Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2000 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

March 2-4, 2000 • Target Center, Minneapolis

Class A Individual Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA Individual: A | AA | AAA

A 103

1st - Eric Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg

2nd - Greg Brendemuehl, Medford

3rd - Chris Werth, St. James

4th - Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger

5th - Darren Oswald, Frazee

6th - Pat Salonek, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

First Round: Eric Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 7-2; Craig Luberts, Pierz def. Tim Brockway, Le Center 8-1; Chris Werth, St. James def. Jason Cazett, Meadow Creek Christian/Alliance Christian Academy fall 4:39; Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Nathal Rohlik, Wabasso 4-3; Garett Sowman, Rush City def. Lance Citrowski, Canby 6-4; Greg Brendemuehl, Medford def. Tom Herbers, Dover-Eyota fall 1:22; Pat Salonek, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted def. Bryan Pietig, BOLD 6-2; Darren Oswald, Frazee def. Dustin Schneeberger, West Central Area 7-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Eric Sanders def. Craig Luberts 4-0; Chris Werth def. Jared Oyster 16-3; Greg Brendemuehl def. Garett Sowman 10-3; Darren Oswald def. Pat Salonek 4-2

Wrestlebacks: Gabriel Mooney def. Craig Luberts 3-1; Jason Cazett def. Jared Oyster 7-0; Garett Sowman def. Tom Herbers 9-2; Pat Salonek def. Dustin Schneeberger 5-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Gabriel Mooney def. Jason Cazett 3-0; Pat Salonek def. Garett Sowman 6-1

Consolation Semifinals: Gabriel Mooney def. Darren Oswald 5-3; Chris Werth def. Pat Salonek 9-3

Championship Semifinals: Eric Sanders def. Chris Werth 4-0; Greg Brendemuehl def. Darren Oswald 6-0

Fifth: Darren Oswald def. Pat Salonek 2-0

Third: Chris Werth def. Gabriel Mooney 6-3

Championship: Eric Sanders def. Greg Brendemuehl 11-5

A 112

1st - John Schermerhorn, Frazee

2nd - Aaron Solberg, Meadow Creek Christian/Alliance Christian Academy

3rd - Derek Zieske, BDRSH

4th - Adam Bertram, West Central Area

5th - Joeb Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale

6th - Ryan Zabka, St. James

First Round: Corby Hernandez, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Nick Yule, Medford 13-6; Ryan Zabka, St. James def. Cole Altermatt, Wabasso 4-3; Nate Glenz, Paynesville Area def. Mike Ferguson, Pine Island fall :32; Aaron Solberg, Meadow Creek Christian/Alliance Christian Academy def. Joeb Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 4-1; John Schermerhorn, Frazee def. Shane Haag, Lewiston-Altura 20-6; Gabe Koepp, Rush City def. Matt Allerson, Nicollet 3-0; Derek Zieske, BDRSH def. John Beelow, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton tf 3:37 15-0; Adam Bertram, West Central Area def. Mark Magedanz, Eden Valley-Watkins fall 2:13

Championship Quarterfinals: Ryan Zabka def. Corby Hernandez fall 1:08; Aaron Solberg def. Nate Glenz 8-0; John Schermerhorn def. Gabe Koepp 10-2; Derek Zieske def. Adam Bertram 2-0 ot

Wrestlebacks: Cole Altermatt def. Corby Hernandez fall 4:34; Joeb Oyster def. Nate Glenz 1-0; Shane Haag def. Gabe Koepp 6-3; Adam Bertram def. John Beelow 7-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joeb Oyster def. Cole Altermatt 2-0; Adam Bertram def. Shane Haag fall 2:52

Consolation Semifinals: Derek Zieske def. Joeb Oyster 3-1; Adam Bertram def. Ryan Zabka 6-5

Championship Semifinals: Aaron Solberg def. Ryan Zabka 6-2; John Schermerhorn def. Derek Zieske 8-7

Fifth: Joeb Oyster def. Ryan Zabka 2-1

Third: Derek Zieske def. Adam Bertram 4-3

Championship: John Schermerhorn def. Aaron Solberg 6-3

A 119

1st - Aaron Kloss, Pierz

2nd - Jake Anderson, Pelican Rapids

3rd - Jeremy Sogge, Paynesville Area

4th - Alek Halverson, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity

5th - Zac Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial

6th - Ryan Peterson, Adrian

First Round: Alek Halverson, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity def. Waylon Rudenick, Wabasso 9-6; Tony Feuchtenberger, St. James def. Brent Mees, Southland 4-3; Jake Anderson, Pelican Rapids def. Jeremy Sogge, Paynesville Area 12-3; Cullen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Adam Hunt, Le Center fall 2:57; Brian Miller, Montgomery-Lonsdale def. Branden Krienke, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 7-1; Aaron Kloss, Pierz def. Craig Zamzow, Dover-Eyota 13-1; Ryan Peterson, Adrian def. Matt Fridgen, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 6-5; Zac Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Garth Petersen, Fertile-Beltrami 17-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Alek Halverson def. Tony Feuchtenberger 6-2; Jake Anderson def. Cullen Captain fall 5:29; Aaron Kloss def. Brian Miller fall 3:13; Zac Roth def. Ryan Peterson 8-5

Wrestlebacks: Waylon Rudenick def. Tony Feuchtenberger 4-2; Jeremy Sogge def. Cullen Captain fall 2:48; Craig Zamzow def. Brian Miller 4-2 ot; Ryan Peterson def. Garth Petersen 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jeremy Sogge def. Waylon Rudenick 8-6; Ryan Peterson def. Craig Zamzow 7-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jeremy Sogge def. Zac Roth 11-9 ot; Alek Halverson def. Ryan Peterson 7-6

Championship Semifinals: Jake Anderson def. Alek Halverson 12-6; Aaron Kloss def. Zac Roth 7-2

Fifth: Zac Roth def. Ryan Peterson 12-3

Third: Jeremy Sogge def. Alek Halverson 14-2

Championship: Aaron Kloss def. Jake Anderson 13-2

A 125

1st - David Kerzman, Paynesville Area

2nd - Derrick Klocke, Hayfield

3rd - Jake Richter, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale

4th - Jacob Malone, New York Mills

5th - Brent Reinhard, Medford

6th - John Niebuhr, United South Central

First Round: Jake Richter, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Brandon Irlbeck, Wabasso tf 4:59 21-5; Derrick Klocke, Hayfield def. Luke DeBoer, Meadow Creek Christian/Alliance Christian Academy 10-0; John Niebuhr, United South Central def. Gabe Dretsch, Frazee 8-4; Tim Pribyl, Le Center def. Daniel Sowman, Rush City ot 3-1; Josh Hammer, West Central Area def. Matt Jones, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial inj def; David Kerzman, Paynesville Area def. Jerad Schmoll, Chatfield fall 1:08; Brent Reinhard, Medford def. Brian Smith, BDRSH 7-4; Jacob Malone, New York Mills def. Ben Stommes, Eden Valley-Watkins 6-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Derrick Klocke def. Jake Richter 14-3; John Niebuhr def. Tim Pribyl 6-3; David Kerzman def. Josh Hammer 13-6; Brent Reinhard def. Jacob Malone 7-6

Wrestlebacks: Jake Richter def. Luke DeBoer 6-3; Tim Pribyl def. Gabe Dretsch 11-9 ot; Jerad Schmoll def. Josh Hammer 11-2; Jacob Malone def. Brian Smith 7-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jake Richter def. Tim Pribyl 4-3; Jacob Malone def. Jerad Schmoll 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jake Richter def. Brent Reinhard 7-5; Jacob Malone def. John Niebuhr 11-9 ot

Championship Semifinals: Derrick Klocke def. John Niebuhr 8-0; David Kerzman def. Brent Reinhard fall 1:10

Fifth: Brent Reinhard def. John Niebuhr 5-2

Third: Jake Richter def. Jacob Malone fall 4:38

Championship: David Kerzman def. Derrick Klocke fall 4:23

A 130

1st - Blaine Kuhlman, Medford

2nd - Dan Petsinger, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

3rd - Dustin Kulseth, St. James

4th - Brandon Lexvold, Goodhue

5th - Ryan Priebe, Chatfield

6th - Josh Jansen, Breckenridge

First Round: Brandon Lexvold, Goodhue def. Dustin Kulseth, St. James 8-7; Jeremy Williams, Meadow Creek Christian/Alliance Christian Academy def. Mike Fox, Rush City 10-5; Chase Thielen, BDRSH def. Jake Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 6-3; Dan Petsinger, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Tyler Jenson, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 13-3; Ryan Priebe, Chatfield def. Jason Litzau, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 8-5; Josh Jansen, Breckenridge def. Zeb Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 4-3; Blaine Kuhlman, Medford def. Jammy Strand, Dawson-Boyd 9-3; Jerome Crandall, New York Mills def. Tim Janssen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 9-7 ot

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon Lexvold def. Jeremy Williams 6-3; Dan Petsinger def. Chase Thielen 13-0; Ryan Priebe def. Josh Jansen 6-4; Blaine Kuhlman def. Jerome Crandall 14-2

Wrestlebacks: Dustin Kulseth def. Jeremy Williams 6-1; Chase Thielen def. Tyler Jenson 2-1; Josh Jansen def. Jason Litzau fall 4:34; Jerome Crandall def. Jammy Strand 14-12

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dustin Kulseth def. Chase Thielen 14-5; Josh Jansen def. Jerome Crandall 12-2

Consolation Semifinals: Dustin Kulseth def. Ryan Priebe 12-3; Brandon Lexvold def. Josh Jansen 8-3

Championship Semifinals: Dan Petsinger def. Brandon Lexvold 5-2; Blaine Kuhlman def. Ryan Priebe 4-2

Fifth: Ryan Priebe def. Josh Jansen 5-3

Third: Dustin Kulseth def. Brandon Lexvold fall 4:30

Championship: Blaine Kuhlman def. Dan Petsinger fall 3:39

A 135

1st - Dustin Speltz, Lewiston-Altura

2nd - Reggie Rach, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale

3rd - Mitch Kuhlman, Medford

4th - Chris Welle, Paynesville Area

5th - Brad Bullerman, Adrian

6th - Randy Backman, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

First Round: Juan Fernandez, St. James def. Joe Wegscheid, Frazee 18-4; Dustin Speltz, Lewiston-Altura def. Andy Schilling, Wabasso fall 5:46; Chris Welle, Paynesville Area def. Randy Backman, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley tf 2:35; Travis Linsmeier, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop def. Will Erickson, Kenyon-Wanamingo 9-7; Mitch Kuhlman, Medford def. John Michels, Mankato Loyola 13-0; Brad Bullerman, Adrian def. Nate Carlson, St. Charles 5-1; Reggie Rach, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Mark Andres, Pierz 17-3; Cody Geiser, New York Mills def. Joe Gunderson, Montgomery-Lonsdale tf 5:55 18-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Dustin Speltz def. Juan Fernandez fall 1:44; Chris Welle def. Travis Linsmeier fall 1:31; Mitch Kuhlman def. Brad Bullerman 5-3; Reggie Rach def. Cody Geiser 6-3

Wrestlebacks: Andy Schilling def. Juan Fernandez fall :31; Randy Backman def. Travis Linsmeier 11-9; Brad Bullerman def. John Michels 12-2; Mark Andres def. Cody Geiser 8-7

Consolation Quarterfinals: Randy Backman def. Andy Schilling 5-4; Brad Bullerman def. Mark Andres 9-4

Consolation Semifinals: Mitch Kuhlman def. Randy Backman fall 2:37; Chris Welle def. Brad Bullerman 12-4

Championship Semifinals: Dustin Speltz def. Chris Welle 5-3; Reggie Rach def. Mitch Kuhlman 6-4

Fifth: Brad Bullerman def. Randy Backman 6-2

Third: Mitch Kuhlman def. Chris Welle 3-2

Championship: Dustin Speltz def. Reggie Rach 14-8

A 140

1st - Thad Pike, Hayfield

2nd - Joachim Weiner, Osakis

3rd - Ned Shuck, Maple River

4th - Jason Ulschmid, Frazee

5th - Greg Stucky, Pine Island

6th - Cole Longtin, Barnesville

First Round: Jason Ulschmid, Frazee def. Lee Rahrlien, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley tf 2:58 15-0; Thad Pike, Hayfield def. Jeremy Glende, Medford 6-2; Ryan Otto, Canby def. Matt Sutton, Meadow Creek Christian/Alliance Christian Academy 12-0; Ned Shuck, Maple River def. Dan Kelling, Braham 4-0; Tom Hohenstein, Nicollet def. Joe Czeck, Royalton 8-6; Greg Stucky, Pine Island def. Sam Britt, Sibley East 13-7; Bryan Monahan, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Wade Sather, Dawson-Boyd 8-6; Joachim Weiner, Osakis def. Cole Longtin, Barnesville 8-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Thad Pike def. Jason Ulschmid 16-3; Ned Shuck def. Ryan Otto 11-4; Greg Stucky def. Tom Hohenstein fall 1:24; Joachim Weiner def. Bryan Monahan 8-3

Wrestlebacks: Jason Ulschmid def. Jeremy Glende 1-0; Ryan Otto def. Dan Kelling 5-2; Tom Hohenstein def. Sam Britt 3-2; Cole Longtin def. Bryan Monahan 5-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Ulschmid def. Ryan Otto 11-5; Cole Longtin def. Tom Hohenstein 12-8

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Ulschmid def. Greg Stucky 13-10; Ned Shuck def. Cole Longtin 7-3

Championship Semifinals: Thad Pike def. Ned Shuck 7-2; Joachim Weiner def. Greg Stucky fall 5:19

Fifth: Greg Stucky def. Cole Longtin 11-1

Third: Ned Shuck def. Jason Ulschmid 9-5

Championship: Thad Pike def. Joachim Weiner 11-2

A 145

1st - Brian Miller, Le Center

2nd - Seth Bullerman, Adrian

3rd - Tony Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

4th - Brian Knutson, Benson

5th - Adam Kock, St. James

6th - Luke Laidlaw, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

First Round: Brian Miller, Le Center def. Joe Hiltner, Paynesville Area 7-1; Tony Jenson, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Brent Dahl, Breckenridge 11-3; Brian Knutson, Benson def. Luke Laidlaw, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 4-2 ot; Jacob Zamzow, Dover-Eyota def. Ryan Powell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 5-1; Tony Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Bryan Janke, Frazee 3-1 ot; Steve Hoffman, Parkers Prairie def. Mark Thompson, Chatfield 7-3; Rollie Lemke, Kimball Area def. Adam Halvorson, Ogilvie 3-1; Seth Bullerman, Adrian def. Adam Kock, St. James 5-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Brian Miller def. Tony Jenson 10-7; Brian Knutson def. Jacob Zamzow 5-4; Tony Schlaak def. Steve Hoffman 6-5; Seth Bullerman def. Rollie Lemke 3-1

Wrestlebacks: Joe Hiltner def. Tony Jenson 16-2; Luke Laidlaw def. Jacob Zamzow 3-0; Bryan Janke def. Steve Hoffman 5-2; Adam Kock def. Rollie Lemke 6-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Luke Laidlaw def. Joe Hiltner 3-1 ot; Adam Kock def. Bryan Janke 5-1

Consolation Semifinals: Tony Schlaak def. Luke Laidlaw 4-3; Brian Knutson def. Adam Kock 5-4

Championship Semifinals: Brian Miller def. Brian Knutson 9-6; Seth Bullerman def. Tony Schlaak 6-3

Fifth: Adam Kock def. Luke Laidlaw 4-2

Third: Tony Schlaak def. Brian Knutson 8-6 ot

Championship: Brian Miller def. Seth Bullerman 9-1

A 152

1st - Matt Nagel, Frazee

2nd - Mike Priebe, Dover-Eyota

3rd - Nate Schut, Meadow Creek Christian/Alliance Christian Academy

4th - Blaine Merritt, Canby

5th - Nathan Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

6th - Nick Bertram, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross

First Round: Chris Sogge, Paynesville Area def. Brent Fagen, BDRSH 9-4; Nick Bertram, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Dustin Schroeder, Pine Island 16-3; Travis Gunsolus, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Jesse Wyman, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 10-6; Matt Nagel, Frazee def. Nate Schut, Meadow Creek Christian/Alliance Christian Academy 14-0; Adam Sieben, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Nick Olson, Parkers Prairie 9-2; Nathan Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Ben Dillon, Pelican Rapids 16-9; Mike Priebe, Dover-Eyota def. Amos Boeck, United South Central 7-3; Blaine Merritt, Canby def. Jake Shockman, Braham 9-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Nick Bertram def. Chris Sogge 16-4; Matt Nagel def. Travis Gunsolus fall 3:36; Nathan Schlaak def. Adam Sieben 10-8; Mike Priebe def. Blaine Merritt 5-3

Wrestlebacks: Dustin Schroeder def. Chris Sogge 7-0; Nate Schut def. Travis Gunsolus 6-1 ot; Ben Dillon def. Adam Sieben 9-7; Blaine Merritt def. Amos Boeck 7-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nate Schut def. Dustin Schroeder 8-3; Blaine Merritt def. Ben Dillon 8-7

Consolation Semifinals: Nate Schut def. Nathan Schlaak 10-9; Blaine Merritt def. Nick Bertram 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Matt Nagel def. Nick Bertram tf 4:24 17-2; Mike Priebe def. Nathan Schlaak 5-2

Fifth: Nathan Schlaak def. Nick Bertram 7-3

Third: Nate Schut def. Blaine Merritt 4-3

Championship: Matt Nagel def. Mike Priebe 14-2

A 160

1st - Chris Young, Pierz

2nd - Billy Morgan, West Central Area

3rd - Josh Eckstein, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity

4th - Ryan Stoks, Canby

5th - Matt Shea, Dover-Eyota

6th - Glen Haburn, Osakis

First Round: Shane Frieborg, BDRSH def. Ty Proper, Chatfield 9-0; Josh Eckstein, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity def. Cary Leibeg, Medford fall 3:59; Glen Haburn, Osakis def. Josh Kuehl, Martin County West 18-4; Chris Young, Pierz def. Luke Rudie, Fertile-Beltrami fall 3:09; Billy Morgan, West Central Area def. Joe Dretsch, Frazee fall 1:42; Tom Libbesmeier, Kimball Area def. Kellen Utpadel, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 8-5; Ryan Stoks, Canby def. John Abbott, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 9-3; Matt Shea, Dover-Eyota def. Adam Stenstrom, Ogilvie 6-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Eckstein def. Shane Frieborg 10-6; Chris Young def. Glen Haburn fall 1:40; Billy Morgan def. Tom Libbesmeier 11-3; Ryan Stoks def. Matt Shea 5-0

Wrestlebacks: Shane Frieborg def. Cary Leibeg 14-1; Glen Haburn def. Luke Rudie 11-7; Tom Libbesmeier def. Joe Dretsch 10-6; Matt Shea def. John Abbott 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Glen Haburn def. Shane Frieborg 14-11; Matt Shea def. Tom Libbesmeier 11-4

Consolation Semifinals: Ryan Stoks def. Glen Haburn 14-5; Josh Eckstein def. Matt Shea fall 4:12

Championship Semifinals: Chris Young def. Josh Eckstein 8-1; Billy Morgan def. Ryan Stoks 11-4

Fifth: Matt Shea def. Glen Haburn 8-1

Third: Josh Eckstein def. Ryan Stoks 4-3

Championship: Chris Young def. Billy Morgan 11-4

A 171

1st - Joe Moon, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

2nd - Justin Malone, New York Mills

3rd - Nick Woodard, Frazee

4th - Mike Heinen, Eden Valley-Watkins

5th - Jay Fogelson, Byron

6th - Adam Graner, Wabasha-Kellogg

First Round: Adam Graner, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Jake Meixl, Mankato Loyola 6-5; Mike Heinen, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Drake Lagasse, Braham 10-0; Derek Claeys, Canby def. Adam Vanderwal, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 1-0; Justin Malone, New York Mills def. Jesse James, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 3-1; Jay Fogelson, Byron def. Nick Melsha, Sibley East 5-0; Ty Mikkelson, Breckenridge def. Paul Balderston, BOLD 10-7; Joe Moon, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Peter Benson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg fall 2:26; Nick Woodard, Frazee def. Gary Auer, Holdingford fall 2:24

Championship Quarterfinals: Adam Graner def. Mike Heinen 11-10; Justin Malone def. Derek Claeys 3-0; Jay Fogelson def. Ty Mikkelson 12-3; Joe Moon def. Nick Woodard fall 1:06

Wrestlebacks: Mike Heinen def. Jake Meixl 3-0; Jesse James def. Derek Claeys 4-2 ot; Ty Mikkelson def. Nick Melsha fall :50; Nick Woodard def. Peter Benson fall :17

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Heinen def. Jesse James 1-0; Nick Woodard def. Ty Mikkelson 6-6 2xot

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Heinen def. Jay Fogelson 1-0; Nick Woodard def. Adam Graner inj. def.

Championship Semifinals: Justin Malone def. Adam Graner fall 5:37; Joe Moon def. Jay Fogelson fall :50

Fifth: Jay Fogelson def. Adam Graner inj. def.

Third: Nick Woodard def. Mike Heinen 7-5

Championship: Joe Moon def. Justin Malone 8-2

A 189

1st - Johnny Frank, Wabasso

2nd - Ryan Weinandt, Wabasha-Kellogg

3rd - Jake Elgin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale

4th - Jon Wheelock, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton

5th - Chad Hansen, MACCRAY

6th - Darren Lieser, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

First Round: Johnny Frank, Wabasso def. Dan Hammer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City tf 2:24 17-2; Eric Knutson, Chatfield def. Aaron Schroht, Medford fall 4:20; Jake Elgin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Travis Desing, Barnesville 1:40; Darren Lieser, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Jacob Gappa, Nicollet 4-0; Ryan Weinandt, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Jeremiah Kern, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger fall 3:03; Chad Hansen, MACCRAY def. Joe Compton, Braham 21-12; Jon Wheelock, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Blake Schmieg, Ortonville 3-1; Joey Graczyk, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted def. James Pease, Martin County West 13-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Johnny Frank def. Eric Knutson 3-1 ot; Jake Elgin def. Darren Lieser fall 1:23; Ryan Weinandt def. Chad Hansen tf 5:02 18-3; Jon Wheelock def. Joey Graczyk 9-2

Wrestlebacks: Eric Knutson def. Dan Hammer fall 1:16; Darren Lieser def. Travis Desing fall 4:00; Chad Hansen def. Jeremiah Kern 8-4; Blake Schmieg def. Joey Graczyk 7-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Darren Lieser def. Eric Knutson 10-3; Chad Hansen def. Blake Schmieg 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jon Wheelock def. Darren Lieser 10-2; Jake Elgin def. Chad Hansen fall 3:20

Championship Semifinals: Johnny Frank def. Jake Elgin 4-3; Ryan Weinandt def. Jon Wheelock 9-4

Fifth: Chad Hansen def. Darren Lieser fall 1:40

Third: Jake Elgin def. Jon Wheelock 6-4

Championship: Johnny Frank def. Ryan Weinandt 5-1

A 275

1st - Scott Revier, BOLD

2nd - Grandan Barbee, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

3rd - Travis Bray, Chatfield

4th - Ryan Rosin, Nicollet

5th - Brandon Mensing, Pine Island

6th - Justin Wieneke, Adrian

First Round: Brandon Mensing, Pine Island def. Tyler Jacobs, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 5-0; Scott Revier, BOLD def. John Rathai, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva fall 3:07; Justin Wieneke, Adrian def. Derrick Duckstad, Fertile-Beltrami fall 1:18; Joe Langner, Royalton def. Nick Gregory, Kimball Area fall 2:56; Travis Bray, Chatfield def. Chris Adams, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City fall 3:01; Dallas Koplin, West Central Area def. Matt Brauchler, Paynesville Area fall 3:12; Ryan Rosin, Nicollet def. Josh Isebrand, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton fall 1:48; Grandan Barbee, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Tim Hentges, Canby fall 3:48

Championship Quarterfinals: Scott Revier def. Brandon Mensing fall 1:59; Justin Wieneke def. Joe Langner 9-5; Travis Bray def. Dallas Koplin 6-5; Grandan Barbee def. Ryan Rosin fall :22

Wrestlebacks: Brandon Mensing def. John Rathai fall 2:45; Joe Langner def. Derrick Duckstad fall 1:54; Dallas Koplin def. Chris Adams 15-4; Ryan Rosin def. Tim Hentges fall 2:48

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brandon Mensing def. Joe Langner 2-1 2xot; Ryan Rosin def. Dallas Koplin 4-2

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Bray def. Brandon Mensing fall 1:59; Ryan Rosin def. Justin Wieneke 2-0 ot

Championship Semifinals: Scott Revier def. Justin Wieneke 7-1; Grandan Barbee def. Travis Bray 2-1 2xot

Fifth: Brandon Mensing def. Justin Wieneke 8-6 ot

Third: Travis Bray def. Ryan Rosin 9-2

Championship: Scott Revier def. Grandan Barbee 8-6


© The Guillotine