The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2008 Class AAA Section 1 Team Tournament

Teams:
  1. Albert Lea Area
  2. Austin/Austin Pacelli
  3. Faribault
  4. Northfield
  5. Owatonna
  6. Rochester Century
  7. Rochester John Marshall
  8. Rochester Mayo
  9. Winona


#1 Albert Lea Area



























2/14/08 7:00 pm


Albert Lea



#8 Rochester Century
at Albert Lea
63-10













2/14/08 6:00 pm

Rochester Century







at Albert Lea
66-18






#9 Winona











2/16/08 3:00 pm


Albert Lea





at Mayo Civic

63-12













#5 Austin/Austin Pacelli



























2/14/08 7:00 pm


John Marshall





at Rochester John Marshall
35-31















#4 Rochester John Marshall
























Champion







2/16/08 5:00 pm


Albert Lea






at Mayo Civic
28-22











#3 Rochester Mayo



























2/14/08 7:00 pm


Mayo





at  Rochester Mayo
46-24















#6 Faribault





























2/16/08 3:00 pm


Owatonna





at Mayo Civic
56-11













#7 Northfield



























2/14/08 7:00 pm


Owatonna





at Owatonna

53-15















#2 Owatonna








Preliminaries

Rochester Century 66, Winona 18
103: Mitch Miller (R) fall Jordan Kaehler (W) 4:38
112: Jared Busse (R) fall Tazhia Aune (W) 1:41
119: Jarad Waits (R) forf (W)
125: DJ Tenney (R) fall Pat Peterson (W) :25
130: Joe Diekmann (W) fall Eric Allen (R) 5:14
135: Spencer Neefe (W) fall Joe Ginther (R) 2:50
140: Mike Babcock (R) fall Robert Drydal (W) 3:23
145: Levi Polus (W) forf (R)
152: Chad Zastrow (R) fall Josh Lisowski (W) 1:13
160: Drew Loechler (R) fall Paul Tlougan (W) 2:56
171: Brian Russell (R) fall Jacob Loechler (W) 1:12
189: Stephen Kuster (R) forf (W)
215: Drew Miller (R) fall Steve Smith (W) 1:04
Hwt: Sam Gaul (R) fall Brandon Slocum (W) 3:33

Quarterfinals

Albert Lea Area 63, Rochester Century 10
103: Cory Hansen (AL) dec. Mitch Miller 8-2
112: Cody Hansen (AL) pinned Brian Christenson 3:34
119: Kyle Kriewall (AL) pinned Jarad Watts 3:52
125: Trevor Rasmussen (AL) dec. D.J. Tenney 9-7
130: Erich Moyer (C) pinned Adam Clark 3:05
135: Connor Kortan (AL) pinned Joe Ginther 2:51
140: Logan Kortan (AL) pinned Mike Babcock 2:37
145: Chad Zastrow (C) maj. dec. Anthony Tippett 8-0
152: Pat Ignaszewski (AL) won by forfeit
160: Matt Tiegs (AL) pinned Brian Russell 1:09
171: Logan Hansen (AL) won by forfeit
189: Jordan Holland (AL) dec. Drew Miller 8-5
215: Ethan Reed (AL) pinned Sam Gaul 2:35
285: Andrew Peterson (AL) won by forfeit

Rochester John Marshall 35, Austin/Austin Pacelli 31
103: Kyle Meyer Austin pinned Charlie Stellpflug (RJM) 2:11
112: Colin Sheehan tech. fall Jacob Bosshart (RJM) 26-11
119: Garrett Steiger (RJM) pinned Lucas Akkerman Austin 2:56
125: Brandon Holtorf Austin dec. Ryan Williamson (RJM) 8-4
130: Luke Robison (RJM) dec. Henry Darling Austin 8-2
135: Howie Underwood Austin dec. Josh Borth (RJM) 8-1
140: Paul Johnson (RJM) tech. fall Zach Sauer Austin 17-1
145: Ryan Galvan (RJM) pinned Sam Stier Austin 4:28
152: Nick Grage Austin dec. Matt Borth (RJM) 4-2
160: Tyler Lande (RJM) dec. Brett Newell Austin 10-6
171: Ethan Eggum pinned Taylor Giordano (RJM) 5:26
189: Michael Hirsch Austin tech. fall Cole Swanson (RJM) 17-2
215: Josh Waldee (RJM) won by forfeit Austin
285: Pen Maclin (RJM) pinned Brett Kraemer Austin :25

Rochester Mayo 46, Faribault 24
103: Jake Hanson (M) maj Brandon Peters (F) 11-3
112: Blake Patton (M) forf  () Forfeit
119: Marcus Wolf (M) fall David Andrade (F) Fall
125: Aaron Martinson (M) dec Matt Purfeerst (F) 3-1 OT
130: Warren Brink (M) tech James Dennis (F) 16-0
135: Mike Minske  (M) fall Nick Knott (F) fall
140: Aaron Carlson  (M) maj Jon Dennis (F) 10-0
145: Brandon Roach (F) fall Zach Hermes (M) Fall
152: Brian Tremain (M) dec Dan Tnaglia (F) 6-3
160: Zach Hanson  (M) dec Adam Hallet (F) 11-5
171: Caleb Breyer (F) forf  () Forfeit
189: Jake Minske (M) fall Nick Williams (F) Fall
215: Alex Buecler (F) fall Charlie Hinsch (M) Fall
Hwt: Heath Wilson (F) fall Kevin Kimlinger (M) Fall

Owatonna 53, Northfield 15
103: Brandon Canedy (N) def. Nick Scheffert 7-1
112: Dillin Schultz (O) pinned Matt Jaeckels :43
119: Richard Rodriguez (O) tech fall over Luke Schwalbe 11-3
125: Dane Schroeder (O) pinned Adam Woitalla 5:07
130: Tristin Faust (N) pinned Matt Dinse :58
135: Jake Hargis (N) def. Jake Fox 5-2
140: Zach Schreiber (O) major dec. over Kevin Cowdin 12-3
145: Dan Henwood (N) def. Cory Francis 8-4
152: Tyler Thomas (O) pinned Quin Schultz 4:23
160: Kade Zeman (O) pinned Elliot Courchaine 3:50
171: Jordan Gnerer (O) pinned Jordan Maniglia 1:31
189: Sean Wallace (O) def. Derrick Jacobs 3-2
215: Cody Johnson (O) tech fall over Ethan Christainson 16-1
285: Casey Dehn (O) pinned Rob Allen 1:44.

Semifinals

Albert Lea 63, Rochester John Memorial 12
103 Cory Hansen (AL) Fall Charlie Stellpflug (RJM) :59
112 Cody Hansen (AL) Fall Jacob Bosshart (RJM) :40
119 Garrett Steiger (RJM) Dec. Carter Kortan (AL) 9-3
125 Adam Clark (AL) Fall Ryan Williamson (RJM) 3:32
130 Conner Kortan (AL) Dec. Luke Robison (RJM) 7-6
135 Logan Kortan (AL) Fall Josh Borth (RJM) 1:37
140 Adam Kermes (AL) Fall Paul Johnson (RJM) 3:17
145 Anthony Tippett (AL) Fall Ryan Galvan (RJM) 3:30
152 Matt Borth (RJM) Dec. Pat Ignaszewski (AL) 6-4
160 Matt Tiegs (AL) Fall Tyler Lande (RJM) 3:32
171 Logan Hansen (AL) Fall Cole Swanson (RJM) 1:07
189 Josh Waldee (RJM) Fall Jordan Holland (AL) 2:38
215 Ethan Reed (AL) Won by Forfeit
285 Andrew Peterson (AL) Fall Pen Maclin (RJM) 3:07

Owatonna 56, Rochester Mayo 11
103 Nick Scheffert (OW) Dec. Jake Hanson (RM) 9-3
112 Dillin Schultz (OW) Fall Blake Patton (RM) 1:41
119 Richard Rodriguez (OW) Tech. Fall Marcus Wolf (RM) 4:15
125 Matt Dinse (OW) Dec. Aaron Martinson (RM) 8-2
130 Dane Schroeder (OW) Fall Warren Brink (RM) 2:55
135 Hector Millan (OW) Dec. Mike Minske (RM) 5-3
140 Aaron Carlson (RM) Dec. Zach Schroeder (OW) 4-3
145 Taylor Hedberg (OW) Fall Zach Hermes (RM) 1:06
152 Brian Tremain (RM) Dec. Tyler Thomas (OW) 12-8
160 Jordan Gnerer (OW) Fall Zach Hanson (RM) 3:42
171 Kade Zemen (OW) Won by Forfeit
189 Jake Minske (RM) Tech. Fall Andy Westpahl (OW)  2:20
215 Cody Johnson (OW) Fall Jaime Gonzalez (RM) 1:23
285 Casey Dehn (OW) Fall Kevin Kimlinger (RM) 3:10

Championship

Albert Lea 28, Owatonna 22
103 Cory Hansen (AL) Maj. Dec. Nick Scheffert (OW) 10-2
112 Cody Hansen (AL) Fall Dillin Schultz (OW) 1:21
119 Richard Rodriguez (OW) Dec. Kyle Kriewall (AL) 4-0
125 Dane Schroeder (OW) Dec. Trevor Rasmussen (OW) 9-7
130 Jake Fox (OW) Dec. Connor Kortan (AL) 4-0
135 Logan Kortan (AL) Dec. Hector Millan (OW) 2-1
140 Zach Schroeder (OW) Adam Kermes (AL) 5-4
145 Anthony Tippett (AL) Fall Taylor Hedberg (OW) 4:19
152 Tyler Thomas (OW) Dec. Pat Ignaszewski (AL) 11-7
160 Jordan Gnerer (OW) Maj. Dec. Mitch Webb (AL) 13-5
171 Kade Zemen (OW) Dec. Matt Tiegs (AL) 11-7
189 Logan Hansen (AL) Dec. Sean Wallace (OW) 3-1
215 Ethan Reed (AL) Dec. Cody Johnson (OW) 15-8
285 Andrew Peterson (AL) Dec. Casey Dehn (OW) 3-2