The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class A Section 2 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Blooming Prairie
  2. Blue Earth Area
  3. Elmore Academy
  4. Jackson County Central
  5. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
  6. Maple River
  7. Martin County West
  8. Medford
  9. Minnesota State Academy For The Blind
  10. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva
  11. Saint Clair
  12. United South Central
  13. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown


#1 Jackson County Central



























2/16/08 12:30 pm


JCC




#8 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
at Waterville
72-9













2/16/08 10:00 am

Martin County West







at Waterville

39-38






#9 Martin County West











2/16/08 4:30 pm


JCC





at Waterville
48-9













#5 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva



























2/16/08 12:30 pm


NRHEG






at Waterville
32-28















#4 Medford
























Champion







2/16/08 6:30 pm


JCC






at Waterville
52-6











#3 Maple River



























2/16/08 2:30 pm


Maple River



#6 Blue Earth Area


at Waterville
58-13













2/16/08 11:15 am

Blue Earth Area







at Waterville
70-10






#11 Blooming Prairie













2/16/08 4:30 pm


USC

#7 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown


at Waterville
42-24











2/16/08 11:15 am

Saint Clair







at Waterville
42-34






#10 Saint Clair










2/16/08 2:30 pm


USC






at Waterville
61-18















#2 United South Central









Preliminaries

Martin County West 39, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 38
103 Kyle Burgess (JWP) Fall Ryan Behne (MCW) 1:26
112 Nick Borneke (JWP) fall Dustin Nelson (MCW) 1:47
119 Andy Eustice (JWP) Tech. Fall Christian Dorr (MCW) 4:00
125 Tim Sparks (MCW) Dec. Tyler Neal (JWP) 6-4
130 Travis Neal (JWP) Won by Forfeit
135 Jesse Westphal (JWP) Won by Forfeit
140 Nate Borneke (JWP) Fall Taylor Anderson (MCW) :49
145 Aaron Griese (MCW) Won by Forfeit
152 Alex Eustice (JWP) Dec. Lance Brolsma (MCW) 9-4
160 Nick Dorschner (MCW) Won by Forfeit
171 Cameron Hanson (MCW) Won by Forfeit
189 Ethan Thate (MCW) Fall Dustin Voegele (JWP) 1:18
215 Sean Crayne (MCW) Won by Forfeit
285 Tucker Schumann (MCW) Won by Forfeit

Blue Earth Area 70, Blooming Prairie 10
103 Jake Witjes (BEA) Fall Thomas Shawback (BP) 1:52
112 D. J. Gronewald (BEA) Fall Riley Young (BP) :49
119 Carter Hanson (BEA) fall Zach Ahrens (BP) :58
125 Jared Resutek (BEA) Fall Seth Johnson (BP) 5:05
130 Aaron Niles (BP) Maj. Dec. Mark Bartley (BEA) 15-5
135 Collin Nienhaus (BEA) Fall Jake Zak (BP) 1:14
140 Tyler Johnsrud (BEA) Maj. Dec. Josh Gwilt (BP) 10-1
145 Daniel Eckhardt BEA) Fall Derek Rees (BP) :08
152 Sinjin Bell (BEA) Won by Forfeit
160 Cody Eckhardt BEA) Won by Forfeit
171 Brendan McCabe (BP) Fall Clinton Nienhaus (BEA) 1:21
189 Taylor Andrews (BEA) Won by Forfeit
215 Gabe Sturtz (BEA) Fall Ethan Hoffman (BP) 1:24
285 Jake Lee (BEA) Fall Pat Hjelman (BP) 1:39

Saint Clair 42, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 34
103 Boomer Flowers (STC) Fall Dylan Habinger-Burris (WEM) :24
112 Badger Flowers (STC) Won by Forfeit
119 Chase Levos (STC) Won by Forfeit
125 Derek Kruse (STC) Fall Devin Kopperud (WEM) 1:09
130 Ryan Sieberg (STC) Dec. Derek Marzahn (WEM) 7-2
135 David Trahms (STC) Dec. Caleb Curran (WEM) 10-5
140 Beamer Flowers (STC) Fall Brady Ayers (WEM) 3:11
145 Blake Boran (WEM) Won by Forfeit
152 David Rosen (STC) Fall Patrick Hebert (WEM) 1:42
160 Tauston Lamont (WEM) Won by Forfeit
171 Kevin Lamont (WEM) Maj. Dec. Ray Johnson (STC) 18-2
189 Matt Sieberg (STC) Fall Adam Smith (WEM) 1:38
215 Andrew Wolter (WEM) Fall Adam Gortner (STC) 1:01
285 Nick Fischer (WEM) Fall Justin More (STC) 1:59

Quarterfinals

Jackson County Central 72, Martin County West 9
103 Darick Vancura (JCC) Fall Ryan Behne (MCW) 1:03
112 Bronson Steuber (JCC) Fall Dustin Nelson (MCW) 1:03
119 Jeff Pell (JCC) Fall Christian Dorr (MCW) :54
125 Devin Bermiester (JCC) Fall Tim Sparks (MCW) 5:12
130 Taylor Menke (JCC) Won by Forfeit
135 Andrew Hodnefield (JCC) Fall Taylor Anderson (MCW) 1:05
140 Randy Hummel (JCC) Won by Forfeit
145 Tore Stewart (JCC) Won by Forfeit
152 Jacob Johnson (JCC) Fall Nick Dorschner (MCW) 1:00
160 Calvin Ferguson (JCC) Fall Cameron Hanson (MCW) :47
171 Travis Rutt (JCC) Won by Forfeit
189 Caleb Lines (JCC) Fall Ethan Thate (MCW) 1:51
215 Joe Skow (JCC) Fall Sean Crayne (MCW) :32
285 Tucker Schumann (MCW) Dec. Jarek Bannister (JCC) 9-2

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 32, Medford 28
103 Zack Keller (MED) Fall Dustin Esplan (NRHEG) 2:34
112 Curt Maas (MED) Tech. Fall Lucas Johnson (NRHEG) 5:19
119 Austin Peters (MED) Maj. Dec. Josh Schroeder (NRHEG) 14-1
125 Cole Kavitz (MED) Maj.Dec. Josh Dalbec (NRHEG) 16-3
130 Brad Keller (MED) Dec. Alex Moen (NRHEG) 1-0
135 Zack Kanzenbach (MED) Dec. Brandon Espe (NRHEG) 10-6
140 Colton Schlaak (NRHEG) Dec. Tyler Yule (MED) 5-4
145 Tim Bartness (NRHEG) Fall Jake Glende (MED) 3:16
152 Gaven Schlaak (NRHEG) Dec. Caleb Svenby (MED) 4-3
160 Colton Eustice (NRHEG) Dec. Reid Balzer (MED) 8-7
171 Jake Elzen (MED) Dec. Nash Petranek (NRHEG) 7-2
189 David Lindell (NRHEG) Fall Jeremiah Watkins (MED) :30
215 C. J. Sykes (NRHEG) Won by Forfeit
285 Aaron Haggerty (NRHEG) Tech. Fall Thomas Schroht (MED)

Maple River 58, Blue Earth Area 13
103 Jake Witjes (BEA) Maj. Dec. Jesse Jaeger (MR) 10-1
112 Paul Norgren (MR) Fall D. J. Gronewald (BEA) :26
119 Kyle Sieberg (MR) Fall Carter Hanson (BEA) :45
125 Charlie Sieberg (MR) Fall Joe Franta (BEA) 2:27
130 Will Howieson (MR) Dec. Jared Resutek (BEA) 12-8
135 Blair Oachs (MR) Fall Mark Bartley (BEA) 2:40
140 Dylan Woitas (MR) Fall Tyler Johnsrud (BEA) 1:50
145 Daniel Eckhardt BEA) Dec. Scott Schoneck (MR) 5-1
152 Eli Oatman (MR) Fall Sinjin Bell (BEA) 5:16
160 Adam Zellmer (MR) Dec. Cody Eckhardt BEA) 5-4
171 Alex Bach (MR) Fall Clinton Nienhaus (BEA) 1:05
189 Brandon Reynolds (MR) Maj.Dec. Taylor Andrews (BEA) 12-3
215 Aaron Norgren (MR) Fall Mat Willner (BEA) 1:06
285 Jake Lee (BEA) Fall Pete Guse (MR) :53

United South Central 61, Saint Clair 18
103 Dustin Dylla (USC) Fall Boomer Flowers (STC) :23
112 Chase Levos (STC) fall Brady Thisius (USC) 1:39
119 Ernest Robledo (USC) Tech. Fall Badger Flowers (STC)
125 Seth Amberg (USC) Tech. Fall Derek Kruse (STC)
130 Preston Staloch (USC) Won by Forfeit
135 Matthew Wood (USC) Fall David Trahms (STC) 1:59
140 Daniel Sandt (USC) Won by Forfeit
145 Dylan Thisius (USC) Won by Forfeit
152 Jake Bonsack (USC) Won by Forfeit
160 David Rosen (STC) Fall Jake Herman (USC) 3:06
171 Nathan Goette (USC) Tech. Fall Ray Johnson (STC)
189 Nick Stevermer (USC) Maj. Dec. Matt Sieberg (STC) 15-7
215 Mike Linder (USC) Fall Adam Gortner (STC) :46
285 Justin Moore (STC) Fall Cole Wetzel (USC) 1:01

Semifinals

Jackson County Central 48, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 9
103 Bronson Stueber (JCC) Fall Dustin Esplan (NRHEG) 1:17
112 Spencer Johnson (JCC) Dec. Lucas Johnson (NRHEG) 9-6
119 Josh Schroeder (NRHEG) Dec. Patrick Hanson (JCC) 8-3
125 Taylor Menke (JCC) Tech. Fall Josh Dalbec (NRHEG)
130 Cole Van Ohlen (JCC) Fall Alex Moen (NRHEG) 1:01
135 Cooper Moore (JCC) Fall Brandon Espe (NRHEG) 2:51
140 Colton Schlaak (NRHEG) Dec. Randy Hummel (JCC) 3-2
145 Torey Stewart (JCC) Dec. Tim Bartness (NRHEG) 7-3
152 Gaven Schlaak (NRHEG) Dec. Jacob Johnson (JCC) 9-8
160 Calvin Ferguson (JCC) Fall Colten Eustice (NRHEG) :43
171 Devin Bezdicek (JCC) Dec. Nash Petranek (NRHEG) 6-3
189 Travis Rutt (JCC) Maj. Dec. David Lindell (NRHEG) 15-6
215 Caleb Lines (JCC) Dec. Aaron Haggerty (NRHEG) 10-6
285 Jarek Bannister (JCC) Dec. Erik Olson (NRHEG) 2-1

United South Central 42, Maple River 24
103 Dustin Dylla (USC) Fall Jesse Jaeger (MR) 2:46
112 Paul Norgren (MR) Dec. Zach Wigern (USC) 4-0
119 Kyle Sieberg (MR) Fall Ernest Robledo (USC) 3:25
125 Preston Staloch (USC) Fall Alex Schubbe (MR) 2:16
130 Seth Amberg (USC) Maj. Dec. Charlie Sieberg (MR) 9-1
135 Matthew Wood (USC) Fall Will Howieson (MR) 5:04
140 Blair Oachs (MR) Dec. Daniel Sandt (USC) 7-4
145 Jake Bonsack (USC) Tech. Fall Dylan Woitas (MR)
152 Eli Oatman (MR) Dec. Dylan Thisius (USC) 2-0
160 Jake Herman (USC) Dec. Adam Zellmer (MR) 2-0
171 Alex Bach (MR) Dec. Nathan Goette (USC) 7-2
189 Nick Stevermer (USC) Fall Brandon Reynolds (MR) 3:52
215 Aaron Norgren (MR) Fall Cole Wetzel (USC) 1:25
285 Mike Linder (USC) Fall Pete Guse (MR) 2:39

Championship

Jackson County Central 52, United South Central 6
103 Bronson Steuber (JCC) Fall Jay Staloch (USC) :38
112 Patrick Hanson (JCC) Maj. Dec. Dustin Dylla (USC) 8-0
119 Zach Wigern (USC) Dec. Spencer Johnson (JCC) 4-3
125 Taylor Menke (JCC) Dec. Seth Amberg (USC) 6-4
130 Cooper Moore (JCC) Dec. Preston Staloch (USC) 10-4
135 Cole Von Ohlen (JCC) Fall Mathew Wood (USC) :47
140 Randy Hummel (JCC) Dec. Daniel Sandt (USC) 3-0
145 Torey Stewart (JCC) Dec. Jake Bonsack (USC) 5-3
152 Jacob Johnson (JCC) Fall Dylan Thisius (USC) 2:23
160 Devin Bezdicek (JCC) Fall Jake Herman (USC) 2:27
171 Nathan Goette (USC) Dec. Calvin Ferguson (JCC) 10-3
189 Travis Rutt (JCC) Tech. Fall Nick Stevermer (USC)
215 Caleb Lines (JCC) Maj. Dec. A. J. Dreyer (USC) 14-4
285 Joe Skow (JCC) Dec. Mike Linder (USC) 6-5