The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact

2007-08 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
J Robinson Camps

NHSCA High School National Wrestling Championships
Virginia Beach, VA

nhsca.com


Senior Division
March 28-30, 2008

Senior Brackets (pdf)

Team Results
1. New Jersey 218.5
2. Michigan 205
3. Pennsylvania 200.5
4. Ohio 160
5. California 156
6. Minnesota 134
7. Utah 129.5
8. New York 127.5
9. Illinois 104
10. Missouri 103
11. Kansas 99
11. Wisconsin 99
13. Virginia 93
14. Florida 92
15. Colorado 75.5
16. North Dakota 72
17. Georgia 66.5
18. North Carolina 62
19. Maryland 54.5
20. Washington 52
21. Massachusetts 48.5
22. Texas 47
23. Alabama 44
23. Nebraska 44
25. South Carolina 42.5
26. Tennessee 42
27. Arizona 39
28. Kentucky 32.5
29. South Dakota 32
30. Oregon 31
31. Iowa 30.5
32. Indiana 30
33. Connecticut 29.5
34. Nevada 29
35. Alaska 27
36. Louisiana 18
36. West Virginia 18
38. Delaware 17
38. Maine 17
40. New Mexico 16
41. Oklahoma 15
42. Vermont 14
42. Wyoming 14
44. Idaho 13
45. Montana 10
46. New Hampshire 8
47. Hawaii 5
48. Mississippi 0
48. Rhode Island 0

Team Minnesota Individuals (37)
103: None
112: Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (1-2) DNP
112: Matt Benson, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (3-2) DNP
119: Pat Levasseur, Hutchinson (0-2) DNP
119: Justin Koob, New Ulm (0-2) DNP
125: Tom Kelliher, Apple Valley (3-3) 6th Place
125: Luke Amsden, River Valley (2-2) DNP
125: Zak Lambert, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (0-2) DNP
130: Cole Von Ohlen, Jackson County Central (4-2) DNP - 1 win from top 8
130: Ryan Timmerman, St. Peter (2-2) DNP
130: AJ Jenniges, Wabasso (1-2) DNP
135: Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (2-2) DNP
135: Joe Selly, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2-2) DNP
135: Mark Erickson, Roseau (1-2) DNP
135: Jacob Bowland, Foley (1-2) DNP
135: Nathan Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2-2) DNP
140: Tony Valek, Scott West (2-2) DNP
140: Derek Schreiner, Wayzata (0-2) DNP
140: Jake Bonsack, United South Central (3-2) DNP
145: Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central (1-2) DNP
152: Jake Zeiher, Sibley East (3-2) DNP
160: Eric Reinert, Watertown-Mayer (3-2) DNP
160: Sam Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (1-2) DNP
160: Matt Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (2-2) DNP
160: Shamus O'Grady, Coon Rapids (3-2) DNP
160: Jake Wetzel, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (0-2) DNP
171: Eric Croatt, Ortonville (0-2) DNP
171: Matt Jeska, Buffalo (1-2) DNP
171: Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central (4-2) DNP - 1 win from top 8
171: Brandon Bahr, Bemidji (0-2) DNP
189: Aaron Norgren, Maple River (5-2) 4th Place
189: Kody Kramer, Fulda/Murray County Central (2-2) DNP
189: Nick Olson, Tartan (0-2) DNP
189: Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central (4-3) 6th Place
215: Parker Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (6-1) 3rd Place

215: Matt Meuleners, Norwood Young America (2-2) DNP
215: Jake Kahnke, Prior Lake (4-2) 7th Place
285: Sam Maresh, Champlin Park (5-1) 3rd Place



Junior Division
March 26-28, 2008

Junior Brackets (pdf)

Team Results

1. New York 266.5
2. Pennsylvania 222.5
3. California 209
4. Ohio 200
5. Missouri 175.5
6. New Jersey 165.5
7. Minnesota 137.5
8. Virginia 125
9. Maryland 120
10. North Carolina 104.5
11. Colorado 104
12. Illinois 92
13. Indiana 87
14. Arizona 85.5
14. Texas 85.5
16. Utah 80.5
17. Alabama 69.5
18. Georgia 61
19. Wyoming 55.5
20. Florida 54.5
21. Iowa 52
22. Nebraska 50
23. New Mexico 49
23. West Virginia 49
25. Washington 48.5
26. Lousiana 46
27. Montana 38.5
28. Kentucky 37
29. Oregon 36.5
30. Maine 34.5
30. South Carolina 34.5
32. Tennessee 34
33. Wisconsin 30
34. Delaware 27.5
35. Idaho 27
36. Nevada 24
37. Connecticut 23
38. Kansas 18.5
39. Vermont 18
40. Massachusetts 15
41. Alaska 10
42. North Dakota 6

Team Minnesota Individuals (21)
119: Nate Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 1-2 (DNP)
125: Devon Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7-2) 4th Place
125: Justin Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central (0-2) DNP
125: Scott Hogen, Eastview (2-2) DNP
125: Justin Lavalle, Apple Valley (0-2) DNP
130: Sam Fischenich, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3-2) DNP
135: Pat Smith, Chaska (6-2) 7th Place
135: Casey Field, Yellow Medicine East (2-2) DNP
135: Matt Bailey, Robbinsdale Armstrong (1-2) DNP
140: Jarret Hoeppner, Apple Valley (2-2) DNP
145: Jake Begin, Anoka (3-2) DNP
145: Wade Forde, Elk River (0-2) DNP
152: Bryce Andrews, Madelia/Truman (2-2) DNP
152: Kevin Steinhaus, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5-1) 2nd Place
152: Colton Gleason, Minnetonka (3-2) DNP
160: Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley (3-2) DNP
160: Andrew Henning, Fulda/Murray County Central (3-2) DNP
160: Mason Anderson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (1-2) DNP
189: Nathan Schmitz, Perham (3-2) DNP
215: Tony Nelson, Cambridge-Isanti (5-2) 5th Place
285: Jake Kettler, Anoka (4-2) DNP - 1 win from top 8


Sophomore Division
March 26-28, 2008

Sophomore Brackets (pdf)

Team Results
1. Pennsylvania 284.5
2. New York 237
3. California 194.5
3. New Jersey 194.5
5. Ohio 156.5
6. Minnesota 110.5
7. Indiana 105.5
8. Illinois 104
9. Arizona 102
10. Virginia 100.5
11. Texas 84
12. North Carolina 65.5
13. Nevada 64
14. Kentucky 61
15. Maryland 59.5
16. Missouri 55.5
17. South Dakota 44
18. Nebraska 42.5
19. Florida 35
20. South Carolina 34
21. Alaska 33
22. Alabama 32
22. Lousiana 32
22. Utah 32
25. Iowa 31.5
26. New Mexico 30
27. West Virginia 29
28. Georgia 23.5
29. Connecticut 23
29. Tennessee 23
31. Colorado 21
32. Delaware 19.5
33. Wisconsin 18
34. Oregon 17
35. Washington 16.5
35. Wyoming 16.5
37. Montana 13
37. North Dakota 13
39. Maine 8
40. Massachusetts 6
40. Vermont 6
42. Washington DC 0
42. Idaho 0

Team Minnesota Individuals (13)
112: RJ Hallman, Chaska (0-2) DNP
119: Tyler Stevens, Elk River (2-2) DNP
119: Drew Lexvold, Kenyon Wanamingo (5-1) 2nd Place
119: Tony Vaske, River Valley (2-2) DNP
119: Sam Warne, Perham (2-2) DNP
130: Alex Anderson, Madelia/Truman (2-2) DNP
135: Jordan Novak, Norwood Young America (2-2) DNP
140: Justin Buss, Chatfield (1-2) DNP
145: Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (0-2) DNP
160: Tyler Lehman, Apple Valley (5-0) 1st Place
171: Jordan Linn, Foley (6-2) 5th Place

189: Jeff Nielson, Zimmerman (2-2) DNP
215: Pat Brinkman, New Ulm (3-3) 8th Place


Freshman Division
March 26-28, 2008

Freshman Brackets (pdf)

Team Results
1. Pennsylvania 215
2. New York 196.5
3. New Jersey 174
4. Ohio 110.5
5. Virginia 105.5
6. Colorado 83.5
7. California 81.5
8. Delaware 69.5
9. North Carolina 65
10. Illinois 63
11. South Carolina 58.5
12. Florida 57
13. West Virginia 53
14. South Dakota 46
15. Oregon 44
16. Missouri 40.5
17. Lousiana 40
18. Minnesota 38
19. Alabama 36
20. Indiana 34.5
21. Maryland 32.5
21. Washington 32.5
23. Connecticut 32
24. New Mexico 26
24. Texas 26
26. Utah 25
27. Tennessee 24
28. Iowa 17
29. Kentucky 16
30. Arizona 12
30. Nevada 12
32. North Dakota 9
33. Georgia 6
33. Nebraska 6
35. Maine 5
35. Montana 5
35. Vermont 5
38. Massachusetts 4
39. Wisconsin 2
40. Alaska 0

Team Minnesota Individuals (6)
103: Austin Stevens, Elk River (1-2) DNP
103: Eric Stevens, Elk River (1-2) DNP
112: Chris Carney, Apple Valley (1-2) DNP
112: Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley 0-2) DNP
135: Holton Labinski, Elk River (3-1) DNP - 1 win from top 8
171: Zack Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (5-0) 1st Place