The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class AA Section 1 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Byron
  2. Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove
  3. Cannon Falls/Randolph
  4. Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton
  5. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland
  6. Kasson-Mantorville
  7. La Crescent
  8. Lake City
  9. Plainview-Elgin-Millville
  10. Stewartville
  11. Waseca


#1 Byron



























2/14/08 7:00 pm


Byron



#8 Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland
at Byron
52-22













2/14/08 6:00 pm

GMLOK







at Byron

51-16






#9 Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton











2/16/08 11:00 am


Kasson-Mantorville





at Mayo Civic

34-28













#5 Stewartville



























2/14/08 7:00 pm


Kasson-Mantorville





at Kasson-Mantorville
40-21















#4 Kasson-Mantorville
























Champion







2/16/08 1:00 pm


P-E-M






at Rochester
40-25






Mayo Civic



#3 Plainview-Elgin-Millville



























2/14/08 7:00 pm


P-E-M




#11 La Crescent


at Plainview
42-18













2/14/08 6:00 pm

Cannon Falls







at Plainview
51-26






#6 Cannon Falls/Randolph













2/16/08 11:00 am


P-E-M

#7 Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove


at Mayo Civic
36-24











2/14/08 6:00 pm

Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove







at Waseca
51-15






#10 Lake City










2/14/08 7:00 pm


Waseca





at Waseca

57-15















#2 Waseca








Preliminaries

Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 51, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 16
103 Noah Schlee (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
112 Tyler Jennings (GMLOK) Fall Ben Grant (FCLMC) 4:00
119 Luke Roe (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
125 Luke Schlee (GMLOK) Dec. Dan Neilson (FCLMC) 6-1
130 Phil Lafleur (FMLMC) Fall Perry Stejskal (GMLOK) :39
135 Nate Henry (FMLMC) Dec. Anthony McClinon (GMLOK) 10-0
140 Bill Holmen (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
145 Brennen Mensink (GMLOK) Leslie Carpenter (FCLMC) 6-1
152 Mitch Wolfgram (GMLOK) Fall Jacob Prinsen (FCLMC) :37
160 Blaine Coyle (FCLMC) Fall James Roe (GMLOK) 4:55
171 Carter Brandt (GMLOK) Fall Kyle Koch (FCLMC) 1:52
189 Neil Kitschier (GMLOK) Fall Connor Keene (FCLMC) 1:23
215 Jacob Hamlin (GMLOK) Fall Darrin Hill (FCLMC) :19
285 Scott Wilson (GMLOK) Dec. Jamie Thomas (FCLMC) 9-2

Cannon Falls/Randolph 51, La Crescent 26
103: Chad Gibson (LaC) pinned Israel Thou :45
112: Robert Otterness (CF) won by forfeit
119: Ryan Rich (CF) won by forfeit
125: Josh Sandven (LaC) pinned Dylan Johnson :42
130: Cole Gibson (LaC) pinned Bryant Nygard :39
135: Tyler Brown (CF) won by forfeit
140: Brock Gobin (CF) won by forfeit
145: Spencer O'Reilly (CF) dec. Ryan Blank 4-3
152: Taylor Dahlquist (LaC) dec. Quin Mendell 13-1
160: Wade Gobin (CF) pinned Ben Kendhammer 1:27
171: Levon Mueller (LaC) dec. Zach Bastyr 10-1
189: Stephan Johnson (CF) won by forfeit
215: John Grimes (CF) won by forfeit
285: TJ Martin (CF) won by forfeit

Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 51, Lake City 15
103 tanner Benson (CAL) Fall Chris Bruer (LC) :49
112 Rusty Grisim (LC) Dec. Willie Krage (CAL) 3-1 2XOT
119 Lyndon Becker (CAL) Dec. Ryan Malcomson (LC) 4-2
125 Lee Burg (CAL) Fall Chris Moyer (LC) :29
130 Wade Dugstad (LC) Dec. Tyler Krage (CAL) 8-4
135 Tyler Stemper (CAL) Fall Tanner Douglas (LC) 1:52
140 Owen Fitzgerald (CAL) Fall Webster Cox (LC) 3:58
145 Karl Novak (LC) Dec. Sonny Eisenhuth (LC) 11-4
152 Cullen Becker (CAL) Fall Pat Ryan (LC) :20
160 Casey Stemper (CAL) Dec. Adam Weichel (LC) 8-4
171 Troy Frank (CAL) Fall Pat Eversman (LC) 3:22
189 Blake Knutson (CAL) Dec. Tom Schmidt (LC) 8-4
215 Chris Myhre (CAL) Fall Nick Johnson (LC) 3:00
285 Zach Loppnow (LC) Fall Aleksander Lorentzen (CAL) 3:41

Quarterfinals

Byron 52, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 22
103 Noah Schlee (GMLOK) Fall Nick Thompson (BYR) :53
112 Matt Tlougen (BYR) Fall Lucas Roe (GMLOK) :47
119 Jake Krier (BYR) Dec. Tyler Jennings (GMLOK) 5-4
125 Luke Schlee (GMLOK) Maj. Dec. Ali Khalili (BYR) 9-0
130 Zach Bennett (BYR) Fall Perry Stejskal (GMLOK) :27
135 Dallen Rud (BYR) Fall Anthony McClinon (GMLOK) 1:26
140 Eric Yngsdal (BYR) Fall Bell Holmen (GMLOK) 1:23
145 Jake Orth (BYR) TFal Brennen Mensink (GMLOK) 23-8
152 Mitch Wolfgram (GMLOK) Fall Hunter Rud (BYR) :46
160 Lee Peterson (BYR) Fall James Roe (GMLOK) 3:35
171 Heath Rud (BYR) Tfall Carter Brandt (GMLOK) 16-0
189 Allen Pufferies (BYR) Fall Neil Kitschier (GMLOK) 1:09
215 Drew Heying (BYR) Dec. Jacob Hamlin (GMLOK) 10-7
285 Scott Wilson (GMLOK) Fall Ricky Flint (BYR) 1:07

Kasson-Mantorville 40, Stewartville 21
103: Garret Garness (KM) dec Nate Lecy (Stew) 4-3
112: Corbin Hansen (KM) maj Brett Stolarsyk (Stew) 12-3
119: Donovan Sullivan (KM) maj Eric Nelson (Stew) 11-3
125: Miles Brannon (KM) fall Keith Idso (Stew) 4:48
130: Jade Mehling (KM) tech Jesse Johnson (Stew) 15-0
135: Bryce Struckman (Stew) tech Dakota Hanson (KM) 20-7
140: Jason Cirksena (KM) maj Conner Hermans (Stew) 13-4
145: Nate Goeldi (Stew) dec Broc Berge (KM) 6-3
152: Shelby Deno (KM) tech Mike Kellner (Stew) 19-3
160: Lucas Jensen (Stew) fall Drew Heinle (KM) 3:40
171: Bruce Babcock (Stew) maj Mike Schaffer (KM) 12-1
189: Tanner Sorenson (KM) fall Shane Carter (Stew) 5:58
215: Danny Stolarzyk (Stew) maj Matt Madery (KM) 15-1
Hwt: Casey Johnson (KM) dec Jerrod Kuisle (Stew) 3-1

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 42, Cannon Falls/Randolph 18
103: Aaron Haley (PEM) fall Tyler Gillespie 3:30
112: Ben Swanson (PEM) dec. Robert Otterness 7-3
119: Ryan Rich (CF) fall Dillan Schumacher 1:35
125: Jared Erlanson (CF) tech. fall Steve Reiter 5:34
130: DJ Flodeen (CF) maj. dec. Greg Naschansky 10-2
135: Cody Dillinger (PEM) dec. Tyler Brown 3-2
140: Garrett Miller (PEM) dec. Brock Gobin 3-0
145: Brandon Hanson (PEM) fall Spencer O'Reilly 2:48
152: Blaine Miller (PEM) fall Quin Mendell :19
160: Wade Gobin (CF) dec. Jesse Schumacher 9-4
171: Alan Miller (PEM) dec. Tyler Hoffman 3-1 OT
189: Zach Peterson (PEM) dec. Stephan Johnson 8-4
215: Nick Johnson (PEM) dec. John Grimes 5-4
285: Cam Miller (PEM) fall TJ Martin 2:45

Waseca 57, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 15
103 Zach Gehloff (WAS) Dec. Tanner Benson (C/H/SG) 4-1
112 Nick Durisen (WAS) Fall Willie Krage (C/H/SG) 3:57
119 Lyndon Becker (C/H/SG) Fall Connor Oelke (WAS) 5:02
125 Lee Burg (C/H/SG) Dec. Bruce Harguth (WAS) 6-4
130 Caleb Korb (WAS) Fall Tyler Krage (C/H/SG) 1:52
135 Brandon Pederson (WAS) Dec. Tyler Stemper (C/H/SG) 8-5
140 Zanik Bartelt (WAS) Tech. Fall Owen Fitzgerald (C/H/SG) No time given
145 Justin Dokken (WAS) Fall Sonny Eisenhuth (C/H/SG) 2:53
152 Levi Fossen (WAS) Maj. Dec. Cullen Becker (C/H/SG) 12-0
160 Sam Milbrett (WAS) Fall Casey Stemper (C/H/SG) 1:49
171 Troy Frank (C/H/SG) Fall Aaron Ingram (WAS) 1:47
189 Josh Conrath (WAS) Fall Blake Knutson (C/H/SG) 2:45
215 Kevin Britton (WAS) Fall Chris Myhre (C/H/SG) 1:57
285 Cavit Wobschall (WAS) Fall Alexander Lore (C/H/SG) :39

Semifinals

Kasson-Mantorville 34, Byron 28
103 Corben Hansen (KM) Maj. Dec. Nick Thompson (BYR) 11-2
112 Garret Garness (KM) Maj. Dec. Matt Tlougan (BYR) 9-1
119 Donovan Sullivan (KM) Maj. Dec. Jake Krier (BYR) 11-3
125 Miles Brannan (KM) Tech. Fall Ali Khalili (BYR) 5:33
130 Jade Mehling (KM) Dec. Zach Bennett (BYR) 7-2 OT
135 Dallen Rud (BYR) Maj. Dec. Broc Berge (KM) 20-7
140 Eric Yngsdal (BYR) Fall Dakota Hanson (KM) :29
145 Jake Orth (BYR) Dec. Jason Cirksena (PEM) 26-15
152 Shelby Deno (PEM) Maj. Dec. Hunter Rud (BYR) 16-5
160 Lee Peterson (BYR) Dec. Dew Heinle (KM) 4-0
171 Heath Rud (BYR) Tech. Fal Michael Shaffer (KM)
189 Drew Heying (BYR) Fall Mathew Madery (KM) 1:30
215 Tanner Sorenson (KM) Maj. Dec. Alen Pyfferoen (BYR) 15-2
285 Casey Johnson (KM) Fall Ricky Flint (BYR) 1:04

Plainview-Elgin-Millview 36, Waseca 24
103 Zach Gehloff (WAS) Maj. Dec. Aaron Haley (PEM) 13-4
112 Ben Swanson (PEM) Fall Nick Durison (WAS) 4:21
119 Connor Oelke (WAS) Dec. Dustin Schumacher (PEM) 3-1
125 Greg Naschansky (PEM) Fall Bruce Harguth (WAS) 4:24
130 Caleb Korb (WAS) Maj. Dec. Steve Reuer (PEM) 11-3
135 Cody Dillinger (PEM) Dec. Brandon Pederson (WAS) 7-3
140 Garret Miller (PEM) Dec. Zanik Bartelt (WAS) 7-4
145 Brandon Hanson (PEM) Dec. Justin Dokken (WAS) 7-2
152 Blaine Miller (PEM) Dec. Levi Fossen (WAS) 3-2
160 Sam Milbrett (WAS) Maj. Dec. Alan Miller (PEM) 12-3
171 Jesse Schumacher (PEM) Fall Aaron Ingram (WAS) 1:46
189 Josh Conrath (WAS) Dec. Zac Peterson (PEM) 3-2 3X OT
215 Kevin Britton (WAS) Fall Nick Johnson (PEM) 1:27
285 Cameron Miller (PEM) Fall Cavit Wobschall (WAS) 2:25

Championship

Plainview-Elgin-Millview 40, Kasson-Mantorville 25
103 Aaron Haley (PEM) Maj. Dec. Corben Hansen (KM) 9-0
112 Garret Garness (KM) Maj. Dec. Chandler Bacon (PEM) 9-1
119 Donovan Sullivan (KM) Maj. Dec. Ben Swanson (PEM) 17-6
125 Greg Naschansky (PEM) Dec. Miles Brannan (KM) 4-0
130 Jade Mehling (KM) Tech. Fall Steve Reiter (PEM) 5:35
135 Cody Dillinger (PEM) Fall Broc Berge (KM) :40
140 Jason Cirksena (KM) Dec. Garret Miller (PEM) 6-3
145 Brandon Hanson (PEM) Fall Dakota Hanson (KM) :35
152 Blaine Miller (PEM) Fall Drew Heinle (KM) 3:39
160 Shelby Deno (KM) Dec. Alan Miller (PEM) 8-2
171 Jesse Schumacher (PEM) Fall Mitchael Shaffer (KM) 1:01
189 Zac Peterson (PEM) Fall Mathew Madery (KM) :35
215 Tanner Sorenson (KM) Dec. Nick Johnson (PEM) 17-13
285 Cam Miller (PEM) Fall Casey Johnson (KM) 2:44