Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2000 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

March 2-4, 2000 • Target Center, Minneapolis

Class AA Individual Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA Individual: A | AA | AAA

AA 103

1st - Anthony Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake

2nd - Tom Tribon, Fillmore Central

3rd - Clint Campbell, Stewartville

4th - Nathan Roemer, Annandale/Maple Lake

5th - Roger Welter, Fridley

6th - Matt Becker, St. Michael-Albertville

First Round: Clint Campbell, Stewartville def. Ben Bruce, Fosston/Bagley fall 4:46; Jared Evans, Blue Earth Area def. Joe Homgren, North Branch fall 5:19; Anthony Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Tony Noyes, New London-Spicer 11-3; Matt Becker, St. Michael-Albertville def. Nathan Berry, Wadena-Deer Creek 4-2; Roger Welter, Fridley def. Kent Nathe, Sartell-Saint Stephen 7-6; Tom Tribon, Fillmore Central def. Aaron Hesser, Scott West fall 2:29; Nathan Roemer, Annandale/Maple Lake def. Justin Fruechte, Pipestone-Jasper fall 1:13; Dan Essig, Deer River def. Scott Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka 8-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Clint Campbell def. Jared Evans 5-0; Anthony Elg def. Matt Becker 10-3; Tom Tribon def. Roger Welter 14-4; Nathan Roemer def. Dan Essig 8-6

Wrestlebacks: Ben Bruce def. Jared Evans 3-2; Matt Becker def. Tony Noyes 3-1; Roger Welter def. Aaron Hesser 12-5; Justin Fruechte def. Dan Essig 7-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Becker def. Ben Bruce 6-2; Roger Welter def. Justin Fruechte fall 2:32

Consolation Semifinals: Nathan Roemer def. Matt Becker 6-5; Clint Campbell def. Roger Welter 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Anthony Elg def. Clint Campbell 4-0; Tom Tribon def. Nathan Roemer 10-4

Fifth: Roger Welter def. Matt Becker 1-0

Third: Clint Campbell def. Nathan Roemer 6-0

Championship: Anthony Elg def. Tom Tribon 12-1

AA 112

1st - Mark Twardy, Litchfield

2nd - Chad Posterick, Foley

3rd - Kolin Leopold, Jackson County Central

4th - Leland Brincefield, Wadena-Deer Creek

5th - Phil McMullen, River Valley

6th - Chris Tibbets, Aitkin

First Round: Mike Folie, Waseca def. Jeremy Anderson, Thief River Falls fall 3:42; Kolin Leopold, Jackson County Central def. Mike Marx, St. Michael-Albertville tf 5:29 17-2; Darrol Larson, Fillmore Central def. Clay Hoeck, Milaca/Faith Christian fall 1:49; Mark Twardy, Litchfield def. Chris Tibbets, Aitkin 17-5; Kasey Meiners, Caledonia/Spring Grove def. Brett Pater, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena fall 1:23; Chad Posterick, Foley def. Jeff Cooley, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 12-1; Phil McMullen, River Valley def. Matt Turek, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran fall 5:29; Leland Brincefield, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Noel Kutz, Dassel-Cokato fall :56

Championship Quarterfinals: Kolin Leopold def. Mike Folie 1-0; Mark Twardy def. Darrol Larson 29-12; Chad Posterick def. Kasey Meiners fall 3:29; Leland Brincefield def. Phil McMullen 8-2

Wrestlebacks: Mike Folie def. Mike Marx fall 4:04; Chris Tibbets def. Darrol Larson forf.; Jeff Cooley def. Kasey Meiners 13-2; Phil McMullen def. Noel Kutz fall 4:21

Consolation Quarterfinals: Chris Tibbets def. Mike Folie 6-3; Phil McMullen def. Jeff Cooley 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Leland Brincefield def. Chris Tibbets disq.; Kolin Leopold def. Phil McMullen 5-1

Championship Semifinals: Mark Twardy def. Kolin Leopold 13-2; Chad Posterick def. Leland Brincefield 14-10

Fifth: Phil McMullen def. Chris Tibbets 13-1

Third: Kolin Leopold def. Leland Brincefield inj. def.

Championship: Mark Twardy def. Chad Posterick 11-4

AA 119

1st - Jeff Pfaffinger, Blue Earth Area

2nd - Eric Satterstrom, Rocori

3rd - Tony Nord, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena

4th - Donny DePatto, Monticello

5th - Matt Lessard, Crookston

6th - Jason Folie, Waseca

First Round: Eric Satterstrom, Rocori def. Jesse Jensen, Brooklyn Center 4-3; Jason Rhoten, Kasson-Mantorville def. Chris Tiesler, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek 8-4; Matt Lessard, Crookston def. Adam Shempert, Foley 3-2; Jason Folie, Waseca def. J.J. Kratzke, Perham 9-2; Jeff Pfaffinger, Blue Earth Area def. Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake 8-3; Donny DePatto, Monticello def. PJ Poncelot, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 6-0; Nathan Lefebvre, St. Michael-Albertville def. Russel Aho, Menahga/Sebeka 3-1; Tony Nord, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Brett Hussong, Jackson County Central 5-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Eric Satterstrom def. Jason Rhoten 7-4; Jason Folie def. Matt Lessard 6-3; Jeff Pfaffinger def. Donny DePatto 1-1 x2 ot ; Tony Nord def. Nathan Lefebvre 8-6

Wrestlebacks: Jesse Jensen def. Jason Rhoten 4-3; Matt Lessard def. J.J. Kratzke 6-0; Donny DePatto def. Nate Matousek 4-2; Brett Hussong def. Nathan Lefebvre 5-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Lessard def. Jesse Jensen fall 3:50; Donny DePatto def. Brett Hussong 9-2

Consolation Semifinals: Tony Nord def. Matt Lessard 8-6 ot; Donny DePatto def. Jason Folie 8-4

Championship Semifinals: Eric Satterstrom def. Jason Folie 8-6; Jeff Pfaffinger def. Tony Nord 9-5

Fifth: Matt Lessard def. Jason Folie fall 4:30

Third: Tony Nord def. Donny DePatto fall 1:58

Championship: Jeff Pfaffinger def. Eric Satterstrom 5-1 ot

AA 125

1st - Austin Scarset, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove

2nd - Kelly Pederson, Big Lake

3rd - Jeff Ollestad, Mora

4th - Tim Klein, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena

5th - Peter Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek

6th - Jordan Isakson, Dassel-Cokato

First Round: Peter Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Josh Jorgensen, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 5-0; Todd Russell, Stewartville def. Bryce Schauer, Litchfield 8-2; Tim Klein, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Jason Evans, Pipestone-Jasper 13-0; Kelly Pederson, Big Lake def. David Whipps, Shakopee 7-4; Austin Scarset, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove def. Tyler Bendson, Staples-Motley 15-1; Jeff Ollestad, Mora def. Derek Hebrink, Fillmore Central 16-8; Travis Dahlheimer, St. Michael-Albertville def. Jake Ankeny, Blue Earth Area 12-1; Jordan Isakson, Dassel-Cokato def. Chris Essig, Fosston/Bagley 7-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Peter Hayes def. Todd Russell 1-0; Kelly Pederson def. Tim Klein 7-5; Austin Scarset def. Jeff Ollestad 4-2; Jordan Isakson def. Travis Dahlheimer 17-7

Wrestlebacks: Todd Russell def. Josh Jorgensen 5-1; Tim Klein def. David Whipps 6-2; Jeff Ollestad def. Tyler Bendson 14-7; Travis Dahlheimer def. Chris Essig 8-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tim Klein def. Todd Russell 10-4; Jeff Ollestad def. Travis Dahlheimer 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Tim Klein def. Jordan Isakson 7-5; Jeff Ollestad def. Peter Hayes 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Kelly Pederson def. Peter Hayes 8-3; Austin Scarset def. Jordan Isakson 9-5

Fifth: Peter Hayes def. Jordan Isakson 5-1

Third: Jeff Ollestad def. Tim Klein 12-5

Championship: Austin Scarset def. Kelly Pederson fall 7:11 ot

AA 130

1st - Steve Majerus, Jackson County Central

2nd - Ryan King, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland

3rd - Ben Keen, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus

4th - Mike Weyer, Milaca/Faith Christian

5th - Jesse Stevenson, Kasson-Mantorville

6th - Allen Huigens, New Prague

First Round: Steve Majerus, Jackson County Central def. Jesse Stevenson, Kasson-Mantorville 4-2; Ryan Dick, North Branch def. Erik Flowers, Litchfield 8-6; Bryce Swenson, Morris Area/Hancock def. Billy Vee, St. Michael-Albertville 10-7; Allen Huigens, New Prague def. Paul Wenzel, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 5-2; Ryan King, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Chris Mergen, Albany 9-3; Ben Keen, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus def. Josh Bunting, Redwood Valley fall 5:20; Justin Roberts, Scott West def. Hector Morales, Mound Westonka fall 5:59; Mike Weyer, Milaca/Faith Christian def. Justin Lessard, Crookston 11-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Steve Majerus def. Ryan Dick fall 5:39; Allen Huigens def. Bryce Swenson 8-5; Ryan King def. Ben Keen 4-2; Mike Weyer def. Justin Roberts 4-2

Wrestlebacks: Jesse Stevenson def. Ryan Dick fall 4:45; Paul Wenzel def. Bryce Swenson fall 4:46; Ben Keen def. Chris Mergen fall :46; Justin Roberts def. Justin Lessard 10-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jesse Stevenson def. Paul Wenzel 7-1; Ben Keen def. Justin Roberts disq

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Weyer def. Jesse Stevenson 4-3; Ben Keen def. Allen Huigens 11-0

Championship Semifinals: Steve Majerus def. Allen Huigens 5-4; Ryan King def. Mike Weyer 13-11 ot

Fifth: Jesse Stevenson def. Allen Huigens 7-4

Third: Ben Keen def. Mike Weyer 7-4

Championship: Steve Majerus def. Ryan King 7-5 ot

AA 135

1st - Aaron Erickson, Minnewaska Area

2nd - Pat Kramer, Wadena-Deer Creek

3rd - Ezra Blair, Cannon Falls/Randolph

4th - Marc Harwood, Jackson County Central

5th - Kevin Peterson, Roseau

6th - Jason Moore, Brooklyn Center

First Round: Marc Harwood, Jackson County Central def. Ryan Klein, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 18-9; Ezra Blair, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Dennis Westlund, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 12-4; Pat Kramer, Wadena-Deer Creek def. John Brunn, Monticello fall 5:41; T.J. Anderson, Dassel-Cokato def. Travis Olson, Blue Earth Area 6-2; Mike Amsden, River Valley def. Paul Mathews, Fulda/Murray County Central 13-7; Jason Moore, Brooklyn Center def. Mitch Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 2-1; Aaron Erickson, Minnewaska Area def. Ben Hoglund, Big Lake fall 3:28; Kevin Peterson, Roseau def. Ross Malikowski, Rocori 3-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Marc Harwood def. Ezra Blair 14-6; Pat Kramer def. T.J. Anderson 6-4; Jason Moore def. Mike Amsden 10-1; Aaron Erickson def. Kevin Peterson 10-8

Wrestlebacks: Ezra Blair def. Ryan Klein 12-2; T.J. Anderson def. John Brunn fall 3:39; Mitch Bunne def. Mike Amsden 7-6; Kevin Peterson def. Ben Hoglund fall 4:34

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ezra Blair def. T.J. Anderson 7-5 ot; Kevin Peterson def. Mitch Bunne 7-5 ot

Consolation Semifinals: Ezra Blair def. Jason Moore 8-1; Marc Harwood def. Kevin Peterson 9-5

Championship Semifinals: Pat Kramer def. Marc Harwood 1-1 2x ot; Aaron Erickson def. Jason Moore fall 3:34

Fifth: Kevin Peterson def. Jason Moore 5-3

Third: Ezra Blair def. Marc Harwood 6-5

Championship: Aaron Erickson def. Pat Kramer 11-1

AA 140

1st - Shawn Williams, Brooklyn Center

2nd - Dan O'Donnell, Lake City

3rd - Vince DePatto, Monticello

4th - Nate Turck, Litchfield

5th - Jeff Strack, Scott West

6th - Nathan Hamilton, Plainview/Elgin-Millville

First Round: Benji Ulman, Roseau def. Craig Cihlar, Minnewaska Area 11-9 ot; Nathan Hamilton, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Chris Nimps, St. Peter 11-4; Shawn Williams, Brooklyn Center def. Nate Turck, Litchfield 11-10; Adam Johnson, Milaca/Faith Christian def. Nick Weets, Jackson County Central fall 1:07; Vince DePatto, Monticello def. Jeremy Kopp, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek 10-5; Dan O'Donnell, Lake City def. Tim Roth, Delano 8-3; Jeff Strack, Scott West def. Jason Walker, St. Michael-Albertville 6-0; Matt Shad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Nick Hoban, Mahnomen/Waubun 9-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Nathan Hamilton def. Benji Ulman 8-6 ot; Shawn Williams def. Adam Johnson 9-8; Dan O'Donnell def. Vince DePatto fall 5:50; Jeff Strack def. Matt Shad fall 1:06

Wrestlebacks: Benji Ulman def. Chris Nimps tf 3:40 19-4; Nate Turck def. Adam Johnson 3-1 ot; Vince DePatto def. Tim Roth 9-4; Matt Shad def. Jason Walker forf.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nate Turck def. Benji Ulman 16-8; Vince DePatto def. Matt Shad fall 4:43

Consolation Semifinals: Nate Turck def. Jeff Strack 5-3; Vince DePatto def. Nathan Hamilton 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Shawn Williams def. Nathan Hamilton fall 2:42; Dan O'Donnell def. Jeff Strack fall 2:35

Fifth: Jeff Strack def. Nathan Hamilton 3-0

Third: Vince DePatto def. Nate Turck 5-2

Championship: Shawn Williams def. Dan O'Donnell tf 5:46 24-9

AA 145

1st - Ty Eustice, Blue Earth Area

2nd - Kelly Flaherty, Big Lake

3rd - Tony Johnson, Staples-Motley

4th - Kevin Buehler, La Crescent

5th - Jesse Barnacle, Deer River

6th - Tyler Swenson, Minnewaska Area

First Round: Ty Eustice, Blue Earth Area def. Brent Folkema, Mora 18-9; Tony Johnson, Staples-Motley def. Jeradan Otto, Roseau 5-4; Scott Stein, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Brad Opsahl, Dassel-Cokato def; Kevin Buehler, La Crescent def. Ben Caven-Johnson, Jackson County Central 8-6; Jesse Barnacle, Deer River def. Marty Hoffman, River Valley 8-2; Tyler Swenson, Minnewaska Area def. Josh Grant, Fillmore Central 7-5; Kelly Flaherty, Big Lake def. Nathan Burr, Rocori tf 4:56 19-2; Dustin Hennen, Redwood Valley def. Mitch Hackenmueller, St. Michael-Albertville fall 4:38

Championship Quarterfinals: Ty Eustice def. Tony Johnson 16-8; Kevin Buehler def. Scott Stein tf 3:03 16-0; Jesse Barnacle def. Tyler Swenson 9-7 ot; Kelly Flaherty def. Dustin Hennen tf 4:00 15-0

Wrestlebacks: Tony Johnson def. Brent Folkema 8-1; Ben Caven-Johnson def. Scott Stein tf 4:23 19-4; Tyler Swenson def. Marty Hoffman 3-1; Nathan Burr def. Dustin Hennen 14-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tony Johnson def. Ben Caven-Johnson fall 3:50; Tyler Swenson def. Nathan Burr 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Tony Johnson def. Jesse Barnacle 5-3; Kevin Buehler def. Tyler Swenson 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Ty Eustice def. Kevin Buehler 19-8; Kelly Flaherty def. Jesse Barnacle 9-4

Fifth: Jesse Barnacle def. Tyler Swenson 5-3 ot

Third: Tony Johnson def. Kevin Buehler 6-0

Championship: Ty Eustice def. Kelly Flaherty 12-6

AA 152

1st - Dusty Wilking, Jackson County Central

2nd - Johnny Barthel, St. Michael-Albertville

3rd - Mike Sloneker, Watertown-Mayer

4th - J.R. Ferrier, Crosby-Ironton

5th - Dave Brostom, Mora

6th - Brandon LaRue, La Crescent

First Round: Ryan Flaherty, Big Lake def. Cesar Munoz, Brooklyn Center 4-3; J.R. Ferrier, Crosby-Ironton def. Brandon LaRue, La Crescent 6-2; Dusty Wilking, Jackson County Central def. Jason Engel, Blue Earth Area 15-4; Travis Hoffarth, Albany def. Kevin Peterson, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 7-1; Mike Sloneker, Watertown-Mayer def. Dan Mitchell, Minnewaska Area 4-1; Nate Slinkard, New Prague def. Jon Swanson, Thief River Falls 10-7; Jeremy Larson, Fillmore Central def. Brad Cowell, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek fall 5:52; Johnny Barthel, St. Michael-Albertville def. Dave Brostom, Mora 4-0

Championship Quarterfinals: J.R. Ferrier def. Ryan Flaherty 5-2; Dusty Wilking def. Travis Hoffarth tf 4:36 15-0; Mike Sloneker def. Nate Slinkard 12-7; Johnny Barthel def. Jeremy Larson 7-6 2xot

Wrestlebacks: Brandon LaRue def. Ryan Flaherty 4-3; Jason Engel def. Travis Hoffarth 13-7; Nate Slinkard def. Dan Mitchell 7-1; Dave Brostom def. Jeremy Larson 7-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brandon LaRue def. Jason Engel 6-4; Dave Brostom def. Nate Slinkard 6-4

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Sloneker def. Brandon LaRue 4-2 ot; J.R. Ferrier def. Dave Brostom 6-5

Championship Semifinals: Dusty Wilking def. J.R. Ferrier 11-7; Johnny Barthel def. Mike Sloneker 3-2

Fifth: Dave Brostom def. Brandon LaRue 4-1

Third: Mike Sloneker def. J.R. Ferrier 6-2

Championship: Dusty Wilking def. Johnny Barthel 2-0

AA 160

1st - Nate Baker, Jackson County Central

2nd - Casey Flaherty, Big Lake

3rd - Luke Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek

4th - Brad McAdams, Kasson-Mantorville

5th - Eric Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato

6th - Randy Dehmer, St. Michael-Albertville

First Round: Randy Dehmer, St. Michael-Albertville def. Mike Lawrence, Stewartville 10-6; Eric Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato def. Jake Frey, Blue Earth Area 12-2; Zach Skattum, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek def. Luke Abraham, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 8-5; Casey Flaherty, Big Lake def. Brandon Gruchow, Park Rapids Area fall 1:29; Luke Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Keith Peterson, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 9-7; Jacob Lucas, Scott West def. Joe Fiedler, Sauk Centre 6-4; Nate Baker, Jackson County Central def. Adam Wartman, Benilde-St. Margaret's fall 1:50; Brad McAdams, Kasson-Mantorville def. Dusty Nelson, Mora fall 1:43

Championship Quarterfinals: Eric Pokornowski def. Randy Dehmer 7-4; Casey Flaherty def. Zach Skattum 10-3; Luke Trout def. Jacob Lucas 12-1; Nate Baker def. Brad McAdams fall 2:42

Wrestlebacks: Randy Dehmer def. Jake Frey 5-3; Brandon Gruchow def. Zach Skattum 18-9; Jacob Lucas def. Keith Peterson 6-5; Brad McAdams def. Adam Wartman fall 3:48

Consolation Quarterfinals: Randy Dehmer def. Brandon Gruchow 4-3; Brad McAdams def. Jacob Lucas fall 2:04

Consolation Semifinals: Luke Trout def. Randy Dehmer 7-0; Brad McAdams def. Eric Pokornowski fall 2:35

Championship Semifinals: Casey Flaherty def. Eric Pokornowski 13-3; Nate Baker def. Luke Trout 7-5

Fifth: Eric Pokornowski def. Randy Dehmer 5-2

Third: Luke Trout def. Brad McAdams fall 2:49

Championship: Nate Baker def. Casey Flaherty 3-0

AA 171

1st - Alex Serie, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek

2nd - Clint Hodgdon, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland

3rd - Zach Bruns, Marshall

4th - Aaron Buesgens, Becker

5th - Josh Bechtold, Rockford

6th - Marty Hackenmueller, St. Michael-Albertville

First Round: Alex Serie, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek def. Shawn Naber, Caledonia/Spring Grove 10-2; Josh Bechtold, Rockford def. Tony Meixell, Milaca/Faith Christian 8-6; Marty Hackenmueller, St. Michael-Albertville def. Mike Meeks, Detroit Lakes inj def; Corey Feltman, Norwood-Young America def. Jeremy King, East Grand Forks 2-1; Clint Hodgdon, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. David Salmen, Dassel-Cokato 8-2; Zach Bruns, Marshall def. Matt Lowers, Wadena-Deer Creek 7-0; Aaron Wells, River Valley def. Matt McGowan, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 12-4; Aaron Buesgens, Becker def. Kase Thompson, Fosston/Bagley 7-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Alex Serie def. Josh Bechtold 3-0; Marty Hackenmueller def. Corey Feltman 7-2; Clint Hodgdon def. Zach Bruns 9-4; Aaron Buesgens def. Aaron Wells 5-4

Wrestlebacks: Josh Bechtold def. Shawn Naber 5-4; Corey Feltman def. Mike Meeks 11-2; Zach Bruns def. David Salmen 3-1; Kase Thompson def. Aaron Wells 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Josh Bechtold def. Corey Feltman 3-0; Zach Bruns def. Kase Thompson 6-2

Consolation Semifinals: Aaron Buesgens def. Josh Bechtold 5-2; Zach Bruns def. Marty Hackenmueller fall 2:19

Championship Semifinals: Alex Serie def. Marty Hackenmueller 12-2; Clint Hodgdon def. Aaron Buesgens 10-3

Fifth: Josh Bechtold def. Marty Hackenmueller 8-6

Third: Zach Bruns def. Aaron Buesgens 8-2

Championship: Alex Serie def. Clint Hodgdon 7-6

AA 189

1st - Jon Duncombe, St. Michael-Albertville

2nd - Ben Anderson, Ottertail Central

3rd - Joe Bryce, Minnewaska Area

4th - Tommy Jenniges, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek

5th - Peter Ottem, Big Lake

6th - Thomas Bechtold, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena

First Round: Jon Duncombe, St. Michael-Albertville def. Jon Withers, Sauk Centre fall 1:31; Adam Barton, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Ben Janike, Waseca fall 3:31; Joe Bryce, Minnewaska Area def. Sean Larson, Fosston/Bagley 11-0; Tommy Jenniges, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek def. Nick Hermanson, Milaca/Faith Christian 13-1; Thomas Bechtold, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Marcus Kuisle, Stewartville fall 5:57; Peter Ottem, Big Lake def. Jon Thielen, Fridley fall :52; Ben Anderson, Ottertail Central def. Jesse Valiant, Shakopee fall 5:36; Tim Kraemer, Rocori def. Quentin Anderson, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake 9-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Jon Duncombe def. Adam Barton fall 4:38; Joe Bryce def. Tommy Jenniges 6-4; Peter Ottem def. Thomas Bechtold 5-4; Ben Anderson def. Tim Kraemer 8-4

Wrestlebacks: Jon Withers def. Adam Barton fall 4:11; Tommy Jenniges def. Sean Larson 3:30; Thomas Bechtold def. Jon Thielen 15-2; Tim Kraemer def. Jesse Valiant fall 3:20

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tommy Jenniges def. Jon Withers 10-0; Thomas Bechtold def. Tim Kraemer 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Tommy Jenniges def. Peter Ottem 4-3; Joe Bryce def. Thomas Bechtold 11-0

Championship Semifinals: Jon Duncombe def. Joe Bryce 5-4; Ben Anderson def. Peter Ottem 3-0

Fifth: Peter Ottem def. Thomas Bechtold 7-0

Third: Joe Bryce def. Tommy Jenniges 3-1

Championship: Jon Duncombe def. Ben Anderson 4-3

AA 275

1st - Jake Helmin, Foley

2nd - Jordan Petersen, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek

3rd - Travis Ahrens, Jackson County Central

4th - Jacob Barthel, St. Michael-Albertville

5th - Ben Meyer, Dassel-Cokato

6th - Tony Hermes, Perham

First Round: Nate Kuisle, Stewartville def. Josh Bresnahan, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus fall 3:07; Travis Ahrens, Jackson County Central def. Jon Wise, New Prague fall 3:01; Jacob Barthel, St. Michael-Albertville def. Wade Wallace, Crookston 5-4; Jake Helmin, Foley def. Jason Zierden, Melrose 9-4; Ben Meyer, Dassel-Cokato def. Adam Schwab, Kasson-Mantorville 2-0 ot; Tony Hermes, Perham def. Nate Pecoraro, Big Lake 8-2; Jordan Petersen, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek def. Pete Kuisle, Fairmont 6-5; Tyson Arden, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway def. Shayne Bosma, Mound Westonka inj def

Championship Quarterfinals: Travis Ahrens def. Nate Kuisle 8-2; Jake Helmin def. Jacob Barthel 3-0; Tony Hermes def. Ben Meyer 5-4; Jordan Petersen def. Tyson Arden fall 5:12

Wrestlebacks: Nate Kuisle def. Jon Wise fall 2:53; Jacob Barthel def. Jason Zierden 3-1; Ben Meyer def. Nate Pecoraro 1-0; Tyson Arden def. Pete Kuisle fall 3:51

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jacob Barthel def. Nate Kuisle 3-2; Ben Meyer def. Tyson Arden 11-4

Consolation Semifinals: Jacob Barthel def. Tony Hermes 3-2; Travis Ahrens def. Ben Meyer 4-0

Championship Semifinals: Jake Helmin def. Travis Ahrens 5-3 ot; Jordan Petersen def. Tony Hermes 6-5

Fifth: Ben Meyer def. Tony Hermes 2-1

Third: Travis Ahrens def. Jacob Barthel 3-0

Championship: Jake Helmin def. Jordan Petersen 9-3


© The Guillotine