The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class AAA Section 6 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Eden Prairie
  2. Hopkins
  3. Minneapolis South
  4. Minneapolis Southwest
  5. Minnetonka
  6. Mound-Westonka
  7. Richfield
  8. Robbinsdale Armstrong
  9. Robbinsdale Cooper
  10. Wayzata


#1 Wayzata



























2/16/08 10:15 am


Wayzata



#9 Richfield
at Richfield HS
73-9













2/16/08 9:00 am

Mound-Westonka







at Richfield HS

41-39






#8 Mound-Westonka











2/16/08 12:00 pm


Wayzata





at Richfield HS
60-13













#5 Eden Prairie



























2/16/08 10:15 am


Minneapolis South





at Richfield HS
46-27















#4 Minneapolis South
























Champion







2/16/08 2:00 pm


Wayzata






at Richfield HS
55-18











#3 Hopkins



























2/16/08 10:15 am


Armstrong





at Richfield HS
33-27















#6 Robbinsdale Armstrong





























2/16/08 12:00 pm


Minnetonka

#7 Robbinsdale Cooper


at Richfield HS
33-30











2/16/08 9:00 am

Robbinsdale Cooper







at Richfield HS
47-24






#10 Minneapolis Southwest










2/16/08 10:15 am


Minnetonka





at Richfield HS
47-21















#2 Minnetonka








Preliminaries

Mound-Westonka 41, Richfield 39
103: Justin Stevens (MWT) fall Gary Sosa (Rich) 1:44
112: Tyler Brinker (Rich) fall Ben Anderson-Smith (MWT) 4:42
119: Tanner Williams (MWT) fall Hailu Balla (Rich) 0:34
125: Andrew Prescott (MWT) tech Michael Heibel (Rich) 18-3
130: Nic Johnson (MWT) fall Gabe Copeland (Rich)
135: Santonio Davis (Rich) fall Derek Hilderbrandt (MWT) 0:29
140: Ryan Frazier (Rich) forf  ()
145: Cody Copeland (Rich) fall Nate Schermerhorn (MWT) 1:08
152: Brandon Hebig (MWT) fall Simon Peterson (Rich) 4:12
160: Andrew Arrenondo (Rich) dec Zach Clement (MWT) 9-8
171: Jack Novak (Rich) forf  ()
189: Pat Tierney (MWT) fall Joe Dummann (Rich) 4:46
215: Nils Schneider (MWT) fall Mark Whitehead (Rich) 4:47
Hwt: Brandon Murdoch (Rich) forf  ()

Robbinsdale Cooper 47, Minneapolis Southwest 24
103: Jesse Jenings (Coop) forf  ()
112: Sai Lor (Coop) forf  ()
119: Cole Peterson (SW) fall Nouha Xiong (Coop) 1:44
125: Kevin Dubay (Coop) fall Quinn Peterson (SW) 1:19
130: Zach Adams (SW) maj Ray Pang (Coop) 10-1
135: Steven Pipp (Coop) fall Brendan Donaldson-Malloy (SW) 1:21
140: Jackson Norlin-Weaver (SW) fall Luke Thayer (Coop) 2:41
145: Mike Gross (SW) dec David Smith (Coop) 6-4
152: Peter Ogren (SW) maj Nate Thome (Coop) 15-6
160: Drew Smith (Coop) tech Shawn Fischer (SW) 17-2
171: Antonio Stone (Coop) forf  ()
189: Greg Gandy (SW) maj Josh Nelson (Coop) 14-6
215: Tae Stone (Coop) forf  ()
Hwt: Jake Fahrenkburg (Coop) forf  ()

Quaterfinals

Wayzata 73, Mound-Westonka 9
103 Justin Stevens (MW) Dec. Tyler Engler (WAY) 10-5
112 Weston Droegemueller (WAY) Fall Tanner Williams (MW) 4:23
119 Mac Boehmer (WAY) Fall Ben Anderson-Smith (MW) :58
125 Ben Dunlay (WAY) Fall Nic Johnson (MW) 1:58
130 Danny Zilverberg WAY) Fall Jeff Schermerhorn (MW) 3:32
135 August Noble (WAY) Fall Derek Hildebrandt (MW) 4:43
140 Ken Reitz (WAY) Fall Nate Schermerhorn (MW) 4:50
145 David Jacobson (WAY) Won by Forfeit
152 Derek Schreiner (WAY) Won by Forfeit
160 Mac Cameron (WAY) Fall Brandon Hebig (MW) 2:31
171 Joe Lewis (WAY) Fall Pat Tierney (MW) 2:52
189 Nils Schneider (MW) Fall Aaron Freeman (WAY) 2:37
215 Grant Olson (WAY) Won by Forfeit
285 Jake McPherson (WAY) Won by Forfeit

Minneapolis South 46, Eden Prairie 27
103 Jesse Loges (MS) Fall Dain Anderson (EP) 1:11
112 Hoang Truong (MS) Fall Chase Monger (EP) 2:46
119 Tony Skjefte (EP) Maj. Dec. Lee Scoggin (MS) 15-2
125 Nathan Peterson (MS) Fall Riley Boehm (EP) 3:33
130 Conor Copeland (MS) Maj. Dec. Luke Newgaard (EP) 10-0
135 James Locke (MS) Tech. Fall Spencer Caspers (EP)
140 Nathaniel Thomas (MS) Fall Corey O’Brien (EP) 1:36
145 Corey Buss (EP) Fall Theo Byrnes (MS) 5:56
152 Dave Rademacher (EP) Fall Anthony Rose (MS) 4:57
160 Jesse Russell (EP) Fall Youssef Chalbi (MS) 1:14
171 Derek Mostad (EP) Fall Jacob Hagen (MS) 1:12
189 Chris Hill (MS) Default Tyler Kubler (EP)
215 Brent Martin (MS) Dec. Sam Buck (EP) 10-8
285 Andrew Thomas (MS) Maj. Dec. Mitch Purdy (EP) 19-6

Robbinsdale Armstrong 33, Hopkins 27
103 Edwin Kromah (RA) Fall Michael de Jolsvay (HOP) 2:19
112 Luke Fisher (RA) Fall Ben Tinkham (HOP) 1:45
119 Luke Vath (RA) Fall Austin Haecheri (HOP) 3:46
125 Matt Morrison (HOP) Dec. Gabby Castellon (RA) 5-4
130 Alex Nopiwocki (RA) Dec. Aaron Morrison (HOP) 8-3
135 Matt Bailey (RA) Dec. Ken Black (HOP) 11-6
140 Charlie Newcomb (HOP) Fall Sandr Pawluk (RA) 3:22
145 George Ostrom (HOP) Dec. Eric Svensson (RA) 6-5
152 Zach Enrico (HOP) Dec. Rico Barrozo (RA) 11-5
160 Alec Agate (HOP) Fall Mike Keefe (RA) 3:03
171 Jake Walfoort (HOP) Dec. Tyler Dintzner (RA) 6-2
189 Stephen Muzamhindo (HOP) Dec. Mike Mann (RA) 9-4
215 Bronson Kittleson (RA) Dec. Kyle Williams (HOP) 1-0
285 Cam Washington (RA) Fall David Powell (HOP) 2:45

Minnetonka 47, Robbinsdale Cooper 21
103: Andrew Sutton (Tonka) fall Jesse Jenninges (Coop) 4:25
112: Sai Lor (Coop) fall Will Keogh (Tonka) 5:38
119: Alex Tyre (Tonka) dec Nouha Xiong (Coop) 7-4
125: Kevin Dubay (Coop) dec Sam Timonen (Tonka) 12-11
130: Nick Libbey (Tonka) tech Ray Pang (Coop) 16-0
135: Steven Pipp (Coop) fall Casey Maxwell (Tonka) 5:54
140: Nic Schwiesthal (Tonka) fall Luke Thayer (Coop) 1:13
145: Ben Cox (Tonka) maj David Smith (Coop) 17-4
152: Colton Gleason (Tonka) fall Nate Thome (Coop) 2:53
160: Drew Smith (Coop) fall Austin Miller (Tonka) 4:52
171: Kurtis Reardan (Tonka) dec Antonio Stone (Coop) 11-6
189: Sam Alakija (Tonka) tech Josh Nelson (Coop) 15-0
215: Rob Horn (Tonka) dec Tae Stone (Coop) 11-4
Hwt: James Schechter (Tonka) fall Jake Fahrenkburg (Coop) 1:33

Semifinals

Wayzata 60, Minneapolis South 13
103 Jesse Loges (MS) Dec. Tyler Engler (WAY) 9-6
112 Weston Droegemueller (WAY) Fall Hoang Truong (MS) :26
119 Mac Boehmer (WAY) Fall Lee Scoggin (MS) :45
125 Ben Dunlay (WAY) Fall Nathan Peterson (MS) 3:40
130 Conor Copeland (MS) Maj. Dec. Corbin Farrell (WAY) 16-8
135 Danny Zilverberg WAY) Dec. James Locke (MS) 2-0
140 Ken Reitz (WAY) Fall Nathan Thomas (MS) 1:12
145 Derek Schreiner (WAY) Fall Theo Byrnes (MS) 1:45
152 Mac Cameron (WAY) Fall Jacob Hagen (MS) 1:01
160 Ricky Cheung (WAY) Fall Jacob Hagen (MS) 1:38
171 Javier Avendano (WAY) Fall Youssef Chalbi (MS) :20
189 Chris Hill (MS) Fall Aaron Freeman (WAY) :35
215 Grant Olson (WAY) Fall Brent Martin (MS) 4:47
285 Jacob McPherson (WAY) Dec. Andrew Thomas (MS) 3-1

Minnetonka 33, Robbinsdale Armstrong 30
103: Edwin Kromah (Arm) fall Andrew Sutton (Tonka) 3:27
112: Luke Fisher (Arm) fall Will Keogh (Tonka) 0:58
119: Alex Tyre (Tonka) fall Luke Vath (Arm) 2:33
125: Gabe Castellon (Arm) dec Garret McCall (Tonka) 9-3
130: Alex Napiwocki (Arm) maj Sam Timonen (Tonka) 9-0
135: Matt Bailey (Arm) dec Nick Libbey (Tonka) 6-4
140: Casey Maxwell (Tonka) dec Sandr Pawluk (Arm) 13-8
145: Eric Svensson (Arm) fall Nic Schwiesthal (Tonka) 2:51
152: Ben Cox (Tonka) maj Rico Barozzo (Arm) 17-6
160: Colton Gleason (Tonka) tech Mike Keefe (Arm) 15-0
171: Kurtis Reardan (Tonka) dec Tyler Dintzner (Arm) F 2:44
189: Sam Alakija (Tonka) fall Mike Mann (Arm) 3:40
215: Bronson Kittleson (Arm) dec Rob Horn (Tonka) 3-2
Hwt: James Schechter (Tonka) dec Cam Washington (Arm) 3-1

Championship

Wayzata 55, Minnetonka 18
103: Tyler Engler (Way) tech Andrew Sutton (Tonka) 17-2
112: Weston Droegemueller (Way) fall Will Keogh (Tonka) 3:46
119: Alex Tyre (Tonka) dec Mac Boehmer (Way) 3-2
125: Ben Dunlay (Way) tech Sam TImonen (Tonka) 15-0
130: David Zilverberg (Way) fall Garret McCall (Tonka) 0:55
135: August Nobel (Way) dec Nick Libbey (Tonka) 3-0
140: Ken Reitz (Way) fall Casey Maxwell (Tonka) 1:10
145: Derek Schreiner (Way) fall Nic Schwiesthal (Tonka) 0:19
152: Ben Cox (Tonka) dec Mac Cameron (Way) 3-2
160: Colton Gleason (Tonka) maj Ricky Cheung (Way) 9-0
171: Kurtis Reardan (Tonka) fall Andrew Ojeda (Way) 4:39
189: Javier Avendano (Way) fall Sam Alakija (Tonka) 3:59
215: Grant Olson (Way) fall Rob Horn (Tonka) 5:34
Hwt: Jake McPherson (Way) fall James Schechter (Tonka) 0:28