The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2007 Class AAA Section 8 Team

Photos



#1 Bemidji



























2/17/07 12:30 pm


Bemidji



#8 Elk River Area


at Elk River


39-28














2/17/07 10:30 am


Moorhead





at Elk River


33-31







#9 Moorhead













2/17/07 3:00 pm


Bemidji





at Elk River


45-30














#5 Brainerd



























2/17/07 12:30 pm


Brainerd





at Elk River


32-25
















#4 Sauk Rapids-Rice
























Champion







2/17/07 5:00 pm


Grand Rapids







at Elk River


36-28












#3 Monticello



























2/17/07 12:30 pm


Monticello





at Elk River


40-22
















#6 Alexandria





























2/17/07 3:00 pm


Grand Rapids

#7 Saint Cloud Apollo




at Elk River


32-29












2/17/07 10:30 am
Saint Cloud Apollo





at Elk River


41-20







#10 Saint Cloud Tech











2/17/07 12:30 pmv


Grand Rapids





at Elk River


49-16
















#2 Grand Rapids








Preliminaries

Moorhead 33, Elk River Area 31
103 Tyler Stevens (ER) Tech. Fall James Golling (MOOR) No Time
112 Justin LaValle (MOOR) Fall Holton Lubinski (ER) 2:32
119 Kyle Muetzel (ER) Dec. Tanner Nelson (MOOR) 8-5
125 Ross Cazett (ER) Tech. Fall Derek Osland (MOOR) 6:00
130 Luke Tweten (MOOR) Default Zach Hertz (ER)
135 Matt Langeberg (MOOR) Maj. Dec. Wade Forde (ER) 15-5
140 Joey Kolar (ER) Fall Wilson Karlstrom (MOOR) :50
145 Ben Gaughan (MOOR) Maj. Dec. Nathan Lynnes (ER) 18-4
152 Nick Collum (MOOR) Maj. Dec. Mike Lynnes (ER) 12-2
160 Ben Wheeler (MOOR) Fall Dan Dye (ER) 3:25
171 Jacob Kolar (ER) Dec. Josh Murphy (MOOR) 7-1
189 Mitch Hauge (ER) Dec. Mark Wychor (MOOR) 4-2
215 Tyler Hemmesch (ER) Fall Won by Forfeit 150th Win
285 John Wychor (MOOR) Dec. Josh Nistler (ER) 3-2 2XOT

Tyler Hemmesch Elk River 12th Grade 215 LBS Won his 150th Career Match
Matt Langeberg Moorhead 12th Grade 135 LBS Won his 75th Career Match

Saint Cloud Apollo 41, Saint Cloud Tech 20
103 Nick Stram (SCA) Fall Tom O’Brien (SCT) 5:58
112 Riley Wald (SCA) Dec. Ben Lortz (SCT) 9-0
119 Nam Nguyen (SCA) Fall Grant Forsythe (SCT) 1:10
125 Johnny Stram (SCA) Dec. Chris Hoppe (SCT) 14-7
130 Ben Johnson (SCT) Fall Austin Young (SCA) 3:44
135 Justin Pulliam (SCA) Maj. Dec. Chris Hutton (SCT) 12-1
140 Yaric Dmytrochenko (SCT) Dec. Kyle Bauer (SCA) 18-12
145 Nolan Rial (SCA) Maj. Dec. Cody Erickson (SCT) 15-3
152 Nick Lawwell (SCA) Dec. Jake Laudenbach (SCT) 5-0
160 Jake Hills (SCT) Dec. Chris Rochelau (SCA) 7-4
171 Ethan Kellner (SCT) Fall Jesse Schmit (SCA) 1:56
189 Isaac Pentz (SCA) Fall Jake Krause (SCT) :55
215 Luke Laudenbach (SCT) Dec. Nick Paquin (SCA) 7-5
285 Alex Gill (SCA) Fall James Schwinghammer (SCT) :58
Note: Unsportsmanlike Conduct -1 St. Cloud Tech. At 112

Quarterfinals

Bemidji 39, Moorhead 28
103 Coltin Doty (BEM) Dec. Brock Tallakson 10-8
112 Justin LaValle (MOOR) Maj. Dec. Dale Davy (BEM) 13-0
119 Derek Osland (MOOR) Dec. Rob Mason (BEM) 10-6
125 Luke Tweten (MOOR) Maj. Dec. Seth Dremmel (BEM) 14-3
130 James Stetz (MOOR) Dec. Dale Norton (BEM) 8-7
135 Matt Langeberg (MOOR) Tech. Fall Trevor Lyseng (BEM) No Time Given
140 Ben Gaughan (MOOR) Dec. Lance Richter (BEM) 4-2
145 Corey Huber (BEM) Fall Nick Collum (MOOR) 1:16
152 Joe Anderson (BEM0 Fall Alex McCullough (MOOR) :50
160 Aaron Olson (BEM) Fall Ben Wheeler (MOOR) 2:56
171 Brandon Bahr (BEM) Fall Josh Murphy (MOOR) :56
189 Steve Masterson (BEM) Fall Mark Wychor (MOOR) 3:46
215 Jake Sorby (BEM) Won by Forfeit
285 John Wychor (MOOR) Fall Kyle Mason (BEM) 2:10

Note: Joe Anderson Bemidji 12th Grade 152 LBS Won his 200th Career Match

Brainerd 32, Sauk Rapids-Rice 25
103 Nick Grausam (BRA) Fall Mitchell Mehrwerth (SR) 3:17
112 Brandon Mutz (BRA) Won by Forfeit
119 Scott Padrnos (BRA) Fall Stephen Bucholz (SR) 4:20
125 Tyler Jensen (BRA) Dec. Shane Fesenmaier (SR) 12-5
130 Mike Hines (SR) Dec. Nate Rubin (BRA) 4-3
135 Nick Lingwall (BRA) Fall Codie Lane (SR) 5:13
140 Jake Patnode (BRA) Dec. Evan Warnert (SR) 5-2
145 Mitch Rau (SR) Dec. Chris Padrnos (BRA) 10-4
152 Tyler Spiczka (SR) Maj. Dec. Ryan Loftgren (BRA) 15-6
160 Zach Rudolph (SR) Dec. Chad Ohman (BRA) 13-7
171 Kris Strang (SR) Dec. Josh Jaeger (BRA) 4-3
189 John Gans (SR) Dec. Sam Pagel (BRA) 5-3 OT
215 Kyle Anderson (BRA) Dec. Keith Rothstein (SR) 7-5
285 Zach Hankinson (SR) Fall Pat Metzler (BRA) 1:09
Note: Brainerd lost 1 team pt for illegal knee pad

Monticello 40, Alexandria 22
103 Charlie Kirscht (ALEX) Dec. Tyler Mergen (MONT) 8-0
112 Tanner Weltzin (ALEX) Dec. Nick Fessenden (MONT) 8-3
119 Taylor Morical (ALEX) Dec. Zach Roca (MONT) 10-3
125 Randy Ascher (MONT) Fall Lucas Betterman (ALEX) 3:55
130 Logan Draack (MONT) Fall Cole Ellison (ALEX) 2:54
135 Mike Kirscht (ALEX) Dec. Ben Schwartz (MONT) 7-5
140 Spencer Lanners (MONT) Dec. Josh Hobbs (ALEX) 4-3
145 Josh Hobbs (ALEX) Dec. Tony McConnon (MONT) 6-2
152 Brandon Henry (MONT) Fall Adam Patrick (ALEX) 1:59
160 Clay Lanners (MONT) Tech Fall Kyle Fulghum (ALEX) 20-5
171 Josh Kohler (MONT) Maj. Dec. Derek Bullock (ALEX) 21-7
189 Justin Amidan (MONT) Maj. Dec. Isaac Meyer (ALEX) 11-2
215 Tom Bouressa (ALEX) Fall Joe Mangus (MOMT) 3:05
285 Tim Holker (MONT) Fall Dillon Schauff (ALEX) 3:53

Grand Rapids 49, Saint Cloud Apollo 16
103 Mitchell Jobe (GR) Tech Fall Nick Stram (SCA) 15-0
112 Zach Bainville (GR) Fall Riley Wald (SCA) 3:58
119 Kurt Ehrhorn (GR) Fall Nam Nguyen (SCA) 3:20
125 John Stram (SCA) Tech Fall Ian McGuire (GR) 19-4
130 Dan Soular (GR) Fall Austin Young (SCA) 1:05
135 Justin Pulliam (SCA) Tech. Fall Josiah Aultman (GR)
140 Sam Hise (GR) Dec. Kyle Bauer (SCA) 7-6
145 John Hopkins (GR) Tech. Fall Nolan Riel (SCA) N/A
152 Nick Ruder (GR) Dec. Nick Lawwell (SCA) 10-4
160 Onni Prestige (GR) Fall Jesse Schmit (SCA) 2:51
171 Corey Dubay (GR) Dec. Chris Rochelau (SCA) 3-2
189 Isaac Pentz (SCA) Dec. Kory Johnson (GR) 11-4
215 Jeff Meyers (GR) Fall Nick Paquin (SCA) 1:53
285 Alex Gill (SCA) Dec. Anthony Daniels (GR) 6-3

Semifinals

Bemidji 45,.Brainerd 30
103 Nick Grausam (BRA) Fall Colton Doty (BEM) 1:30
112 Brandon Mutz (BRA) Fall Dale Davy (BEM) :52
119 Scott Padrnos (BRA) Fall Rob Mason (BEM) 1:30
125 Tyler Jensen (BRA) Fall Seth Drennel (BEM) 3:37
130 Nate Rubin (BRA) Dec. Dale Norton (BEM) 6-0
135 Trevor Lyseng (BEM) Def. Nick Lingwall (BRA)
140 Jake Patnode (BRA) Dec. Lance Richter (BEM) 6-1
145 Cory Huber (BEM) Dec. Chris Padrnos (BRA) 9-4
152 Joe Anderson (BEM) Fall Chad Ohman (BRA) 1:40
160 Aaron Olson (BEM) Fall Josh Jaeger (BRA) 5:48
171 Brandon Bahr (BEM) Fall Sam Pagel (BRA) 3:03
189 Steve Masterson (BEM) Fall Dan Wheeler (BRA) 5:15
215 Kaleb Young (BEM) Fall Kyle Anderson (BRA) 1:22
285 Kyle Mason (BEM) Fall Pat Metzler (BRA)

Grand Rapids 32, Monticello 29
103 Tyler Mergen (MONT) Dec. Mitch Jobe (GR) 6-0
112 Zach Bainville (GR) Maj. Dec. Nick Fessenden (MONT) 16-8
119 Kurt Ehrhorn (GR) Fall Zach Roca (MONT) 2:41
125 Randy Ascher (MONT) Fall Ian McGuire (GR) 2:36
130 Dan Soular (GR) Dec. Ben Schwartz (MONT) 8-2
135 Logan Draack (MONT) Dec. Josiah Aultman (GR) 7-1
140 Sam Hise (GR) Dec. Spencer Lanners (MONT) 4-3
145 John Hopkins (GR) Maj. Dec. Tony McKinnon (MONT) 11-3
152 Brandon Henry (MONT) Maj. Dec. Nick Ruder (GR) 13-1
160 Onni Prestige (GR) Fall Clay Lanners (MONT) 3:14
171 Josh Kohler (MONT) Maj. Dec. Corey Dubai (GR) 16-3
189 Justin Amidan (MONT) Dec. Kory Johnson (GR) 8-7
215 Joe Mangus (MONT) Fall Jeff Meyers (GR) 3:09
285 Anthony Daniels (GR) Fall Tim Holker (MONT) :52

Championship

Grand Rapids 36, Bemidji 28
103 Mitch Jobe (GR) Dec. Colton Doty (BEM) 10-3
112 Zach Bainville (GR) Tech. Fall Dale Davey (BEM) No time given
119 Kurt Ehrhorn (GR) Fall Rob Mason (BEM) 1:46
125 Ian McGuire (GR) Dec. Seth Dremmel (BEM) 6-5
130 Dan Soular (GR) Fall Dale Norton (BEM) 3:33
135 Josiah Aultman (GR) Dec. Trevor Lyseng (GR) 9-3
140 Lance Richter (BEM) Dec. Sam Hise (GR) 6-5 2XOT
145 John Hopkins (GR) Maj. Dec. Lance Richter (BEM) 14-3
152 Joe Anderson (BEM) Fall Nick Ruder (GR) 3:13
160 Aaron Olson (BEM) Dec. Onni Prestige (GR) 11-9
171 Brandon Bahr (BEM) Maj. Dec. Corey DuBay (GR) 9-0
189 Steve Masterson (BEM) Fall Kory Johnson (GR) 5:04
215 Kaleb Young (BEM) Fall Jeff Meyers (GR) 1:51
285 Anthony Daniels (GR) Fall Kyle Mason (BEM) 1:38

Tourney Officials: Roger Wilson, St. Cloud; Jim Repke, Clearwater; Dan Wessel, Sauk Centre; Chris Ezler.