The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class A Section 5 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
  2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  3. Browerville/Eagle Valley
  4. Eden Valley-Watkins
  5. Holdingford
  6. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
  7. Kimball Area
  8. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle
  9. Minnewaska Area
  10. Osakis
  11. Paynesville Area
  12. Sauk Centre


#1 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City



























2/12/08 7:00 pm


ACGC




#9 Kimball Area
at ACGC

53-13













2/12/08 5:00 pm

Eden Valley-Watkins







at ACGC
47-31






#8 Eden Valley-Watkins











2/15/08 6:00 pm


ACGC

#5 Osakis




at HLWW
32-27











2/12/08 5:00 pm

Osakis







at HLWW

55-21






#12 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle











2/12/08 7:00 pm


Osakis





at HLWW
53-12















#4 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
























Champion







2/15/08 8:00 pm


ACGC






at HLWW
43-19











#3 Minnewaska Area



























2/12/08 7:00 pm


B/EV




#11 Sauk Centre


at  Minnewaska
34-27













2/12/08 5:00 pm

Browerville/Eagle Valley







at  Minnewaska
42-21






#6 Browerville/Eagle Valley













2/15/08 6:00 pm


Paynesville

#7 Holdingford


at HLWW
45-21











2/12/08 5:00 pm

Holdingford







at Paynesville
37-31






#10 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa










2/12/08 7:00 pm


Paynesville





at Paynesville
49-13















#2 Paynesville Area








Preliminaries

Osakis 55, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 21
103: Cole Erie (O) maj Jamie Wright (L) 11-0
112: Austin Collins (O) forf (L)
119: Derek Stoetzel (O) fall Nick Zastrow (L) 1:24
125: Timber Holmquist (L) dec Derek Waldvogel (O) 6-3
130: Aaron Thomas (O) dec Kyle Middendorf (L) 8-2
135: Donnie Beccera (O) fall Mitch Zastrow (L) 2:24
140: Clinton Wiener (O) fall Lenard Bennett (L) 2:31
145: Daniel Schad (L) fall Matt Garvin (O) 2:54
152: Joe Pesta (L) fall Jesse Becerra (O) 3:50
160: Isaia Duchene (O) fall Chris Callahan (L) 3:50
171: Jason Johnson (O) forf (L)
189: Brian Reece (L) forf (O)
215: Wendell Larson (O) fall Chris Whalen (L) 1:49
Hwt: David Hagen (O) fall Travis Trewey (L) :33

Eden Valley-Watkins 47, Kimball Area 31
103 Tyler Kuechle (K) Fall Austin Peterson (EVW) 5:49
112 Jacob Forcier (EVW) Fall Tanner Meierhofer (K) 3:13
119 Jeff Dockendorf (EVW) Fall Tim Konz (K) 1:10
125 Kevin Kramer (EVW) Fall Travis Schiefelbein (K) 4:11
130 Travis Wills (K) Fall Shawn Mattson (EVW) 2:39
135 Mike Downham (EVW) Fall Andrew Huhn (K) 5:06
140 Derek Orbeck (K) Fall Josh Junker (EVW) :55
145 Mitch Pramann (K) Dec. Tyler Magedanz (EVW) 7-0
152 Dustin Kramer (EVW) Tech. Fall Zach Hedlund (K)
160 Brandon Walz (EVW) Fall Pavel Sizikov (K) :47
171 Luke Schiefelbein (K) Maj. Dec. Jacob Asfeld (EVW) 11-3
189 Joe Holvogt (EVW) Fall Anthony Laabs (K) 3:14
215 Marly Kramer (EVW) Won by Forfeit
285 Mitch Fischer (K) Fall Zach Reinert (EVW) 2:44

Browerville/Eagle Valley 42, Sauk Centre 21
103 Travis Borchert (B/EV) Pin F 2:17 Colton Haakinso (SC)
112 Randy Shamp (B/EV) Pin F 1:30 Chandler Cole (SC)
119 Julius Stone (B/EV) Dec 5-0 Shane Trattles (SC)
125 Chase Hubert (SC) Dec 4-5 Brad Schettler (B/EV)
130 Tyler Spychalla (B/EV) Dec 7-0 Lucian Grow (SC)
135 Mitch Schumann (B/EV) Dec 4-2 Kyle Hartiga (SC)
140 Brian Denny (B/EV) For For Forfeit (SC)
145 Kayne Mueller (B/EV) Dec 9-7 Nathan Walter (SC)
152 Keith Pudwill (B/EV) Dec Ot 6-4 Bret Illies (SC)
160 John Guswelle (SC) Pin F 3:18 Lucas Kalina (B/EV)
171 Bobby O'Brien (SC) Pin F :41 Ethan Norwood (B/EV)
189 Tyler Dreher (B/EV) Dec 8-7 Matt Walter (SC)
215 Aaron Perish (B/EV) Pin F 3:53 Jacob Achen (SC)
285 Aaron Helgeson (SC) Pin F 4:47 Chris Minor (B/EV)

Holdingford 37, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 31
103: Derek Scott, H, maj Patrick Rooney 11-3
112: Mike Jarnot, H, pin Adam Gregory 1:49
119: Devin Scott, H, pin Josh Beier 2:47
125: Trevor Wendlandt, B, pin Luke Doll 5:16
130: Andrew Kuntsleben, H, won by forfeit
135: Cole Tensen, B, pin Victor Lumley 4:48
140: Travis Winter, B, dec Matt Bienick 7-3
145: Austin Kampsen, B, pin Kyle Jarnot 4:40
152: Lewis Lumley, H, dec Anthony Rooney 3-0
160: Brent Gregory, B, maj Dylan Scepaniak 9-1
171: Mark McClintock, H, dec Bryce Goodenbour 1-0
189: Danny Skroch, H, pin Brett Landwehr :50
215: John Scepaniak, H, dec Daniel Kirkoff 10-3
285: Gerardo Villalbazo, B, won by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 53, Eden Valley-Watkins 13
103: Hayden Rouser, A, pin Austin Peterson 4:28
112: Jacob Forcier, E, maj Dan Fuchs 11-2
119: Jeremy Anderson, A, maj Jeff Dockendorf 12-2
125: Michael Kramer, A, dec Kevin Kramer 6-1
130: Scott Litzau, A, dec Mike Downham 2-1
135: Matt Meyer, A, tcfl Josh Junker 4:37
140: Ryan Larson, A, dec Tyler Magedanz 5-2
145: Nate Meyer, A, pin Devin Spiegelberg 3:29
152: Dustin Kramer, E, dec Travis Whitcomb 6-2
160: Travis Frederiksen, A, tcfl Brandon Walz 2:41
171: Micah Larson, A, pin Jacob Asfeld 3:51
189: Nic Leither, A, pin Joe Holdvogt 4:53
215: Marty Kramer, E, pin Josh Pearson 2:48
285: Jake Carlson, A, pin Zach Reinert :22

Osakis 53, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 12
103: Cole Erie (O) fall Brandon Maas (H) :52
112: Austin Collins (O) forf (H)
119: Derek Stoetzel (O) dec William Schanus (H) 7-5
125: Cameron Lehner (H) dec Derek Waldvogel (O) 6-0
130: Aaron Thomas (O) fall Carl Heuer (H) 5:27
135: Tony Horstmann (H) fall Donnie Becerra (O) 5:22
140: Clinton Wiener (O) tech Terry Yerke (H) 6:00
145: Derek Youngren (H) dec Matthew Garvin (O) 9-5
152: Jesse Becerra (O) forf (H)
160: Isaia Duchene (O) dec Tony Hausladen (H) 5-3
171: Jason Johnson (O) forf (H)
189: () dblforf ()
215: Wendell Larson (O) forf (H)
Hwt: David Hagen (O) forf (H)

Browerville/Egle Valley 34, Minnewaska Area 27
103: Travis Borchert, B, maj Grant Winter 13-0
112: Brandy Shamp, B, dec Jacob Braaten 4-0
119: Julius Stone, B, pin Marty Williams 3:48
125: Brad Schettler, B, pin Jeremy Walker 5:42
130: Tyler Spychalla, B, dec Justin Frederick 4-3
135: Cam Schafer, M, pin Mitch Schumann 1:00
140: Brian Denny, B, dec Danny Braaten 4-2
145: David Bond, M, dec Kayne Mueller 8-2
152: Collin Jergenson, M, pin Keith Pudwill 2:19
160: Lucas Kalina, B, dec Pat Krueger 3-1
171: Brandon Manderschied, M, pin Ethan Norwood :28
189: Tyler Dreher, B, dec Shawn Rutten 6-0
215: Frank Martin, M, pin Aaron Perish 3:47
285: Chris Minor, B, dec Austin Otto 2-1

Paynesville 49, Holdingford 13
103: Dylan Sheridan, P, maj Derek Scott 11-2
112: Mike Jarnot, H, maj Trevor Spanier 10-2
119: Devin Scott, H, maj Brent Schlangen 11-1
125: Jeff Albright, P, pin Andrew Kuntsleben 5:21
130: Jordan Christian, P, pin Victor Lumley 3:33
135: Justin Wendtland, P, won by forfeit
140: Jon Kerzman, P, dec Matt Bieniak 6-3
145: Lewis Lumley, H, tcfl Hayden Spaeth 18-3
152: Tyler Hemmesch, P, maj Dylan Scepaniak 11-0
160: Michael Doom, P, dec Mark McClintock 11-4
171: Andrew Moser, P, dec Danny Skroch 12-7
189: Kevin Klein, P, dec John Scepaniak 9-6
215: Cory Spanier, P, won by forfeit
285: Jordan Spaeth, P, won by forfeit

Semifinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 32, Osakis 27
103 Hayden Rouser (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Cole Erie (O) 11-0
112 Dan Fuchs (ACGC) Dec. Austin Collins (O) 3-2
119 Jeremy Anderson (ACGC) Fall Derek Stoetzel (O) 1:13
125 Ben Meyer (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Derek Waldvogel (O) 9-1
130 Scott Litzau (ACGC) Dec. Aaron Thomas (O) 7-3 OT
135 Donnie Becerra (O) Dec. Dave Litzau (ACGC) 8-5
140 Clinton Wiener (O) Fall Ryan Larson (ACGC) 5:04
145 Matthew Garvin (O) Dec. Kurt Litzau (ACGC) 9-8
152 Jesse Becerra (O) Dec. Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) 5-4
160 Travis Frederikson (ACGC) Dec. Isaia Duchene (O) 11-5
171 Micah Larson (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
189 Nic Leither (ACGC) Dec. Jason Johnson (O) 3-1
215 Cody Torkelson (O) Fall Josh Pearson (ACGC) 1:54
285 Wendell Larson (O) Fall Jakob Carlson (ACGC) :46

Paynesville Area 45, Browerville/Eagle Valley 21
103 Travis Borchert (BEV) Fall Dylan Sheridan (P) 1:05
112 Randy Shamp (BEV) Fall Trevor Spanier (P) 3:28
119 Julius Stone (BEV) Jeff Albright (P) 2-1 (4XOT)
125 Jordan Christian (P) Fall Tyler Spychalla (BEV) 5:44
130 Matt Doom (P) Fall Brad Schettler (BEV) 1:59
135 Justin Wendland (P) Dec. Mitch Schumann (BEV) 5-3
140 Jon Kerzman (P) Fall Brian Denny (BEV) 5:35
145 Tyler Hemmesch (P) Maj. Dec. Kayne Mueller (BEV) 10-0
152 Ryan Gale (P) Maj. Dec. Keith Pudwill (BEV) 11-2
160 Michael Doom (P) Fall Lucas Kalina (BEV) 3:00
171 Eric Wolbeck (P) Maj. Dec. Nate Becker (BEV) 13-5
189 Kevin Klein (P) Dec. Tyler Dreher (BEV) 4-2
215 Aaron Perish (BEV) Fall Dominick Platow (P) 1:54
285 Jordan Spaeth (P) Dec. Chris Minor (BEV) 1-0

Championship

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 43, Paynesville Area 19
103 Dylan Sheridan (P) Dec. Hayden Rouser (ACGC) 6-5
112 Dan Fuchs (ACGC) Dec. Trevor Spanier (P) 9-2
119 Jeremy Anderson (ACGC) Fall Jeff Albright (P) 4:41
125 Matt Meyer (ACGC) Dec. Jordan Christian (P) 5-3 OT
130 Ben Meyer (ACGC) Dec. Justin Wendlandt (P) 6-4
135 Scott Litzau (ACGC) Fall Matt Doom (P) 3:54
140 Jon Kerzman (P) Maj. Dec. Ryan Larson (ACGC) 17-7
145 Tyler Hemmesch (P) Dec. Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) 8-2
152 Ryan Gale (P) Dec. Nate Meyer (ACGC) 8-5
160 Travis Frederiksen (ACGC) Fall Michael Doom (P) 1:30
171 Micah Larson (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Eric Wolbeck (P) 15-1
189 Nic Leither (ACGC) Fall Kevin Klein (P) 3:57
215 Cory Spanier (P) Fall Josh Pearson (ACGC) 2:32
285 Jacob Carlson (ACGC) Fall Jordan Spaeth (P) :53