Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2000 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

March 2-4, 2000 • Target Center, Minneapolis

Class AAA Individual Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA Individual: A | AA | AAA

AAA 103

1st - Jesreal Keith, Virginia Area

2nd - Quincy Osborn, Grand Rapids

3rd - T.J. Parlin, Austin

4th - Neil Wasmund, Apple Valley

5th - Preston Hines, Brainerd

6th - Drew Johnson, Owatonna

First Round: T.J. Parlin, Austin def. Joe Miller, Bemidji 9-8; Neil Wasmund, Apple Valley def. Josh Lundquist, Prior Lake tf 18-1; Larry Nava, Cretin-Derham Hall def. Fue Chang, Robbinsdale Armstrong 14-2; Jesreal Keith, Virginia Area def. Mike Wallraff, Centennial fall 3:31; Dave Weinand, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony Village def. Pat Koch, Bloomington Kennedy fall 3:14; Drew Johnson, Owatonna def. John Schumacher, Mankato East fall 3:22; Gary Babineau, Totino-Grace def. Tony Biggs, Simley fall 3:43; Quincy Osborn, Grand Rapids def. Preston Hines, Brainerd 12-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Neil Wasmund def. T.J. Parlin 7-1; Jesreal Keith def. Larry Nava fall 4:46; Drew Johnson def. Dave Weinand 10-7; Quincy Osborn def. Gary Babineau 5-2

Wrestlebacks: T.J. Parlin def. Josh Lundquist fall 2:53; Mike Wallraff def. Larry Nava 7-4; Dave Weinand def. John Schumacher 11-2; Preston Hines def. Gary Babineau 16-14 ot

Consolation Quarterfinals: T.J. Parlin def. Mike Wallraff 22-8; Preston Hines def. Dave Weinand 10-4

Consolation Semifinals: T.J. Parlin def. Drew Johnson 14-5; Neil Wasmund def. Preston Hines 11-8

Championship Semifinals: Jesreal Keith def. Neil Wasmund 5-2; Quincy Osborn def. Drew Johnson fall 4:26

Fifth: Preston Hines def. Drew Johnson 16-5

Third: T.J. Parlin def. Neil Wasmund 6-2

Championship: Jesreal Keith def. Quincy Osborn 5-1

AAA 112

1st - Mark Buck, Apple Valley

2nd - Josh Luneburg, New Ulm

3rd - Thomas McAlpine, Elk River Area

4th - Andy Kirpatrick, Anoka

5th - Jake Moore, Chaska

6th - Matt Svihel, Totino-Grace

First Round: Josh Luneburg, New Ulm def. Mitch Gabrielson, Fergus Falls 7-3; Dustin Dahlblom, Stillwater Area def. Jeff Kranz, Hastings 7-1; Spencer Wolner, Austin def. Mikey Fornicoia, Eastview 6-4; Matt Svihel, Totino-Grace def. Andy Kirpatrick, Anoka 5-1; Thomas McAlpine, Elk River Area def. Zach Spindler, Owatonna fall 3:07; Mark Buck, Apple Valley def. Dan Quintela, St. Paul Highland Park tf 4:44 21-4; Jake Moore, Chaska def. Tamir Khalil, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony Village 6-2; Curtis Larson, Cambridge-Isanti def. Jason Vue, Park Center 11-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Luneburg def. Dustin Dahlblom 10-2; Matt Svihel def. Spencer Wolner 9-7 ot; Mark Buck def. Thomas McAlpine 2-1; Jake Moore def. Curtis Larson 4-3

Wrestlebacks: Dustin Dahlblom def. Mitch Gabrielson 6-2; Andy Kirpatrick def. Spencer Wolner 12-3; Thomas McAlpine def. Dan Quintela tf 6:00 15-0; Curtis Larson def. Tamir Khalil 3-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andy Kirpatrick def. Dustin Dahlblom 6-2; Thomas McAlpine def. Curtis Larson 9-0

Consolation Semifinals: Andy Kirpatrick def. Jake Moore 6-1; Thomas McAlpine def. Matt Svihel 12-1

Championship Semifinals: Josh Luneburg def. Matt Svihel 3-0; Mark Buck def. Jake Moore 1-0

Fifth: Jake Moore def. Matt Svihel 6-2

Third: Thomas McAlpine def. Andy Kirpatrick 6-0

Championship: Mark Buck def. Josh Luneburg 4-0

AAA 119

1st - Derek Johnson, Owatonna

2nd - B.J. Rains, St. Paul Highland Park

3rd - Steve Kosak, Anoka

4th - Pete Zangl, New Ulm

5th - Mike Jensen, Willmar

6th - Ryan Fliginger, St. Francis

First Round: Scott Stanton, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Brian Cole, Tartan 13-3; Derek Johnson, Owatonna def. Kyle Anderson, Simley tf 4:08 17-1; Matt Boser, Little Falls def. Clark Chan, Bloomington Kennedy fall 3:35; Steve Kosak, Anoka def. Mike Jensen, Willmar 5-1; Pete Zangl, New Ulm def. Charlie Sadder, Totino-Grace 9-4; Joe Staska, Apple Valley def. Sam Donner, Lakeville 11-2; Ryan Fliginger, St. Francis def. Rich Taylor, St. Paul Como Park tf 3:17 17-2; B.J. Rains, St. Paul Highland Park def. Ryan Cronemiller, Bemidji 9-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Derek Johnson def. Scott Stanton fall 3:03; Steve Kosak def. Matt Boser 10-3; Pete Zangl def. Joe Staska 13-2; B.J. Rains def. Ryan Fliginger 8-2

Wrestlebacks: Scott Stanton def. Kyle Anderson fall 2:52; Mike Jensen def. Matt Boser fall 4:43; Joe Staska def. Charlie Sadder 8-1; Ryan Fliginger def. Ryan Cronemiller 6-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Jensen def. Scott Stanton 11-6; Ryan Fliginger def. Joe Staska fall 4:53

Consolation Semifinals: Pete Zangl def. Mike Jensen 6-3; Steve Kosak def. Ryan Fliginger 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Derek Johnson def. Steve Kosak fall 3:13; B.J. Rains def. Pete Zangl 5-3

Fifth: Mike Jensen def. Ryan Fliginger 6-3

Third: Steve Kosak def. Pete Zangl 1-1 2Xot

Championship: Derek Johnson def. B.J. Rains 12-5

AAA 125

1st - Matt Shankey, Apple Valley

2nd - Chris Thompson, Grand Rapids

3rd - Matt Anderson, Simley

4th - Dan Jensen, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony

5th - Jake Johnson, Hastings

6th - Corey Larson, Alexandria

First Round: Chris Thompson, Grand Rapids def. Rob Wilke, White Bear Lake Area fall 3:08; Mark Butler, Owatonna def. Jimmy Yang, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 7-1; Corey Larson, Alexandria def. Jake Johnson, Hastings 2-1; Joe Arradondo, Edina/Richfield def. Victor Solis, Mankato West 7-0; Matt Anderson, Simley def. Chris Piere, Anoka 6-2; Matt Shankey, Apple Valley def. Lance Stanghor, Lakeville tf 2:50 23-8; Dan Jensen, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony def. Matt Wetterling, Willmar 9-5; Ryan Molden, Osseo def. Andy Pickar, Brainerd 7-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Chris Thompson def. Mark Butler 2-1; Corey Larson def. Joe Arradondo 8-6; Matt Shankey def. Matt Anderson tf 5:07 26-11; Dan Jensen def. Ryan Molden fall 1:39

Wrestlebacks: Mark Butler def. Rob Wilke 4-0; Jake Johnson def. Joe Arradondo 9-0; Matt Anderson def. Lance Stanghor 16-8; Matt Wetterling def. Ryan Molden 13-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jake Johnson def. Mark Butler 3-1 ot; Matt Anderson def. Matt Wetterling 11-4

Consolation Semifinals: Dan Jensen def. Jake Johnson 2-0; Matt Anderson def. Corey Larson fall 3:59

Championship Semifinals: Chris Thompson def. Corey Larson 7-1; Matt Shankey def. Dan Jensen tf 2:30 25-9

Fifth: Jake Johnson def. Corey Larson 4-2

Third: Matt Anderson def. Dan Jensen 16-6

Championship: Matt Shankey def. Chris Thompson inj. def.

AAA 130

1st - Chris McAlpine, Elk River Area

2nd - Jacob Schlottke, Apple Valley

3rd - Shane Gulden, New Ulm

4th - James Mead, Champlin Park

5th - Juan Martinez, South St. Paul

6th - Nate Trulen, Tartan

First Round: Juan Martinez, South St. Paul def. Kyle Malin, Farmington 16-3; Marlon Fleming, Bloomington Kennedy def. Gabe Harrison, Robbinsdale Armstrong fall 5:15; Nate Trulen, Tartan def. Kalen Graham, Cambridge-Isanti 6-0; Chris McAlpine, Elk River Area def. Tim Hall, Hutchinson fall 2:57; Timothy Zahn, Minneapolis Roosevelt def. Tommy Augustin, Faribault 9-3; James Mead, Champlin Park def. Pete McAfee, Simley fall 1:04; Shane Gulden, New Ulm def. Justin Nygaard, Centennial tf 4:12 23-8; Jacob Schlottke, Apple Valley def. Jake Carr, Fergus Falls 7-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Juan Martinez def. Marlon Fleming 13-11; Chris McAlpine def. Nate Trulen 13-2; James Mead def. Timothy Zahn fall 1:38; Jacob Schlottke def. Shane Gulden 22-11

Wrestlebacks: Marlon Fleming def. Kyle Malin 9-5; Nate Trulen def. Tim Hall 4-2; Pete McAfee def. Timothy Zahn fall 2:52; Shane Gulden def. Jake Carr 12-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nate Trulen def. Marlon Fleming 1-0; Shane Gulden def. Pete McAfee 7-4

Consolation Semifinals: James Mead def. Nate Trulen 4-2; Shane Gulden def. Juan Martinez 10-3

Championship Semifinals: Chris McAlpine def. Juan Martinez 9-2; Jacob Schlottke def. James Mead 12-5

Fifth: Juan Martinez def. Nate Trulen 5-1

Third: Shane Gulden def. James Mead 8-5

Championship: Chris McAlpine def. Jacob Schlottke 5-4

AAA 135

1st - Jamell Tidwell, Bloomington Kennedy

2nd - Lucas Christianson, Apple Valley

3rd - Quadir Mahmoud, Totino-Grace

4th - Nick Kirk, Prior Lake

5th - Joe Gallmeier, White Bear Lake Area

6th - Wade Prestegard, Owatonna

First Round: Jordan Cook, Hastings def. Mitch Mistic, Bemidji fall 3:42; Wade Prestegard, Owatonna def. Anthony Rogers, St. Paul Como Park fall 5:01; Jamell Tidwell, Bloomington Kennedy def. Matt Davids, Forest Lake fall 2:55; Quadir Mahmoud, Totino-Grace def. Jake Lawrence, Mankato West 12-7; Nick Kirk, Prior Lake def. Kirk Rall, Henry Sibley 15-3; Joe Gallmeier, White Bear Lake Area def. Joe Cunningham, Austin 7-1; Lucas Christianson, Apple Valley def. Brian Vetter, Chisago Lakes Area 14-4; Chris Bemboom, Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Roger Linn, Osseo 7-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Wade Prestegard def. Jordan Cook 4-1; Jamell Tidwell def. Quadir Mahmoud 11-3; Joe Gallmeier def. Nick Kirk 6-5; Lucas Christianson def. Chris Bemboom tf 6:00 25-7

Wrestlebacks: Jordan Cook def. Anthony Rogers 10-6; Quadir Mahmoud def. Matt Davids fall 4:02; Nick Kirk def. Joe Cunningham tf 5:00 16-1; Brian Vetter def. Chris Bemboom 16-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Quadir Mahmoud def. Jordan Cook fall 3:18; Nick Kirk def. Brian Vetter 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Quadir Mahmoud def. Joe Gallmeier 9-7; Nick Kirk def. Wade Prestegard 7-4

Championship Semifinals: Jamell Tidwell def. Wade Prestegard 8-4; Lucas Christianson def. Joe Gallmeier 13-6

Fifth: Joe Gallmeier def. Wade Prestegard 5-1

Third: Quadir Mahmoud def. Nick Kirk 7-5 ot

Championship: Jamell Tidwell def. Lucas Christianson 7-5

AAA 140

1st - Mike Verdeja, Simley

2nd - Jake Avre, Cambridge-Isanti

3rd - Eric Miller, New Ulm

4th - Eric Duchene, Faribault

5th - Scott Mertz, Bloomington Jefferson

6th - Chad Johnson, Northfield

First Round: Josh McDonald, St. Cloud Tech def. Steve Peterson, Chisago Lakes Area 10-9; Eric Miller, New Ulm def. Eric Duchene, Faribault 7-2; Haythem Khalil, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony Village def. Cory Vandenberghe, Maple Grove 7-4; Mike Verdeja, Simley def. Matt Doughty, Apple Valley 13-7; Scott Mertz, Bloomington Jefferson def. Toby Wilson, Cretin-Derham Hall fall 3:10; Chad Johnson, Northfield def. Mick Tello, Totino-Grace 3-1; Kevin Hengler, Eden Prairie def. Matt Swanson, Centennial 4-2; Jake Avre, Cambridge-Isanti def. Josh Haugen, Moorhead 10-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Eric Miller def. Josh McDonald 19-9; Mike Verdeja def. Haythem Khalil 23-10; Scott Mertz def. Chad Johnson 5-4; Jake Avre def. Kevin Hengler 6-2

Wrestlebacks: Eric Duchene def. Josh McDonald 5-2; Matt Doughty def. Haythem Khalil 16-3; Chad Johnson def. Toby Wilson fall 2:11; Kevin Hengler def. Josh Haugen 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Eric Duchene def. Matt Doughty 7-4; Chad Johnson def. Kevin Hengler 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Eric Duchene def. Scott Mertz 8-4; Eric Miller def. Chad Johnson 11-6

Championship Semifinals: Mike Verdeja def. Eric Miller 10-2; Jake Avre def. Scott Mertz 8-1

Fifth: Scott Mertz def. Chad Johnson 3-2

Third: Eric Miller def. Eric Duchene 4-3

Championship: Mike Verdeja def. Jake Avre 9-5

AAA 145

1st - Marcus LeVesseur, Minneapolis Roosevelt

2nd - Mike Cunningham, Austin

3rd - Travis Fuhol, Cambridge-Isanti

4th - Travis Yamanaka, Apple Valley

5th - Paul Sheldon, Mankato West

6th - Mike Gritti, St. Francis

First Round: Paul Sheldon, Mankato West def. Carl Christensen, Bloomington Jefferson tf 3:50 15-0; Travis Fuhol, Cambridge-Isanti def. Kurt Rosendahl, Fergus Falls 13-6; Marcus LeVesseur, Minneapolis Roosevelt def. Jason Schell, Stillwater Area fall 3:40; Justin Krueger, Albert Lea/Glenville-Emmons def. Gerardo Aguirre, St. Paul Harding 4-3; Ryan Quiring, Prior Lake def. Brian Hackenmueller, Elk River Area 10-8; Mike Cunningham, Austin def. Mike Gritti, St. Francis 19-9; Travis Yamanaka, Apple Valley def. Ron Reszel, Totino-Grace 11-4; Mike Englund, Woodbury def. Guy Humphrey, St. Paul Humboldt 7-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Travis Fuhol def. Paul Sheldon 9-7 ot; Marcus LeVesseur def. Justin Krueger fall 2:14; Mike Cunningham def. Ryan Quiring 13-5; Travis Yamanaka def. Mike Englund 18-7

Wrestlebacks: Paul Sheldon def. Kurt Rosendahl 3-1; Justin Krueger def. Jason Schell 2-0; Mike Gritti def. Ryan Quiring 8-5; Mike Englund def. Ron Reszel 6-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Paul Sheldon def. Justin Krueger 5-0; Mike Gritti def. Mike Englund 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Yamanaka def. Paul Sheldon 13-6; Travis Fuhol def. Mike Gritti 7-2

Championship Semifinals: Marcus LeVesseur def. Travis Fuhol 5-2; Mike Cunningham def. Travis Yamanaka fall 3:18

Fifth: Paul Sheldon def. Mike Gritti 3-2

Third: Travis Fuhol def. Travis Yamanaka 7-4

Championship: Marcus LeVesseur def. Mike Cunningham 8-6

AAA 152

1st - Paul Carlson, St. Francis

2nd - Jeremy Chavis, Faribault

3rd - Clint Adams, Mankato East

4th - Josh Goeden, Grand Rapids

5th - Clarke Athman, St. Cloud Apollo

6th - David Garrison, Apple Valley

First Round: David Garrison, Apple Valley def. Joe Berczyk, Mounds View tf 24-8; Paul Carlson, St. Francis def. Joel Busch, Albert Lea/Glenville-Emmons fall 3:39; Clint Adams, Mankato East def. Matt Perrizo, Simley 6-5; Robby Doliber, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Kevin Lietha, St. Cloud Tech fall 3:08; Josh Goeden, Grand Rapids def. Dan Quance, Totino-Grace 11-1; Clarke Athman, St. Cloud Apollo def. Bill Bastian, New Ulm 7-3; Jeremy Chavis, Faribault def. Tom Wallace, South St. Paul 6-0; Steve Dahlblom, Stillwater Area def. Brad Okonek, Eastview fall 1:11

Championship Quarterfinals: Paul Carlson def. David Garrison 13-4; Clint Adams def. Robby Doliber fall :41; Josh Goeden def. Clarke Athman 12-8; Jeremy Chavis def. Steve Dahlblom fall 3:51

Wrestlebacks: David Garrison def. Joel Busch 15-5; Matt Perrizo def. Robby Doliber fall 3:58; Clarke Athman def. Dan Quance 10-1; Steve Dahlblom def. Tom Wallace 7-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: David Garrison def. Matt Perrizo 3-1; Clarke Athman def. Steve Dahlblom 2-0

Consolation Semifinals: Josh Goeden def. David Garrison 6-5; Clint Adams def. Clarke Athman 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Paul Carlson def. Clint Adams 6-4; Jeremy Chavis def. Josh Goeden 5-1

Fifth: Clarke Athman def. David Garrison 7-5

Third: Clint Adams def. Josh Goeden 10-0

Championship: Paul Carlson def. Jeremy Chavis 5-2

AAA 160

1st - Josh McLay, Hastings

2nd - Tyler Marr, Forest Lake

3rd - Bryan Cowdin, Worthington

4th - Jacob Cruze, Willmar

5th - Ben Wilson, Owatonna

6th - Adam Haake, Winona

First Round: Ben Wilson, Owatonna def. Jared Massey, Centennial forf; Jacob Cruze, Willmar def. Noah Carlson, Hopkins 14-3; Tyler Marr, Forest Lake def. Tony Landon, St. Paul Central 20-10; Kiel Hutchins, Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Marshall Guy, Bloomington Kennedy 3-2; Evan Amundson, Alexandria def. Rich Miller, Anoka 4-3 ot; Bryan Cowdin, Worthington def. Brian Barlow, Robbinsdale Armstrong fall 1:17; Josh McLay, Hastings def. Tijl Vanderwege, St. Paul Como Park tf 4:35 21-6; Adam Haake, Winona def. Matt Blanch, Eagan 5-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Jacob Cruze def. Ben Wilson 15-7; Tyler Marr def. Kiel Hutchins 3-2; Bryan Cowdin def. Evan Amundson 7-0; Josh McLay def. Adam Haake 15-3

Wrestlebacks: Ben Wilson def. Noah Carlson 6-3; Tony Landon def. Kiel Hutchins 6-4; Evan Amundson def. Brian Barlow fall :35; Adam Haake def. Tijl Vanderwege 6-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ben Wilson def. Tony Landon 9-0; Adam Haake def. Evan Amundson 4-2 ot

Consolation Semifinals: Bryan Cowdin def. Ben Wilson fall 1:31; Jacob Cruze def. Adam Haake 16-5

Championship Semifinals: Tyler Marr def. Jacob Cruze 11-9; Josh McLay def. Bryan Cowdin 4-1

Fifth: Ben Wilson def. Adam Haake inj. def.

Third: Bryan Cowdin def. Jacob Cruze 8-4

Championship: Josh McLay def. Tyler Marr 2-1

AAA 171

1st - Brad Tupa, Faribault

2nd - Matt Hermann, Burnsville

3rd - Karl Knothe, Stillwater Area

4th - Mark Iverson, Anoka

5th - Chad Polus, Apple Valley

6th - Jason Zastrow, Blaine

First Round: Joe Butler, Owatonna def. Nick Zajac, Hastings 7-3; Matt Hermann, Burnsville def. Matt Haase, Robbinsdale Cooper 6-4; Karl Knothe, Stillwater Area def. Mark Iverson, Anoka 11-5; Steve Schlagheck, St. Cloud Tech def. Steve Ellis, Hutchinson 14-4; Brad Tupa, Faribault def. Tom Dahlgren, Robbinsdale Armstrong fall 4:48; Jason Zastrow, Blaine def. Aaron Begnard, Woodbury 11-6; Randy Taylor, St. Paul Como Park def. Andy Bernard, New Ulm 6-3; Chad Polus, Apple Valley def. Josh Hartwell, Alexandria 5-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Hermann def. Joe Butler 8-2; Karl Knothe def. Steve Schlagheck 12-6; Brad Tupa def. Jason Zastrow 6-1; Chad Polus def. Randy Taylor 20-8

Wrestlebacks: Matt Haase def. Joe Butler fall 4:45; Mark Iverson def. Steve Schlagheck fall 3:32; Jason Zastrow def. Tom Dahlgren 7-2; Randy Taylor def. Josh Hartwell 5-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mark Iverson def. Matt Haase 6-4; Jason Zastrow def. Randy Taylor 8-6 ot

Consolation Semifinals: Mark Iverson def. Chad Polus 4-3; Karl Knothe def. Jason Zastrow fall 3:14

Championship Semifinals: Matt Hermann def. Karl Knothe 7-5 ot; Brad Tupa def. Chad Polus 7-5

Fifth: Chad Polus def. Jason Zastrow fall 6:07 ot

Third: Karl Knothe def. Mark Iverson 16-6

Championship: Brad Tupa def. Matt Hermann 7-1

AAA 189

1st - Jordan Holm, Northfield

2nd - Sam Seal, Bloomington Kennedy

3rd - Phil Hendrickson, Grand Rapids

4th - Adam Fokken, Eastview

5th - Chad Mentel, Austin

6th - Dustin Benz, Virginia Area

First Round: Chad Conner, Osseo def. JD Greenberg, Stillwater Area fall 1:37; Jordan Holm, Northfield def. Gus Martens, New Ulm 13-5; Phil Hendrickson, Grand Rapids def. RJ Lewis, Alexandria fall 1:53; Adam Fokken, Eastview def. Adam Hoffman, Hastings 4-0; Chad Mentel, Austin def. Mike Peterson, Bemidji 3-0; Sam Seal, Bloomington Kennedy def. Kyle Massey, Centennial tf 6:00 19-3; Dustin Benz, Virginia Area def. T.J. Scheidecker, Prior Lake 9-4; R. Chris Johnson, Robbinsdale Armstrong def. Ronny Dox, Cretin-Derham Hall fall 5:08

Championship Quarterfinals: Jordan Holm def. Chad Conner 18-7; Adam Fokken def. Phil Hendrickson fall 5:45; Sam Seal def. Chad Mentel 10-5; Dustin Benz def. R. Chris Johnson 8-6

Wrestlebacks: Gus Martens def. Chad Conner fall 3:31; Phil Hendrickson def. Adam Hoffman 9-0; Chad Mentel def. Kyle Massey 14-3; T.J. Scheidecker def. R. Chris Johnson 12-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Phil Hendrickson def. Gus Martens 3-2; Chad Mentel def. T.J. Scheidecker 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Phil Hendrickson def. Dustin Benz 5-4; Adam Fokken def. Chad Mentel 3-1 ot

Championship Semifinals: Jordan Holm def. Adam Fokken 11-3; Sam Seal def. Dustin Benz 7-1

Fifth: Chad Mentel def. Dustin Benz 3-2

Third: Phil Hendrickson def. Adam Fokken 5-3 ot

Championship: Jordan Holm def. Sam Seal 7-2

AAA 275

1st - Chad Redmann, Apple Valley

2nd - Mark Simmonds, Minneapolis Edison

3rd - Eli Ross, Owatonna

4th - Tom Lopez, Henry Sibley

5th - Max Lossen, Winona

6th - Andy Tidwell-Neal, Wayzata

First Round: Eli Ross, Owatonna def. Nick Keller, Virginia Area 16-5; Andy Tidwell-Neal, Wayzata def. Rex King, Simley 12-2; Matt Janssen, Stillwater Area def. James Tabatt, Sauk Rapids-Rice fall 2:13; Chad Redmann, Apple Valley def. Zak Jensen, Hopkins fall 2:13; Mark Simmonds, Minneapolis Edison def. Max Lossen, Winona 5-2; Joe Thompson, Bloomington Jefferson def. Mick Tonda, St. Francis 3-1; Tom Lopez, Henry Sibley def. Ross Teerink, Worthington fall 3:31; Travis Moncrief, Roseville Area def. Trevor McCulloch, Brainerd 7-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Eli Ross def. Andy Tidwell-Neal 12-3; Chad Redmann def. Matt Janssen fall 3:47; Mark Simmonds def. Joe Thompson fall 5:48; Tom Lopez def. Travis Moncrief fall 2:34

Wrestlebacks: Andy Tidwell-Neal def. Nick Keller fall 3:29; Zak Jensen def. Matt Janssen 4-3; Max Lossen def. Joe Thompson 1-0; Ross Teerink def. Travis Moncrief fall 1:45

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andy Tidwell-Neal def. Zak Jensen inj. def.; Max Lossen def. Ross Teerink fall 4:55

Consolation Semifinals: Tom Lopez def. Andy Tidwell-Neal fall 3:23; Eli Ross def. Max Lossen 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Chad Redmann def. Eli Ross 5-4; Mark Simmonds def. Tom Lopez 8-5

Fifth: Max Lossen def. Andy Tidwell-Neal inj. def.

Third: Eli Ross def. Tom Lopez inj. def.

Championship: Chad Redmann def. Mark Simmonds 12-3


© The Guillotine