The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class AA Section 6 Individual Tournament

Teams:
  1. Albany
  2. Annandale/Maple Lake
  3. Becker
  4. Big Lake
  5. Dassel-Cokato
  6. Foley
  7. Litchfield
  8. Melrose
  9. Monticello
  10. New London-Spicer
  11. Rocori
  12. Sartell-Saint Stephen
  13. Willmar


At Albany
February 22 and 23, 2008

Teams:
Becker (BEC)
Big Lake (BL)
Dassel-Cokato (DC)
Foley (FOL)
Litchfield (LIT)
Melrose Area (MA)
Monticello (MON)
New London-Spicer (NLS)
Rocori (ROC)
Sartell (SAR)
Willmar (WIL)
Annandale/Maple Lake (AN/ML)

Coaches of The Year:
Head Coach: Dan Anderson Albany
Assistant Coach: Scott Gorecki Foley

103 Pounds
1. Matt Nelson (BL) Maj. Dec. 12-0
2. Kyle Ballard (LIT) 11-2
True Second: Daniel Woiwor (BEC) Maj. Dec. Kyle Ballard (LIT) 11-2
3. Kyle Ballard (LIT) 5-3
4. Max Anderson (DC)
5. Taylor Rothfork (FOL) Dec. 5-4
6. Chase Austvold (NLS)

112 Pounds
1. Justin Nelson (BL) Fall 2:37
2. Dylan Hanson (NLS)
True Second: Dylan Hanson (NLS) Dec. Jamie Holt (ALB) 8-5
3. Jamie Holt (ALB) 4:44
4. Ryan Michaels (MON)
5. Mark Gehling (FOL) Dec. 5-0
6. Alex Couette (AN/ML)

119 Pounds
1. Brandon Seppelt (FOL0 9-8
2. Chad Henle (NLS) Fall Kyle Andres (BEC) 2:39
True Second:
3. Kyle Andres (BEC) 3:23
4. Dalton Sonenstahl (BL)
5. Zach Roca (MON) 15-6
6. Tyler Dobmeier (DC)

125 Pounds
1. Shawn Hatlestad (NLS) Fall 5:00
2. Jay Woiwor (BEC)
True Second: Jay Woiwor (BEC) Maj. Dec. Tyler Mergen (MON) 13-4
3. Tyler Mergen (MON) 6-4
4. Brian Redemske (AN/ML)
5. Zach Peterson (DC) Dec. 10-4
6. Caramon Hansen (ROC)

130 Pounds
1. Jacob Bowland (FOL) Dec. 4-1
2. Matt Dowell (ALB)
True Second: Matt Dowell (ALB) Dec. Luke Reiter (NLS) 7-6 4X OT
3. Luke Reiter (NLS) 6-4
4. Derik Gertken (ROC)
5. Jess Coffin (SAR) 12-7
6. Randy Ascher (MON)

135 Pounds
1. Brady Schrupp (BEC) 8-1
2. Travis Lewellyn (SAR)
True Second: Travis Lewellyn (SAR) Dec. Billy Dean (NLS) 8-5
3. Billy Dean (NLS) 2-0
4. Brandon Skallberg (LIT)
5. John Bredeck (ALB) Default
6. Cory Foss (FOL)

140 Pounds
1. Jake Anderson (AN/ML) 5-1
2. Ben Schwartz (MON)
True Second: Brandon Keller (NLS) Dec. Ben Schwartz (MON) 8-2
3. Brandon Keller (NLS) 4-1
4. Brendon Opsahl (DC)
5. Zach Jackson (FOL) Default
6. Brayde Lipp (SAR)

145
1. Kevin O’Brien (BEC) 7-2
2. Tee Baker (BL)
True Second: Tee Baker (BL) Dec. Damien Heairet (LIT) 9-4
3. Damien Heairet (LIT) Dec. 3-2
4. Jeremy Weber (FOL)
5. Christpher DeLong (NLS) Default
6. Bryan Schlangen (ALB)

152 Pounds
1. Justin Bowland (FOL) 5:42
2. Justin Haag (BL)
3. Taylor Holthaus (ALB) Fall 3:22
4. Chris Braun (ROC)
5. Jared Peterson (DC) Maj. Dec. 10-0
6. John Binsfield (LIT)

160 Pounds
1. Kris Olson (FOL) 4-2
2. John Nething (NLS)
True Second: John Nething (NLS) Dec. Cody Stegeman (WIL) 7-1
3. Cody Stegeman (WIL) Maj. Dec. 11-3
4. Justin Amidan (MON)
5. Corey Salveson (AN/ML) Default
6. Dan Brown (BL)

171 Pounds
1. Jordan Linn (FOL) 9-3
2. Josh Kohler (MON)
True Second: Josh Kohler (MON) Dec. Joe Puncochar (AN/ML) 3-1
3. Joe Puncochar (AN/ML) Dec. 5-3
4. Dan Larson (DC)
5. Kyle Litchy (ALB) Dec. 6-4
6. Adam Wenker (SAR)

189 Pounds
1. Tony Larson (DC) 9-5
2. Kurt Schlangen (ALB)
3. Clinton Aurentz (BEC) 7-2
4. Levi Schultz (NLS)
5. David Cox (LIT) Fall 1:31
6. Dustin Rost (BL)

215 Pounds
1. Ben Brown (BL) 3-2
2. Andrew Blomker (NLS)
True Second: Andrew Blomker (NLS) Fall Jeremiah Dorf (ROC) 4:56
3. Jeremiah Dorf (ROC) Fall 3:56
4. Kevin Beehler (FOL)
5. Scott Groetsch (ALB) Dec. 4-0
6. Cody Kalkbrenner (LIT)

285 Pounds
1. Chuck Pokornowski (DC) 11-7
2. Keith Maciajewski (ALB)
3. Mike Ziegler (FOL) 5-4
4. Zach Borka (NLS)
5. Tim Holker (MON) Fall 2:37
6. Andre Bradley (BL)


Semifinal Matches
103
Matt Nelson (BL) Dec. Kyle Ballard (LIT) 8-2
Dan Woiwor (BEC) Dec. Max Anderson (DC) 4-2

112
Justin Nelson (BL) Maj. Dec. Jamie Holt (ALB) 14-4
Dylan Hanson (NLS) Dec. Mark Gehling (FOL) 2-0

119
Chad Henle (NLS) Dec. Zach Roca (MON) 11-4
Brandon Seppelt (FOL) Dec. Tyler Dobmeier (DC) 8-6

125
Jay Woiwor (BEC) Dec. Brian Redemske (AN/ML) 9-2
Shawn Hatlestad (NLS) Maj. Dec. Tyler Mergen (MON) 10-1

130
Jacob Bowland (FOL) Dec. Jess Coffin (SAR) 6-2
Matt Dowell (ALB) Dec. Randy Ascher (MON) 5-1

135
Travis Lewellyn (SAR) Dec. John Bredeck (ALB) 10-4
Brady Schrupp (BEC) Dec. Cory Foss (FOL) 6-3

140
Jake Anderson (AN/ML) Fall Brandon Keller (NLS) 2:57
Ben Schwartz (MON) Dec. Brendon Opsahl (DC) 3-0

145
Kevin O’Brien (BEC) Dec. Jeremy Weber (FOL) 2-1 3XOT
Tee Baker (BL) Dec. Bryan Schlangen (ALB) 7-5

152
Justin Haag (BL) Dec. Taylor Holthaus (ALB) 6-3
Justin Bowland (FOL) Dec. Jared Peterson (DC) 6-4

160
Kris Olson (FOL) Dec. Cody Stegeman (WIL) 5-1
John Nething (NLS) Default Dan Brown (BL)

171
Jordan Linn (FOL) Dec. Joe Puncochar (AN/ML) 5-3
Josh Kohler (MON) Dec. Kyle Litchy (ALB) 4-3

189
Kurt Schlangen (ALB) Dec. Clinton Aurentz (BEC) 3-2
Tony Larson (DC) Dec. Levi Schultz (NLS) 7-3

215
Ben Brown (BL) Maj. Dec. Jeremiah Dorf (ROC) 14-1
Andrew Blomker (NLS) Fall Kevin Beehler (FOL) 5:48

285
Chuck Pokornowski (DC) Dec. Tim Holker (MON) 3-0
Keith Maciejewski (FOL) Dec. Mike Siegler (FOL) 5-0


Quarterfinals Matches
103
Matt Nelson (BL) Fall Josh Halicke (SAR) :51
Kyle Ballard (LIT) Maj. Dec. Taylor Rothfork (FOL) 12-4

Max Anderson (DC) Dec. Chase Austvold (NLS) 2-0
Daniel Woiwor (BEC) Maj. Dec. Jake Schmitz (MON) 20-7

112
Justin Nelson (BL) Tech. Fall Derek Celander (LIT) 1:50
Jamie Holt (ALB) Dec. Ryan Michaelis (MON) 4-0

Dylan Hanson (NLS) Fall Brandon Fiedler (DC) 5:56
Mark Gehling (FOL) Dec. Alex Couette (AN/ML) 3-0

119
Chad Henle (NLS) Maj. Dec. Jason Spoden (ROC) 13-2
Zach Roca (MON) Dec. Kyle Andres (BEC) 13-11

Tyler Dobmeier (DC) Dec. Adam Fagerstrom (WIL) 6-3
Brandon Seppelt (FOL) Dec. Dalton Sonestahl (BL) 2-1

125
Jay Woiwor (BEC) Fall Matt Disrud (SAR) 2:48
Brian Redemske (AN/ML) Dec. Zach Peterson (DC) 10-4

Shawn Hatlestad (NLS) Fall Caramon Hanson (ROC) 1:54
Tyler Mergen (MON) Dec. Josh Seppelt (FOL) 4-0

130
Jacob Bowland (FOL) Fall Chris Taipale (BL) 1:05
Jess Coffin (SAR) Fall Luke Reiter (NLS) 1:08

Randy Ascher (MON) Dec. Derik Gretchen (ROC) 3-1
Matt Dowell (ALB) Dec. Nick Braun (WIL) 4-3 3XOT

135
Travis Lewellyn (SAR) Fall Tyler Wurm (AN/ML) 4:27
John Bredick (ALB) Dec. Billy Dean (NLS) 3-2

Cory Foss (FOL) Dec. Brandon Skallberg (LIT) 11-5
Brady Schrupp (BEC) Maj. Dec. Spencer Lanners (MON) 14-1

140
Jake Anderson (AN/ML) Fall Cory Nelson (BEC) 1:07
Brandon Keller (NLS) Dec. Brayde Lipp (SAR) 6-5

Brendon Opsahl (DC) Dec. Zack Jackson (FOL) 4-3
Ben Schwartz (MON) Dec. Brandon Panek (ALB) 2-0

145
Kevin O’Brien (BEC) Dec. Damien Heairet (LIT) 5-2
Jeremy Weber (FOL) Maj. Dec. Pete Nordlie (AN/ML) 12-2

Bryan Schlangen (ALB) Dec. Chris DeLong (NLS) 7-4
Tee Baker (BL) Dec. Logan Draack (MON) 7-1

152
Justin Haag (BL) Fall Kris Wensmann (MEL) 1:41
Taylor Holthaus (ALB) Fall Chris Braun (ROC) 5:16

Jared Peterson (DC) Fall Cody Haugen (NLS) 3:08
Justin Bowland (FOL) Maj. Dec. John Binsfield (LIT)

160
Kris Olson (FOL) Fall Matt Blackmore (ALB) 2:32
Cody Stegeman (WIL) Dec. Justin Amidan (MON) 3-1

Dan Brown (BL) Dec. Cory Salveson (AN/ML) 5-1 3XOT
John Nething (NLS) Tech. Fall Travis Munson (DC) 4:08

171
Jordan Linn (FOL) Tech. Fall Nathan Swayer (WIL) 5:33
Joe Puncochar (AN/ML) Dec. Dan Larson (DC) 6-2

Kyle Litchy (ALB) Dec. Tanner Sittig (LIT) 4-2
Josh Kohler (MON) Dec. Adam Wenker (SAR) 5-2

189
Kurt Schlangen (ALB) Fall Chase Rothstein (ROC) 2:44
Clinton Arentz (BEC) Dec. Dustin Rost (BL) 8-5

Levi Schultz (NLS) Dec. David Cox (LIT) 3-2
Tony Larson (DC) Fall Thomas Holdvogt (MEL) 1:23

215
Ben Brown (BL) Fall Austin Turner (SAR) :17
Jeremiah Dorf (ROC) Fall Cody Kalkbrenner (LIT) :39

Andrew Blomker (NLS) Dec. Scott Groetsch (ALB) 5-2
Kevin Beehler (FOL) Dec. Jeremiah Erickson (MON) 7-4

285
Chuck Porkornowski (DC) Fall Andre Bradley (BL) 1:31
Tim Holker (MON) Fall Mark Shepard (LIT) 3:59

Mike Siegler (FOL) Fall Zach Borka (NLS) 1:10
Keith Maciejewski (ALB) Fall Kyle Lieser (ROC) 1:44


Consolation Semifinals
103
Kyle Ballard (LIT) Dec. Chase Austvold (NLS) 6-5
Max Anderson (DC) Dec. Taylor Rothfork (FOL) 2-0 OT

112
Jamie Holt (ALB) Dec. Alex Couette (AN/ML) 9-2
Ryan Michaels (MON) Dec. Mark Gehling (FOL) 4-3

119
Dalton Sonenstahl (BL) Dec. Zach Roca (MON) 5-1
Kyle Andres (BEC) Dec. Tyler Dobmeier (DC) 6-2

125
Brian Redemske (AN/ML) Tech. Fall Caramon Hansen (ROC) 3:12
Tyler Mergen (MON) Dec. Zach Peterson (DC) 3-2

130
Derik Gretchen (ROC) Maj. Dec. Jess Coffin (SAR) 21-12
Luke Reiter (NLS) Dec. Randy Ascher (MON) 3-2 4X OT

135
Brandon Skallberg (LIT) Dec. John Bredeck (ALB) 13-11
Billy Dean (NLS) Default Cory Foss (FOL)

140
Brandon Keller (NLS) Dec. Zach Jackson (FOL) 2-1 4X OT
Brendon Opsahl (DC) Dec. Brayde Lipp (SAR) 8-6 OT

145
Jeremy Weber (FOL) Dec. Chris DeLong (NLS) 12-8
Damien Heairet (LIT) Dec. Bryan Schlangen (ALB) 9-4

152
Taylor Holthaus (ALB) Dec. John Binsfield (LIT) 10-7
Chris Braun (ROC) Dec. Jared Peterson (DC) 6-3

160
Cody Stegeman (WIL) Dec. Cory Salveson (AN/ML) 2-1
Justin Amidan (MON) Default Dan Brown (BL)

171
Joe Puncocher (AN/ML) Dec. Adam Wenker (SAR) 8-5
Dan Larson (DC) Dec. Kyle Litchy (ALB) 6-4

189
Clinton Aurentz (BEC) Dec. David Cox (LIT) 3-2
Levin Schultz (NLS) Dec. Dustin Rost (BL) 2-0

215
Jeremiah Dorf (ROC) Fall Scott Groetsch (ALB) 4:25
Kevin Beehler (FOL) Dec. Cody Kalkbrenner (LIT) 3-0

285
Zach Borka (NLS) Fall Tim Holker (MON) 4:11
Mike Siegler (FOL) Fall Andre Bradley (BL) :27

~Roger Mischke