The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class A Section 5 Individual Tournament

Teams:
  1. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
  2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  3. Browerville/Eagle Valley
  4. Eden Valley-Watkins
  5. Holdingford
  6. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
  7. Kimball Area
  8. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle
  9. Minnewaska Area
  10. Osakis
  11. Paynesville Area
  12. Sauk Centre


At Kimball
February 22 and 23 2008

Teams:
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (ACGC)
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (BBE)
Eden Valley-Watkins (EVW)
Holdingford (HOL)
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (HLWW)
Kimball Area (KIM)
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (LPGE)
Minnewaska Area (MINN)
Osakis (OSK)
Paynesville Area (PAY)
Sauk Centre (SC)
Browerville/Eagle Valley (B/EV)

103 Pounds
1. Travis Borchert (B/EV) Maj. Dec. 8-0
2. Hayden Rouser (ACGC)
True Second: Hayden Rouser (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Dylan Sheridan (PAY) 9-1
3. Dylan Sheridan (PAY) Dec. 6-2
4. Mike Jarnot (HOL)
5. Tyler Kuechle (KIM) Fall 3:15
6. Cole Erie (OSK)
112 Pounds
1. Ben Meyer (ACGC) Tech. Fall
2. Jacob Forcier (EVW)
3. Randy Shamp (B/EV) Fall 3:18
4. Tanner Meienhofer (KIM)
5. Jacob Braaten (MIN) Tech. Fall
6. Zach Horstman (HLWW)
119 Pounds
1. Julius Stone (B/EV) Dec. 5-2
2. Jeremy Anderson (ACGC)
3. Jeff Albright (PAY) Dec. 2-1
4. Devin Scott (HOL)
5. Shane Trattles (SC) Dec. 10-4
6. Travis Schiefelbein (KIM)
125 Pounds
1. Jordan Christian (PAY) Maj. Dec. 10-0
2. Cameron Lehner (HLWW)
3. Michael Kramer (ACGC) Fall 3:17
4. Kevin Kramer (EVW)
5. Brad Schettler (B/EV) Dec. 10-4
6. Andrew Kunstleben (HOL)
130 Pounds
1. Scott Litzau (ACGC) Fall 3:40
2. Justin Frederick (MIN)
True Second: Tyler Spychalla (B/EV) Dec. Justin Frederick (MIN) 6-4
3. Tyler Spychalla (B/EV) Maj. Dec. 9-0
4. Lucian Grow (SC)
5. Brent Goodenbour (BBE) Dec. 8-7
6. Justin Wendlandt (PAY)
135 Pounds
1. Tony Horstmann (HLWW) Dec. 7-2
2. Cam Schafer (MIN)
True Second: Cam Schafer (MIN) Dec. Derek Orbeck (KIM) 8-6
3. Derek Orbeck (KIM) Dec. 4-3
4. Matt Bieniek (HOL)
5. Cole Tensen (BBE) Dec. 6-1
6. Dave Litzau (ACGC)
140 Pounds
1. Brian Denny (B/EV) Dec. 4-1
2. Danny Braaten (MIN)
3. Jon Kerzman (PAY) Dec. 9-2
4. Clinton Wiener (OSK)
5. Travis Winter (BBE) Tech. Fall
6. Mitch Pramann (KIM)
145 Pounds
1. David Bond (MIN) Dec. 8-3
2. Derek Youngren (HLWW)
True Second: Daniel Schad (LPGE) Fall Derek Youngren (HLWW) 5:31
3. Daniel Schad (LPGE) Dec. 5-2
4. Austin Kampsen (BBE)
5. Lewis Lumley (HOL) Tech. Fall
6. Aaron Gehrke (PAY)
152 Pounds
1. Joseph Pesta (LPGE) Dec. 4-2
2. Collin Jergenson (MIN)
3. Dustin Kramer (EVW) Dec. 8-7
4. Ryan Gale (PAY)
5. Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) Maj. Dec. 9-1
6. Jesse Becerra (OSK)
160 Pounds
1. Travis Frederikson (ACGC) Dec. 4-0
2. Brandon Manderschied (MIN)
True Second: Brandon Manderschied (MIN) Dec. Michael Boom (PAY) 7-2
3. Michael Doom (PAY) Dec. 7-2
4. John Gusewelle (SC)
5. Isaia Duchene (OSK) Dec. 3-1
6. Brent Gregory (BBE)
171 Pounds
1. Micah Larson (ACGC) Dec. 2-0
2. Luke Schiefelbein (KIM)
True Second: Luke Schiefelbein (KIM) Dec. Andrew Moser (PAY) 10-8
3. Andrew Moser (PAY) Fall 2:56
4. Tyler Dreher (B/EV)
5. Chris Calahan (LPGE) Dec. 4-2
6. Jason Johnson (OSK)
189 Pounds
1. Nic Liether (ACGC) Dec. 4-3
2. John Long (HLWW)
True Second: John Long (HLWW) Dec Kevin Klein (PAY) 5-4
3. Kevin Klein (PAY) Maj. Dec. 11-3
4. Joe Holdvogt (EVW)
5. David Cowen (MIN) Fall 4:30
6. Brian Reece (LPGE)
215 Pounds
1. Cory Spanier (PAY) Dec. 6-4
2. Wendell Larson (OSK)
3. Jason Koch (HLWW) Maj. Dec. 8-0
4. Marly Kramer (EVW)
5. Frank Martin (MIN) Maj. Dec. 9-0
6. Kelly Holmquist LPGE)
285
1. Jordan Spaeth (PAY) Dec. 4-2
2. Aaron Helgeson (SC)
True Second: Emmett Lynch (HLWW) Dec. Aaron Helgeson (SC) 6-4
3. Emmett Lynch (HLWW) Dec. 4-2
4. Mike Williams (HOL)
5. Jakob Carlson (ACGC) Fall 1:57
6. Austin Otto (MIN)

Semifinals
103
Travis Borchert (B/EV) Dec. Dylan Sheridan (PAY) 7-1
Hayden Rouser (ACGC) Dec. Mike Jarnot (HOL) 8-3
112
Ben Meyer (ACGC) Fall Tanner Meierhofer (KIM) 2:56
Jacob Forcier (EVW) Dec. Randy Shamp (B/EV) 8-2
119
Jeremy Anderson (ACGC) Fall Jeff Albright (PAY) 6:28 OT
Julius Stone (B/EV) Dec. Devin Scott (HOL) 3-2
125
Jordan Christian (PAY) Maj. Dec. Kevin Kramer (EVW) 9-0
Camerson Lehner (HLWW) Dec. Michael Kramer (ACGC) 5-1
130
Tyler Spychalla (B/EV) Dec. Scott Litzau (ACGC) 5-4
Justin Frederick (MINN) Dec. Lucian Grow (SC) 9-7
135
Cam Schafer (MINN) Fall Cole Tensen (BBE) 1:43
Tony Horstmann (HLWW) Dec. Matt Bieniek (HOL) 6-2
140
Danny Braaten (MINN) Dec. Jon Kerzman (PAY) 7-5
Brian Denny (B/EV) Dec. Clinton Wiener (OS) 4-3
145
David Bond (MINN) Dec. Daniel Schad (LPGE) 8-6
Derek Youngren (HLWW) Dec. Austin Kampsen (BBE) 6-5
152
Collin Jergenson (MINN) Dec. Dustin Kramer (EVW) 7-2
Joseph Pesta (LPGE) Maj. Dec. Ryan Gale (PAY) 12-0
160
Travis Frederikson (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Michael Doom (PAY) 19-11
Brandon Manderschied (MINN) Dec. John Gusewelle (SC) 8-4
171
Micah Larson (ACGC) Dec. Andrew Moser (PAY) 5-1
Luke Schiefelbein (KIM) Dec. Chris Callahan (LPGE) 11-4
189
Nic Liether (ACGC) Fall Kevin Klein (PAY) 1:56
John Long (HLWW) Dec. Joe Holdvogt (EVW) 5-3
215
Cory Spanier (PAY) Fall Kelly Holmquist (LPGE) 5:24
Wendell Larson (OSK) Dec. Jason Koch (HLWW) 4-2
285
Jordan Spaeth (PAY) Dec. Emmett Lynch (HLWW) 3-2
Aaron Helgeson (SC) Dec. Jakob Carlson (ACGC) 10-4

~Roger Mischke