The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class A Section 4 Individual Tournament

Teams:
  1. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West
  2. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
  3. LeSueur-Henderson
  4. Madelia/Truman
  5. Nicollet
  6. Norwood Young America
  7. Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove
  8. Redwood Valley
  9. River Valley
  10. Saint James
  11. Sibley East


At St. James
February 22 and 23, 2008

Teams:
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (LCWM)
LeSueur-Henderson (LSH)
Nicollet (NIC)
Norwood-Young America (NYA)
Saint James (STJ)
Sibley East (SE)
River Valley (RV)
Red Rock Central (RCC)
Madelia /Truman (M-T)
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/Mc Leod West (GFW/MW)
Redwood Valley (RWV)

103 Pounds
1. Brett Pfarr (LSH) Dec. 6-2
2. Adam Cooling (MT)
True Second: Ryan Schroepfer (RRC) Dec. Adam Cooling (MT) 4-2
3. Ryan Schroepfer (RRC) Maj. Dec. 12-3
4. Jacob Anderson (RV)
5. Tim Swanson (NYA) Dec. 10-4
6. Aaron Bates (SE)
112 Pounds
1. Charlie Pesch (LSH) Dec. 6-5
2. Adam Bates (SE)
True Second: Adam Bates (SE) Dec. Brandon Schultz (LCWM) 7-5
3. Brandon Schultz (LCWM) Dec. 4-1
4. Matt Tucholke (STJ)
5. Taylor Vollmer (RRC) Dec. 9-2
6. Zach Streich (RV)
119 Pounds
1. Tony Vaske (RV) Dec. 2-1
2. Ethan Hildebrandt (STJ)
3. Phil Clark (NYA) Dec. 4-3
4. Tyler Pasvogel (SE)
5. Alex Cooling (MT) Fall
6. Spencer Yackel (LCWM)
125 Pounds
1. Luke Amsden (RV) Dec. 4-3
2. Jason Sunderman (LSH)
True Second: Jason Sunderman (LSH) Fall Brady Stauffer (STJ) 3:16
3. Brady Stauffer (STJ) Fall 3:19
4. Bryce Farringer (RWV)
5. Brain Stoks (NYA) Dec. 9-6
6. Taylor Freeman (MT)
130 Pounds
1. Alex Anderson (MT) Maj. Dec. 10-0
2. Dylan Yarger (LCWM)
3. Joey Posivio (SE) Dec. 2-0
4. Mitch Johnson (RV)
5. Joey Willaert (LSH) Fall 3:51
6. Sam Edward (RWV)
135 Pounds
1. Sam Lindgren (LSH) Dec. 3-0
2. Kevin Leiferman (MT)
3. Jsutin Luskey (SE)
4. Andy Kish (RV)
5. Ethan Pierson (STJ) Dec. 2-1
6. Dominic Swetman (RWV)
140 Pounds
1. Alex Thoele (SE) Dec. 3-1 OT
2. Zach Pesch (LSH)
True Second: Zach Pech (LSH) Dec. Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) 3-0
3. Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) Dec. 6-1
4. Bill Krueger (RV)
5. Nathan Mattison (RRC) Default
6. Chris Whitehead (STJ)
145 Pounds
1. Tucker Freeman (MT) Dec. 6-4
2. Jake Zeiher (SE)
3. Elias Webster (GFW/MW) Dec. 10-8
4. Sam Koch (STJ)
5. Nate Meixel (LCWM) Maj. Dec. 10-2
6. Blake Wilking (NIC)
152 Pounds
1. Bryce Andrew (MT) Dec. 3-2
2. Hilario Alvarado (STJ)
True Second: Hilario Alvarado (STJ) Dec. Charlie Hubert (RRC) 5-2
3. Charlie Hubert (RRC) Dec. 3-0
4. Andy McGuire (SE)
5. Aaron Hutchens (LCWM) Forfeit
6. David Warmbold (GFW/MW)
160 Pounds
1. Matthew Pfarr (LSH) Dec. 7-0
2. Josh Clevenger (RV)
True Second: Rob Zehnder (MT) Dec. Josh Clevenger (RV) 2-0
3. Rob Zehnder (MT) Dec. 5-4
4. Taylor Swanson (STJ)
5. Taylor Mattison (RRC) Tech. Fall 2:32
6. Tom Sandt (LCWM)
171 Pounds
1. Tyler McMonagle (LCWM) Fall 2:56
2. Dusty Meuleners (NYA)
True Second: Dusty Meuleners (NYA) Maj. Dec. Todd Pauly (SE) 11-0
3. Todd Pauly (SE) Dec. 4-3
4. Josh Willaert (LSH)
5. Jared Schiller (RWV) Maj. Dec. 12-3
6. Jared Roiger (RV)
189 Pounds
1. Ethan Hoppe (STJ) Dec. 3-2
2. Brady Myers (RW)
3. Eldred Bach Jr. Dec. 5-4
4. Dane Mellgren (NYA)
5. Eric McMonagle (MT) Fall 3:19
6. Tyler Stark (RV)
215 Pounds
1. Matt Meuleners (NYA) Dec. 3-0
2. Nate Haynes (MT)
True Second: Nate Hayes (MT) Fall Jakob Deberg (RV) 3:29
3. Jakob Deberg (RV) Fall :45
4. Brennan Hagert (RW)
5. Anthony Lenz (STJ) Fall 1:27
6. Aaron Rose (SE)
285 Pounds
1. Nick Mackenthun (NYA) Dec. 2-1
2. Aaron Plath (GFW/MW)
3. Nick Gardner (SE) Fall :58
4. Brad Laidig (LCWM)
5. Michael Koch (RRC) Forfeit
6. Chris Forbrook (NIC)

~Roger Mischke