The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2007 Class AA Section 8 Team



#1 Thief River Falls






Key









East Teams









West Teams



2/13/07 7:30 pm


Thief River Falls



#5 Fosston/Bagley


at Roseau


35-32














2/13/07 6:00 pm


Mahnomen/Waubun





at Roseau
41-15







#4 Mahnomen/Waubun













2/16/07 6:00 pm


Thief River Falls

#2 Deer River




at Fosston
56-13












2/13/07 5:00 pm


Deer River





at Blackduck
66-8







#7 Cloquet











2/13/07 7:30 pm


Deer River



#3 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis


at Blackduck


51-25














2/13/07 6:00 pm


WHAN





at Blackduck
54-30







#6 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway








Champion







2/16/07 7:30 pm


Thief River Falls

#2 Roseau





at Fosston


46-24









2/13/07 5:00 pm


Roseau







at Roseau


57-18







#7 East Grand Forks











2/13/07 7:30 pm


Roseau



#3 Crookston


at Roseau


45-28














2/13/07 6:00 pm


Crookston





at Roseau


45-27







#6 Park Rapids Area













2/16/07 6:00 pm


Hibbing

#5 Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl




at Fosston
33-22












2/13/07 6:00 pm


BCLB





at Blackduck
42-36







#4 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena











2/13/07 7:30 pm


Hibbing





at Blackduck


74-0
















#1 Hibbing








Preliminaries

Mahnomen/Waubun 41, Fosston/Bagley 15
103 Cory McClung (F) over August Short (MW) 11-8
112 Cory Bellefeuille (MW) over Blake Olson (F) 1:24
119 Adam LaDue (MW) over Ostan Sundrud (F) 7-5 OT
125 Aaron Short (MW) over Dustin Hanson (F) 2:50
130 Nathan Goltz (F) over Kellen McArthur (MW) 4-0
135 Caleb Lanoue (MW) over Matt Enerson (F) 7-0
140 Adam Stalboerger (MW) over Trandem Kappedal (F) 7-4
145 James Jurina (MW) over Justin Radtke (F) 5:00
152 Thomas Guenther (MW) over Jake Juve 11-0
160 William Hunt (MW) over Andrew Juve (F) 18-7
171 Cooper Wilson (F) over Tony Vaseka (MW) 12-1
189 Isaac Lanoue (MW) Derek Arneberg (F) 6-4
215 Aaron Cymbaluk (F) over Brian Jackson (MW) 2:49
Hwt Jordan McArthur (MW) over Joe Romero (F) 10-5 OT

Deer River 66, Cloquet 8
103 Scott Mickle (DR) Dec. Jordan Land (CL) 8-2
112 Cody Mentges (DR) Won by Forfeit
119 Nate Enerson (DR) Won by Forfeit
125 Gary Perrington (DR) Dec. Jordan Villa (CL) 6-3
130 Mike Land (CL) Tech. Fall Cole Serfling (DR)
135 Kyle Wilson (DR) Won by Forfeit
140 Eric Enerson (DR) Won by Forfeit
145 Thomas Gardner (DR) Fall Patrick Kruchten (CL)
152 Brian DeChambeau (DR) Won by Forfeit
160 Zach Olson (DR) Fall Nathan Schulz (CL) 1:35
171 Zach Wicks (DR) Won by Forfeit
189 Jeremy Campbell (CL) Dec. Jeff Wilson (DR) 6-4
215 Neil Baumgarner (DR) Won by Forfeit
285 Matt Bowstring (DR) Won by Forfeit

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 54, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 30
103 Luke Conger (WHAN) Won by Forfeit
112 Joe Anderson (WHAN) Won by Forfeit
119 Blake Wieman (WHAN) Won by Forfeit
125 Dylan McBride (NK) Won by Forfeit
130 Mikal Marion (WHAN) Fall Amber Pintar (NK) 4:23
135 Josh Sorenson (WHAN) Fall Jesse Sams (NK)
140 Dave Borland (WHAN) Fall Andrew Holmes (NK) 3:43
145 Zach Flackus (WHAN) Fall Jared Becicka (NK) 1:06
152 Ryan Piprude (WHAN) Fall (Name not Available (NK) 1:32
160 Andrew Tananta (WHAN) Won by Forfeit
171 Justin Plaisted (NK) Fall Zach Wicks (WHAN) 3:51
189 Colton Schmidtbauer (NK) Fall Leroy Phillips (WHAN) 2:41
215 J. J. Wright (NK) Fall Chris Phillips (WHAN) :09
285 Derek Bodle (NK) Won by Forfeit

Roseau 57, East Grand Forks 18
103 Kyle McCourt (R) over Dylan Lane (EGF) 14-4
112 Debron Acosta (R) over Noah Garcia  (EGF) 10-9
119 Connor MacGregor (R) over Casey Gajeski (EGF) 3:17
125 Mark Erickson (R) over Darrin Hager (EGF) 0:44
130 Cory Boushee (EGF) over Austin Beito (R) 0:37
135 Alex Burkel (R) won by forfeit
140 John Kruger (R) over Cecilio Moreno (EGF) 3:30
145 Kurt Borah (R) over Christian Pagnac (EGF) 2:37
152 Jordan Yanish (EGF) over Brandon Peterson (R) 3:18
160 Travis Pederson (R) over Matt Gust (EGF) 4:41
171 Eric Hagen (EGF) over Collin Wakefield (R) 3:24
189 Jordan Sharp (R) over Casey Pagnac (EGF) 15-0
215 John Heinen (R) over Pat Thompson (EGF) 3-1
Hwt Aaron Jacobson (R) over Pete Knopp (EGF) 1:36

Crookston 45, Park Rapids Area 27
103 Cody Osland (C) over Adam Branstrom (PR) 2:18
112 Ben Genereux (C) over Forest Drury (PR) 4:13
119 Javier Portillo (C) over Chris Sandretzky (PR) 14-11
125 Tony Sperle (PR) over Anthony Caputo (C) 12-5
130 Derek Werner (PR) over Blake Erickson (C) 1:55
135 Colter Uscola (PR) over Julio Aceves (C) 1:22
140 Matt Offerdahl (PR) over Juan Portillo (C) 5-2
145 Joey Meinert (PR) over Brent Reierson (C) 3-1
152 Chris Dufault (C) over Andy Boos (PR) 2:50
160 Brent Umlauf (C) over Matt Weaver 0:58
171 Issac Edlund (C) over Tom Drury (PR) 3:17
189 Brody Davidson (C) over Paul Massie (PR) 0:29
215 Lee Branstrom (PR) over Kyle Klien (C) 1:58
Hwt Jamie Reese (C) over Caleb Atkins (PR) 0:26

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 42, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 36
103 Jake Olafson (BCLB) Fall Noah Chapin (VIR) 1:03
112 Bailey Felix (VIR) Fall Trent Barthorpe (BCLB) 136
119 Richard Holweger (VIR) Fall Butch Strand (BCLB) 3:56
125 Zach Preston (BCLB) Fall Aaron McCulloch (VIR) 3:15
130 Jordan Arhart (BCLB) Fall Kyle Nanti (VIR) 3:39
135 Jon Michalek (BCLB) Fall Luke Lustilla (VIR) 3:14
140 Sam Paakkonen (VIR) Maj. Dec. Roy Gross (BCLB) 15-6
145 Tyler Wallner (VIR) Fall Craig Brouder (BCLB) :48
152 Brandon Klug (BCLB) Fall Alex Flanagan (VIR) 5:09
160 Ben Curry (VIR) Fall Bob Petko (BCLB) 5:36
171 Tim Holweger (VIR) Tech Fall Ryan Quinn (BCLB) 15-0
189   AJ Arntz (VIR) Dec. Mike Hanson (BCLB) 13-5
215 Chris Bonar (BCLB) Fall Kane Wallner (VIR) 4:59
285 Elliot Warden (BCLB) Fall Jason Strahan (VIR) :25

Quarterfinals

Thief River Falls 35, Mahnomen/Waubun 32
103 Kyle LaDuc (TRF) over August Short (MW) 4:44
112 Cory Bellefeuille (MW) over Mike Drydal (TRF) 4-0
119 Steve Keogh (TRF) over Adam LaDue (MW) 22-4
125 Jordan Engen (TRF) over Paul Leird (MW) 1:30
130 Aaron Short (MW) over Brian Anderson (TRF) 10-6
135 Caleb Lanoue (MW) over Tom Kalinoski (TRF) 1:59
140 Kevin Fynbol (TRF) over Adam Stalboerger (MW) 3-2
145 James Jurina (MW) over Mike Kalinoski (TRF) 11-9
152 Kyle Iverson (TRF) over Thomas Guenther (MW) 2-1
160 William Hunt (MW) over Jake Toren (TRF) 20-5
171 Travis Peralta (TRF) over Mike Bekkerus (MW) 0:46
189 Isaac Lanoue (MW) over Jordan Anderson (TRF) 2:34
215 Brian Jasken (MW) over Josh Iverson (TRF) 2:39
Hwt Andrew Peralta (TRF) over Jordan McArthur (MW) 0:35

Deer River 51, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 25
103 Scott Mickle (DR) Maj. Dec. Luke Conger (WHAN) 9-1
112 Cody Mentges (DR) Fall Joe Anderson (WHAN0 1:48
119 Nate Enerson (DR) Fall Blake Wieman (WHAN) 5:12
125 Gary Perrington (DR) Won by Forfeit
130 Mikal Marion (WHAN) Dec. Cole Serfling (DR) 13-7
135 Kyle Wilson (DR) Tech. Fall Josh Sorenson (WHAN)
140 Dave Borland (WHAN) Fall Eric Enerson (DR) 3:15
145 Zach Flackus (WHAN) Maj. Dec. Thomas Gardner (DR) 19-5
152 Ryan Piprude (WHAN) Brian DeChambeau (DR) 3:05
160 Zach Olson (DR) Fall Andrew Tanata (WHAN) 1:29
171 Barret Isaacs (DR) Fall Zach Wicks (WHAN) 2:18
189 Leroy Phillips (WHAN) Default Jeff Wilson (DR)
215 Neil Baumgarner (DR) Fall Chris Phillips (WHAN0
285 Matt Bowstring (DR) Won by Forfeit

Roseau 45, Crookston 28
103 Ben Genereux (Crk) over Kyle McCourt (R) 1:56
112 Cody Osland (Crk) over Debron Acosta (R) 2:58c
119 Javier Portillo (Crk) over Connor MacGregor (R) 10-5
125 Mark Erickson (R) over Anthony Caputo (Crk) 0:30
130 Issiah Hruby (R) over Blake Erickson (Crk) 1:06
135 Alex Burkel (R) over Julio Aceves (Crk) 1:23
140 John Kruger (R) over Juan Portillo (Crk) 2:19
145 Brent Reierson (Crk) over Kurt Borah (R) 8-6
152 Chris Dufault (Crk) over Brandon Peterson (R) 2:17
160 Kyle Borah (R) over Brent Umlauf (Crk) 7-4
171 Issac Edland (Crk) over Collin Wakefield (R) 9-1
189 Jordan Sharp (R) over Brody Davidson (Crk) 1:38
215 John Heinen (R) over Kyle Klein (Crk) 1:19
Hwt Aaron Jacobson (R) over Nick Merten (Crk) 0:36

Hibbing 74, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 0
103 Lexus Lustilla (HIB) Dec. Jake Olafson (BCLB) 6-1
112 Dillon Tomassini (HIB) Fall Trent Barthorpe (BCLB) :33
119 Mike Belich (HIB) Fall Butch Strand (BCLB) 2:28
125 Jake Bednar (HIB) Tech. Fall Zach Preston (BCLB)
130 Joe Tichy (HIB) Dec. Roy Gross (BCLB) 4-2
135 Jason Timmerman (HIB) Fall Jon Michalek (BCLB) :31
140 Chris Wiggins (HIB) Dec. Roy Gross (BCLB) 4-2 OT
145 Matt Koivisto (HIB) Fofeit Craig Brouder (BCLB)
152 Forrest Brownlee (HIB) Fall Bob Petko (BCLB) :44
160 Will Johnson (HIB) Won by Forfeit
171 Blake Stenstrom (HIB) Fall Ryan Quinn (BCLB) :25
189 Niko Vlatkovich (HIB) Fall Mike Hanson (BCLB) :41
215 Matt Anderson (HIB) Fall Chris Bonar (BCLB) 1:01
285 Aaron Grozdanich (HIB) Fall Elliot Warden (BCLB) 1:55

Semifinals

Thief River Falls 56, Deer River 13
103 Kyle LeDuc (TRF) Dec. Scott Mickle (DR) 4-0
112 Cody Mentges (DR) Fall Mike Drydal (TRF) 2:27
119 Steve Keogh (TRF) Fall Nate Enerson (DR) :50
125 Jordan Engen (TRF) Fall Gary Perrington (DR) 5:01
130 Brian Anderson (TRF) Fall Cole Serfling (DR) :32
135 Kyle Wilson (DR) Dec. Tom Kalinoski (Trf) 9-3
140 Kevin Fynbol (TRF) Dec. Eric Enerson (DR) 5-4 OT
145 Zac Evans (DR) Maj. Dec. Mike Kalinoski (TRF) 18-5
152 Kyle Iverson (TRF) Fall Thomas Gardner (DR) 1:08
160 Williams Hess (TRF) Dec. Zach Olson (DR) 6-4 OT
171 Travis Peralta (TRF) Fall Barret Isaacs (DR) :59
189 Jordan Anderson (TRF) Won by Forfeit
215 Josh Iverson (TRF) Won by Forfeit
285 Andrew Peralta (TRF) Fall Matt Bowstring (DR) 3:43

Hibbing 33, Roseau 22
103 Lexus Lustilla (HIB) Dec. Kyle McCourt (ROS) 7-0
112 Mike Belich (HIB) Fall Debron Acosta (ROS) :44
119 Jake Bednar (HIB) Dec. Connor MacGregor (ROS) 10-8
125 Mark Erickson (ROS) Fall Joe Tichy (HIB) 3:32
130 Issiah Hruby (ROS) Dec. Dylan Olson (HIB) 4-1
135 Alex Burkel (ROS) Maj. Dec. Jason Timmerman (HIB) 15-6
140 Chris Wiggens (HIB) Dec. John Kruger (ROS) 4-2
145 Kurt Borah (ROS) Dec. Matt Koivisto (HIB) 8-6 OT
152 Kyle Borah (ROS) Dec. Matt Olson (HIB) 5-3
160 Blake Stenstrom (HIB) Dec. Travis Pederson (ROS) 4-1
171 Will Johnson (HIB) Fall Collin Wakefield (ROS) :59
189 Jordan Sharp (ROS) Dec. Niko Vlatkovich (HIB) 3-0
215 Matt Anderson (HIB) Dec. John Heinen (ROS) 7-2
285 Aaron Grozdanich (HIB) Fall Aaron Jacobson (ROS) 3:18

Championship

Thief River Falls 46, Hibbing 24
103 Kyle LeDuc (TRF) Fall Lexus Lustilla (HIB) :54
112 Mike Belich (HIB) Fall Mike Drydal (TRF) 3:28
119 Steve Keogh (TRF) Fall Jake Bednar (HIB) 4:33
125 Jordan Engen (TRF) Fall Joe Tichy (HIB) 2:57
130 Brain Anderson (TRF) Dec. Chris Laine (HIB) 6-5
135 Jason Timmerman (HIB) Dec. Tom Kalinoski (TRF) 9-4
140 Kevin Fynbol (TRF) Dec. Chris Wiggens (HIB) 3-2 OT
145 Mike Kalinoski (TRF) Fall Matt Koivisto (HIB) 5:02
152 Kyle Iverson (Trf) Fall Matt Olson (HIB) 2:57
160 Blake Stenstrom (HIB) Dec. Jake Toren (TRF) 5-2
171 Will Johnson (HIB) Fall Orlando Peralta (TRF) 1:53
189 Travis Peralta (TRF) Maj. Dec. Niko Vlatkovich (HIB) 11-0
215 Matt Anderson (HIB) Fall Josh Iverson (TRF) :31
285 Andrew Peralta (TRF) Fall Aaron Grozdanich (HIB) 1:25