The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class AA Section 6 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Albany
  2. Annandale/Maple Lake
  3. Becker
  4. Big Lake
  5. Dassel-Cokato
  6. Foley
  7. Litchfield
  8. Melrose
  9. Monticello
  10. New London-Spicer
  11. Rocori
  12. Sartell-Saint Stephen
  13. Willmar
Section 6AA Team Championship - NLS vs Foley


#1 Foley



























2/12/08 7:30 pm


Foley



#9 Becker
at Foley
70-3













2/12/08 6:00 pm

Annandale/Maple Lake







at Foley
32-31 (tie-breaker)






#8 Annandale/Maple Lake











2/15/08 6:00 pm


Foley

#5 Dassel-Cokato


at Litchfield
50-21











2/12/08 6:00 pm

Dassel-Cokato







at Big Lake
53-16






#12 Sartell-Saint Stephen










2/12/08 7:30 pm


Big Lake



#13 Melrose
at Big Lake
34-18













2/12/08 6:00 pm

Big Lake







at Big Lake
74-0






#4 Big Lake






Champion







2/15/08 8:00 pm


Foley






at Litchfield
31-16











#3 Monticello



























2/12/08 7:30 pm


Albany



#11 Rocori
at Monticello
36-24













2/12/08 6:00 pm

Albany







at Monticello
39-27






#6 Albany











2/15/08 6:00 pm


New London-Spicer

#7 Litchfield


at Litchfield
37-21











2/12/08 6:00 pm

Litchfield







at New London-Spicer
50-22






#10 Willmar










2/12/08 7:30 pm


New London-Spicer





at New London-Spicer
48-9















#2 New London-Spicer








Preliminaries

Annandale/Maple Lake 32, Becker 31 (Criteria)
103: Daniel Woiwor (B) fall Matt Fuller (A) 1:58
112: Alex Couette (A) dec Matt Sadlowsky (B) 6-2
119: Jesse Puncochar (A) maj Kyle Andres (B) 11-2
125: Brain Redemske (A) fall Chris Iverson (B) :35
130: Jay Woiwor (B) fall Tyler Wurm (A) 3:28
135: Corey Nelson (B) forf  ()
140: Brady Schrupp (B) fall Zach Furber (A) 3:04
145: Kevin O\'Brien (B) maj Pete Nordlie (A) 13-5
152: Jake Anderson (A) fall Josh Toedter (B) 2:31
160: Mike Carlon (A) dec Joey Benson (B) 6-3
171: Corey Salveson (A) dec Dan Sadlowsky (B) 11-7
189: Joe Puncochar (A) forf  ()
215: Clinton Aurentz (B) dec Kirby Nicka (A) 4-2
Hwt:  () dblforf  ()

Dassel-Cokato 53, Sartell-Saint Stephen 16
103: Max Anderson (DC) maj Josh Halicke (SAR) 8-0
112: Brandon Fiedler (DC) fall Logan Shaw (SAR) 2:59
119: Tyler Dobmeier (DC) maj Nate Zimmerman (SAR) 11-3
125: Zach Peterson (DC) fall Mike Sorenson (SAR) :49
130: Matt Disrud (SAR) maj Marcus Wanha (DC) 15-5
135: Jess Coffin (SAR) fall Dan Wanha (DC) 2:09
140: Travis Lewellyn (SAR) fall Brian Aho (DC) 1:07
145: Tyler Irvin (DC) dec Brayde Lipp (SAR) 2-0 OT
152: Jared Peterson (DC) forf  ()
160: Travis Munson (DC) dec Kent Pierskalla (SAR) 9-2
171: Dan Larson (DC) dec Adam Wenker (SAR) 8-3
189: Tony Larson (DC) fall Dillion Weinand (SAR) 1:17
215: Sam Pokornowski (DC) fall Austin Turner (SAR) 1:12
Hwt: Chuck Pokornowski (DC) forf  ()

Big Lake 74, Melrose 0
103: Joey Rathmanner (BL) fall Jeremy Harms (MEL) 3:51
112: Dalton Sonenstahl (BL) forf  ()
119: Justin Nelson (BL) forf  ()
125: Ryan Norton (BL) forf  ()
130: Chris Taipale (BL) forf  ()
135: Dylan Thao (BL) forf  ()
140: Alex Anderson (BL) maj Justin Harms (MEL) 18-4
145: Tee Baker (BL) tech Wesley Kemper (MEL) 21-6
152: Justin Haag (BL) fall Kris Wensmann (MEL) 3:11
160: Dan Brown (BL) tech Justin Brinkman (MEL) 18-2
171: Ben McCormick (BL) fall Ryan Barthel (MEL) :25
189: Dustin Rost (BL) dec Thomas Holdvogt (MEL) 13-9
215: Ben Brown (BL) forf  ()
Hwt: Andre Bradley (BL) dec Donaldo Martinez (MEL) 18-14

Albany 39, Rocori 27
103 Dylan Gertken (ROC) Fall Luke Holt (ALB) 4:57
112 Nate Ness (ROC) Dec. Eric Schmitt (ALB) 11-5
119 Jamie Holt (ALB) Maj. Dec. Jason Spolden (ROC) 13-3
125 Caramon Hansen (ROC) Fall Philip Maus (Alb) 1:27
130 Matt Dowell (ALB) Dec. Derik Gertken ROC) 8-3
135 John Bredeck (ALB) Tech. Fall Adam Liestamn (ROC) 5:57
140 Chad Mergen (ALB) Dec. Levi Oliver (ROC)
145 Bryan Schlangen (ALB) Won by Forfeit
152 Chris Braun (ROC) Dec. Taylor Holthaus (ALB) 5-4
160 Matt Blackmore (ALB) Fall Zach Kuechle (ROC) 1:20
171 Kyle Litchy (ALB) Fall Ben Wittrock (ROC) 5:02
189 Kurt Schlangen (ALB) Fall Chase Roth stein (ROC) 2:15
215 Jeremiah Dorf (ROC) Fall Scott Groesch (ALB) 5:04
285 Kyle Lieser (ROC) Dec. Keith Maciewjewski (ALB) 5-3

Litchfield 50, Willmar 22
103: Austin Jones, L, pin Seth Pollock 1:14
112: Kyle Ballard, L, tcfl Zach Morris 15-0
119: Adam Fagerstrom, W, maj Derek Celander 13-1
125: Mason Pomerleau, W, tcfl Nathan King 16-1
130: Berto Cruz, W, won by forfeit
135: Nick Braun, W, maj Brian Malepsy 8-0
140: Brandon Skalberg, L, pin Eugene Stephan 2:39
145: Dan Cox, L, pin Nick Dahlke 5:42
152: Damian Heairet, L, pin Trenton Adkins 1:14
160: Cody Stegeman, W, dec John Binsfeld 5-0
171: Tanner Sittig, L, dec Nathaniel Swoyer 8-3
189: David Cox, L, pin Nathan Bloomquist 1:25
215: Kody Kalkbrenner, L, pin Nick DeVries 1:47
285: Mark Shepard, L, won by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Foley 70 Annandale/Maple Lake 3
103 Taylor Rothfork (F) Fall Matt Fuller (ANML) :42
112 Matt Dulap (FOL) Maj. Dec. Alex Couette (ANML) 8-0
119 Mark Gehling (FOL) Maj. Dec. Jesse Puncochar (ANML) 11-2
125 Brandon Seppelt (F) Dec. Brian Redemske (ANML) 5-1
130 Cory Foss (FOL) Tech. Fall Tyler Wurm (ANML) 5:09
135 Taylor Lewandowski (FOL) Won by Forfeit
140 Jacob Bowland (FOL) Fall Zach Furbur (ANML) 1:10
145 Pete Nordlie (ANML) Dec. Zack Jackson (FOL) 4-2
152 Justin Bowland (FO) Fall Derek Rachel (ANML) 1:52
160 William Brenny (FOL) Fall Mike Carlin (ANML) 3:58
171 Kris Olson (FOL) Fall Joe Puncochar (ANML) 5:56
189 Jordan Linn (FOL) Won by Forfeit
215 Kevin Beehler (FOL) fall Kirby Nicka (ANML) 3:59
285 Mike Siegler (FOL) Won by Forfeit

Big Lake 34, Dassel-Cokato 18
103: Matt Nelson (BL) dec Max Anderson (DC) 4-3
112: Justin Nelson (BL) maj Brandon Fiedler (DC) 20-10
119: Tyler Dobmeier (DC) dec Dalton Sonenstahl (BL) 4-3
125: Zach Peterson (DC) dec Ryan Norton (BL) 10-6
130: Chris Taipale (BL) dec Marcus Wanha (DC) 8-2
135: Dylan Thao (BL) fall Dan Wanha (DC) 1:13
140: Brendon Opsohl (DC) dec Alex Anderson (BL) 7-6
145: Tee Baker (BL) fall Tyler Irvin (DC) 3:25
152: Justin Haag (BL) dec Jared Peterson (DC) 3-1
160: Dan Brown (BL) dec Travis Munson (DC) 6-1
171: Tyler Nelson (DC) fall Ben McCormick (BL) 1:16
189: Dustin Rost (BL) dec Dan Larson (DC) 7-5
215: Ben Brown (BL) dec Tony Larson (DC) 3-2
Hwt: Chuck Pokornowski (DC) dec Andre Bradley (BL) 10-3

Albany 36, Monticello 24
103 Jake Schmidt (M) pinned Luke Holt, 0:35
112 Jamie Holt (A) forfeit
119 Zach Roca (M) pinned Eric Schmitt, 2:47
125 Tyler Mergen (M) pinned Phillip Maus, 3:47
130 Matt Dowell (A) dec. Randy Asthes, 7-3
135 John Bredick (A) dec. Spencer Lanners, 8-6
140 Brandon Panek (A) dec. Ben Schwartz, 6-1
145 Bryan Schlangen (A) dec. Logan Braack
152 Taylor Holthaus (A) dec. Tony McConnon, 7-5
160 Justin Amidan (M) dec. Matt Blackmore, 7-3
171 Josh Kohler dec. Kyle Litchy, 5-4
189 Kurt Schlangen (A) forfeit
215 Scott Groetsch (A) dec. Jeremiah Erickson, 6-1
285 Keith Maciejewski (A) pinned Tim Holker, 1:38

New London-Spicer 48, Litchfield 9
103: Kyle Ballard (L) dec  Chase Austvold (NLS) 3-1
112: Dylan Hanson (NLS) tech Austin Jones (L) TF 3:07
119: Chad Henle (NLS) fall Jordan Johanneck (L) F :35
125: Shawn Hatlestad (NLS) fall Derek Celander (L) F :22
130: Kyle Cappelen (NLS) forf FF (L)
135: Luke Reiter (NLS) dec Brian Malepsy (L) 3-2
140: Billy Dean (NLS) dec Brandon Skalberg (L) 5-3
145: Brandon Keller (NLS) maj Dan Cox (L) 8-0
152: Chris Delong (NLS) fall Damion Heairet (L) 3:50
160: John Binsfield (L) dec Tom Duscher (NLS) 5-4
171: John Nething (NLS) dec Tanner Sittig (L) 11-5
189: Levi Schultz (NLS) dec David Cox (L) 3-2
215: Kody Kalkbrenner (L) dec Andrew Blomker (NLS) 5-2
Hwt: Zach Borka (NLS) dec Mark Shepard (L) 3-2

Semifinals

Foley 50, Big Lake 21
103 Matt Nelson (BL) Dec. Sam Keeler (FOL) 9-3
112 Justin Nelson (BL) Fall Matt Dunlap (FOL) :54
119 Brandon Seppelt (FOL) Fall Dalton Sonenstahl (BL) 3:26
125 Taylor Lewandowski (FOL) Fall Ryan Norton (BL) 1:59
130 Cory Foss (FOL) Fall Chris Taipale (BL) 3:38
135 Jacob Bowland (FOL) Dylan Thao (BL) 1:46
140 Zach Jackson (FOL) Dec. Alex Anderson (BL) 3-1
145 Jeremy Weber (FOL) Fall Dan Aubol (BL) :59
152 Justin Haag (BL) Dec. Justin Bowland (FOL) 6-4 OT
160 Kris Olson (FOL) Fall Ben McCormick (BL) :54
171 Dan Brown (BL) Dec. William Brenny (FOL) 8-3
189 Jordan Linn (FOL) Tech. Fall Dustin Rost (BL) 4:00
215 Ben Brown (BL) Fall Jordan Bialke (FOL) 1:58
285 Mike Sielger (FOL) Fall Andre Bradley (BL) 3:17

New London-Spicer  37 Albany 21
103 Chase Austvold (NLS) Fall Luke Holt (ALB) 1:26
112 Jamie Holt (ALB) Dec. Dylan Hanson (NLS) 5-0
119 Jordan Hennes (NLS) Fall Eric Schmitt (ALB) :27
125 Chad Henle (NLS) Fall Philip Maus (ALB) 5:06
130 Matt Dowell (ALB) Dec. Shawn Hatlestad (NLS) 5-4
135 John Bredeck (ALB) Dec. Luke Reiter (NLS) 1-0
140 Billy Dean (NLS) Dec. Brandon Panek (ALB) 13-7
145 Brandon Keller (NLS) Dec. Bryan Schlangen (ALB) 5-2
152 Taylor Holthaus (ALB) Dec. Chris DeLong (NLS) 5-4
160 Tom Duscher (NLS) Maj. Dec. Trevor Fleischhacker (ALB) 14-2
171 John Nething (NLS) Dec. Kyle Litchy (ALB) 7-3
189 Kurt Schlangen (ALB) Dec. Levi Schultz (ALB) 5-3
215 Scott Groetsch (ALB) Fall Chris Pfau (NLS) 5:40
285 Zach Borka (NLS) Won by Forfeit

Championship

Foley 31, New London-Spicer 16
103 Taylor Rothfork (FOL) Dec. Chase Austvold (NLS) 2-1
112 Mark Gehling (FOL) Dec. Dylan Hanson (NLS) 7-4
119 Chad Henle (NLS) Dec. Brandon Seppelt (FOL) 7-3
125 Shawn Hatlestad (NLS) Maj. Dec. Josh Seppelt (FOL) 15-3
130 Cory Foss (FOL) Dec. Luke Reiter (NLS) 5-0
135 Jacob Bowland (FOL) Dec. Billy Dean (NLS) 7-2
140 Zach Jackson (FOL) Dec. Brandon Keller (NLS) 4-2
145 Chris Delong (NLS) Dec. Jeremy Weber (FOL) 7-6
152 Justin Bowland (FOL) Maj. Dec. Tom Duscher (NLS) 17-8
160 John Nething (NLS) Dec. William Brenny (NLS) 7-5
171 Kris Olson (FOL) Fall Austin Holden (NLS) 1:23
189 Levi Schultz (NLS) Dec. Kevin Beehler (FOL) 4-2 OT
215 Andrew Blomker (NLS) Dec. Jordan Linn (FOL) 5-2
285 Mike Siegler (FOL) Dec. Zach Borka (NLS) 2-1

Records:
Foley Falcons 31-2
New London-Spicer Wildcats 18-1
Big Lake Hornets 23-5
Albany Huskies 15-8