The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact

J Robinson Camps


NHSCA High School National Wrestling Championships
Virginia Beach, VA


Senior Division - nhsca.com
March 29-April 1, 2007

Top 20 Team Results
1. California 205.5
2. New Jersey 198.0
3. Ohio 179.5
4. New York 162.5
5. Pennsylvania 146.5
6. Michigan 138.5
7. Minnesota 127.5
8. Illinois 120.0
9. Oklahoma 101.5
10. Virginia 100.5
11. Iowa 92.5
11. New Mexico 92.5
13. Washington 90.5
14. Idaho 84.5
14. Missouri 84.5
16. North Carolina 83.5
17. Colorado 80.5
18. Wisconsin 70.0
19. Tennessee 60.0
20. Massachusetts 57.0

Team Minnesota Individuals
103: Shane Braton, Barnesville (2-3) 6th
119: Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg 6-0 1st
119: Jason Jeremiason, Marshall (3-2) DNP
119: Jim McDermott, Austin (0-2) DNP
125: Kirk Anderson, Barnesville (3-2) DNP 1 win from top 8
125: Cody Adams, Mankato East (6-3) 6th
130: Brian Litch, Wayzata (0-2) DNP
130: Joe Murphy, Trinity (3-2) DNP
135: Jason Burg, New York Mills (3-2) DNP
135: Cody Nilson, Ottertail Central (0-2) DNP
140: Landon Peppel, Barnesville (1-2) DNP
140: Lucas Murray, Anoka (4-3) 8th
140: Jake Saatzer, Mound- Westonka (2-2) DNP
140: Lucas Torres, Blue Earth Area (1-2) DNP
145: Justin Berns, Perham (3-2) DNP
152: Matt Mauseth, Rochester Mayo (2-2) DNP
152: Trent Sovde, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (1-2) DNP
152: Joe Andersen, Bemidji (1-2) DNP
152: Michael Guehna, Perham (1-2) DNP
152: Josh Bain, Grand Meadow/LOK (3-2) DNP
160: Justin Bain, Grand Meadow/LOK (1-2) DNP
171: Dan Runck, New Ulm (0-2) DNP
171: Michael Schmitz, Stewartville (5-2) 5th
171: Philip Moenkedick, Perham (3-2) DNP
189: Tony Willaert, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (0-2) DNP
215: Tyler Hemmesch, Elk River (3-2) DNP 1 win from top 8
215: Patrick Mahan, Owatonna (4-2) 4th
275: Brett LeBrun, New Ulm (4-2) DNP 1 win from top 8
275: Will Lutmer, Adrian (0-2) DNP
275: Andrew Peralta, Thief River Falls (0-2) DNP

Note: Minnesota Gopher recruit Sonny Yohn of Colorado placed second at 189 pounds.


Junior Division - nhsca.com
March 28-30, 2007

Top 20 Team Results
1. Pennsylvania 218.0
2. New York 195.5
3. Ohio 188.5
4. New Jersey 156.0
5. California 133.5
5. Utah 133.5
7. Kansas 107.0
8. Delaware 102.0
9. Minnesota 101.5
10. Missouri 99.0
11. Alabama 91.5
12. Oregon 82.0
13. Virginia 81.0
14. Illinois 77.0
15. Maryland 71.0
15. North Carolina 71.0
15. North Dakota 71.0
18. West Virginia 68.5
19. Indiana 65.0
20. Nebraska 61.5

Team Minnesota Individuals
112: Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (1-2) DNP
112: Ian Peppel, Barnesville (1-2) DNP
112: Justin Koob, New Ulm (0-2) DNP
119: Thomas Kelliher, Apple Valley (3-2) DNP - 1 win from top 8
119: Derek Schreiner, Wayzata (2-2) DNP
119: Luke Amsden, River Valley (3-2) DNP - 1 win from top 8
125: A.J. Jenniges, Wabasso (2-2) DNP
125: Matt Mincey, Apple Valley (9-1) 3rd
Eight straight wins in consolation. Avenged second round 13-11 loss with a 14-3 win over Chad Frankhouse, PA in third place match.
130: Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (3-2) DNP
135: Joe Selly, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2-2) DNP
145: Jake Deitchler, Anoka (5-0) 1st
Wins by 9-1, 8-0, 13-6, 11-1, and fall at :45 over Johnny Koepp, TX in the finals.
189: Jake Kahnke, Prior Lake (4-3) 6th


Sophomore Division - nhsca.com
March 28-30, 2007

Top 20 Team Results
1. New York 259.5
2. Pennsylvania 185.5
3. New Jersey 176.5
4. Ohio 154.5
5. California 123.5
6. Virginia 116.0
7. Colorado 103.5
8. Indiana 90.0
9. Illinois 67.0
10. Alabama 65.0
10. Maryland 65.0
12. Minnesota 59.0
13. North Carolina 51.0
14. Utah 46.0
15. Lousiana 44.5
15. Oregon 44.5
17. Florida 41.5
17. Texas 41.5
19. West Virginia 40.0
20. New Mexico 37.0

Team Minnesota Individuals
125: Jordan Engen, Thief River Falls (3-2) DNP
130: Matt Bailey, Robbinsdale Armstrong (0-2) DNP
135: Kevin Fynboh, Thief River Falls (1-2)
135: Jarret Hoeppner, Apple Valley (0-2) DNP
140: Chris Stevermer, Prior Lake (5-1) 3rd
145: Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley (1-2) DNP
171: Travis Peralta, Thief River Falls (3-1) 2nd


Freshman Division - nhsca.com
March 28-30, 2007

Top 25 Team Results
1. New York 203.5
2. Ohio 179.0
3. Pennsylvania 171.0
4. New Jersey 149.0
5. Virginia 92.5.0
6. California 91.0
7. Indiana 59.0
8. Illinois 51.0
9. Florida 50.0
10. Delaware 49.5
10. North Carolina 49.5
12. Arizona 39.5
13. Kentucky 33.0
14. South Carolina 29.0
15. Tennessee 28.0
16. Utah 27.0
17. Maryland 26.5
18. New Mexico 26.0
19. South Dakota 23.0
20. Missouri 20.0
21. Alabama 19.0
22. Alaska 18.0
23. Lousiana 17.0
24. Nevada 16.0
25. Minnesota 15.0

Team Minnesota Individuals
103: Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls (1-2) DNP
140: Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (3-2) 7th