The Guiilotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class A Section 3 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Benson
  2. Canby
  3. Dawson-Boyd
  4. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
  5. Lac qui Parle Valley
  6. MACCRAY
  7. Minneota
  8. Morris Area/Hancock
  9. Ortonville
  10. Pipestone Area
  11. Renville County West
  12. Yellow Medicine East


#1 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg



























2/14/08 7:15 pm


KMS




#8 Dawson-Boyd
at Kerkhoven
55-16













2/14/08 6:00 pm

Dawson-Boyd







at Kerkhoven

46-24






#9 Lac qui Parle Valley











2/16/08 1:00 pm


KMS

#5 Pipestone Area




at Dawson

31-28











2/14/08 6:00 pm

Pipestone Area







at Minneota

59-12






#12 Ortonville










2/14/08 7:15 pm


Minneota





at Minneota
33-31















#4 Minneota
























Champion







2/16/08 2:30 pm


Canby






at Dawson
39-18











#3 Yellow Medicine East



























2/14/08 7:15 pm


YME




#11 MACCRAY


at Granite Falls
59-4













2/14/08 6:00 pm

Renville County West







at Granite Falls
53-17






#6 Renville County West













2/16/08 1:00 pm


Canby

#7 Benson


at Dawson
32-21











2/14/08 6:00 pm

Morris Area/Hancock







at Canby

36-33






#10 Morris Area/Hancock










2/14/08 7:15 pm


Canby





at Canby
65-4















#3 Canby








Preliminaries

Dawson-Boyd 46, Lac qui Parle Valley 24
103 Dylan Croatt (LQPV) Won by Forfeit
112 Boe Stensrud (LQPV) Won by Forfeit
119 Sam Haas (LQPV) Won by Forfeit
125 Ryan Swenson (DB) Tech. Fall Aaron Thoreson (LQPV) 4:59
130 Austin Oswald (DB) Dec. Nick Hanen (LQPV) 18-12
135 Jake Bothun (DB) Fall Colby Judosky (LQPV) 2:20
140 Randy Strand (DB) Dec. Nate Stottler (LQPV) 10-5
145 Cameron Jurgensen (DB) Won by Forfeit
152 Seth Haas (LQPV) Dec. Al Kurtenbach (DB) 6-2
160 Zac Zinda (LQPV) Dec. Hank Ireland (DB) 9-6
171 Josh Staab (DB) Tech. Fall Scott Ludvigson (LQPV) 5:01
189 Joe Hutt (DB) Fall Matt Hodgden (LQPV) 5:04
215 Christian Olson (DB) Fall A. J. Marganelli (LQPV) 4:35
285 Ben Gustafson (DB) Fall Jason Mackenzie (LQPV) 3:50


Pipestone Area 59, Ortonville 12
103 John Bush (P) pinned Colby Gimmested- 0:41
112 Double Forfeit
119 Jadon Evans (P) dec. John Eustice- 15-9
125 Said Gamil (P) pinned Evan Starr- 3:58
130 Taylor Aaland (P) tech fall over Jorden Roggenbuck- 15-0
135 Dustin Hachmann (P) pinned Micah Reiffenberger- 3:23
140 Brandan Alfson (P) pinned Taylor Stotesbery- 5:57
145 Adam Bullerman (P) pinned Travis Diekmann- 0:36
152 Jason Roggenbuck (O) pinned Tyler Evans- 1:59
160 Jared Purdin (P) dec. Dillan Roggenbuck- 8-1
171 Eric Croatt (O) pinned Dylan Kor- 0:57
189 Jon Gorter (P) pinned Seth Maas- 1:38
215 Brandon Moeller (P) pinned Dimitiri Cuneo- 0:33
285 Travis Plahn (P) pinned William Kaiser- 2:37

Renville County West 53, MACCRAY 17
103 Derek Helmer (RCW) Won by Forfeit
112 Brett Feldman (RCW) Tech Fall Taylor Wirt, 2:59
119 Tyler Fagen (RCW) Won by Forfeit
125 Levi Berends (MAC) Maj. Dec. Cody McLagan, 12-4
130 Brain Feldman (RCW) Won by Forfeit
135 Isaac Johns (RCW) Dec. Taylor Bodin, 6-2
140 Trent Novotny (RCW) Fall Matt Friese, 1:09
145 Joe DeGrote (MAC) Dec. Travis Holm, 4-1
152 Brandon Bekendorf (RCW) Dec. Brent Jaenisch, 6-5
160 Drew Hultquist (RCW) Won by Forfeit
171 Travis Jaenisch (MAC) Fall Adam Schorn, 2:39
189 Tom Uttermark (MAC) Maj. Dec. Blaine Countryman, 14-1
215 Cole Gigstad (RCW) Won by Forfeit
285 Colton Hanson (RCW) Won by Forfeit

Morris Area/Hancock 36, Benson 33
103 Tony Domnick (MAH) Dec. Morgan Staton, 9-2
112 Matt Plumhoff (B) Dec. Connor Metzger 4-2
119 Tim Ostby (MAH) Fall Josh Frentzel, 1:45
125 Eric Goette (MAH) Fall Jesse Jundebrek, 2:58
130 Ryan Thompson (B) Dec. Josh Nelson, 7-3
135 Brett Hoffman (B) Fall Wade Feutchenberger, 1:48
140 Travis Thooft (MAH) Dec. Brady Wersinger, 9-3
145 Travis Nohl (MAH) Fall David Tweten, 3:45
152 Tanner Benring (MAH) Fall Sam Carruth, :50
160 James Huston (B) Dec. Corey O’Keefe, 10-4
171 Xavier Glawe (B) Won by Forfeit
189 Joel Harrison (MAH) Won by Forfeit
215 Chris Carruth (B) Won by Forfeit
285 Dalton Staton (B) Fall Justin Johnston, 3:01

Quarterfinals

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 55, Dawson-Boyd 16
103 Kurt Timmons (KMS) Won by Forfeit
112 Klinton VanHeuveln (KMS) Won by Forfeit
119 Stuart Johnson (KMS) Won by Forfeit
125 Ryan Swenson (DB) Maj. Dec. Aaron Doraska (KMS) 18-4
130 Austin Oswald (DB) Fall Casey Krieger (KMS) 3:09
135 Spencer Almen (KMS) Dec. Jake Bothun (DB) 9-4
140 Randy Strand (DB) Dec. Jacob Engler (KMS) 7-4
145 Cameron Jurgenson DB) Dec. Aaron Zimmer (KMS) 10-7
152 Kevin Steinhaus (KMS) Fall Al Kurtenbach (DB) 2:46
160 Mitchell Hagen (KMS) Tech. Fall Hank Ireland (DB) 3:38
171 Chris Braaten (KMS) Tech. Fall Josh Staab (DB) 4:32
189 Joel Bauman (KMS) Fall Joe Hutt (DB) :15
215 Brad Kneisl (KMS) Fall Christian Olson (DB) 1:13
285 Cody Kinney (KMS) Fall Ben Gustafson (DB) :36

Minneota 33, Pipestone Area 31
103 Christian Skillings (M) won by forfeit
112 Beau Buysse (M) major dec. over John Bush- 14-5
119 Adam Josephson (M) dec. Jadon Evans- 9-3
125 Adam Longtin (M) pinned Nathan Dubbelde- 1:30
130 Sam Derynck (M) tech. fall over Nic Weber- 23-8
135 Taylor Aaland (P) dec. Joseph Kack- 8-6 (OT)
140 Brandon Alfson (P) pinned Andrew Swedzinski- 3:42
145 Adam Bullerman (P) dec. Austin Bierschenk- 8-2
152 Tyler Evans (P) dec. Josh VanOverbeke- 9-6
160 Michael Hammer (M) pinned Jared Purdin- 3:24
171 Craig Peterson (M) dec. Andrew Larson- 6-3
189 Sean Ennen (P) pinned Victor Montelongo- 2:11
215 Brandon Moeller (P) dec. Jared Longtin- 18-6
285 Travis Plahn (P) pinned Jason Vick- 0:35

Yellow Medicine East 59, Renville County West 4
103 Dylan Hoffman (YME) Fall Derek Helmer, 1:29
112 Austen Cole (YME) Fall Brett Feldman, 1:01
119 Logan Johnson (YME) Dec. Tyler Fagen, 3-2
125 Jordan Hegna (YME) Dec. Cody McLagan, 9-4
130 Tanner Aus (YME) Dec. Isaac Johns, 7-5, OT
135 Casey Field (YME) Fall Mitch Agre, 3:17
140 Wyatt Sand (Y) Maj. Dec. Travis Holm, 9-1
145 Justin Tongen (Y) Dec. Trent Novotny, 10-3
152 Phil Johnson (Y) Fall Brandon Bekendorf, 1:42
160 Blake Dandurand (YME) Maj. Dec. Drew Hultquist, 10-2
171 Martin Hagen (YME) Fall Adam Schorn, 2:45
189 Evan Stock (YME) Dec. Cole Gigstad, 12-6
215 Ethan Sanders (YME) Fall Blaine Countryman, 1:49
285 Colton Hanson (RCW) Maj. Dec. Calvyn Mooney, 8-0.

Canby 65, MorrisArea/Hancock 4
103 Ted Berckes (C) Fall Tony Domnick, :52
112 Jake Long (C) Fall Connor Metzger, 1:11
119 Tim Ostby (MAH) Maj. Dec. Cedric Citrowske, 12-4
125 Brett Citrowske (C) Dec. Eric Goette, 6-2
130 Dan Deslauriers (C) Tech. Fall Josh Nelson, 20-4, 3:24
135 Jake Jelen (C) Fall Wade Feutchenberger, :26
140 Alex Kontz (C) Dec. Travis Thooft, 4-2
145 Chris Hoffman (C) Dec. Travis Nohl, 7-1
152 Austen Cintrowske (C) Dec. Tanner Benring, 2-0
160 Jon Velhelst (C) Won by Forfeit
171 Brock Claeys (C) Won by Forfeit
189 Ethan Kockelman (C) Won by Forfeit
215 Travis Hansen (C) Won by Forfeit
285 Brad Wollum (C) Fall Justin Johnston, :59

Semifinals

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 31, Minneota 28
103 Christain Skillings tech fall 20 -5 Kurt Timmons (K) 5:40
112 Beau Buysse (M) fall 1:32 Jordan Pothers (K)
119 Adam Josephson (M) maj.dec.13-5 Klinton Van Heuvein (K)
125 Alex Lessman (M) dec. 9-8 Aaron Doraska (K)
130 Adam Longtin (M) ma;. dec. 11 -0 Casey Krieger (K)
135 Sam Derynck (M) dec. 3-1 Spencer Almen (K)
140 Trevor Mahlum (K) dec. 3-1 Joseph Kack (M)
145 Aaron Zimmer (K) dec. 10-3 Austin Bierschenk (M)
152 Kevin Steinhaus (K) fall 3:20 Josh VanOverbeke (M)
160 Mitchell Hagen (K) dec. 10-5 Michael Hammer (MI
171 Craig Peterson (M) dec. 6-1 Chris Braaten (K)
189 Joel Bauman (K) fall :47 Victor Montelongo (M)
215 Brad Kneisel (K) maj.dec. 13-5 Jared Longtin (M)
Hwt Cody Kinney (K) fall 3:41 Jason Vick (M)

Canby 32, Yellow Medicine East 21
103 Dylan Hoffman (YME) dec. 6-4 Ted Berckes (Can)
112 Kris Kaddatz (Can) dec. 4-1 Justin Stock (YME)
119 Austen Cole (YME) ma]. dec. 11 -3 Jake Long (Can)
125 Brett Citrowske (Can) dec. 6- 1 Jordan Hegna (YME)
130 Dan Deslaur~ers( Can) dec. 9-2 Tanner Aus (YME)
135 Casey Field (YME) maj. dec 10-1 Jake Jelen (Can)
140 Alex Kontz (Can) tech fall 23-8 Wyatt Sand (YME)
145 Chris Hoffman (Can) dec. 15-9 Justin Tongen (YME)
152 Phil Johnson (YME) dec. 1-0 Tyler Baer (Can)
160 Blake Dandurand (YME) dec. 8-4 Brock Claeys (Can)
171 Jon Verhelst (Can) fall :28 Cody Sander (YME)
189 Travis Hansen (Can) dec. 7-3 Martin Hagen (YME)
215 Evan Stock (YME) maj. dec. 16-5 Ethan Kockelman (Can)
Hwt Brad Wollum (Can) fall 3:22 Calvyn Mooney (YME)

Championship

Canby 39, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 18
103 Kurt Timmons (K) dec. 11 -6 Ted Berckes
112 Jake Long (Can) dec. OT 20-18 Klinton Van Heuvein (K)
119 Cedric Citrowske (can) dec. 3-2 Joey Paulson (K)
125 Brett Citrowske (Can) fall 1:25 Aaron Dorska (K)
130 Dan Deslauriers (Can) fall 3:18 Casy Krieger (K)
135 Spencer Almen (K) dec 2-1 Jake Jelen (Can)
140 Chris Hoffman (Can) fall :41 Trevor Mahlum (K)
145 Alex Kontz (Can) dec. 3-1 Aaron Zimmer (K)
152 Kevin Steinhaus (K) tech.fall 23 - 8 Tyler Baer (Can)
160 Mitchell Hagen (K) maj. dec. 14-6 Brock Claeys (Can)
171 Jon Verhelst (Can) fall 4:11 Chris Braaten (K)
189 Joel Bauman (K) dec. 14-7 Ethan Kockelman (Can)
215 Travis Hansen (Can) dec. 6-4 Brad Kneisel (K)
Hwt Brad Wollum (Can) dec. 4-3 Cody Kinney (K)