The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class A Section 4 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West
  2. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
  3. LeSueur-Henderson
  4. Madelia/Truman
  5. Nicollet
  6. Norwood Young America
  7. Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove
  8. Redwood Valley
  9. River Valley
  10. Saint James
  11. Sibley East


#1 Madelia/Truman



























2/14/2008 7:30 pm


Madelia/Truman



#8 Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove
at Madelia HS
53-12













2/14/2008 6:00 pm

RRC/WWG







at Madelia HS

Forfeit






#9 Redwood Valley











2/16/2008 6:00 pm


Madelia/Truman





at Nicollet
39-30













#5 Sibley East



























2/14/2008 7:30 pm


River Valley





at Springfield

51-24















#4 River Valley
























Champion







2/16/2008 8:00 pm


Madelia/Truman






at Nicollet
31-24











#3 Saint James



























2/14/2008 7:30 pm


Saint James



#6 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial


at Saint James
45-24




2/14/2008 6:00 pm







at Saint James

LCWM









60-15






#11 Nicollet











2/16/2008 6:00 pm


LeSueur-Henderson

#7 Norwood Young America


at Nicollet
39-24











2/14/2008 6:00 pm

Norwood Young America







at LeSueur
60-18






#10 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West










2/14/2008 7:30 pm


LeSueur-Henderson





at LeSueur
41-26















#2 LeSueur-Henderson








Preliminaries

Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove over Redwood Valley by Forfeit

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 60, Nicollet 15
103 Tanner Trembley (LCWM) Fall Tanner Elliott (NIC) :40
112 Brandon Schultz (LCWM) Fall Rusty Hewitt (NIC) 1:18
119 Spencer Yackel (LCWM) Won by Forfeito
125 Carter Kottke (LCWM) Dec. Nick Mahs (NIC) 11-7
130 Dylan Yarger (LCWM) Won by Forfeit
135 Eric Hood (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Derek Wilking (NIC) 12-4
140 Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) Won by Forfeit
145 Nate Meixel (LCWM) Fall Garrett Schmit (NIC) :36
152 Blake Wilking (NIC) Fall Aaron Hutchens (LCWM) 3:20
160 Tom Sandt (LCWM) Fall Nick Heinen (NIC) 1:50
171 Tyler McMonagle (LCWM) Tech. Fall Richard Michels (NIC) 3:56
189 Kyle Gens (NIC) Fall Tyler Oliver (LCWM) 3:38
215 Seth Ellanson (LCWM) Won by Forfeit
285 Chris Forbrook (NIC) Dec. Brad Laidig (LCWM) 8-1

Norwood Young America 60, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 18
103: Tim Swanson (NYA) fall Logan Miller (GFW) 3:12
112: Bryce Lindeman (GFW) fall Matt Ditsch (NYA) 3:24
119: Lukas Byerly (NYA) fall Jesse McDurmont (GFW) 1:17
125: Philip Clark (NYA) forf  ()
130: Bryan Stoks (NYA) forf  ()
135: Tom Baker (NYA) forf  ()
140: Tyler Swanson (NYA) forf  ()
145: Elias Webster (GFW) fall Mike Schwichtenberg (NYA) 0:26
152: Colton Kroells (NYA) forf  ()
160: Zak Neubarth (GFW) fall Cody Martens (NYA) 0:46
171: Dusty Meuleners (NYA) fall Sam Lee (GFW) 1:14
189: Dane Mellgren (NYA) dec Luke Neubarth (GFW) 9-4
215: Matt Meuleners (NYA) forf  ()
Hwt: Nick Mackenthun (NYA) dec Aaron Plath (GFW) 5-2

Quarterfinals

Madelia/Truman 53, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 12
103 Adam Cooling (MT) Dec. Ryan Schroepfer (RRC) 2-1
112 Tyler Ardolf (MT) Dec. Taylor Vollmer (RRC) 18-13
119 Alex Cooling (MT) Tech. Fall Mitchell Schroepfer (RRC)
125 Jordan Vollmar (RRC) Dec. Taylor Freeman (MT) 6-5
130 Kevin Lieferman (MT) Fall Brandon Bierl (RRC) 4:53
135 Alex Anderson (MT) Won by Forfeit
140 Brain Andrews (MT) Won by Forfeit
145 Nathan Mattison (RRC) Dec. Jordan Thomas (MT) 7-3
152 Tucker Freeman (MT) Dec. Charlie Hubert (RRC) 9-4
160 Bryce Andrews (MT) Won by Forfeit
171 Taylor Mattison (RRC) Fall Mike Pace (MT) 1:54
189 Eric McMonagle (MT) Fall Ray Hagberg (RRC) :50
215 Nate Haynes (MT) Fall Skyler Prins (RRC) :44
285 Tyler Thoeny (MT) Dec. Michael Koch (RRC) 11-7

River Valley 51, Sibley East 24
103: Jacob Anderson (RV) MD Aaron Bates 11-3
112: Zach Striech (RV) dec. Adam Walters 3-1
119: Tony Vaske (RV) pinned Nathan Henke 2:35
125: Mitch Johnson (RV) dec. Tyler Pasvogel 4-3 OT
130: Luke Amsden (RV) forfeit
135: Joey Posivio (SE) pinned Kolten DeBerg 1:40
140: Andy Kish (RV) pinned Grant Wiest :44
145: Bill Krueger (RV) pinned Lucas Schwope 1:05
152: Andy McGuire (SE) pinned Tony Groebner 1:03
160: Jared Roiger (RV) pinned Matt Pichelmann 3:00
171: Josh Clevenger (RV) tech fall Kevin Lillienthall 4:00
189: Todd Pauley (SE) pinned Tyler Stark 1:16
215: Jacob DeBerg (RV) pinned Aaron Rose :59
Hwt: Nick Gardner (SE) pinned Colby Salonek 5:38.

Saint James 45, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 24
103 Tanner Trembley (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Justin Miest (SJ) 14-1
112 Brandon Schultz (LCWM) Dec. Matt Tucholke (SJ) 4-2
119 Brady Stauffer (SJ) Fall Spencer Yacket (LCWM) 3:27
125 Ethan Hilebrandt (SJ) Fall Carter Kottke (LCWM) :53
130 Dylan Yarger (LCWM) Tech. Fall Ethan Pierson (SJ) 4:22
135 Eric Hood (LCWM) Dec. Chris Whitehead (SJ) 4-1
140 Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) Dec. Sam Koch (SJ) 7-4
145 Anthony Anderson (SJ) Fall Nate Meixell (LCWM) 4:05
152 Hilario Alvarado (SJ) Tech. Fall Aaron Hutchens (LCWM) 4:05
160 Taylor Swanson (SJ) Maj. Dec. Tom Sandt (LCWM) 18-5
171 Tyler McMonagle (LCWM) Fall Rhys Tiedeken (SJ) :44
189 Ethan Hoppe (SJ) Fall Fall Tyler Oliver (LCWM) 1:09
215 Julio Zelaya (SJ) Fall Seth Ellanson (LCWM) 5:57
285 Anthony Lenz (SJ) Fall Brad Laidig (LCWM) 1:38

LeSueur-Henderson 41, Norwood Young America 26
103: Brett Pfarr (LSH) Maj. Dec. Tim Swanson (NYA) 13-5
112: Charlie Pesch (LSH) Fall Sean McPadden (NYA) 1:47
119: Philip Clark (NYA) Tech. Fall Brett Schwartz (LSH) 15-0
125: Jason Sunderman (LSH) Fall Grant Mueller (NYA) 0:46
130: Joe Willaert (LSH) Dec. Brian Stoks (NYA) 7-3
135: Sam Lindgren (LSH) Fall Austin Kidrowski (NYA) 5:33
140: Zach Pesch (LSH) Fall Tom Baker (NYA) 2:39
145: Tyler Swanson (NYA) Fall Zach Gillaspey (LSH) 4:42
152: Colton Kroells (NYA) Dec. Nathan Mediger (NYA) 5-0
160: Josh Willaert (LSH) Maj. Dec. Cody Martens (NYA) 14-1
171: Matthew Pfarr (LSH) Dec. Dusty Meuleners (NYA) 8-6
189: Eldred Bach Jr. (LSH) Dec. Dane Mellgren (NYA) 6-3
215: Matt Meuleners (NYA) Fall Jacob Bruihler (LSH) 1;28
285: Nick Mackenthun (NYA) Fall Aaron Bruihler (LSH) 2:30

Semifinals

Madelia/Truman 39, River Valley 30
103 Adam Cooling (MT) Dec. Jacob Anderson (RV) 4-3
112 Tyler Ardorf (MT) Dec. Zach Streich (RV) 3-2
119 Tony Vaske (RV) Fall Taylor Freeman (MT) :46
125 Mitch Johnson (RV) Dec. Alex Cooling (MT) 6-4 OT
130 Luke Amsden (RV) Fall Kevin Leiferman (MT) 3:50
135 Alex Anderson (MT) Dec. Andy Kish (RV) 6-2
140 Bill Krueger (RV) Fall Bryan Andrews (MT) 2:45
145 Jordan Thomas (MT) Fall Vicente Flores (RV) :38
152 Tucker Freeman (MT) Fall Tony Groebner (RV) :22
160 Bryce Andrews (MT) Fall Jared Roiger (RV) :46
171 Josh Clevenger (RV) Dec. Rob Zehender (MT) 6-4
189 Eric McMonagle (MT) Fall Tyler Stark (RV) 2:42
215 Nate Haynes (MT) fall Colby Salonek (RV) :50
285 Jake Deberg (RV) Fall Tyler Thoeny (MT) 4:19

LeSueur-Henderson 39, Saint James 24
103 Brett Pfarr (LSH) Fall Justin Miest (STJ) 4:46
112 Charlie Pesch (LSH) Dec. Matt Tucholke (STJ) 7-4
119 Brady Stauffer (STJ) Maj. Dec. Brett Schwartz (LSH) 9-1
125 Ethan Pierson (STJ) Dec. Joey Willaert (LSH) 3-0
130 Jason Sunderman (LSH) Fall Giovanni Alvarado (STJ) 3:59
135 Ethan Hildebrandt (STJ) Maj. Dec. Zach Gillaspey (LSH) 24-10
140 Sam Lindgren (LSH) Dec. Sam Koch (STJ) 3-2
145 Zach Pesch (LSH) Maj. Dec. Anthony Andereson (STJ) 14-4
152 Hilario Alvarado (STJ) Dec. Nathan Mediger (RV) 5-0
160 Matt Pfarr (LSH) Fall Tayler Swanson (STJ) 3:51
171 Josh Willaert (LSH) Maj. Dec. Rhys Tiedeken (STJ) 13-1
189 Eldred Bach (LSH) Fall Julio Zelaya (STJ) 1:24
215 Ethan Hoppe (STJ) Maj. Dec. Brad Johnson (LSH) 14-4
285 Anthony Lenz (STJ) Fall Aaron Bruihler (LSH) 1:14

Championship

Madelia/Truman 31, LeSueur-Henderson 24
103 Brent Pfarr (LSH) Dec. Adam Cooling (MT) 8-2
112 Tyler Ardorf (MT) Dec. Charlie Pesch (LSH) 6-5
119 Alex Cooling (MT) Dec. Brett Schwartz (LSH) 8-5
125 Joe Willaert (LSH) Fall Taylor Freeman (MT) 2:27
130 Alex Anderson (MT) Dec. Jason Sunderman (LSH) 6-4
135 Sam Lindgren (LSH) Dec. Kevin Leiferman (MT) 6-4
140 Zach Pesch (LSH) Fall Nick Haynes (MT) :26
145 Bryan Andrews (MT) Maj. Dec. Zach Gillaspey (LSH) 13-4
152 Tucker Freeman (MT) Maj. Dec. Nathan Mediger (LSH) 13-4
160 Matt Pfarr (LSH) Dec. Bryce Andrews (MT) 8-3
171 Rob Zehnder (MT) Dec. Josh Willaert (LSH) 1-0
189 Eldred Bach (LSH) Dec. Eric McMonagle (MT) 9-2
215 Nate Haynes (MT) Tech. Fall Brad Johnson (LSH) 4:10
285 Tyler Thoeny (MT) Fall Aaron Bruihler (LSH) 2:40