The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class A Section 1 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Chatfield
  2. Dover-Eyota
  3. Goodhue
  4. Hayfield
  5. Kenyon-Wanamingo
  6. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson
  7. Pine Island
  8. Saint Charles
  9. Southland
  10. Triton
  11. Wabasha-Kellogg
  12. Zumbrota-Mazeppa


#1 Kenyon-Wanamingo



























2/14/08 7:00 pm


Kenyon-Wanamingo



#8 Wabasha-Kellogg
at Kenyon
60-15













2/14/08 6:00 pm

Hayfield







at Kenyon

41-28






#9 Hayfield











2/16/08 1:00 pm


Kenyon-Wanamingo

#5 Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson




at Mayo Civic

42-27











2/14/08 6:00 pm

LA/RP







at Chatfield
36-32






#12 Triton











2/14/08 7:00 pm


Chatfield





at Chatfield

43-33















#4 Chatfield
























Champion







2/16/08 3:00 pm


Kenyon-Wanamingo






at Rochester
30-24






Mayo Civic



#3 Zumbrota-Mazeppa



























2/14/08 7:00 pm


Zumbrota-Mazeppa



#11 Southland


at Mazeppa
38-21













2/14/08 6:00 pm

Goodhue







at Mazeppa
46-28






#6 Goodhue













2/16/08 1:00 pm


Zumbrota-Mazeppa

#7 Pine Island


at Mayo Civic
32-17











2/14/08 6:00 pm

Pine Island







at Eyota
48-26






#10 Saint Charles










2/14/08 7:00 pm


Dover-Eyota





at Eyota
38-24















#2 Dover-Eyota








Preliminaries

Hayfield 41, Wabasha-Kellogg 28
103: Andrew Stromness (WK) won by forfeit
112: Jack Hawkins (WK) maj. dec. Jared Franke (H) 11-2
119: Cole Roemer (WK) pinned Derek Ellis (H) 3:35
125: Nick Masching (H) pinned Caleb Kennebeck (WK) 1:46
130: Jerrod Faulhaber (H) dec. Chris Scorsone (WK) 11-6
135: Myles Moreno (H) pinned Blair Pfeilsticker (WK) 5:51
140: Dustin Majerus (H) pinned Dylan Braun (WK) 1:59
145: Mark Evjen (H) maj. dec. Branden Gosse (WK) 19-5
152: Scott Klees (WK) dec. Dylan Wildeman (H) 3-2
160: MacEagon Voyce (H) maj. dec. Phil Pfeilsticker (WK) 10-2
171: Paul Blanchard (H) pinned Zach Shepherd (WK) :19
189: Cole Clark (WK) dec. Tyler Strobel (H) 6-3
215: Jake Siemers (H) pinned Tim Vanbrunt (WK) 1:03
285: Josh Richards (WK) pinned Isaac Gronseth (H) :41

Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 36, Triton 32
103: Nathan Manfull (LARP) dec Dakota Jensen (Triton) 5-0
112: Dan Anderson (LARP) forf  ()
119: Cody Schletty (Triton) dec Chrs Boehnke (LARP) 9-4
125: Hilman Speltz (LARP) dec Brady Hickey (Triton) 4-0
130: Jordan Johnson (Triton) fall Brandon Wiedemann (LARP) 3:23
135: Casey Boettcher (Triton) fall Cedric Speltz (LARP) 1:23
140: Jared Agrimson (LARP) fall Joe Blazek (Triton ) :47
145: Dylan Kaiser (Triton) fall Steven Koenen (LARP) 3:46
152: Drew Johnson (Triton) tech Shane Colter (LARP) 26-10
160: Will Nagy (LARP) fall Kevin Ramirez (Triton) 1:09
171: Phil Berg (Triton) dec Logan Brand (LARP) 6-3
189: David Kunz (Triton) dec Tony Becker (LARP) 8-7
215: Parker Brand (LARP) forf  ()
Hwt: Mark Agrimson (LARP) fall Parker Berg (Triton) 5:30

Goodhue 46, Southland 28
103: Charlie Dicke (G) dec. Angel Paz Reyes (SO) 7-6
112: Grant Hegge (SO) pinned Tyler Lexvold (G) 1:32
119: Matt Schroeder (SO) pinned Tyler Breuer (G) 3:04
125: Caleb Dierks (G) maj. dec. Andrew Churchhill (SO) 10-0
130: Jon Hegge (SO) maj. dec. Ty Stecklein (G) 15-3
135: Michael Churchill (SO) pinned Zach Schneider (G) 2:23
140: Brady Bigalk (G) dec. Alex Churchill (SO) 7-5
145: Ethen Tutewohl (G) pinned Nick Poshusta (SO) 5:40
152: Casey Roser (SO) pinned Brady Ferguson (G) 3:12
160: Micah Huneke (G) pinned Ethan Sorenson (SO) :36
171: Lucas Albers (G) won by forfeit FF (SO)
189: Brady Veiths (G) FF (SO)
215: Eric Ryan (G) pinned David Schotanus (SO) :52
285: Tyler Stehr (G) won by forfeit FF (SO)

Pine Island 48, Saint Charles 26
103 Cody Ball (STC) Maj. Dec. Mitchell Kukson (PI) 16-4
112 Cody Braun (STC) Dec. Brandon Arndt (PI) 8-2
119 Ian Peck (STC) Maj. Dec. Brody Clemens (PI) 9-0
125 Cameron Chissaw (STC) Fall Brady Kunz (PI) :13
130 Mike Lerum (PI) Fall Nate Heim (STC) 1:03
135 Alec Hervey (PI) Won by Forfeit
140 Bryant Weis (PI) Fall Cole Small (STC) 3:21
145 Tyler Turner (PI) Fall Travis Kieffer (STC) 2:25
152 Brent Kraut (STC) Dec. Aaron Bye (PI) 5-2
160 Jake Braun (STC) Fall David Kriske (PI) 1:06
171 Tyler Maley (PI) Fall Phil Roth (STC) 2:49
189 Ben McPhail (PI) Fall Dyaln Nisbit (STC0 :22
215 Aaron Waletzko (PI) Fall Ben Roth (STC) 2:38
285 Dakota Sigrist (PI) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 60, Hayfield 15
103: Mitchel Lexvold (KW) won by forfeit
112: Chad Lexvold (KW) pinned Jared Franke (H) 1:36
119: Drew Lexvold (KW) pinned Derek Ellis (H) :56
125: Nick Masching (H) pinned Greg Berg (KW) 2:49
130: Guy Wunderlich (KW) pinned Jerrod Faulhaber (H) 1:52
135: Skyler Quamme (KW) Myles Moreno (H) Injury Default
140: Nathan Lexvold (KW) pinned Dustin Majerus (H) 3:50
145: Mark Evjen (H) pinned Jacob Baalson (KW) :28
152: Jarid Groth (KW) pinned Dylan Wildeman (H) 2:51
160: Tyler Eggert (KW) dec. MacEagon Voyce (H) 1-0
171: Paul Blanchard (H) dec. Aaron Dahlgren (KW) 11-4
189: Josh Jacobson (KW) Jake Siemers (H) Injury Default
215: Caleb Langer (KW) dec. Tyler Strobel (H) 9-3
285: Luke Hainka (KW) pinned Isaac Gronseth (H) :58

Chatfield 43, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 33
103 Nathan Manfull (LARP) Fall Chandler Burhholder (CHAT) :31
112 Jordan Hanson (CHAT) Dec. Dan Anderson (LARP) 2-0 OT
119 Tanner Clement (CHAT) Dec. Chris Boehmke (LARP) 11-9 OT
125 Hillman Speltz (LARP) Fall Aric Swancutt (CHAT) 1:20
130 Jake Narveson (CHAT) Fall Brandon Weideman (LARP) :32
135 Jake Miller (CHAT) Fall Cedric Speltz (LARP) :20
140 Justin Buss (CHAT) Maj. Dec. Jared Agrimson (LARP) 12-4
145 Tyler Clement (CHAT) Fall Steven Koenen (LARP) 2:43
152 Chad Curry (CHAT) Fall Shane Coulter (LARP) 2:35
160 Will Nagy (LARP) Fall Hunter Fitzgerald (CHAT) 1:59
171 Logan Brand (LARP) Maj. Dec. Luke Boyum (DE) 14-5
189 Tony Becker (LARP) Fall Jeremy MacLeod (CHAT) 4:44
215 Parker Brand (LARP) Disq. Mike Bell (CHAT)
285 Jon Farnell (CHAT) Fall Mark Agrimson (LARP) :46

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 38, Goodhue 21
103: Nick Majerus (ZM) dec. Charlie Dicke (G) 5-0
112: Brandon Klindworth (ZM) dec. Codey Lexvold (G) 5-0
119: Grant Kyllo (ZM) tech. fall Tyler Breuer (G) 5:30
125: Cole Nelson (ZM) dec. Ty Stecklein (G) 6-2
130: Caleb Dierks (G) dec. Keith Highet (ZM) 12-8
135: Ethen Lunde (ZM) pinned Zach Scheider (G) 3:27
140: Erik Cole (ZM) pinned Brady Bigalk (GMLOK) 3:08
145: John Stumm (ZM) dec. Ethan Tutewohl (G) 10-9
152: Nate King (ZM) pinned Brady Ferguson (G) 3:52
160: Colby Mehrkens (ZM) dec. Micah Huneke (G) 4-3
171: Lucas Albers (G) dec. Stu Raasch (ZM) 6-4
189: Eric Ryan (G) pinned Jordan Arndt (ZM) 1:17
215: Luke O'Reilly (G) dec. Mike Albers (ZM) 2-1
285: Tyler Stehr (G) pinned Tyler Lindhart (ZM) :17

Dover-Eyota 38, Pine Island 24
103 Logan Otomo (DE) Fall Brandon Arndt (PI) 5:24
112 Ethan Loftus (DE) Maj. Dec. Taran Turner (PI) 11-2
119 Ben Roos (DE) Fall Brody Clemens (PI) 1:22
125 Michael Sulgrove (DE) Fall Brady Kunz (PI) 1:24
130 Mike Lerum (PI) Fall Garritt Luker (PI) 3:24
135 Alex Hervey (PI) Dec. Brandon Boynton (DE) 6-4
140 Jake Krogstad (DE) Fall Bryant Weis (PI) 4:49
145 Jon Anderson (DE) Maj. Dec. Tyler Turner (PI) 8-0
152 Aaron Bye (PI) Dec. Zac Littlefield (DE) 8-3
160 Tyler Maley (PI) Dec. Tim Pagel (DE) 4-1
171 Ben McPhail (PI) Dec. Adam Walatzki (DE) 5-4
189 Tyrel Pike (PI) Dec. Ben Hummel (DE) 10-4
215 Robert Komanineki (DE) Fall Aaron Waletzko (PI) :50
285 Dokota Sigrist (PI) Dec. Nic Woslager (DE) 4-1

Semifinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 42, Chatfield 27
103 Mitchel Lexvold (KW) Fall Chandler Burkholder (CHAT) 1:11
112 Chad Lexvold (KW) Dec. Jordan Hanson (CHAT) 9-4
119 Drew Lexvold (KW) Fall Tanner Clement (CHAT) 1:48
125 Cory Wudnerlich (KW) Fall Tyler Desrosier (CHAT) 4:42
130 Aric Swancutt (CHAT) Dec. Nathan Cordes (KW) 5-1
135 Nathan Lexvold (KW) Dec. Jacob Narveson (CHAT) 5-0
140 Skyler Quamme (KW) Dec. Tyler Clement (CHAT) 2-0 OT
145 Justin Buss (CHAT) Fall Jacob Baalson (KW) 2:19
152 Chad Curry (CHAT) Fall Travis Flogel (KW) 1:42
160 Hunter Fitzgerald (CHAT) Fall Jerid Groth (KW) 4:40
171 Tyler Eggen (KW) Fall Luke Boyum (CHAT) 2:57
189 Josh Jacobson (KW) Fall Juan Gomez (CHAT) 2:18
215 Caleb Langer (KW) Dec. Michael Bell (CHAT) 14-7
285 Jon Farnell (CHAT) Fall Lukis Hanska (KW) :52

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 32, Dover-Eyota 17
103 Logan Otomo (DE) Dec. Nick Majerus (ZM) 10-4
112 Ethan Loftus (DE) Dec. Brandon Klindworth (ZM) 4-0
119 Grant Kyllo (ZM) Dec. Ben Ross (DE) 16-10
125 Michael Seagrove (DE) Maj. Dec. Cole Nelson (ZM) 8-0
130 Keith Highet (ZM) Dec. Garritt Luke (DE) 15-8
135 Ethan Lunde (ZM) Maj. Dec. Brandon Boynton (DE) 18-10
140 Tom King (ZM) Dec. Jake Krogstad (DE) 11-7
145 Erick Cole (ZM) Maj. Dec. Jon Anderson (DE) 13-3
152 Nate King (ZM) Dec. Tyler Albers (DE) 11-10
160 Colby Mehrkens (ZM) Dec. Tim Pagel (DE) 6-5
171 Adam Waletzki (DE) Maj. Dec. Stu Raasch (ZM) 14-1
189 Ben Hammel (DE) Dec. Ben Dahl (ZM) 10-8
215 Mike Albers (ZM) Dec. Nic Woslager (DE) 5-3
285 Tyler Lindhart (ZM) Won by Forfeit

Championship

Kenyon-Wanamingo 30, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 24
103 Nick Majerus (ZM) fall over Mitch Lexvold (KW) 4:58
112 Chad Lexvold (KW) Dec. Brandon Klindworth (ZM) 3-2
119 Drew Lexvold (KW) Tech. Fall Grant Kyllo (ZM) 4:56
125 GuyWunderlich (ZM) Dec. Keith Highet (ZM) 7-2
130 NathanCordes (KW) Dec. Cole Nelson (ZM) 7-5
135 Ethan Lunde (ZM) Dec. Skyler Quqmme (KW) 5-0
140 Nathan Lexvold (KW) Fall Tom King (ZM) 3:22
145 Jacob Baalson (KW) Dec. Eric Cole (ZM) 8-6 OT
152 Nate King (ZM) Dec. Jarid Groth (KW) 5-3
160 Chad Matthees (ZM) Dec. Aaron Dahlgren (KW) 8-7
171 Colby Mehrkens (ZM) Dec. Tyler Eggert (WK) 4-3
189 Josh Jacobson (KW) Dec. Ben Dahl (ZM) 5-0
215 Caleb Langer (KW) Maj. Dec. Mike Albers (ZM) 14-3
285 Tyler Lindhart (ZM) Fall Luke Hainka (KW) :34