The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class AA Section 5 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
  2. Columbia Heights
  3. DeLaSalle
  4. Fridley
  5. Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy
  6. Minneapolis Edison
  7. Minneapolis North
  8. Minneapolis Patrick Henry
  9. Orono
  10. Rockford
  11. Rogers
  12. Saint Michael-Albertville
  13. Totino-Grace


#1 Saint Michael-Albertville



























2/15/08 4:00 pm


STMA




#9 DeLaSalle
at Rogers
64-12













2/15/08 3:00 pm

Rockford







at Rogers

54-16






#8 Rockford











2/15/08 5:30 pm


STMA

#5 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy




at Rogers
74-0











2/15/08 3:00 pm

Brooklyn Center







at Rogers
69-0






#12 Minneapolis Edison











2/15/08 4:00 pm


Brooklyn Center



#13 Minneapolis North


at Rogers
57-18













2/15/08 3:00 pm

Orono







at Rogers
51-27






#4 Orono








Champion







2/15/08 7:30 pm


STMA






at Rogers
40-25











#3 Rogers



























2/15/08 4:00 pm


Rogers



#11 Minneapolis Patrick Henry


at Rogers
39-31













2/15/08 3:00 pm

MC/RA







at Rogers
56-15






#6 Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy













2/15/08 5:30 pm


Totino-Grace

#7 Columbia Heights


at Rogers
49-15











2/15/08 3:00 pm

Fridley







at Rogers
64-6






#10 Fridley










2/15/08 4:00 pm


Totino-Grace





at Rogers
63-9















#2 Totino-Grace








Preliminaries

Rockford 54, DeLaSalle 16
103 Zach Johnson (ROCK) Fall Conall Quinn (DLS) 2:20
112 Sam Orbiamese (DLS) Won by Forfeit
119 Dan Lynch (ROCK) Fall Ryan Ruseele (DLS) :37
125 John Deadpanning (ROCK) Won by Forfeit
130 Adam Patnode (ROCK) Fall Connor Slawson (DLS) 3:26
135 Noah Patnode (ROCK) Fall Patrick Means (DLS) 3:17
140 Kelley Jackson (DLS) Maj. Dec. Sidney Wright (ROCK) 10-0
145 Double Forfeit
152 Ryan Seamans (ROCK0 Dec. Mike Jones (DLS) 13-6
160 Taylor Bove (ROCK) Fall Paul Olson (DLS) 3:17
171 Adam Jakubowski (ROCK) Fall Patrick Wold (DLS) 150
189 Justin Popovich (DLS) Won by Forfeit
215 Eric Jakubowski (ROCK) Dec. Chas Lemon (DLS) 11-7
285 Aaron Fimon (DLS) Won by Forfeit

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 69, Minneapolis Edison 0
103 Andre Satterlund (BCCA) Won by Forfeit
112 Double Forfeit
119 Double Forfeit
125 Garrett Kruchowski (BCCA) Won by Forfeit
130 William Saydee (BCCA) Won by Forfeit
135 Trent Tolzien (BCCA) Won by Forfeit
140 Jake Hanson (BCCA) Won by Forfeit
145 John Martin (BCCA) Won by Forfeit
152 Laquone Robinson (BCCA) Fall Colvon Young (ME) 1:38
160 Cameron Young (BCCA) Won by Forfeit
171 Zach Goodrich ( BCCA) Dec. James Holliday (ME) 6-2
189 Mac Kendema (BCCA) Fall Richards Reynolds (ME) 1:33
215 Ben Goodrich (BCCA) Won by Forfeit
285 Matt Solomom (BCCA) Won by Forfeit

Orono 51, Minneapolis North 27
103: Trent Marlin (O) Open (N)
112: Elijah Easty (N) dec Jack Halverson (O)
119: Charlie Manzoni (O) dec Brent P. (N) 8-2
125:  Miles Hammerlund (O) Open (N)
130: Ryan Arne (O) Open (N)
135: Kevin Malone (O) Open (N)
140: Luke Kehbein (O) Open (N)
145: Tom ?? (O) Open (N)
152: Mike Shaughnse (O) Open (N)
160: Gavan Windes (O) Open (N)
171: Carlton Littlejohn (N) Open (O)
189: Emmanual Perry (N) Open (O)
215: Donte Green (N) Open (O)
285: Benson Crocker (N) fall Aaron Japs (O)

Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 56, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 15
103 Paul Nolden (MCC) Fall Josh Yang (MH) :40
112 Chris Quarberg (MCC) Fall William Boyd (MH) :38
119 Talis Rudzitis (MCC) Won by Forfeit
125 Ethan Skog (MCC) Tech. Fall Hou Xiong (MH) 17-0
130 Thomas Teigen (MCC) Maj. Dec. Tory Sullivan (MH) 16-2
135 Cameron Jensen (MCC) Fall Deione Robertson (MH) 5:22
140 David Pinewski (MCC) Fall James Her (MH) 1:01
145 Mark Shelly (MCC) Fall John Hill (MH) :23
152 Anthony Lowry (MH) Dec. Sergy Somers (MCC) 12-5
160 Ben Myre (MCC) Tech. Fall Martin Santangeio (MH) 2 ;12
171 Charlie Morgan (MH) Fall Josh Franzen (MCC) 4:15
189 Shane Doonan (MCC) Won by Forfeit
215 Jon Attia (MCC) Won by Forfeit
285 Tobias Day (MH) Won by Forfeit

Fridley 64, Columbia Heights 6
103 William Kernn (FRID) Won by Forfeit
112 Double Forfeit
119 Shawn Kiny (FRID) Won by Forfeit
125 Kyle Johnson (FRID) Fall Matthias Waldemar (CH) 4:32
130 Vince Hokstad (FRID) Maj. Dec. Neil Manns (CH) 12-1
135 Jon Hernandez (CH) Fall Steve Campbell (FRID) 2:27
140 Double Forfeit
145 Patrick Faber (FRID) Won by Forfeit
152 Nick Carlson (FRID) Won by Forfeit
160 Sawala Kprmah (FRID) Won by Forfeit
171 Luke Thoreson (FRID) Fall Derek Burbank (CH) 2:43
189 Jesse Root (FRID) Fall Emmanual Garret (CH) 4:44
215 Matt Birr (FRID) Fall Ben Lauer (CH) 2:53
285 John Jagodzinski (FRID) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 64, Rockford 12
103 Dustin Kottke (STMA) Dec. Zach Johnson (ROCK) 8-2
112 Mark Frank (STMA) Won by Forfeit
119 Kyle Salonek (STMA) Fall Danny Lynch (ROCK) 1:32
125 John Redepenning (ROCK) Fall Carl Salonek (STMA) 2:54
130 Jake Lillie (STMA) Fall Adam Patnode (ROCK) 5:02
135 Noah Patnode (ROCK) Fall David Joseph (STMA) :59
140 Ben Horn (STMA) Fall Sid Wright (ROCK) 5:10
145 Jake Horn (STMA) Won by Forfeit
152 Jordan Campa (STMA) Maj. Dec. Ryan Seamans (ROCK) 13-2
160 Shaun Little (STMA) Dec. Taylor Bove (ROCK) 4-3
171 Ryan Kessler (STMA) Fall Adam Jakubowski (ROCK) 1:28
189 Kraig Schumm (STMA) Fall Justin Popovich (ROCK) 3:23
215 Kyle Schumm (STMA) Fall Eric Jakubowski (ROCK) 1:40
285 John Marcks (STMA) Won by Forfeit

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 57, Orono 18
103 Double Forfeit
112 Andre Satterlund (BCCA) Dec. Charlie Mazoni (ORO) 8-5
119 Jack Halvorson (ORO) Won by Forfeit
125 Garrett Kruchowski (BCCA) Fall Miles Hammerlund (ORO) 2:36
130 Ryan Arne (ORO) Fall William Saydee (BCCA) 3:46
135 Trent Tolzien (BCCA) Fall Kevin Malone (ORO) :40
140 Jake Hanson (BCCA) Won by Forfeit
145 Mike Shaughnessy (ORO) Fall John Martin (BCCA) 3:04
152 Laquone Robinson (BCCA) Fall Gavan Winkels (ORO) :43
160 Cameron Kramer (BCCA) Won by Forfeit
171 Zach Goodrich (BCCA) Won by Forfeit
189 Mac Kendema (BCCA) Won by Forfeit
215 Ben Goodrich (BCCA) Fall Aaron Japs (ORO) 1:26
285 Matt Solomon (BCCA) Won by Forfeit

Rogers 39, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 31
103 Paul Nolden (MCC) Fall Kyler Swanson (ROG) 1:23
112 Chris Quarberg (MCC) Dec. Andrew List (ROG) 7-4
119 Sam Hines (ROG) Fall Talis Rudzitis (MCC) :53
125 Ethan Skog (MCC) Inj. Def. Kyle Zilka (ROG)
130 Thomas Teigen (MCC) Maj. Dec. Mike Anderson (ROG) 15-4
135 Tyler Johnson (ROG) Fall Michael Holst (MCC) 2:30
140 David Pinewski (MCC) Fall TJ Plante (ROG) 1:23
145 Jerrod Feist (ROG) Fall Mark Shelly (MCC) 4:57
152 Joe Praska (ROG) Fall Sergy Somers (MCC) 3:48
160 Ben Myre (MCC) Dec. Jordan Smith (ROG) 8-2
171 Fady Attia (MCC) Dec. Tyler Petzel (ROG) 2-1
189 Jeremy Cole (ROG) Dec. Shane Doenen (MCC) 9-4
215 Todd Klemz (ROG) Fall Jon Attia (MCC) :37
285 Roy Martinez (ROG) Won by Forfeit

Totino-Grace 63, Fridley 9
103: Jon Ebert (TG) fall William Krenn (F) :13
112: Cody Paulsen (TG) forf Forfeit (F) FF
119: Cody Lensing (TG) tech Shawn King (F) 18-2
125: Quinton Thiele (TG) fall Kyle Johnson (F) :40
130: Vincent Hokstad (F) dec Robert Wicks (TG) 4-0
135: Luke Sansovich (TG) dec Shawn Campbell (F) 10-4
140: Sam Hawkins (TG) forf Forfeit (F) FF
145: Nick Schuler (TG) fall Pat Faber (F) 3:50
152: Joe Gomez (TG) dec Nick Carlson (F) 15-8
160: Joe Feely (TG) fall Sawala Kormah (F) 2:00
171: TJ Lewis (TG) fall Luke Thoreson (F) :43
189: Jesse Root (F) fall Travis Noor (TG) 3:51
215: Mason Perry (TG) maj Matt Birr (F) 17-3
Hwt: Joe Zrust (TG) fall John Jagodinski (F) 4:59

Semifinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 74, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 0
103: Dustin Kottke (STMA) tech fall Andre Satterlund (BC) 18-2
112: Mark Frank (STMA) wins by forfeit
119: Kyle Salonek (STMA) wins by forfeit
125: David Thorn (STMA) fall Garrett H (BC) :48
130: Jake Lillie (STMA) fall William Saydee (BC) 3:05
135:  David Joseph (STMA) fall Trent Tolzein (BC) 3:16
140: Ben Horn (STMA) fall Jake Hanson (BC) 5:00
145: Jake Horn (STMA) fall John Martin (BC) 1:30
152: Jordan Campa (STMA) dec Laquone Robinson (BC) 10-6
160: Shaun Little (STMA) dec Cameron Kramer (BC) 4-3
171: Brian Kessler (STMA) dec Zach Goodrich (BC) 6-3
189: Kraig Schumm (STMA) fall Mac Kendema (BC) 2:59
215: Kyle Schumm (STMA) fall Ben Goodrich (BC) :41
Hwt: John Marks (STMA) fall Matt Solomon (BC) 2:37

Totino-Grace 49, Rogers 15

103: Jon Ebert (TG) fall Kyle Swanson (ROG)   :14
112: Cody Paulsen (TG) fall Andrew List (ROG)  1:30
119: Cody Lensing (TG) forf Forfeit (ROG) FF
125: Quinton Thiele (TG) dec Sam Hines (ROG) 1-0
130: Mark O\'Keefe (TG) dec Mike Anderson (ROG) 6-3
135: Anthony Gullickson (TG) dec Tyler Johnson (ROG) 9-3
140: Jerrod Feist (ROG) dec Luke Sansovich (TG) 4-2
145: Nick Schuler (TG) fall Joe Praska (ROG) 4:40
152: Joe Feely (TG) dec Jordan Smith (ROG) 7-1
160: TJ Lewis (TG) dec Tyler Petzel (ROG) 7-2
171: Jeremy Cole (ROG) fall Alex Wutzke (TG) 4:10
189: Travis Noor (TG) maj James Tandberg (ROG) 9-1
215: Todd Klemz (ROG) fall Mark Stice (TG) 1:42
Hwt: Mason Perry (TG) fall Roy Martinez (ROG) 1:29

Championship

Saint Michael-Albertville 40, Totino-Grace 25
103: Cody Paulsen (TG) maj Dustin Kottke (STMA) 16-4
112: Cody Lensing (TG) fall Mark Frank (STMA) 2:59
119: Kyle Salonek (STMA) maj Quinton Thiele (TG) 6-17
125: David Thorn (STMA) tech Mark O\'Keefe (TG) 26-11
130: Jake Lillie (STMA) dec Anthony Gullickson (TG) 7-5
135: Luke Sansovich (TG) fall David Joseph (STMA) 2:57
140: Ben Horn (STMA) tech Sam Hawkins (TG) 17-2
145: Nick Schuler (TG) fall Jordan Scherber (STMA) 3:52
152: Jake Horn (STMA) tech Joe Feely (TG) 22-7
160: Jordan Campa (STMA) dec TJ Lewis (TG) 9-5
171: Shaun Little (STMA) dec Jon Killian (TG) 5-3  2xOT
189: Kraig Schumm (STMA) fall Travis Noor (TG) 1:26
215: Kyle Schumm (STMA) fall Mark Stice (TG) 1:56
Hwt: Mason Perry (TG) dec Parker Betts (STMA) 5-1