)
189 Tony Wegscheid (WDC) Fall Egge (BAR)
215 Eddie Lustilla (WDC) Fall Richie Stenger (BAR)
285 Troy Longtin (BAR) Default Josh Sweere (WDC)

New York Mills 34, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 29
103 Josh Bernu (NYM) Dec. Kody Graba (BHV) 10-6
112 Myrone Bell (NYM) Fall Raphael Lopez (BHV) 3:46
119 Ethan Kern (BHV) Fall Jake Hessig (NYM) :40
125 Zak Lambert (BHV) Fall Brian Schornack (NYM) 3:36
130 Dakota Ailing (BHV) Dec. Mike Dittmann (NYM) 2-1
135 Jordan Vaughan (NYM) Dec. Nathan Wiese (BHV) 13-6
140 Jordan Novak (NYM) Maj. Dec. Trent Bertram (BHV) 15-6
145 Jake Johnson (NYM) Dec. Justin Kern (BHV) 10-4
152 Tyler Wegscheid (NYM) Dec. Jake Braaten (BHV) 3-1
160 Sam Moenkedick (BHV) Fall Ryan Lee (NYM) 1:22
171 Brendan Frost (NYM) Fall Matt Moenkedick (BHV) 1:38
189 Amos Schmidt (BHV) Dec. Andy Hendrickx NYM) 4-1
215 Wade Moenkedick (BHV) Tech. Fall Jarrod Norton (NYM) 6:00
285 Andrew Frost (NYM) Fall Collin Turchin (BHV) 1:12

Championship

New York Mills 47, Wadena-Deer Creek 25
103 Mitch Steffens (WDC) Maj. Dec. Josh Bernu (NYM) 17-5
112 Myrone Bell (NYM) Maj. Dec. Jordan Rentz (WDC) 12-4
119 Brian Schornack (NYM) Dec. Derrick Rude (WDC) 11-6
125 Jared Wegscheid (WDC) Dec. Mike Dittmann (NYM) 7-2
130 Matt Hagen (WDC) Fall Mike Kumpula NYM) 3:23
135 Jordan Novak (NYM) Fall Jacob Wegscheid (WDC) 2:44
140 Jordan Vaughan (NYM) fall Eric Monson (WDC) 1:08
145 Trey VanOrsdel (WDC) Fall Jake Johnson (NYM) 1:47
152 Tyler Wegscheid (NYM) Fall Aaron Uselman (WDC) 4:18
160 Brian Fischer (NYM) Fall Tony Reurink (WDC) 1:41
171 Brenden Frost (NYM) Fall Isaac Lustilla (WDC) 1:41
189 Tony Wegscheid (WDC) Fall Jarrod Norton (NYM) :42
215 Andy Hendrickx (NYM) Fall Josh Sweere (WDC) 5:10
285 Andrew Frost (NYM) Maj. Dec. Eddie Lustilla (WDC) 13-4